Royalty Pharma plc
For the period ended Sep 30, 2026. Filed Nov 4, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Sep 30, 2026 · Filed Nov 4, 2026
Contents
Item 1. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(In thousands, except par value)
| As of September 30, | As of December 31, | |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Assets | ||
| Current assets | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $513,657 | $618,696 |
| Financial royalty assets | 936,878 | 854,386 |
| Available for sale debt securities | 31,200 | 18,800 |
| Other royalty income receivable | 35,931 | 29,316 |
| Other current assets | 7,901 | 6,893 |
| Total current assets | 1,525,567 | 1,528,091 |
| Financial royalty assets, net | 16,141,944 | 16,208,482 |
| Equity securities | 196,269 | 171,312 |
| Available for sale debt securities | 350,000 | 419,000 |
| Equity method investments | 262,336 | 289,968 |
| Goodwill | 923,535 | 924,634 |
| Other assets | 61,572 | 79,293 |
| Total assets | $19,461,223 | $19,620,780 |
| Liabilities and shareholders’ equity | ||
| Current liabilities | ||
| Distributions payable to non-controlling interests | $71,059 | $72,825 |
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | 31,422 | 19,404 |
| Interest payable | 19,688 | 110,818 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 996,973 | 380,000 |
| Other current liabilities | 59,861 | 53,164 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,179,003 | 636,211 |
| Long-term debt | 7,590,522 | 8,570,917 |
| Accrued compensation liabilities | 774,445 | 577,870 |
| Other liabilities | 121,982 | 120,843 |
| Total liabilities | 9,665,952 | 9,905,841 |
| Commitments and contingencies | ||
| Shareholders’ equity | ||
| Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; issued and outstanding: 2026–445,822 and 2025–428,669 | 45 | 43 |
| Class B ordinary shares, $0.000001 par value; issued and outstanding: 2026–128,340 and 2025–148,438 | — | — |
| Class R redeemable shares, £1 par value; issued and outstanding: 2026–50 and 2025–50 | 63 | 63 |
| Deferred shares, $0.000001 par value; issued and outstanding: 2026–431,573 and 2025–411,475 | — | — |
| Additional paid-in capital | 4,340,833 | 4,123,088 |
| Retained earnings | 2,498,713 | 2,356,318 |
| Non-controlling interests | 2,958,348 | 3,238,039 |
| Treasury interests | (2,731) | (2,612) |
| Total shareholders’ equity | 9,795,271 | 9,714,939 |
| Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity | $19,461,223 | $19,620,780 |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| Income and other revenues | ||||
| Income from financial royalty assets | $647,608 | $578,812 | $1,880,627 | $1,668,720 |
| Other royalty income and revenues | 42,495 | 30,479 | 114,193 | 87,483 |
| Total income and other revenues | 690,103 | 609,291 | 1,994,820 | 1,756,203 |
| Operating (income)/expense | ||||
| Provision for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets | (88,320) | 12,135 | (17,589) | (318,943) |
| Provision for credit losses on unfunded commitments | 3,971 | 766 | 13,339 | 93,301 |
| Research and development funding expense | 63,157 | 50,500 | 200,798 | 401,500 |
| General and administrative expenses (includes $105,146 and $73,353 of share-based compensation expense for the three months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively, and $334,794 and $165,099 for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively; see Note 4) | 150,098 | 118,734 | 471,475 | 409,209 |
| Financial royalty asset impairment | 150,361 | — | 219,804 | — |
| Total operating expense, net | 279,267 | 182,135 | 887,827 | 585,067 |
| Operating income | 410,836 | 427,156 | 1,106,993 | 1,171,136 |
| Other (income)/expense | ||||
| Equity in earnings of equity method investees | (9,227) | (15,948) | (35,062) | (25,084) |
| Interest expense | 90,494 | 79,564 | 277,833 | 213,493 |
| Losses/(gains) on equity securities | 45,649 | (18,863) | (3,341) | 57,568 |
| Losses/(gains) on available for sale debt securities | 20,740 | (52,480) | 62,300 | (21,779) |
| Interest income | (5,340) | (6,903) | (16,696) | (26,520) |
| Other non-operating expenses, net | 1,883 | 1,575 | 5,580 | 6,179 |
| Total other expense/(income), net | 144,199 | (13,055) | 290,614 | 203,857 |
| Consolidated net income before tax | 266,637 | 440,211 | 816,379 | 967,279 |
| Income tax expense | — | — | — | — |
| Consolidated net income | 266,637 | 440,211 | 816,379 | 967,279 |
| Net income attributable to non-controlling interests | 121,962 | 155,994 | 359,131 | 411,537 |
| Net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc | $144,675 | $284,217 | $457,248 | $555,742 |
| Earnings per Class A ordinary share: | ||||
| Basic | $0.32 | $0.66 | $1.03 | $1.29 |
| Diluted | $0.32 | $0.66 | $1.03 | $1.28 |
| Weighted average Class A ordinary shares outstanding: | ||||
| Basic | 446,032 | 431,887 | 442,662 | 430,281 |
| Diluted | 557,001 | 559,611 | 448,610 | 566,754 |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
| Class A Ordinary Shares · Class B Ordinary Shares · Class R Redeemable Shares · Deferred Shares · Additional Paid-in Capital · Retained Earnings · Non-Controlling Interests · Treasury Interests · Total Shareholders’ Equity | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance at June 30, 2026 | 445,745 | $45 | 129,724 | $— | 50 | $63 | 430,189 | $— | $4,376,266 | $2,459,089 | $2,952,975 | $(2,724) | $9,785,714 | ||||
| Contributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 979 | — | 979 | ||||
| Distributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (109,682) | — | (109,682) | ||||
| Dividends ($0.235 per Class A ordinary share) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (105,116) | — | — | (105,116) | ||||
| Other exchanges | 1,384 | — | (1,384) | — | — | — | 1,384 | — | 39,872 | — | (39,865) | (7) | — | ||||
| Share-based compensation and share issuances for EPAs, Equity Incentive Plans and forfeiture of shares issued for Internalization | 164 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11,878 | 65 | 31,979 | — | 43,922 | ||||
| Repurchases of Class A ordinary shares | (1,471) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (87,183) | — | — | — | (87,183) | ||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 144,675 | 121,962 | — | 266,637 | ||||
| Balance at September 30, 2026 | 445,822 | $45 | 128,340 | $— | 50 | $63 | 431,573 | $— | $4,340,833 | $2,498,713 | $2,958,348 | $(2,731) | $9,795,271 | ||||
| Class A Ordinary Shares · Class B Ordinary Shares · Class R Redeemable Shares · Deferred Shares · Additional Paid-in Capital · Retained Earnings · Non-Controlling Interests · Treasury Interests · Total Shareholders’ Equity | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance at June 30, 2025 | 432,288 | $44 | 150,881 | $— | 50 | $63 | 409,032 | $— | $4,127,665 | $2,213,750 | $3,155,030 | $(2,612) | $9,493,940 | ||||
| Contributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,200 | — | 1,200 | ||||
| Distributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (116,027) | — | (116,027) | ||||
| Dividends ($0.22 per Class A ordinary share) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (95,307) | — | — | (95,307) | ||||
| Other exchanges | 891 | — | (891) | — | — | — | 891 | — | 22,131 | — | (22,132) | 1 | — | ||||
| Share issuances for EPAs, Equity Incentive Plans and related share-based compensation | 63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,116 | (12) | 32,448 | — | 35,552 | ||||
| Repurchases of Class A ordinary shares | (4,215) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (40,374) | (111,334) | — | — | (151,708) | ||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 284,217 | 155,994 | — | 440,211 | ||||
| Balance at September 30, 2025 | 429,027 | $44 | 149,990 | $— | 50 | $63 | 409,923 | $— | $4,112,538 | $2,291,314 | $3,206,513 | $(2,611) | $9,607,861 | ||||
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
| Class A Ordinary Shares · Class B Ordinary Shares · Class R Redeemable Shares · Deferred Shares · Additional Paid-in Capital · Retained Earnings · Non-Controlling Interests · Treasury Interests · Total Shareholders’ Equity | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance at December 31, 2025 | 428,669 | $43 | 148,438 | $— | 50 | $63 | 411,475 | $— | $4,123,088 | $2,356,318 | $3,238,039 | $(2,612) | $9,714,939 | ||||
| Contributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,010 | — | 2,010 | ||||
| Distributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (380,647) | — | (380,647) | ||||
| Dividends ($0.705 per Class A ordinary share) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (314,522) | — | — | (314,522) | ||||
| Other exchanges | 19,718 | 2 | (19,718) | — | — | — | 19,718 | — | 355,920 | — | (355,803) | (119) | — | ||||
| Share-based compensation and share issuances for EPAs, Equity Incentive Plans and forfeiture of shares issued for Internalization | 899 | — | (380) | — | — | — | 380 | — | 44,587 | (331) | 95,618 | — | 139,874 | ||||
| Repurchases of Class A ordinary shares | (3,464) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (182,762) | — | — | — | (182,762) | ||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 457,248 | 359,131 | — | 816,379 | ||||
| Balance at September 30, 2026 | 445,822 | $45 | 128,340 | $— | 50 | $63 | 431,573 | $— | $4,340,833 | $2,498,713 | $2,958,348 | $(2,731) | $9,795,271 | ||||
| Class A Ordinary Shares · Class B Ordinary Shares · Class R Redeemable Shares · Deferred Shares · Additional Paid-in Capital · Retained Earnings · Non-Controlling Interests · Treasury Interests · Total Shareholders’ Equity | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance at December 31, 2024 | 445,985 | $45 | 143,128 | $— | 50 | $63 | 392,255 | $— | $4,103,482 | $2,845,653 | $3,395,785 | $(2,662) | $10,342,366 | ||||
| ASU 2025-07 adoption impact | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (12,000) | — | — | (12,000) | ||||
| Contributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8,751 | — | 8,751 | ||||
| Distributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (424,399) | — | (424,399) | ||||
| Dividends ($0.66 per Class A ordinary share) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (283,974) | — | — | (283,974) | ||||
| Other exchanges | 17,668 | 2 | (17,668) | — | — | — | 17,668 | — | 318,605 | — | (318,658) | 51 | — | ||||
| Share issuances for EPAs, Equity Incentive Plans and related share-based compensation | 744 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24,745 | (430) | 76,497 | — | 100,812 | ||||
| Shares and share-based awards issued for Internalization | — | — | 24,530 | — | — | — | — | — | 3,778 | — | 57,000 | — | 60,778 | ||||
| Repurchases of Class A ordinary shares | (35,370) | (3) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (338,072) | (813,677) | — | — | (1,151,752) | ||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 555,742 | 411,537 | — | 967,279 | ||||
| Balance at September 30, 2025 | 429,027 | $44 | 149,990 | $— | 50 | $63 | 409,923 | $— | $4,112,538 | $2,291,314 | $3,206,513 | $(2,611) | $9,607,861 | ||||
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(In thousands)
| For the Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||
| Cash collections from financial royalty assets | $2,660,285 | $2,438,620 |
| Cash collections from intangible royalty assets | 3,830 | 681 |
| Other royalty cash collections | 103,748 | 84,917 |
| Distributions from equity method investees | 32,617 | 13,396 |
| Interest received | 17,629 | 27,935 |
| Development-stage funding payments | (192,998) | (401,500) |
| Payments for operating and professional costs | (122,965) | (229,896) |
| Payments for Employee EPAs | (17,656) | (1,868) |
| Interest paid | (351,720) | (269,610) |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 2,132,770 | 1,662,675 |
| Cash flows from investing activities: | ||
| Acquisition of businesses, net of cash acquired | — | (74,416) |
| Distributions from equity method investees | 30,077 | 100,155 |
| Purchases of equity securities | (27,500) | (4,427) |
| Proceeds from equity securities | 35,885 | — |
| Purchases of available for sale debt securities | — | (75,000) |
| Proceeds from available for sale debt securities | 14,400 | 18,346 |
| Proceeds from sales of available for sale debt securities | — | 510,553 |
| Acquisitions of financial royalty assets | (982,383) | (964,044) |
| Milestone payments | (63,219) | (268,600) |
| Other | (511) | (8,946) |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (993,251) | (766,379) |
| Cash flows from financing activities: | ||
| Distributions to legacy non-controlling interests - Portfolio Receipts | (257,036) | (275,752) |
| Distributions to continuing non-controlling interests | (107,662) | (126,719) |
| Dividends to shareholders | (314,522) | (283,910) |
| Repurchases of Class A ordinary shares | (181,081) | (1,146,846) |
| Contributions from legacy non-controlling interests - R&D | — | 220 |
| Contributions from non-controlling interests - other | — | 5,697 |
| Proceeds from revolving credit facility | 50,000 | 1,275,000 |
| Repayment of revolving credit facility | (50,000) | (1,275,000) |
| Repayment of long-term debt | (380,000) | (1,000,000) |
| Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt, net of discount | — | 1,954,475 |
| Debt issuance costs and other | (2,268) | (13,543) |
| Other | (1,989) | — |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (1,244,558) | (886,378) |
| Net change in cash and cash equivalents | (105,039) | 9,918 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | 618,696 | 929,026 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $513,657 | $938,944 |
- Organization and Purpose
Royalty Pharma plc is a public limited company incorporated under the laws of England and Wales. “Royalty Pharma,” the “Company,” “we,” “us” and “our” refer to Royalty Pharma plc and its subsidiaries on a consolidated basis. We are the largest buyer of biopharmaceutical royalties and a leading funder of innovation across the biopharmaceutical industry. Our principal asset is a controlling equity interest in Royalty Pharma Holdings Ltd (“RP Holdings”), a private limited company incorporated under the laws of England and Wales. We conduct our business through RP Holdings and its subsidiaries.
