Royalty Pharma plc
For the period ended Sep 30, 2024. Filed Nov 6, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Sep 30, 2024 · Filed Nov 6, 2024
Contents
Item 1. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(In thousands, except par value)
| As of September 30, | As of December 31, | |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Assets | ||
| Current assets | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $950,052 | $477,010 |
| Financial royalty assets | 765,773 | 738,438 |
| Available for sale debt securities | 48,500 | 18,300 |
| Other royalty income receivable | 24,901 | 22,405 |
| Other current assets | 4,969 | 18,040 |
| Total current assets | 1,794,195 | 1,274,193 |
| Financial royalty assets, net | 14,968,074 | 14,088,655 |
| Equity securities | 228,867 | 199,487 |
| Available for sale debt securities | 657,300 | 437,100 |
| Equity method investments | 351,017 | 375,894 |
| Other assets | 42,789 | 6,522 |
| Total assets | $18,042,242 | $16,381,851 |
| Liabilities and shareholders’ equity | ||
| Current liabilities | ||
| Distributions payable to legacy non-controlling interests | $79,149 | $83,155 |
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | 22,055 | 15,165 |
| Interest payable | 38,412 | 51,682 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 996,942 | — |
| Other current liabilities | 31,200 | 11,375 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,167,758 | 161,377 |
| Long-term debt | 6,610,437 | 6,135,285 |
| Other liabilities | 5,580 | 900 |
| Total liabilities | 7,783,775 | 6,297,562 |
| Commitments and contingencies | ||
| Shareholders’ equity | ||
| Class A ordinary shares, $0.0001 par value; issued and outstanding: 2024–446,038 and 2023–446,692 | 45 | 45 |
| Class B ordinary shares, $0.000001 par value; issued and outstanding: 2024–144,881 and 2023–150,743 | — | — |
| Class R redeemable shares, £1 par value; issued and outstanding: 2024–50 and 2023–50 | 63 | 63 |
| Deferred shares, $0.000001 par value; issued and outstanding: 2024–390,502 and 2023–384,640 | — | — |
| Additional paid-in capital | 4,107,742 | 4,011,435 |
| Retained earnings | 2,764,685 | 2,517,583 |
| Non-controlling interests | 3,388,589 | 3,557,792 |
| Treasury interests | (2,657) | (2,629) |
| Total shareholders’ equity | 10,258,467 | 10,084,289 |
| Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity | $18,042,242 | $16,381,851 |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Income and other revenues | ||||
| Income from financial royalty assets | $533,166 | $508,657 | $1,587,577 | $1,674,689 |
| Other royalty income and revenues | 31,524 | 27,656 | 82,358 | 83,797 |
| Total income and other revenues | 564,690 | 536,313 | 1,669,935 | 1,758,486 |
| Operating (income)/expense | ||||
| Provision for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets | (227,604) | 277,137 | 568,425 | 637,169 |
| Research and development funding expense | 500 | 50,500 | 1,500 | 51,500 |
| General and administrative expenses | 56,720 | 57,234 | 169,080 | 190,563 |
| Total operating (income)/expense, net | (170,384) | 384,871 | 739,005 | 879,232 |
| Operating income | 735,074 | 151,442 | 930,930 | 879,254 |
| Other (income)/expense | ||||
| Equity in (earnings)/losses of equity method investees | (10,407) | 5,222 | 2,039 | (28,614) |
| Interest expense | 66,506 | 46,033 | 159,751 | 139,932 |
| (Gains)/losses on derivative financial instruments | (3,000) | 8,680 | (3,000) | 2,290 |
| Gains on equity securities | (50,849) | (1,541) | (81,455) | (31,994) |
| Gains on available for sale debt securities | (57,680) | (7,300) | (103,900) | (122,500) |
| Interest income | (17,508) | (23,436) | (38,306) | (65,791) |
| Other non-operating expenses/(income), net | 1,654 | 1,707 | (661) | 3,429 |
| Total other (income)/expense, net | (71,284) | 29,365 | (65,532) | (103,248) |
| Consolidated net income before tax | 806,358 | 122,077 | 996,462 | 982,502 |
| Income tax expense | — | — | — | — |
| Consolidated net income | 806,358 | 122,077 | 996,462 | 982,502 |
| Net income attributable to non-controlling interests | 262,371 | 49,963 | 345,693 | 342,008 |
| Net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc | $543,987 | $72,114 | $650,769 | $640,494 |
| Earnings per Class A ordinary share: | ||||
| Basic | $1.22 | $0.16 | $1.45 | $1.43 |
| Diluted | $1.21 | $0.16 | $1.44 | $1.43 |
| Weighted average Class A ordinary shares outstanding: | ||||
| Basic | 447,628 | 448,439 | 449,085 | 448,162 |
