Industrials • Railroads
EODHD (TTM) · as of Nov 6, 2026
End-of-day close from stored market data, not a live quote.
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited, together with its subsidiaries, owns and operates a transcontinental freight railway in Canada, the United States, and Mexico.
The transports bulk commodities, including grain, coal, potash, fertilizers, and sulphur; merchandise freight consists of industrial and consumer products, such as forest products, energy, chemicals and plastics, metals, minerals, consumer products, and automotive; and intermodal traffic comprising retail goods in overseas containers. The company also provides rail and intermodal transportation services through a network of approximately 20,000 miles serving business centers. The company was formerly known as Canadian Pacific Railway Limited and changed its name to Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited in April 2023. Canadian Pacific Kansas City Limited was founded in 1881 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.
Company profile from EODHD, stored Oct 31, 2026.
The last 8 fiscal quarters as reported (EODHD). Year over year compares the same quarter a year earlier. Figures are in CAD, the currency CP reports in.
| Quarter | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026filed Oct 29, 2026 | CA$4.2B | +15.2% | — | CA$1.5B | CA$1.3B |
| Jun 2026filed Jul 30, 2026 | CA$4.2B | +12.6% | 51.4% | CA$1.5B | CA$1.0B |
| Mar 2026filed Mar 31, 2026 | CA$3.7B | -2.5% | 51.4% | CA$1.3B | CA$846.0M |
| Dec 2025filed Dec 31, 2025 | CA$3.9B | +1.3% | 57.3% | CA$1.6B | CA$1.1B |
| Sep 2025filed Oct 30, 2025 | CA$3.7B | +3.2% | 53.5% | CA$1.3B | CA$920.0M |
| Jun 2025filed Jun 30, 2025 | CA$3.7B | +2.7% | 53.0% | CA$1.3B | CA$1.2B |
| Mar 2025filed Mar 31, 2025 | CA$3.8B | +7.8% | 51.3% | CA$1.3B | CA$910.0M |
| Dec 2024filed Dec 31, 2024 | CA$3.9B | +2.6% | 54.1% | CA$1.6B | CA$1.2B |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY | Gross margin | Op. income | Net income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025filed Dec 31, 2025 | CA$15.1B | — | 53.8% | CA$5.6B | CA$4.1B |
| Dec 2023filed Dec 31, 2023 | CA$12.6B | +42.4% | 51.3% | CA$4.4B | CA$3.9B |
| Dec 2022filed Dec 31, 2022 | CA$8.8B | +10.2% | 52.1% | CA$3.3B | CA$3.5B |
| Dec 2021filed Dec 31, 2021 | CA$8.0B | +3.7% | 57.4% | CA$3.2B | CA$2.9B |
| Dec 2020filed Dec 31, 2020 | CA$7.7B | -1.1% | 57.5% | CA$3.3B | CA$2.4B |
| Dec 2019filed Dec 31, 2019 | CA$7.8B | — | 55.7% | CA$3.1B | CA$2.4B |
FINRA reports open short positions for a settlement date. The publication date is later. These are reported positions, with a separate date for each observation.
Compare the reported short exposure around the dates you bought, sold or watched CP. A long position benefits from price rises; a short position benefits from falls. A change in these counts does not predict either move.
Settlement Oct 15, 2026
18,732,005 shares short
-676,485 shares (-3.5%) vs Sep 30, 2026
2.3% of the stored float. Published Oct 26, 2026.
Settlement Sep 30, 2026
19,408,490 shares short
-880,217 shares (-4.3%) vs Sep 15, 2026
2.3% of the stored float. Published Oct 9, 2026.
Settlement Sep 15, 2026
20,288,707 shares short
+358,784 shares (+1.8%) vs Aug 31, 2026
Share of float unavailable. Published Sep 24, 2026.
Settlement Aug 31, 2026
19,929,923 shares short
+1,193,926 shares (+6.4%) vs Aug 14, 2026
2.4% of the stored float. Published Sep 10, 2026.
Settlement Aug 14, 2026
18,735,997 shares short
+555,755 shares (+3.1%) vs Jul 31, 2026
2.2% of the stored float. Published Aug 25, 2026.
Settlement Jul 31, 2026
18,180,242 shares short
-950,306 shares (-5%) vs Jul 15, 2026
2.2% of the stored float. Published Aug 11, 2026.
Change = this settlement’s shares short − the previous recorded settlement’s shares short; percentage change divides by that earlier count. A zero earlier count has no percentage change. Split-spanning counts are left uncompared. Float percentages use the stored settlement observation, not today’s float.
Source: stored FINRA equity short-interest records, up to six settlements from the last 240 days. FINRA data and reporting dates · How to read short interest
See the recorded cash amounts and dates behind CP’s income, and the splits that change its share count. Dates below are stored event records, not confirmation of a payment to your account.