Prior to May 16, 2025, we were externally managed by RP Management, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (the “Legacy Manager” or “RPM”), pursuant to advisory and management agreements (collectively, the “Legacy Management Agreement”). On May 16, 2025, we completed the Internalization (as defined below) and became an integrated company with the former employees of RPM becoming employees of Royalty Pharma, LLC, a wholly-owned subsidiary of RP Holdings. Refer to Note 3–Internalization for additional discussion.
- Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
Basis of Preparation and Use of Estimates
The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”).
In the opinion of management, all adjustments considered necessary to present fairly the results of the interim periods have been included and consist of normal and recurring adjustments. Certain information and footnote disclosures have been condensed or omitted as permitted under GAAP. As such, the information included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q should be read in conjunction with the audited consolidated financial statements and the related notes thereto as of and for the year ended December 31, 2025 included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K.
The preparation of unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements as well as the reported amounts of income, revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results may differ from those estimates. The results for the interim periods are not necessarily indicative of results for the full year.
Basis of Consolidation
The unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Royalty Pharma and our consolidated subsidiaries. We evaluate consolidation based on voting interests or other rights that provide us with a controlling financial interest. For consolidated entities in which we own or are exposed to less than 100% of the economics, we record Net income attributable to non-controlling interests in our condensed consolidated statements of operations equal to the percentage of the economic or ownership interest retained in such entities by the respective non-controlling parties, except for the RP Holdings Class C Interests (as defined below), which are recorded based on their rights.
RP Holdings is owned by Royalty Pharma plc and, indirectly, by various partnerships (the “Continuing Investors Partnerships”) and, post-Internalization, by the Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests (as defined below). RP Holdings is the sole owner of Royalty Pharma Investments 2019 ICAV (“RPI 2019 ICAV”), which is an Irish collective asset management vehicle and is the successor to Royalty Pharma Investments, an Irish unit trust. In 2022, we became an indirect owner of an 82% economic interest in Royalty Pharma Investments ICAV, which was previously owned directly by Royalty Pharma Investments. In connection with the Internalization, Royalty Pharma Investments distributed all of its assets to Royalty Pharma Investments 2011 ICAV (together with Royalty Pharma Investments ICAV, “Old RPI”).
We consummated an exchange offer on February 11, 2020 (the “Exchange Offer”) to facilitate our initial public offering (“IPO”). Prior to the Exchange Offer, Royalty Pharma Investments was owned by various partnerships (the “Legacy Investors Partnerships”). Through the Exchange Offer, investors, which represented 82% of the aggregate limited partnership in the Legacy Investors Partnerships, exchanged their limited partnership interests in the Legacy Investors Partnerships for limited partnership interests in RPI US Partners 2019, LP and RPI International Holdings 2019, LP which are part of the Continuing Investors Partnerships. Following the Exchange Offer, we became the indirect owner of an 82% economic interest in Royalty Pharma Investments which entitled us to 82% of the economics of its wholly-owned subsidiary RPI Finance Trust, a Delaware statutory trust (“RPIFT”), and 66% of Royalty Pharma Collection Trust, a Delaware statutory trust (“RPCT”). In December 2023, we acquired the remaining interest in RPCT owned by Royalty Pharma Select Finance Trust, a Delaware statutory trust (“RPSFT”).
We report four non-controlling interests:
The Legacy Investors Partnerships’ ownership of approximately 18% in Old RPI, which is the only remaining historical non-controlling interest that existed prior to our IPO.
The Continuing Investors Partnerships’ indirect ownership in RP Holdings through their indirect ownership of RP Holdings’ Class B ordinary shares (the “RP Holdings Class B Interests”).
Pablo Legorreta’s ultimate ownership of the RP Holdings’ Class C ordinary share (the “RP Holdings Class C Special Interest”) which entitles him to receive Equity Performance Awards (the “Founder’s Equity”). See discussion in Note 5–Shareholders’ Equity.
The Sellers’ (as defined in Note 3–Internalization) indirect ownership in RP Holdings through their indirect ownership of RP Holdings’ Class E ordinary shares (the “RP Holdings Class E Interests”). In connection with the Internalization, we issued 24.5 million RP Holdings Class E Interests to the Sellers (the “Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests”), subject to vesting conditions, as part of the transaction consideration.
The Continuing Investors Partnerships, the Founder’s Equity and the Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests, collectively, are referred to as the “continuing non-controlling interests.”
All intercompany transactions and balances have been eliminated in consolidation.
Concentrations of Credit Risk
Financial instruments that subject us to significant concentrations of credit risk consist primarily of financial royalty assets and available for sale debt securities. The majority of our financial royalty assets arise from contractual royalty agreements that entitle us to royalties on the sales of underlying biopharmaceutical products in the United States, Europe and the rest of the world, with concentrations of credit risk limited due to the broad range of marketers responsible for paying royalties to us and the variety of geographies from which our royalties on product sales are derived. The products in which we hold royalties are marketed by leading industry participants, including, among others, Vertex, GSK, Biogen, Roche, Astellas, Pfizer, Johnson & Johnson, AbbVie, Servier, Gilead, Amgen and Alnylam. As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, Vertex, as the marketer and payor of our royalties on the cystic fibrosis franchise, accounted for 29% and 32% of our current portion of financial royalty assets, respectively, and represented the largest individual marketer and payor of our royalties.
We monitor the financial performance and creditworthiness of the counterparties to our royalty agreements so that we can properly assess and respond to changes in their credit profile. To date, we have not experienced any significant credit losses with respect to the collection of income on our royalty assets.
Recently Adopted and Issued Accounting Standards
In December 2025, the Financial Accounting Standards Board (“FASB”) issued codification improvements addressing technical corrections and clarifications across various topics (“ASU 2025-12”). ASU 2025-12 permits, under Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 505, deducting the entire excess of share repurchase price over par value upon retirement from additional paid-in capital, provided such deduction does not cause additional paid-in capital to become negative. ASU 2025-12 is effective for annual and interim periods beginning after December 15, 2026 with early adoption permitted in any interim or annual period.
We adopted ASU 2025-12 in the second quarter of 2026 using the prospective transition method, which required us to apply it as of the beginning of the annual period, January 1, 2026. Prior to adoption, we allocated the excess of the repurchase price of our Class A ordinary shares over par value between additional paid-in capital and retained earnings. Upon adoption, we reclassified $39.2 million from retained earnings to additional paid-in capital, which represented the excess over par value previously allocated to retained earnings for shares repurchased during the first quarter of 2026.
In September 2025, the FASB issued amendments which refine the scope of the guidance on derivatives in ASC 815 and clarify the guidance on share-based payments from a customer in ASC 606 (“ASU 2025-07”). ASU 2025-07 adds a new scope exception to the derivative guidance for contracts, such as certain research and development funding arrangements, that are not traded on an exchange and contain an underlying that is based on the operations or activities specific to one of the parties involved. ASU 2025-07 is effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026 with early adoption permitted in any interim or annual period.
We adopted ASU 2025-07 in the fourth quarter of 2025 using the modified retrospective transition method, effective January 1, 2025. The only impact of adopting this standard related to the CK-586 research and development (“R&D”) funding arrangement, which we entered into in 2024 and had previously accounted for as a derivative. Upon reassessment under the new guidance, we concluded that the CK-586 funding arrangement qualifies for the derivative scope exception. Accordingly, we recorded a $12.0 million cumulative-effect adjustment to the opening balance of retained earnings as of January 1, 2025 to derecognize the derivative asset and reflect the CK-586 funding arrangement as R&D expense. The accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 have been recast to reflect the adoption of ASU 2025-07 by removing the gains previously recognized on such derivative. Accordingly, the recast amounts differ from those previously reported in the Company’s Form 10-Q for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025.
Segment Information
Our chief operating decision maker (“CODM”) is our Chief Executive Officer, who reviews financial information presented on a consolidated basis to allocate resources, evaluate financial performance and make overall operating decisions. As such, we concluded that we operate asone single reportable segment, which is primarily focused on acquiring biopharmaceutical royalties. The measure of segment profit or loss that is most consistent with our condensed consolidated financial statements is consolidated net income. The accounting policies of our single reportable segment are the same as those for the condensed consolidated financial statements. The level of disaggregation and amounts of significant segment expenses that are regularly provided to the CODM are the same as those presented in the condensed consolidated statements of operations. Likewise, the measure of segment assets is reported on the condensed consolidated balance sheets as total assets.