| Diluted | 592,726 | 601,138 | 595,683 | 604,717 |
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
| Class A Ordinary Shares · Class B Ordinary Shares · Class R Redeemable Shares · Deferred Shares · Additional Paid-in Capital · Retained Earnings · Non-Controlling Interests · Treasury Interests · Total Shareholders’ Equity | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance at June 30, 2024 | 449,065 | $45 | 145,328 | $— | 50 | $63 | 390,055 | $— | $4,100,554 | $2,378,251 | $3,275,566 | $(2,661) | $9,751,818 | ||||
| Contributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,245 | — | 2,245 | ||||
| Distributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (113,182) | — | (113,182) | ||||
| Dividends ($0.21 per Class A ordinary share) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (94,061) | — | — | (94,061) | ||||
| Other exchanges | 447 | — | (447) | — | — | — | 447 | — | 38,407 | — | (38,411) | 4 | — | ||||
| Share-based compensation and related issuances of Class A ordinary shares | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 525 | — | — | — | 525 | ||||
| Repurchases of Class A ordinary shares | (3,477) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (31,744) | (63,492) | — | — | (95,236) | ||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 543,987 | 262,371 | — | 806,358 | ||||
| Balance at September 30, 2024 | 446,038 | $45 | 144,881 | $— | 50 | $63 | 390,502 | $— | $4,107,742 | $2,764,685 | $3,388,589 | $(2,657) | $10,258,467 | ||||
| Class A Ordinary Shares · Class B Ordinary Shares · Class R Redeemable Shares · Deferred Shares · Additional Paid-in Capital · Retained Earnings · Non-Controlling Interests · Treasury Interests · Total Shareholders’ Equity | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance at June 30, 2023 | 450,352 | $46 | 152,896 | $— | 50 | $63 | 382,487 | $— | $4,031,242 | $2,252,945 | $3,532,019 | $(2,629) | $9,813,686 | ||||
| Contributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,850 | — | 2,850 | ||||
| Distributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (120,198) | — | (120,198) | ||||
| Dividends ($0.20 per Class A ordinary share) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (89,751) | — | — | (89,751) | ||||
| Other exchanges | 350 | — | (350) | — | — | — | 350 | — | 18,454 | — | (18,459) | 5 | — | ||||
| Share-based compensation and related issuances of Class A ordinary shares | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 581 | — | — | — | 581 | ||||
| Repurchases of Class A ordinary shares | (4,862) | (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (43,519) | (100,628) | — | — | (144,148) | ||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 72,114 | 49,963 | — | 122,077 | ||||
| Balance at September 30, 2023 | 445,843 | $45 | 152,546 | $— | 50 | $63 | 382,837 | $— | $4,006,758 | $2,134,680 | $3,446,175 | $(2,624) | $9,585,097 | ||||
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
| Class A Ordinary Shares · Class B Ordinary Shares · Class R Redeemable Shares · Deferred Shares · Additional Paid-in Capital · Retained Earnings · Non-Controlling Interests · Treasury Interests · Total Shareholders’ Equity | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance at December 31, 2023 | 446,692 | $45 | 150,743 | $— | 50 | $63 | 384,640 | $— | $4,011,435 | $2,517,583 | $3,557,792 | $(2,629) | $10,084,289 | ||||
| Contributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6,797 | — | 6,797 | ||||
| Distributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (367,320) | — | (367,320) | ||||
| Dividends ($0.63 per Class A ordinary share) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (282,809) | — | — | (282,809) | ||||
| Other exchanges | 5,862 | 1 | (5,862) | — | — | — | 5,862 | — | 154,400 | — | (154,373) | (28) | — | ||||
| Share-based compensation and related issuances of Class A ordinary shares | 78 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,819 | — | — | — | 1,819 | ||||
| Repurchases of Class A ordinary shares | (6,594) | (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (59,912) | (119,750) | — | — | (179,663) | ||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 650,769 | 345,693 | — | 996,462 | ||||
| Purchase of non-controlling interest in RPCT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (1,108) | — | — | (1,108) | ||||
| Balance at September 30, 2024 | 446,038 | $45 | 144,881 | $— | 50 | $63 | 390,502 | $— | $4,107,742 | $2,764,685 | $3,388,589 | $(2,657) | $10,258,467 | ||||