CAD 0.268 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 31, 2026 (future recorded date)
Recorded pay date: Jan 25, 2027 (pending)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
CAD 0.268 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 25, 2026
Recorded pay date: Oct 26, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
CAD 0.268 per share
Ex-dividend date: Jun 26, 2026
Recorded pay date: Jul 27, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
CAD 0.228 per share
Ex-dividend date: Mar 27, 2026
Recorded pay date: Apr 27, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
CAD 0.228 per share
Ex-dividend date: Dec 31, 2025
Recorded pay date: Jan 26, 2026 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
CAD 0.228 per share
Ex-dividend date: Sep 26, 2025
Recorded pay date: Oct 27, 2025 (past date)
Cash dividend · Polygon event record
Up to six Polygon cash-dividend events, including recorded ex-dates within the next 120 days. Amounts retain their recorded currency and decimal precision. Historical amounts are not restated to a common split basis, annualized, or converted to dollars.
For a long holding, compare the ex-date with when you held the shares and check the pay date against your broker’s cash history. Owning the stock today does not establish past entitlement. For a short holding, a dividend can create a payment obligation to the share lender.
Ex-dates and special dividend rules · Short-sale dividend obligations · Dividend data definitions
5 for 1 · forward split
Effective May 14, 2021
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 5 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
2 for 1 · forward split
Effective Oct 2, 2001
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 2 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
3 for 1 · forward split
Effective Jun 10, 1985
Each 1 pre-split share becomes 3 post-split shares.
Source: EODHD
Up to six stored split dates through Nov 7, 2026. Equivalent vendor ratios are combined; conflicting ratios are left out. This history may be incomplete.
A split changes the share count and per-share price basis; it does not by itself add investment value. Put your holding’s earlier and later share counts on the same basis before comparing them. This applies to both long shares and shares owed on a short position.
How stock splits workSign in to see your position size
We’ll show you if CP is in your portfolio and how much it contributes.
Sign inLoading market dates
144 smart-money holders: institutions with a high Holder IQ
Smart-money 13F trend: accumulating (heavy)
Unlock crowding heatmapUnlock filer discoverySentiment: unknown
No recent insider trades detected.
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
Red flags: 0
Sign in to read your holdings or watchlist context. No personal position or direction is inferred.
No directional recent-activity label is available. This context label is separate from the scored insider signal read.
A count of reported activity describes a sample, not purchase conviction, an insider’s intent or a future price move. Neutral is not an all-clear, and absent direction is not neutral evidence.
The current context rule reads at most 50 nonduplicate issuer/share-class records filed in the last 90 days. It counts a bullish direction or purchase code P toward bullish, and a bearish direction or sale code S toward bearish. A side must exceed the opposite count by more than two to set its label; otherwise nonzero directional counts produce neutral. Calculation unavailable for this saved label: its counts, exact records, as-of time and rule version are not supplied here. Do not substitute the separate scored read’s different window or denominator.
Stored SEC Forms 3/4/5 insider-signal records, ordered by filing date with amendment duplicates excluded. Filing date is not transaction date. The last-trade line locates recent reported activity; it does not date or reconstruct the complete count.
984 filers reported a long position in CP for Q2 2026. 13-F holdings are filed up to 45 days after the quarter ends.
The top 10 hold
43.5%
of the 618.3M shares 13-F filers reported
Moves vs Q1 2026
6 added4 trimmed
Net shares held
+5.5%
across the 10 holders with a comparable Q1 2026 book
| Rank | Holder | Value | Shares | Shares vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.7B · 54.2M shares | 54.2M | +2.4% |
| 2 | TCI Fund Management Ltd | $3.9B · 45.3M shares | 45.3M | -2.6% |
| 3 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.3B · 26.4M shares | 26.4M | +67.5% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1B · 24.6M shares | 24.6M | -0.4% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | $2.1B · 24.3M shares | 24.3M | +20.6% |
| 6 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $2.1B · 17M shares | 17M | +9.1% |
| 7 | FIL Ltd | $1.8B · 21.2M shares | 21.2M | +1% |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | $1.8B · 20.5M shares | 20.5M | -8.1% |
| 9 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.7B · 19.9M shares | 19.9M | +1% |
| 10 | WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.3B · 15.3M shares | 15.3M | -5% |
Sign in to see each holder’s Holder IQ, factor-adjusted Holder IQ and rank, and compare these holders with all scored filers. Available on every plan.
Sign inHolders of more than 5% of CP file with the SEC within days. A 13D holder may seek to influence the company; a 13G holder is passive. Each holder’s latest filing from the last three years.
| Filed | Holder | % of class |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 27, 2026 | BlackRock, Inc.13G · passive | 5.02% |
Unlock detailed insider transactions, institutional holder changes, factor exposures, and personalized alerts. Start free with your own portfolio.