Significant Accounting Policies
There have been no material changes to our significant accounting policies from our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. We have, however, expanded disclosure on our policy over the allowance for current expected credit losses:
Allowance for Current Expected Credit Losses (“CECL”)
We recognize an allowance for current expected credit losses under ASC 326 – Financial Instruments –Credit Losses on (1) our portfolio of financial royalty assets that have limited protective rights and (2) the unfunded portions of certain funding commitments that, once funded, are accounted for as a financial royalty asset or as a term loan receivable. Funding arrangements that are accounted for as R&D funding expense under ASC 730-20, due to a substantive transfer of R&D risk, are not subject to current expected credit losses. Limited protective rights refer to arrangements that do not fully protect against credit risk. For certain royalty arrangements, the right to receive payments is tied directly to the underlying intellectual property (e.g., through license agreements), such that collectability is driven primarily by the underlying product and related intellectual property rather than the financial condition of the royalty payor. By contrast, arrangements with limited protective rights are not tied directly to the underlying intellectual property in the same manner. The credit loss allowance is estimated using the probability of default and loss given default method. The credit rating, which is assessed primarily based on publicly available data and updated quarterly, is the primary credit quality indicator used to determine the probability of default of the royalty payors and the resulting loss given default.
We present the CECL allowance related to financial royalty assets net within the non-current portion of Financial royalty assets, neton the condensed consolidated balance sheets, and changes to such allowance are recorded within Provision for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets in the condensed consolidated statements of operations. We present the CECL allowance related to the unfunded portions of certain funding commitments within Other liabilitieson the condensed consolidated balance sheets, with changes to such allowance reflected within Provision for credit losses on unfunded commitmentsin the condensed consolidated statements of operations.
- Internalization
On January 10, 2025, we entered into an agreement (as amended, the “Purchase Agreement”) with RPM, Royalty Pharma Manager, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company (“RP Manager”) and the sellers named therein (the “Sellers”). Pursuant to the Purchase Agreement, RPM contributed substantially all of its previously held assets and liabilities to RP Manager and we agreed to acquire all of the equity interests of RP Manager from the Sellers (the “Internalization”). The Sellers included our founder, chief executive officer and chairman, Pablo Legorreta, RPM I, LLC and RP MIP Holdings, LLC (“RP MIP Holdings”), as the former equity owners of RPM. The equity interest holders of RP MIP Holdings include our named executive officers and certain employees of the Legacy Manager, who became employees of Royalty Pharma, LLC, a subsidiary of RP Manager, in connection with the Internalization. We completed the acquisition of RP Manager on May 16, 2025 and accounted for the transaction as a business combination in accordance with ASC 805.
The announced transaction value for the Internalization of $1.1 billion included cash and 24.5 million newly issued RP Holdings Class E Interests, of which 1.7 million shares were recognized as part of the purchase price and 22.8 million shares were subject to vesting, with related share-based compensation expense to be recognized over the vesting period post-Internalization. The announced transaction value also included the assumption of a $380 million term loan. In accordance with ASC 805, the $380 million term loan was not recognized as part of the purchase price. Instead, it was recorded as a liability acquired in the preliminary allocation of purchase price below.
In addition, we issued replacement equity awards in the form of RSUs to employees and recognized a liability related to the Employee EPAs. As described and each term as defined in Note 5–Shareholders’ Equity, the Employee EPAs represent the participation of certain employees in the economic returns of the EPAs for a specific Portfolio, which exclude Founder’s Equity, which represents Mr. Legorreta’s retained EPAs. Accordingly, at the closing of the Internalization, the portions of each of these components attributable to the pre-Internalization service period were included as part of the purchase price.
The following table presents the components of the total purchase price to acquire RP Manager (in thousands):
| Cash | $81,950 |
|---|---|
| Fair value of equity attributable to pre-Internalization service period: | |
| RP Holdings Class E Interests | 57,000 |
| Employee RSUs | 3,778 |
| Employee EPAs | 422,479 |
| Total purchase price | $565,207 |
RP Holdings Class E Interests
We issued 24.5 million RP Holdings Class E Interests and an equal number of Royalty Pharma plc Class B ordinary shares to the Sellers, with an aggregate fair value of $812.4 million based on our stock price of $33.12 upon the closing of the Internalization. Approximately 1.7 million of the RP Holdings Class E Interests valued at approximately $57.0 million, were considered to be attributable to services rendered pre-Internalization and were included as part of the purchase price. The remaining 22.8 million RP Holdings Class E Interests with an aggregate fair value of approximately $755.4 million are subject to straight-line vesting generally over five tonine years and forfeiture if vesting conditions are not met. We recognize the related share-based compensation expense over the corresponding vesting periods.
Employee RSUs
We issued approximately 316 thousand Class A ordinary shares as replacement awards to certain employees (the “Employee RSUs”) valued at $10.5 million based on our stock price of $33.12 upon the closing of the Internalization. Approximately $3.8 million of the Employee RSUs were considered to be attributable to service rendered pre-Internalization and were included as part of the purchase price. The remaining Employee RSUs are subject to straight-line vesting generally over a period up tofour years and forfeiture if vesting conditions are not met.
Employee EPAs
As described and each term as defined in Note 5–Shareholders’ Equity, after the Internalization, employees who participate in the EPAs became employees of Royalty Pharma, LLC, and the service required for vesting became service required to be rendered to the Company. Accordingly, we began to account for the Employee EPAs under ASC 718 as compensation arrangements and began recognizing share-based compensation expense over the remaining post-Internalization service period. The Employee EPAs exclude Founder’s Equity, which represents Mr. Legorreta’s retained EPAs. The periodic cash distributions as tax advances related to the Employee EPAs are presented as an operating activity in the condensed consolidated statements of cash flows.
As a result of the Internalization, we recognized a liability for the Employee EPAs. The fair value of approximately $422.5 million, measured as of the closing of the Internalization, was considered attributable to service rendered pre-Internalization and was included as part of the purchase price. The fair value of the remaining Employee EPAs is recorded as share-based compensation expense over the corresponding vesting period. The fair value of the Employee EPAs is recognized as a liability within Accrued compensation liabilitieson the condensed consolidated balance sheets and is estimated using a Monte Carlo simulation methodology. See Note 4–Share-Based Compensation for additional discussion.
Allocation of the Purchase Price
We allocated the purchase price to the estimated fair values of assets and liabilities acquired. The purchase price allocation is based on management’s estimates and assumptions, as well as information compiled by management. The excess of the total purchase price over the fair value of the net assets acquired was allocated to goodwill. The goodwill recorded as part of the Internalization includes the assembled workforce and synergies resulting from the Internalization.
As of June 30, 2026, we have completed the purchase price allocation. The following is a summary of the final allocation of the purchase price, including immaterial measurement period adjustments (in thousands):
| Allocation of purchase price | Location on Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $7,535 | Cash and cash equivalents |
| Other current assets | 1,458 | Other current assets |
| Property, plant and equipment | 23,085 | Other assets |
| Operating lease right of use asset | 20,967 | Other assets |
| Other assets | 172 | Other assets |
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | (1,867) | Accounts payable and accrued liabilities |
| Interest payable | (3,822) | Interest payable |
| Term loan | (380,000) | Long-term debt |
| Operating lease liabilities, current | (2,749) | Other current liabilities |
| Operating lease liabilities | (18,218) | Other liabilities |
| Other liabilities | (4,889) | Other liabilities |
| Goodwill | 923,535 | Goodwill |
| Total purchase price | $565,207 |
Following the Internalization, we no longer pay Management Fees (as defined in Note 16–Related Party Transactions). The Internalization did not result in the recognition of gains or losses in the condensed consolidated statements of operations.
We recorded approximately $28.9 million of acquisition-related costs within General and administrative expenses in the consolidated statement of operations for the year ended December 31, 2025. These costs, primarily related to legal, advisory and professional services, were paid during 2025 and are included within Payments for operating and professional costs on the consolidated statement of cash flows for the year ended December 31, 2025.
For the third quarter and first nine months of 2025, approximately 80% and 51% of total General and administrative expenses were related to costs incurred by RP Manager and its subsidiaries, respectively. These costs primarily consisted of employee compensation expenses, including share-based compensation.
Pro Forma Information (Unaudited)
The unaudited pro forma results presented below are for informational purposes only and are not necessarily indicative of what our actual results of operations would have been had the Internalization occurred at the beginning of 2024 nor are they indicative of our results of operations for future periods. The following table summarizes the pro forma consolidated information assuming we had completed the Internalization on January 1, 2024 (in thousands):
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Pro forma revenue | $609,291 | $1,756,203 |
| Pro forma net income(1) | 441,167 | 1,038,497 |
(1)Pro forma net income has been recast as a result of the adoption of ASU 2025-07. See Note 2–Summary of Significant Accounting Policies for further details.
- Share-Based Compensation
Prior to the Internalization, our share-based awards consisted solely of RSUs issued to directors, for which we recognized immaterial share-based compensation expense. As a result of the Internalization, we began to recognize share-based compensation expense related to RP Holdings Class E Interests issued as part of the Internalization, Employee EPAs and Employee RSUs. Share-based compensation expense is comprised of the following (in thousands):
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| RP Holdings Class E Interests | $31,979 | $32,448 | $95,618 | $76,497 |
| Employee EPAs | 67,594 | 38,994 | 229,801 | 84,726 |
| Employee and Director RSUs | 5,573 | 1,911 | 9,375 | 3,876 |
| Total Share-Based Compensation | $105,146 | $73,353 | $334,794 | $165,099 |
RP Holdings Class E Interests
In connection with the Internalization, approximately 22.8 million RP Holdings Class E Interests with an aggregate fair value of approximately $755.4 million as of the Internalization are expensed generally over vesting periods ranging from five tonine years thereafter.
As of September 30, 2026, we had $538.9 million of unrecognized compensation expense related to 16.3 million RP Holdings Class E Interests that are expected to vest over a weighted average period of 4.8 years.
Employee EPAs
In accordance with ASC 718, we account for the Employee EPAs as liability-classified share-based compensation arrangements. The Employee EPAs are subject to a service-based vesting period, generally four years, commencing at the start of each respective Portfolio (as defined in Note 5–Shareholders’ Equity).
We recognized a liability of approximately $422.5 million related to Employee EPAs associated with Portfolios existing as of the date of the Internalization, which was attributable to services rendered pre-Internalization and included as part of the purchase price. The fair value of the remaining Employee EPAs is recognized as share-based compensation expense over the remaining vesting period. Additionally, for each new Portfolio that commences after the Internalization, the related Employee EPAs are recognized as share-based compensation expense over the respective vesting period. We remeasure the fair value of the Employee EPAs at each reporting date with changes in the fair value recognized as part of share-based compensation expense. As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the fair value of Employee EPAs was $774.4 million and $577.9 million, respectively, as recorded within Accrued compensation liabilities on the condensed consolidated balance sheets.
We estimated the fair value of the Employee EPAs using a Monte Carlo simulation methodology under the option pricing framework. Using the Monte Carlo model, we first simulate cash flows for all underlying investments within the respective portfolio, incorporating a range of potential outcomes driven primarily by projected product sales and reflecting features such as milestone payments, royalty tiers, caps and floors, as well as sales-level volatility. Based on these simulated portfolio outcomes, the Monte Carlo model estimates the probability of satisfying the applicable performance and return thresholds that determine Employee EPA payouts.