| Class A Ordinary Shares · Class B Ordinary Shares · Class R Redeemable Shares · Deferred Shares · Additional Paid-in Capital · Retained Earnings · Non-Controlling Interests · Treasury Interests · Total Shareholders’ Equity | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount · Shares · Amount | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance at December 31, 2022 | 443,166 | $44 | 164,058 | $— | 50 | $63 | 371,325 | $— | $3,666,160 | $1,964,689 | $3,897,223 | $(2,806) | $9,525,373 | ||||
| Contributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9,690 | — | 9,690 | ||||
| Distributions | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (386,590) | — | (386,590) | ||||
| Dividends ($0.60 per Class A ordinary share) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (268,989) | — | — | (268,989) | ||||
| Other exchanges | 11,512 | 2 | (11,512) | — | — | — | 11,512 | — | 415,972 | — | (416,156) | 182 | — | ||||
| Share-based compensation and related issuances of Class A ordinary shares | 54 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,740 | — | — | — | 1,740 | ||||
| Repurchases of Class A ordinary shares | (8,889) | (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — | (77,114) | (201,514) | — | — | (278,629) | ||||
| Net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 640,494 | 342,008 | — | 982,502 | ||||
| Balance at September 30, 2023 | 445,843 | $45 | 152,546 | $— | 50 | $63 | 382,837 | $— | $4,006,758 | $2,134,680 | $3,446,175 | $(2,624) | $9,585,097 | ||||
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(In thousands)
| For the Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||
| Cash collections from financial royalty assets | $2,205,933 | $2,454,054 |
| Cash collections from intangible royalty assets | 14,420 | 1,067 |
| Other royalty cash collections | 79,334 | 84,275 |
| Distributions from equity method investees | 13,396 | 18,823 |
| Interest received | 37,447 | 63,135 |
| Development-stage funding payments - ongoing | (1,500) | (1,500) |
| Development-stage funding payments - upfront and milestone | — | (50,000) |
| Payments for operating and professional costs | (163,804) | (188,839) |
| Interest paid | (158,765) | (165,841) |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 2,026,461 | 2,215,174 |
| Cash flows from investing activities: | ||
| Distributions from equity method investees | 20,397 | 39,225 |
| Investments in equity method investees | (10,955) | (10,550) |
| Purchases of equity securities | (62,500) | — |
| Proceeds from equity securities | 98,575 | — |
| Purchases of available for sale debt securities | (150,000) | — |
| Proceeds from available for sale debt securities | 7,200 | — |
| Proceeds from sales and maturities of marketable securities | — | 24,391 |
| Acquisitions of financial royalty assets | (2,009,283) | (1,113,283) |
| Acquisitions of other financial assets | (18,000) | — |
| Milestone payments | (50,000) | (12,400) |
| Other | 2,039 | — |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (2,172,527) | (1,072,617) |
| Cash flows from financing activities: | ||
| Distributions to legacy non-controlling interests - Portfolio Receipts | (281,078) | (284,637) |
| Distributions to continuing non-controlling interests | (93,711) | (95,045) |
| Dividends to shareholders | (282,809) | (268,989) |
| Repurchases of Class A ordinary shares | (177,044) | (274,559) |
| Contributions from legacy non-controlling interests - R&D | 527 | 455 |
| Contributions from non-controlling interests - other | 3,329 | 5,915 |
| Repayment of long-term debt | — | (1,000,000) |
| Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt, net of discount | 1,471,235 | — |
| Debt issuance costs and other | (12,316) | — |
| Other | (9,025) | — |
| Net cash provided by/(used in) financing activities | 619,108 | (1,916,860) |
| Net change in cash and cash equivalents | 473,042 | (774,303) |
| Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | 477,010 | 1,710,751 |
| Cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $950,052 | $936,448 |
- Organization and Purpose
Royalty Pharma plc is a public limited company that was incorporated under the laws of England and Wales to facilitate the initial public offering (“IPO”) of our Class A ordinary shares. “Royalty Pharma,” the “Company,” “we,” “us” and “our” refer to Royalty Pharma plc and its subsidiaries on a consolidated basis.