As of September 30, 2026, we had $140.8 million of unrecognized compensation expense related to the Employee EPAs that are expected to vest over a weighted average period of 1.8 years.
Employee and Director RSUs
We issue RSUs to employees and independent directors under the 2025 Equity Incentive Plan and the 2020 Independent Director Equity Incentive Plan, respectively. The 2025 Equity Incentive Plan became effective on May 16, 2025 in connection with the Internalization and 2 million Class A ordinary shares were authorized for issuance. The 2020 Independent Director Equity Incentive Plan was effective on June 15, 2020, whereby 800 thousand Class A ordinary shares were authorized for issuance.
- Shareholders’ Equity
Capital Structure
Royalty Pharma plc hastwo classes of voting shares: Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares, each of which hasone vote per ordinary share. The Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares vote together as a single class on all matters submitted to a vote of shareholders, except as otherwise required by applicable law. The Class B ordinary shares are not publicly traded and holders of Class B ordinary shares only have limited rights to receive a distribution equal to their nominal value upon a liquidation, dissolution or winding up. As of September 30, 2026, Royalty Pharma plc had 445,822 thousand Class A ordinary shares and 128,340 thousand Class B ordinary shares outstanding.
An exchange agreement entered into by, among others, Royalty Pharma plc, RP Holdings, the Continuing Investors Partnerships, RPI International Partners 2019, LP, RPI US Feeder 2019, LP, RPI International Feeder 2019, LP, RPI EPA Vehicle, LLC and certain recipients nominated by the Sellers (as amended from time to time, the “Exchange Agreement”) facilitates the exchange of RP Holdings Class E Interests and the exchange of RP Holdings Class B Interests for Class A ordinary shares. Pursuant to the Exchange Agreement, RP Holdings Class B Interests are exchangeable on aone-for-one basis for Class A ordinary shares on a quarterly basis. Each such exchange also results in the re-designation of the same number of Class B ordinary shares as deferred shares. Such deferred shares are non-voting and do not confer a right to participate in our profits or any right to receive dividends. As of September 30, 2026, Royalty Pharma plc had 431,573 thousand deferred shares outstanding.
In addition, Royalty Pharma plc issued 50 thousand Class R redeemable shares, which do not entitle the holder to voting or dividend rights. As required by the U.K. Companies Act 2006, the Class R redeemable shares were issued to ensure sufficient sterling denominated share capital. The Class R redeemable shares may be redeemed at our option in the future. Any such redemption would be at the nominal value of £1 each.
Class A Ordinary Share Repurchases
In January 2025, our board of directors authorized a share repurchase program under which we may repurchase up to $3.0 billion of our Class A ordinary shares. These repurchases may be made in the open market or in privately negotiated transactions. The share repurchase program has been approved by our board of directors through June 2027 and shareholders have approved the terms of our share repurchase contracts and counterparties thereto through June 2031. In the first nine months of 2026, we repurchased 3.5 million shares at a cost of approximately $182.8 million. As of September 30, 2026, approximately $1.6 billion remained available under the share repurchase program.
In connection with our repurchase of Class A ordinary shares, RP Holdings also began to retire a corresponding number of RP Holdings’ Class A ordinary shares (“RP Holdings Class A Interests”) held by us which reduces our ownership in RP Holdings and which is reflected through Other exchanges in the tables below and in our condensed consolidated statements of shareholders’ equity.
Non-Controlling Interests
The changes in the balances of our non-controlling interests are as follows (in thousands):
| Legacy Investors Partnerships | Continuing Investors Partnerships | Founder’s Equity | RP Holdings Class E Interests Holders | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $1,012,553 | $1,584,755 | $— | $355,667 | $2,952,975 |
| Contributions | 979 | — | — | — | 979 |
| Distributions | (73,764) | (24,547) | (5,807) | (5,564) | (109,682) |
| Other exchanges | — | (8,790) | — | (31,075) | (39,865) |
| Share-based compensation | — | — | — | 31,979 | 31,979 |
| Net income | 74,568 | 33,934 | 5,807 | 7,653 | 121,962 |
| September 30, 2026 | $1,014,336 | $1,585,352 | $— | $358,660 | $2,958,348 |
| Legacy Investors Partnerships | Continuing Investors Partnerships | Founder’s Equity | RP Holdings Class E Interests Holders | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2025 | $1,124,024 | $1,700,806 | $— | $330,200 | $3,155,030 |
| Contributions | 1,098 | 102 | — | — | 1,200 |
| Distributions | (80,391) | (27,386) | (2,886) | (5,364) | (116,027) |
| Other exchanges | — | 6,604 | — | (28,736) | (22,132) |
| Share-based compensation | — | — | — | 32,448 | 32,448 |
| Net income | 53,911 | 83,014 | 2,886 | 16,183 | 155,994 |
| September 30, 2025 | $1,098,642 | $1,763,140 | $— | $344,731 | $3,206,513 |
| Legacy Investors Partnerships | Continuing Investors Partnerships | Founder’s Equity | RP Holdings Class E Interests Holders | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | $1,083,319 | $1,799,783 | $— | $354,937 | $3,238,039 |
| Contributions | 2,010 | — | — | — | 2,010 |
| Distributions | (259,273) | (74,818) | (29,635) | (16,921) | (380,647) |
| Other exchanges | — | (255,816) | — | (99,987) | (355,803) |
| Share-based compensation | — | — | — | 95,618 | 95,618 |
| Net income | 188,280 | 116,203 | 29,635 | 25,013 | 359,131 |
| September 30, 2026 | $1,014,336 | $1,585,352 | $— | $358,660 | $2,958,348 |
| Legacy Investors Partnerships | Continuing Investors Partnerships | Founder’s Equity(1) | RP Holdings Class E Interests Holders | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | $1,188,340 | $2,207,445 | $— | $— | $3,395,785 |
| Contributions | 6,412 | 2,339 | — | — | 8,751 |
| Distributions | (275,814) | (92,500) | (45,325) | (10,760) | (424,399) |
| Other exchanges | — | (523,587) | — | 204,929 | (318,658) |
| Internalization | — | — | — | 57,000 | 57,000 |
| Share-based compensation | — | — | — | 76,497 | 76,497 |
| Net income | 179,704 | 169,443 | 45,325 | 17,065 | 411,537 |
| September 30, 2025 | $1,098,642 | $1,763,140 | $— | $344,731 | $3,206,513 |
(1)Amounts represent the entirety of the EPAs prior to the Internalization and only the Founder’s Equity portion after the Internalization.
Continuing Investors Partnerships
The Continuing Investors Partnerships hold the number of Class B ordinary shares equal to the number of RP Holdings Class B Interests indirectly held by them. As the Continuing Investors Partnerships exchange RP Holdings Class B Interests indirectly held by them for Class A ordinary shares, the Continuing Investors Partnerships’ indirect ownership in RP Holdings decreases.
Founder’s Equity
In 2020, RP Holdings issued the RP Holdings Class C Special Interest which entitles the holder, through RPI EPA Vehicle, LLC and other intermediary entities that are ultimately controlled by our founder and Chief Executive Officer, Pablo Legorreta, to receive distributions of Equity Performance Awards (the “Founder’s Equity”).
Equity Performance Awards (“EPAs”) represent 20% of the Net Economic Profit (as defined below) generated from investments made during eachtwo-year investment period (each, a “Portfolio”). Net Economic Profit is defined as the aggregate cash receipts for all new investments in a Portfolio, less Total Expenses, which is defined as interest expense, operating expense, and recovery of acquisition cost related to that Portfolio. Distributions of EPAs occur only upon the satisfaction of specified performance and return thresholds. EPAs are generally settled in RP Holdings Class B Interests, which are immediately exchanged upon issuance for Class A ordinary shares. A portion of the EPAs may be paid in cash as a tax advance to cover income tax obligations incurred by the beneficial owners of the RP Holdings Class C Special Interest.
Mr. Legorreta granted ownership units in the entities that hold the RP Holdings Class C Special Interest to certain employees of RPM. These grants allow such employees to participate on a pro rata basis in the economic returns of the EPAs for a specific Portfolio (the “Employee EPAs”). In exchange for participation in the EPAs, these employees agreed to render services to RPM for generally four years, commencing at the beginning of each Portfolio.
Prior to the Internalization, the service requirement for employee participation in the EPAs was previously tied to services rendered to RPM, which was not a consolidated entity. Accordingly, Founder’s Equity, including the employee participation in the EPAs, was accounted for as non-controlling interest. Post-Internalization, Founder’s Equity only includes Mr. Legorreta’s retained EPAs, which continues to be accounted for as non-controlling interest. The Employee EPAs are accounted for as liability-classified share-based compensation arrangements.
We began making EPA payments in the first quarter of 2025 upon achievement of certain performance and return thresholds. In the third quarter and first nine months of 2026, total EPAs earned were $12.2 million and $62.5 million, respectively. In the third quarter and first nine months of 2025, total EPAs earned were $6.1 million and $49.6 million, respectively. Settlement of the EPAs consist of a combination of approximately equal amounts of Class A ordinary shares and cash payments, which are provided as tax advances. The table below summarizes the components of total EPAs earned (in thousands):
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, · For the Nine Months Ended September 30, · Location Recorded in Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 2025 · 2026 · 2025 | |||||
| Founder’s Equity(1) | $5,807 | $2,886 | $29,635 | $45,325 | Net income attributable to non-controlling interests |
| Employee EPAs | 6,439 | 3,199 | 32,860 | 4,267 | Accrued compensation liabilities (reduction of Employee EPAs liability) |
| Total | $12,246 | $6,085 | $62,495 | $49,592 | |
| Form of Settlement | |||||
| Cash | $6,488 | $3,224 | $33,580 | $25,325 | Distributions to continuing non-controlling interests (Founder’s Equity)Payments for Employee EPAs (Employee EPAs) |
| Shares(2) | 5,758 | 2,861 | 28,915 | 24,267 | |
| Total | $12,246 | $6,085 | $62,495 | $49,592 | |
(1)For the first nine months of 2025, Founder’s Equity includes $23.5 million for Mr. Legorreta’s retained EPAs and $21.8 million attributable to employees’ participation in the EPAs, which were considered part of Founder’s Equity pre-Internalization.
(2)Amounts represent shares earned during the respective quarter that are payable at each quarter end. As of September 30, 2026, $5.8 million is expected to be settled in shares in the fourth quarter of 2026. As of September 30, 2025, $2.9 million was settled in shares in the fourth quarter of 2025.
Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests
We issued 24.5 million RP Holdings Class E Interests as part of the transaction for the Internalization, all of which were outstanding at closing of the Internalization and approximately 23.7 million remained outstanding as of September 30, 2026. The Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests represent a non-controlling interest. The change in RP Holdings ownership following the issuance of RP Holdings Class E Interests is reflected through Other exchanges in the tables above and in our condensed consolidated statements of shareholders’ equity. The Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests are entitled to any dividends and distributions from RP Holdings on a pro rata, per share basis and pari passu with holders of RP Holdings Class A Interests and RP Holdings Class B Interests. They are also entitled to a pro rata portion of RP Holdings’ net assets on the same basis. Accordingly, we record Net income attributable to non-controlling interestsfor Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests based on the weighted average number of RP Holdings Class E Interests outstanding during the period. Upon vesting, the RP Holdings Class E Interests are exchangeable on aone-for-one basis for Royalty Pharma plc Class A ordinary shares. As of September 30, 2026, approximately 5.9 million of RP Holdings Class E Interests had legally vested.
Non-Controlling Interests Ownership
The changes in RP Holdings ownership among the Continuing Investors Partnerships, the Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests and us are reflected through Other exchanges in the tables above and in our condensed consolidated statements of shareholders’ equity. These changes typically result from activities during the period, including (1) the exchanges of RP Holdings Class B Interests for Class A ordinary shares, (2) retirement of RP Holdings Class A Interests in connection with our repurchase of Class A ordinary shares and (3) the exchanges of RP Holdings Class E Interests for Class A ordinary shares.
As of September 30, 2026, the ownership of RP Holdings was as follows:4% by the Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests,18% by the Continuing Investors Partnerships and 78% by Royalty Pharma plc. As of September 30, 2025, the ownership of RP Holdings was as follows:4% by the Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests,22% by the Continuing Investors Partnerships and 74% by Royalty Pharma plc.
Dividends
The holders of Class A ordinary shares are entitled to receive dividends subject to approval by our board of directors. The holders of Class B ordinary shares do not have any rights to receive dividends; however, RP Holdings Class B Interests and RP Holdings Class E Interests are entitled to dividends and distributions from RP Holdings. In the first nine months of 2026, we declared and paid three quarterly cash dividends of $0.235 per Class A ordinary share in an aggregate amount of $314.5 million to holders of our Class A ordinary shares.
- Available for Sale Debt Securities
Funding Arrangements with Cytokinetics
In May 2024, we expanded our funding collaboration with Cytokinetics, Incorporated (“Cytokinetics”). As part of the expanded funding collaboration, we provided funding of $100 million for Cytokinetics’ Phase 3 clinical trial of omecamtiv mecarbil (“Cytokinetics Development Funding”) and amended the funding agreement that we entered into with Cytokinetics in 2022 to providetwo additional funding tranches (as amended, “Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding”). Following the amendment in May 2024, the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding is comprised ofseven tranches with total funding of up to $525 million.
Our return on the Cytokinetics Development Funding depends on the outcome of omecamtiv mecarbil’s Phase 3 clinical trial and approval by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (the “FDA”). If omecamtiv mecarbil’s Phase 3 clinical trial is successful and approval by the FDA is received within a specific timeframe, we will receive a return of $100 million and the greater of an incremental 2.0% royalty on annual net sales of omecamtiv mecarbil or quarterly fixed payments for 18 quarters and an incremental 2.0% royalty thereafter. If FDA approval is not received within a specific timeframe, we will receive a return of 2.4 times the Cytokinetics Development Funding over 18 quarters. If the Phase 3 clinical trial is not successful within a specific timeframe, we will receive a return of 2.3 times the Cytokinetics Development Funding over 22 quarters.
Out of theseven tranches of the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding, we have funded a total of $275 million under tranches one, four, five and six as of September 30, 2026, including the required minimum draw in April 2025. Tranchestwo andthree are no longer available because the related regulatory milestones were not met. In the fourth quarter of 2025, the contingency for tranche seven was met and up to $175 million became available for Cytokinetics to draw (“Cytokinetics Funding Commitments”) through the fourth quarter of 2026. For tranches one, four, five, six and seven, we expect a return of 1.9 times the amount drawn over 34 consecutive quarterly payments beginning on the last business day of the seventh quarter following the quarter each tranche was funded. We began receiving quarterly repayments on tranches one and six in the fourth quarter of 2023 and first quarter of 2026, respectively.
We elected the fair value option to account for the Cytokinetics Development Funding and the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding (collectively the “Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements”) as it most accurately reflects the nature of the funding arrangements. The funded Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements are recorded within Available for sale debt securities on the condensed consolidated balance sheets. The Cytokinetics Funding Commitments are recognized at fair value within Other liabilities on the condensed consolidated balance sheets. The changes in the fair value of the funded Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements and Cytokinetics Funding Commitments are recorded within Losses/(gains) on available for sale debt securities in the condensed consolidated statements of operations.
Further, as part of the expanded funding collaboration in May 2024, we purchased Cytokinetics common stock and provided funding for clinical trials of CK-586 in exchange for a royalty. Lastly, the funding collaboration also included the restructuring of our royalty on Myqorzo.
- Fair Value Measurements and Financial Instruments
Assets and Liabilities Measured at Fair Value on a Recurring Basis
The following table summarizes assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis by level within the fair value hierarchy (in thousands):
| As of September 30, 2026 | As of December 31, 2025 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |
| Assets: | ||||||||
| Money market funds(1) | $251,111 | $— | $— | $251,111 | $383,568 | $— | $— | $383,568 |
| Available for sale debt securities(2) | — | — | 31,200 | 31,200 | — | — | 18,800 | 18,800 |
| Total current assets | $251,111 | $— | $31,200 | $282,311 | $383,568 | $— | $18,800 | $402,368 |
| Equity securities | 196,269 | — | — | 196,269 | 171,312 | — | — | 171,312 |
| Available for sale debt securities(2) | — | — | 350,000 | 350,000 | — | — | 419,000 | 419,000 |
| Total non-current assets | $196,269 | $— | $350,000 | $546,269 | $171,312 | $— | $419,000 | $590,312 |
| Liabilities: | ||||||||
| Cytokinetics Funding Commitments | — | — | (29,200) | (29,200) | — | — | (9,100) | (9,100) |
| Total non-current liabilities | $— | $— | $(29,200) | $(29,200) | $— | $— | $(9,100) | $(9,100) |
(1)Recorded within Cash and cash equivalentson the condensed consolidated balance sheets.
(2)Related to the funded Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements.
For the third quarter and first nine months of 2026, we recognized losses of $45.6 million and $2.5 million, respectively, on equity securities still held as of September 30, 2026. For the third quarter and first nine months of 2025, we recognized a gain of $24.1 million and a loss of $57.8 million, respectively, on equity securities still held as of September 30, 2026.
The tables presented below summarize the changes in the combined fair value (current and non-current) of Level 3 financial instruments (in thousands):
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2026 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Debt Securities | Funding Commitments | |
| Balance at the beginning of the period | $397,100 | $(18,600) |
| Changes in fair value(1) | (10,140) | (10,600) |
| Redemptions(2) | (5,760) | — |
| Balance at the end of the period | $381,200 | $(29,200) |
(1)Recorded within Losses/(gains) on available for sale debt securitiesin the condensed consolidated statements of operations.
(2)Amount relates to the quarterly repayments on the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding.
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Securities | Debt Securities | Funding Commitments | Royalty at Fair Value | |
| Balance at the beginning of the period | $2,241 | $285,100 | $(27,200) | $5,323 |
| Changes in fair value(1) | — | 36,380 | 16,100 | — |
| Redemption(2) | — | (2,880) | — | — |
| Balance at the end of the period | $2,241 | $318,600 | $(11,100) | $5,323 |
(2)Amount relates to the quarterly repayment on the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding.
| For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2026 | ||
|---|---|---|
| Debt Securities | Funding Commitments | |
| Balance at the beginning of the period | $437,800 | $(9,100) |
| Changes in fair value(1) | (42,200) | (20,100) |
| Redemptions(2) | (14,400) | — |
| Balance at the end of the period | $381,200 | $(29,200) |
(2)Amount relates to the quarterly repayments on the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding.
| For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Securities | Debt Securities | Funding Commitments | Royalty at Fair Value | |
| Balance at the beginning of the period | $2,241 | $751,700 | $(12,080) | $5,323 |
| Purchases | — | 75,000 | — | — |
| Changes in fair value(1) | — | 20,799 | 180 | — |
| Sales(2) | — | (510,553) | — | — |
| Settlements of forwards(3) | — | — | 800 | — |
| Redemptions(4) | — | (18,346) | — | — |
| Balance at the end of the period | $2,241 | $318,600 | $(11,100) | $5,323 |
(2)We provided funding of $300 million to MorphoSys in 2022 (“MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds”), which we sold in January 2025.
(3)Amount reflects the fair value attributable to the required draw under tranche four of the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding that was settled upon funding.
(4)Amount relates to the quarterly repayments on the MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds prior to the sale and the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding.
Valuation Inputs for Recurring Fair Value Measurements
Below is a discussion of the valuation inputs used for financial instruments classified as Level 3 measurement as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 in the fair value hierarchy. As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, we did not have any financial instruments recorded at fair value using Level 2 inputs.
Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements and Cytokinetics Funding Commitments
We estimated the fair values of the funded Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 by utilizing probability-adjusted discounted cash flow calculations using Level 3 inputs, including an estimated risk-adjusted discount rate and the probability that there will be a change of control event, which would result in accelerated payments. Developing a risk-adjusted discount rate and assessing the probability that there will be a change of control event over the duration of the Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements require significant judgment. Our estimate of the risk-adjusted discount rate could reasonably be different than the discount rate selected by a market participant, which would mean that the estimated fair value could be significantly higher or lower. Our expectation of the probability and timing of the occurrence of a change of control event could reasonably be different than the timing of an actual change of control event, and if so, would mean that the estimated fair value could be significantly higher or lower than the fair value determined by us at any particular date.
We estimated the fair value of the Cytokinetics Funding Commitments as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 using a Monte Carlo simulation methodology that includes simulating the interest rate movements using a Geometric Brownian Motion-based pricing model. This methodology simulates the likelihood of future discount rates exceeding the counterparty’s assumed cost of debt, which would impact Cytokinetics’ decision to exercise its option to draw on each respective tranche. As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, this methodology incorporates Level 3 inputs, including the probability of a change of control event occurring during the investment term, an assumed interest rate volatility of 20.0% and 42.5%, respectively, and an assumed risk-adjusted discount rate of 15.9% and 10.9%, respectively. We also assumed probabilities for the occurrence of each regulatory or clinical milestone, which impacts the availability of each future tranche of funding. Our estimate of expectation of the probability and timing of the occurrence of a change of control event, the risk-adjusted discount rate, the interest rate volatility and the probabilities of each underlying milestone could reasonably be different than the assumptions selected by a market participant, which would mean that the estimated fair value could be significantly higher or lower.
Fair Value Disclosure of Financial Assets Not Measured at Fair Value
Financial royalty assets are not measured at fair value. Instead, they are measured and carried at amortized cost using the effective interest method on the condensed consolidated balance sheets. Financial royalty assets do not include our entire portfolio of investments, and specifically exclude the following:
development-stage product candidates where the funding was (i) expensed as upfront R&D upon acquisition (e.g., Trodelvy and Nurtec ODT) or (ii) expensed as ongoing R&D (e.g., our funding agreement for JNJ-4804 with Johnson & Johnson); and
contractual funding arrangements (e.g., the Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements), which are accounted for as available for sale debt securities.
We used a Monte Carlo simulation under the option pricing framework to calculate the fair value of our portfolio of financial royalty assets for disclosure given the complexity of our royalty investments, which may include features such as milestone payments, royalty tiers, caps, and floors that could alter the cash flows based on future commercial, clinical or regulatory outcomes. The Monte Carlo model allows us to simulate a range of different outcomes based on various inputs, primarily the underlying projected product sales of each royalty bearing product, to project the cash flows, including royalty receipts and milestone payments, based on each of the simulated sales scenarios. The Monte Carlo methodology also takes volatility at the sales level into consideration. The fair value of financial royalty assets disclosed herein is classified as Level 3 within the fair value hierarchy since it is determined based on inputs that are both significant and unobservable.
As of September 30, 2026, the estimated fair values of the current and non-current portions of financial royalty assets were $0.9 billion and $23.8 billion, respectively. As of September 30, 2026, approximately 7% of the current portion and 6% of the non-current portion of the financial royalty assets was attributable to the legacy non-controlling interests.
As of December 31, 2025, the estimated fair values of the current and non-current portions of financial royalty assets were $0.9 billion and $23.4 billion, respectively. As of December 31, 2025, approximately 7% of the current portion and 7% of the non-current portion of the financial royalty assets was attributable to the legacy non-controlling interests.
- Financial Royalty Assets
Financial royalty assets consist of contractual rights to cash flows relating to royalties derived from the expected sales of patent-protected biopharmaceutical products that entitle us and our subsidiaries to receive a portion of income from the sale of such products by third parties.
The gross carrying value, cumulative allowance for changes in expected cash flows, exclusive of the allowance for credit losses, and net carrying value for the current and non-current portion of financial royalty assets are as follows (in thousands):
| Estimated Royalty Duration(1) | Gross Carrying Value | Cumulative Allowance for Changes in Expected Cash Flows (Note 9) | Net Carrying Value(4) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cystic fibrosis franchise | 2039-2041(2) | $4,755,554 | $— | $4,755,554 |
| Evrysdi | 2035-2036 | 2,307,659 | (437,768) | 1,869,891 |
| Tysabri | (3) | 983,915 | — | 983,915 |
| Voranigo | 2038 | 968,502 | (112) | 968,390 |
| Imdelltra | 2038-2041 | 949,162 | — | 949,162 |
| Tremfya | 2031-2032 | 899,034 | — | 899,034 |
| Other | 2026-2042 | 9,162,136 | (2,215,881) | 6,946,255 |
| Total | $20,025,962 | $(2,653,761) | $17,372,201 | |
| Less: Cumulative allowance for credit losses (Note 9) | (293,379) | |||
| Total current and non-current financial royalty assets, net | $17,078,822 | |||
(1)Durations shown represent our estimates as of the current reporting date of when a royalty will substantially end, which may vary by geography and may depend on clinical trial results, regulatory approvals, contractual terms, commercial developments, estimates of regulatory exclusivity and patent expiration dates (which may include estimated patent term extensions) or other factors. There can be no assurances that our royalties will expire when expected.
(2)Royalty is perpetual. We estimate royalty duration of 2039-2041 due to expected Alyftrek patent expiration and potential generic entry thereafter leading to sales decline.
(3)Royalty is perpetual. We have applied an end date of 2035 for purposes of accreting income over the royalty term, which is periodically reviewed based on our estimates of impact from biosimilars.
(4)The net carrying value by asset is presented before the allowance for credit losses. Refer to Note 9–Cumulative Allowance and the Provision for Changes in Expected Cash Flows from Financial Royalty Assets for additional information.
As of September 30, 2026, the balance of $17.1 billion above for total current and non-current financial royalty assets, net included $1.4 billion in unapproved financial royalty assets held at cost related to frexalimab for $522.6 million and other assets, including primarily olpasiran, cliramitug, neladalkib and olanzapine (TEV-’749).
In the third quarter and first nine months of 2026, we recorded non-cash impairment charges of $150.4 million and $219.8 million, respectively, within Financial royalty asset impairment in the condensed consolidated statements of operations. In March 2026, we recorded impairment charges of $69.4 million related to Tazverik following announcements by Ipsen and Eisai of the voluntary withdrawal of Tazverik across all indications and markets. In September 2026, we recorded impairment charges of $150.4 million related to pelacarsen following Novartis’ September announcement that the Phase 3 trial did not meet its primary endpoint.
| Estimated Royalty Duration(1) | Gross Carrying Value | Cumulative Allowance for Changes in Expected Cash Flows (Note 9) | Net Carrying Value(3) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cystic fibrosis franchise | 2039-2041(2) | $4,901,121 | $— | $4,901,121 |
| Evrysdi | 2035-2036 | 2,331,262 | (494,123) | 1,837,139 |
| Voranigo | 2038 | 982,802 | — | 982,802 |
| Trelegy | 2029-2030 | 993,629 | (17,356) | 976,273 |
| Imdelltra | 2038-2041 | 924,239 | — | 924,239 |
| Tremfya | 2031-2032 | 909,607 | — | 909,607 |
| Other | 2025-2042 | 9,417,689 | (2,674,043) | 6,743,646 |
| Total | $20,460,349 | $(3,185,522) | $17,274,827 | |
| Less: Cumulative allowance for credit losses (Note 9) | (211,959) | |||
| Total current and non-current financial royalty assets, net | $17,062,868 | |||
(1)Durations shown represent our estimates as of December 31, 2025 of when a royalty will substantially end, which may vary by geography and may depend on clinical trial results, regulatory approvals, contractual terms, commercial developments, estimates of regulatory exclusivity and patent expiration dates (which may include estimated patent term extensions) or other factors. There can be no assurances that our royalties will expire when expected.
(2)Royalty is perpetual. We estimate royalty duration of 2039-2041 due to expected Alyftrek patent expiration and potential generic entry thereafter leading to sales decline.
(3)The net carrying value by asset is presented before the allowance for credit losses. Refer to Note 9–Cumulative Allowance and the Provision for Changes in Expected Cash Flows from Financial Royalty Assets for additional information.
- Cumulative Allowance and the Provision for Changes in Expected Cash Flows from Financial Royalty Assets
The cumulative allowance for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets is presented net within the non-current portion of financial royalty assets on the condensed consolidated balance sheets and includes the following:
the movement in the cumulative allowance related to changes in forecasted royalty payments to be received based on royalty bearing products’ projected sales which are primarily derived from sell-side equity research analysts’ consensus sales forecasts,
the write-off of cumulative allowance at the end of a royalty asset’s life which only impacts the condensed consolidated balance sheets, and
the movement in the cumulative allowance for current expected credit losses, primarily associated with new financial royalty assets with limited protective rights and changes in the underlying cash flow forecasts of financial royalty assets with limited protective rights.
The following table sets forth the activity in the cumulative allowance for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets, inclusive of the cumulative allowance for credit losses (in thousands):
| Activity for the Period | |
|---|---|
| Balance at December 31, 2025(1) | $(3,397,481) |
| Increases to the cumulative allowance for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets | (582,124) |
| Decreases to the cumulative allowance for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets | 635,100 |
| Write-off of cumulative allowance(2) | 478,785 |
| Current period provision for credit losses, net(3) | (35,387) |
| Reclassification from allowance for credit losses on unfunded commitments upon funding(4) | (46,033) |
| Balance at September 30, 2026 | $(2,947,140) |
(1)Includes $212.0 million related to cumulative allowance for credit losses.
(2)Primarily relates to amounts removed from the cumulative allowance due to changes in expected cash flows associated with Tazverik as a result of the gross write-off of the related $548.3 million financial royalty asset.
(3)Primarily relates to the addition of Mimrylo and changes in the underlying cash flow forecasts of financial royalty assets with limited protective rights.
(4)Relates to the allowance for credit losses on the unfunded second royalty tranche with Revolution Medicines Inc. (“Revolution Medicines”) that was previously recorded within Other liabilities on the condensed consolidated balance sheets and reclassified to the cumulative allowance on financial royalty assets upon funding. Refer to Note 15–Commitments and Contingencies for additional information.
- Non-Consolidated Affiliates
We have equity investments in certain entities at a level that provide us with significant influence. We account for such investments as equity method investments or as equity securities over which we have elected the fair value option.
The Legacy SLP Interest
In connection with the Exchange Offer, we acquired a special limited partnership interest in the Legacy Investors Partnerships (the “Legacy SLP Interest”) from the Continuing Investors Partnerships for $303.7 million in exchange for issuing shares in our subsidiary. As a result, we became a special limited partner in the Legacy Investors Partnerships. The Legacy SLP Interest entitles us to the equivalent of performance distribution payments that would have been paid to the general partner of the Legacy Investors Partnerships and an income allocation on a similar basis. Our income allocation is equal to the general partner’s former contractual rights to the income of the Legacy Investors Partnerships, net of amortization of the basis difference. The Legacy SLP Interest is accounted for under the equity method as we have the ability to exercise significant influence over the Legacy Investors Partnerships. The Legacy Investors Partnerships no longer participate in investment opportunities from June 30, 2020 and, as such, the value of the Legacy SLP Interest is expected to decline over time. The Legacy Investors Partnerships also indirectly own a non-controlling interest in Old RPI.
The income allocation from the Legacy SLP Interest is based on an estimate as the Legacy Investors Partnerships are private partnerships that report on a lag. Our estimate of equity in earnings from the Legacy SLP Interest for the current period will be updated for historical results in the subsequent period.
The Avillion Entities
We account for our partnership interests in Avillion Financing I, LP and its related entities (“Avillion I”) and BAv Financing II, LP and its related entities (“Avillion II” and, together with Avillion I, the “Avillion Entities”) as equity method investments because we have the ability to exercise significant influence over the Avillion Entities.
Avillion I’s only operations are the collection of cash and unwinding of the discount on the series of fixed annual payments due from Pfizer under its co-development agreement, following the FDA’s approval of a supplemental New Drug Application (“NDA”) for Pfizer’s Bosulif in December 2017.
Avillion II is a party to a co-development agreement with AstraZeneca to develop Airsupra for the treatment of asthma in exchange for royalties, a series of success-based milestones and other potential payments. Airsupra was approved by the FDA in 2023 and we began receiving distributions from Avillion II related to the royalty in the first quarter of 2025.
The following table summarizes the cash distributions from our equity method investees, which are recorded within Distributions from equity method investees on the condensed consolidated statements of cash flows (in thousands):
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |
| Distributions from equity method investees | ||||
| The Legacy SLP Interest | $7,879 | $— | $20,304 | $70,721 |
| Avillion I | — | — | 13,396 | 13,396 |
| Avillion II(1) | 985 | 905 | 28,994 | 29,434 |
| Total | $8,864 | $905 | $62,694 | $113,551 |
(1)For the first nine months of 2026, amount includes approximately $10.3 million representing our pro rata portion of the $22 million milestone payment Avillion II received from AstraZeneca following the FDA’s approval of a supplemental NDA for Airsupra. For the first nine months of 2025, amount includes approximately $27.4 million representing our pro rata portion of the $55 million milestone payment Avillion II received from AstraZeneca following Airsupra meeting the primary endpoint in the Phase 3 clinical trial.
- Research and Development Funding Expense
We enter into R&D funding agreements with counterparties to acquire royalties or milestones on product candidates. R&D funding expense consists of development-stage funding costs recognized under these agreements, which may be made upfront, as milestones upon achievement of certain predefined criteria, or over time as the related product candidates undergo clinical trials.
In the third quarter and first nine months of 2026, R&D funding expense of $63.2 million and $200.8 million, respectively, primarily related to the R&D funding agreements for JNJ-4804, litifilimab and TEV-’408. In the third quarter and first nine months of 2025, R&D funding expense of $50.5 million and $401.5 million, respectively, primarily related to an upfront payment of $250.0 million to acquire royalties on Rasonque, formerly known as daraxonrasib, and the R&D funding agreement for litifilimab.
In 2026 and 2025, we entered into the following R&D funding agreements under which we provide funding over time (in thousands):
| Product Candidates | Counterparties | Total Commitments | Funding Timing | Unfunded Commitments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JNJ‑4804 | Johnson & Johnson | $500,000 | Eight fixed quarterly payments commencing in the second quarter of 2026 | $375,000 |
| TEV-’408(1) | Teva Pharmaceuticals | 75,000 | Variable quarterly payments commencing in second quarter of 2026 | 58,502 |
| Litifilimab | Biogen | 250,000 | Six fixed quarterly payments commencing in first quarter of 2025 | — |
| Total | $825,000 | $433,502 |
(1)In the first quarter of 2026, we entered into an R&D funding agreement with Teva Pharmaceuticals, a U.S. affiliate of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., for TEV-’408 for up to $500 million. Under the agreement, we agreed to co-fund a Phase 2b study for vitiligo for up to $75 million and have the option to provide up to an additional $425 million to co-fund the Phase 3 development program based on the results of the Phase 2b study. We recognize R&D funding expense based on estimated costs in the quarter incurred and make payments in the following quarter based on actual costs.
- Borrowings
Our borrowings consisted of the following (in thousands):
| Type of Borrowing | Date of Issuance | Maturity | As of September 30, 2026 | As of December 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Unsecured Notes: | ||||
| $1,000,000, 1.75% (issued at 98.284% of par) | 9/2020 | 9/2027 | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 |
| $500,000, 5.15% (issued at 98.758% of par) | 6/2024 | 9/2029 | 500,000 | 500,000 |
| $1,000,000, 2.20% (issued at 97.760% of par) | 9/2020 | 9/2030 | 1,000,000 | 1,000,000 |
| $600,000, 4.45% (issued at 98.909% of par) | 9/2025 | 3/2031 | 600,000 | 600,000 |
| $600,000, 2.15% (issued at 98.263% of par) | 7/2021 | 9/2031 | 600,000 | 600,000 |
| $500,000, 5.40% (issued at 97.872% of par) | 6/2024 | 9/2034 | 500,000 | 500,000 |
| $900,000, 5.20% (issued at 97.989% of par) | 9/2025 | 9/2035 | 900,000 | 900,000 |
| $1,000,000, 3.30% (issued at 95.556% of par) | 9/2020 | 9/2040 | 1,000,000 | 1,000,000 |
| $1,000,000, 3.55% (issued at 95.306% of par) | 9/2020 | 9/2050 | 1,000,000 | 1,000,000 |
| $700,000, 3.35% (issued at 97.565% of par) | 7/2021 | 9/2051 | 700,000 | 700,000 |
| $500,000, 5.90% (issued at 97.617% of par) | 6/2024 | 9/2054 | 500,000 | 500,000 |
| $500,000, 5.95% (issued at 95.824% of par) | 9/2025 | 9/2055 | 500,000 | 500,000 |
| Term loan | See below | 7/2026 | — | 380,000 |
| Unamortized debt discount and issuance costs | (212,505) | (229,083) | ||
| Total debt carrying value | 8,587,495 | 8,950,917 | ||
| Less: Current portion of long-term debt | (996,973) | (380,000) | ||
| Total long-term debt | $7,590,522 | $8,570,917 | ||
Senior Unsecured Notes
In September 2025, we issued $2.0 billion of senior unsecured notes (the “2025 Notes”). The 2025 Notes were issued at a total discount of $45.5 million and we capitalized approximately $16.2 million in debt issuance costs, primarily comprised of underwriting fees. The 2025 Notes were issued with a weighted average coupon rate and a weighted average effective interest rate of 5.16% and 5.61%, respectively.
We issued $1.5 billion, $1.3 billion and $6.0 billion of senior unsecured notes in 2024 (the “2024 Notes”), 2021 (the “2021 Notes”) and 2020 (the “2020 Notes” and, collectively with the “2021 Notes”, “2024 Notes” and “2025 Notes”, the “Notes”), respectively. The 2024 Notes, 2021 Notes and 2020 Notes were issued at a total discount of $205.2 million and we capitalized approximately $65.3 million in debt issuance costs primarily comprised of underwriting fees. The 2024 Notes were issued with a weighted average coupon rate and a weighted average effective interest rate of 5.48% and 5.92%, respectively. The 2021 Notes were issued with a weighted average coupon rate and a weighted average effective interest rate of 2.80% and 3.06%, respectively. The 2020 Notes were issued with a weighted average coupon rate and a weighted average effective interest rate of 2.13% and 2.50%, respectively. Through September 30, 2026, we have repaid $2.0 billion of the 2020 Notes upon maturity.
Interest on each series of the Notes accrues at the respective rate per annum and is payable semi-annually in arrears in March and September of each year.
The Notes may be redeemed at our option at a redemption price equal to the greater of (i)100% of the principal amount of the Notes to be redeemed and (ii) the sum of the present values of the remaining scheduled payments of principal and interest on the Notes to be redeemed (exclusive of interest accrued to the date of redemption) discounted to the redemption date on a semiannual basis at the treasury rate, plus a make-whole premium as defined in the indenture. In each case, accrued and unpaid interest is also required to be redeemed to the date of redemption.
Upon the occurrence of a change of control triggering event and downgrade in the rating of our Notes by two of three credit agencies, the holders may require us to repurchase all or part of their Notes at a price equal to 101% of the aggregate principal amount of the Notes to be repurchased, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to the date of repurchase.
Our obligations under the Notes are fully and unconditionally guaranteed by RP Holdings, a non-wholly owned subsidiary. We are required to comply with certain covenants under our Notes and as of September 30, 2026, we were in compliance with all applicable covenants.
As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the fair value of our outstanding Notes using Level 2 inputs was approximately $7.4 billion and $7.9 billion, respectively.
Term Loan Assumed in the Internalization
In connection with the Internalization, RP Holdings and RP Manager were each joined as a borrower under RPM’s then existing $380 million term loan with Bank of America, N.A., and RPM was released as a borrower upon closing of the Internalization. In July 2026, we repaid the $380 million term loan.
Senior Unsecured Revolving Credit Facility
On May 22, 2026, RP Holdings, as borrower, entered into a Revolving Credit Agreement (the “Credit Agreement”), which refinanced and replaced in its entirety the Amended and Restated Revolving Credit Agreement, dated as of September 15, 2021, as amended. The Credit Agreement provides for a $1.8 billion unsecured revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”) for general corporate purposes and matures on May 22, 2031. As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, there wereno outstanding borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility and the prior revolving credit facility, respectively.
The Revolving Credit Facility is subject to an interest rate, at our option, of either (a) a base rate determined by reference to the highest of (1) the administrative agent’s prime rate, (2) the federal funds rate plus 0.5% and (3) Term SOFR plus 1% or (b) Daily SOFR, Term SOFR, the Alternative Currency Term Rate or the Alternative Currency Daily Rate (each as defined in the Credit Agreement), plus in each case, the applicable margin. The applicable margin for the Revolving Credit Facility varies based on our public debt rating. Accordingly, the interest rates for the Revolving Credit Facility fluctuate during the term of the facility based on changes in the applicable interest rate and future changes in our public debt rating.
The Credit Agreement that governs the Revolving Credit Facility contains certain customary covenants, that among other things, require us to maintain (i) a Consolidated Leverage Ratio at or below 4.00 to 1.00 (or at or below 4.50 to 1.00 following a qualifying material acquisition) of consolidated funded debt to Adjusted EBITDA, each as defined and calculated as set forth in the Credit Agreement, (ii) a Consolidated Coverage Ratio at or above 2.50 to 1.00 of Adjusted EBITDA to consolidated interest expense, each as defined and calculated as set forth in the Credit Agreement and (iii) a Consolidated Portfolio Cash Flow Ratio at or below 5.00 to 1.00 (or at or below 5.50 to 1.00 following a qualifying material acquisition) of consolidated funded debt to Portfolio Cash Flow, each as defined and calculated as set forth in the Credit Agreement. All obligations under the Revolving Credit Facility are unconditionally guaranteed by us. Noncompliance with the leverage ratio, Portfolio Cash Flow ratio and interest coverage ratio covenants under the Credit Agreement could result in our lenders requiring us to immediately repay all amounts borrowed. The Credit Agreement includes customary covenants for credit facilities of this type that limit our ability to engage in certain activities, such as incurring additional indebtedness, paying dividends, making certain payments and acquiring and disposing of assets. We were in compliance with the financial covenants as of September 30, 2026.
Principal Payments on the Borrowings
The future principal payments for our borrowings as of September 30, 2026 are as follows (in thousands):
| Year | Principal Payments |
|---|---|
| Remainder of 2026 | $— |
| 2027 | 1,000,000 |
| 2028 | — |
| 2029 | 500,000 |
| 2030 | 1,000,000 |
| Thereafter | 6,300,000 |
| Total(1) | $8,800,000 |
(1)Excludes unamortized debt discount and issuance costs of $212.5 million as of September 30, 2026, which are amortized through interest expense over the remaining life of the underlying debt obligations.
- Earnings per Share
In the third quarter and first nine months of 2026 and 2025, Class B ordinary shares contingently issuable for the EPAs were evaluated and included in the diluted earnings per share computation as certain conditions were met. In connection with the Internalization, we issued RP Holdings Class E Interests and an equal number of Royalty Pharma plc Class B ordinary shares which, upon vesting, are exchangeable on a one-for-one basis for Royalty Pharma plc Class A ordinary shares. We use the “if-converted” method to determine the potentially dilutive effect related to the vested RP Holdings Class E Interests.
Class B ordinary shares indirectly held by the Continuing Investors Partnerships were evaluated for potential dilutive effects under the if-converted method and were determined to be anti-dilutive for the first nine months of 2026, and therefore were excluded from the computation of diluted earnings per share of Class A ordinary shares.
The following table sets forth the reconciliation of the numerator and denominator used to calculate basic and diluted earnings per Class A ordinary share for the third quarter of 2026 and 2025, and the first nine months of 2025 (in thousands, except per share amounts):
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, · For the Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | 2025 | |
| Numerator | |||
| Consolidated net income(1) | $266,637 | $440,211 | $967,279 |
| Less: Net income attributable to the Continuing Investors Partnerships | 33,934 | 83,014 | 169,443 |
| Less: Net income attributable to the Legacy Investors Partnerships | 74,568 | 53,911 | 179,704 |
| Less: Net income attributable to the Founder’s Equity(2) | 5,807 | 2,886 | 45,325 |
| Less: Net income attributable to the RP Holdings Class E Interests Holders | 7,653 | 16,183 | 17,065 |
| Net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc - basic | 144,675 | 284,217 | 555,742 |
| Add: Reallocation of net income attributable to the Continuing Investors Partnerships from the assumed exchanges of Class B ordinary shares | 33,934 | 83,014 | 169,443 |
| Add: Reallocation of net income attributable to the Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests from the assumed exchanges of eligible Class B ordinary shares | 1,765 | 1,160 | 1,223 |
| Net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc - diluted | $180,374 | $368,391 | $726,408 |
| Denominator | |||
| Weighted average Class A ordinary shares outstanding - basic | 446,032 | 431,887 | 430,281 |
| Add: Dilutive effects as shown separately below | |||
| Assumed exchanges of Class B ordinary shares by the Continuing Investors Partnerships | 105,178 | 125,828 | 135,324 |
| Unvested RSUs | 224 | 58 | 20 |
| Shares contingently issuable for the Equity Performance Awards | 98 | 79 | 240 |
| Assumed exchanges of eligible Class B ordinary shares by the Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests | 5,469 | 1,759 | 889 |
| Weighted average Class A ordinary shares outstanding - diluted | 557,001 | 559,611 | 566,754 |
| Earnings per Class A ordinary share - basic | $0.32 | $0.66 | $1.29 |
| Earnings per Class A ordinary share - diluted | $0.32 | $0.66 | $1.28 |
(1)Consolidated net income for 2025 has been recast as a result of the adoption of ASU 2025-07. See Note 2–Summary of Significant Accounting Policies for further details.
(2)Amounts for the first nine months of 2025 include Mr. Legorreta’s retained EPAs and employees’ participation in the EPAs, which were considered part of Founder’s Equity pre-Internalization.
The following table sets forth reconciliations of the numerators and denominators used to calculate basic and diluted earnings per Class A ordinary share for the first nine months of 2026 (in thousands, except per share amounts):
| For the Nine Months Ended September 30, | |
|---|---|
| 2026 | |
| Numerator | |
| Consolidated net income | $816,379 |
| Less: Net income attributable to the Continuing Investors Partnerships | 116,203 |
| Less: Net income attributable to the Legacy Investors Partnerships | 188,280 |
| Less: Net income attributable to the Founder’s Equity | 29,635 |
| Less: Net income attributable to the RP Holdings Class E Interests Holders | 25,013 |
| Net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc - basic | 457,248 |
| Add: Reallocation of net income attributable to the Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests from the assumed exchanges of eligible Class B ordinary shares | 5,828 |
| Net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc - diluted | $463,076 |
| Denominator | |
| Weighted average Class A ordinary shares outstanding - basic | 442,662 |
| Add: Dilutive effects as shown separately below | |
| Unvested RSUs | 168 |
| Shares contingently issuable for the Equity Performance Awards | 177 |
| Assumed exchanges of eligible Class B ordinary shares by the Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests | 5,603 |
| Weighted average Class A ordinary shares outstanding - diluted | 448,610 |
| Earnings per Class A ordinary share - basic | $1.03 |
| Earnings per Class A ordinary share - diluted | $1.03 |
- Indirect Cash Flow
Adjustments to reconcile consolidated net income to net cash provided by operating activities are summarized below (in thousands):
| For the Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities: | ||
| Consolidated net income(1) | $816,379 | $967,279 |
| Adjustments to reconcile consolidated net income to net cash provided by operating activities: | ||
| Income from financial royalty assets | (1,880,627) | (1,668,720) |
| Provision for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets | (17,589) | (318,943) |
| Provision for credit losses on unfunded commitments | 13,339 | 93,301 |
| Share-based compensation | 333,943 | 164,126 |
| Amortization of debt discount and issuance costs | 17,242 | 16,724 |
| (Gains)/losses on equity securities | (3,341) | 57,568 |
| Equity in earnings of equity method investees | (35,062) | (25,084) |
| Distributions from equity method investees | 32,617 | 13,396 |
| Amortization of prepaid expenses | 6,429 | 4,371 |
| Losses/(gains) on available for sale debt securities | 62,300 | (21,779) |
| Depreciation | 3,686 | 2,656 |
| Financial royalty asset impairment | 219,804 | — |
| Other | 8,233 | 4,819 |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | ||
| Cash collected on financial royalty assets | 2,660,285 | 2,438,620 |
| Other royalty income receivable | (6,615) | (1,945) |
| Other current assets | (7,420) | (4,523) |
| Other assets | (187) | 383 |
| Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | (4,429) | 14,604 |
| Interest payable | (91,130) | (72,840) |
| Other current liabilities | 7,769 | — |
| Other liabilities | (2,856) | (1,338) |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $2,132,770 | $1,662,675 |
(1)Consolidated net income for 2025 has been recast as a result of the adoption of ASU 2025-07. See Note 2–Summary of Significant Accounting Policies for further details.
Non-cash investing and financing activities are summarized below (in thousands):
| For the Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2025 | |
| Purchase of Mimrylo(1) | $50,000 | $— |
(1)Relates to the unpaid portion of the purchase price for Mimrylo recorded within Other current liabilities on the condensed consolidated balance sheets.
- Commitments and Contingencies
Revolution Medicines Funding Commitments
In June 2025, we entered into atwo-part funding arrangement for up to $2 billion with Revolution Medicines. The funding arrangement is comprised of the purchase of a royalty on Rasonque, formerly known as daraxonrasib, and senior secured term loans.
The royalty purchase is comprised offive $250 million tranches, totaling up to $1.25 billion. The first tranche was funded upon closing and recorded as R&D funding expense. In the second quarter of 2026, we funded the required second tranche and recorded it as a financial royalty asset. As of September 30, 2026, $750 million of the royalty purchase remained unfunded. In October 2026, Revolution Medicines elected not to exercise its option for the third tranche after it became available. Revolution Medicines has the option to require us to fund the remaining tranches upon the achievement of certain clinical or sales-based milestones. If funded, these tranches will be accounted for as financial royalty assets.
The term loans include three $250 million tranches, totaling up to $750 million, all of which remained unfunded as of September 30, 2026. In October 2026, we funded the required first tranche. Revolution Medicines has the option to draw the remaining tranches upon the achievement of certain sales-based milestones.
As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the allowance for credit losses related to the unfunded portions of the funding arrangements with Revolution Medicines was $56.3 million and $89.0 million, respectively.
Cytokinetics Funding Commitments
As of September 30, 2026, $175 million remained available under the Cytokinetics Funding Commitments.
R&D Funding Commitments
Funding commitments under our R&D funding agreements are described in Note 11–Research and Development Funding Expense.
Leases
In connection with the Internalization, we entered into an operating lease for our office space, as amended in June 2026. The lease has a non-cancelable term through 2037 and average annual minimum payments of approximately $4.0 million.
Indemnifications
In the ordinary course of our business, we may enter into contracts or agreements that contain customary indemnifications relating to such things as confidentiality agreements and representations as to corporate existence and authority to enter into contracts. The maximum exposure under such agreements is indeterminable until a claim, if any, is made. However, no such claims have been made against us to date and we believe that the likelihood of such proceedings taking place in the future is remote.
Legal Proceedings
We are a party to legal actions with respect to a variety of matters in the ordinary course of business. Some of these proceedings may be based on complex claims involving substantial uncertainties and unascertainable damages. Unless otherwise noted, it is not possible to determine the probability of loss or estimate damages, and therefore we have not established accruals for any of these proceedings on our condensed consolidated balance sheets as of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025. When we determine that a loss is both probable and reasonably estimable, we record a liability, and, if the liability is material, we disclose the amount of the liability reserved. We do not believe the outcome of any existing legal proceedings to which we are a party, either individually or in the aggregate, will adversely affect our business, financial condition or results of operations.
Beginning in the second quarter of 2025, we did not receive from Vertex the full amount of royalty receipts on Alyftrek net sales to which we believe that we are contractually entitled. Accordingly, we commenced the dispute resolution procedures contemplated by the agreements relating to our royalties on Vertex’s cystic fibrosis products. Any amounts receivable by us, if any, in connection with this dispute will be recognized only upon the resolution of the matter in our favor.
- Related Party Transactions
Internalization
On May 16, 2025, we acquired from the Sellers all of the equity interests in RP Manager. The Sellers included Pablo Legorreta, RPM I, LLC and RP MIP Holdings. Pablo Legorreta was the managing member of the Legacy Manager, holds an interest in us, and serves as our Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of our board of directors. The equity interest holders of RP MIP Holdings include our named executive officers. The Sellers received cash and equity consideration, with the equity consideration subject to vesting conditions. Refer to Note 3–Internalization for additional discussion.
Payments to Legacy Manager
Prior to the Internalization, we paid a quarterly operating and personnel payment to RPM or its affiliates pursuant to the Legacy Management Agreement equal to 6.5% of the cash receipts from Royalty Investments (as defined in the Legacy Management Agreement) for such quarter and 0.25% of the value of our security investments under GAAP as of the end of such quarter (“Management Fees”). We also paid certain costs and expenses of RPM. After the Internalization, we no longer pay Management Fees or RPM’s costs and expenses.
Total operating and personnel payments incurred, including the amounts attributable to Old RPI, which is an obligation of Legacy Investors Partnerships, are recognized within General and administrative expensesin the condensed consolidated statements of operations. During the third quarter and first nine months of 2026, total operating and personnel payments incurred were $1.1 million and $3.1 million, respectively. During the third quarter and first nine months of 2025, total operating and personnel payments incurred were $1.1 million and $114.7 million, respectively.
Payments from Legacy Manager
After the Internalization, we entered into an agreement with RPM to provide administrative services in exchange for a fee. In the third quarter and first nine months of 2026 and 2025, we did not recognize material income related to this agreement.
Distributions Payable to Non-Controlling Interests
The Distributions payable to non-controlling interests includes the contractual cash flows required to be distributed to the Legacy Investors Partnerships based on their non-controlling interest in Old RPI and the unpaid portion of the distributions for Equity Performance Awards attributable to the Founder’s Equity as of quarter end. Refer to Note 5–Shareholders’ Equity for additional discussion of the Equity Performance Awards. The distributions payable to non-controlling interests consists of the following (in thousands):
| As of September 30, 2026 | As of December 31, 2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Payable to Founder | $2,731 | $6,733 |
| Payable to Legacy Investors Partnerships | 68,328 | 66,092 |
| Total distributions payable to non-controlling interests | $71,059 | $72,825 |
Other Transactions
In connection with the Exchange Offer, we acquired the Legacy SLP Interest from the Continuing Investors Partnerships in exchange for issuing shares in our subsidiary. As a result, we became a special limited partner in the Legacy Investors Partnerships. The Legacy Investors Partnerships own a non-controlling interest in Old RPI. Refer to Note 10–Non-Consolidated Affiliates for additional discussion of the Legacy SLP Interest and our investments in other non-consolidated entities.
Each Continuing Investor Partnership and the Holders of RP Holdings Class E Interests is responsible for a pro rata portion based on its ownership percentage of RP Holdings of any costs and expenses in connection with the contemplation of, formation of, listing and ongoing operation of us and any of our subsidiaries, including any third-party expenses of managing us and any of our subsidiaries, such as accounting, audit, legal, reporting, compliance, administration (including directors’ fees), financial advisory, consulting, investor relations and insurance expenses relating to our affairs and those of any subsidiary.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.