We control Royalty Pharma Holdings Ltd (“RP Holdings”), a private limited company incorporated under the laws of England and Wales and U.K. tax resident, through our ownership of RP Holdings’ Class A ordinary shares (the “RP Holdings Class A Interests”) and RP Holdings’ Class B ordinary shares (the “RP Holdings Class B Interests”). We conduct our business through RP Holdings and its subsidiaries.
RP Holdings is the sole owner of Royalty Pharma Investments 2019 ICAV (“RPI 2019 ICAV”), which is an Irish collective asset management vehicle, and is the successor to Royalty Pharma Investments, an Irish unit trust (“Old RPI”). RP Holdings is owned by Royalty Pharma plc, and, indirectly, by RPI US Partners 2019, LP, a Delaware limited partnership, and RPI International Holdings 2019, LP, a Cayman Islands exempted limited partnership (together, the “Continuing Investors Partnerships”). Prior to the Exchange Offer (defined below), Old RPI was owned by various partnerships (the “Legacy Investors Partnerships”).
RP Management, LLC (the “Manager”), a Delaware limited liability company, is responsible for our management, including our day-to-day operations, pursuant to advisory and management agreements (collectively, the “Management Agreement”).
We are the largest buyer of biopharmaceutical royalties and a leading funder of innovation across the biopharmaceutical industry. We fund innovation in the biopharmaceutical industry both directly and indirectly—directly when we partner with companies to co-fund late-stage clinical trials and new product launches in exchange for future royalties, and indirectly when we acquire existing royalties from the original innovators.
- Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
Basis of Preparation and Use of Estimates
The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements are prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“GAAP”).
In the opinion of management, all adjustments considered necessary to present fairly the results of the interim periods have been included and consist of normal and recurring adjustments. Certain information and footnote disclosures have been condensed or omitted as permitted under GAAP. As such, the information included in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q should be read in conjunction with the audited consolidated financial statements and the related notes thereto as of and for the year ended December 31, 2023 included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K.
The preparation of unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements as well as the reported amounts of income, revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Actual results may differ from those estimates. The results for the interim periods are not necessarily indicative of results for the full year.
Basis of Consolidation
The unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Royalty Pharma and all majority-owned and controlled subsidiaries, as well as variable interest entities, where we are the primary beneficiary. We consolidate based upon evaluation of our power, through voting rights or similar rights, to direct the activities of another entity that most significantly impact the entity’s economic performance. For consolidated entities where we own or are exposed to less than 100% of the economics, we record Net income attributable to non-controlling interests in our condensed consolidated statements of operations equal to the percentage of the economic or ownership interest retained in such entities by the respective non-controlling parties.
We consummated an exchange offer on February 11, 2020 (the “Exchange Offer”) to facilitate the IPO. Through the Exchange Offer, investors which represented 82% of the aggregate limited partnership in the Legacy Investors Partnerships exchanged their limited partnership interests in the Legacy Investors Partnerships for limited partnership interests in the Continuing Investors Partnerships. Following the Exchange Offer, we became the indirect owner of an 82% economic interest in Old RPI through our subsidiary RPI 2019 Intermediate Finance Trust, a Delaware statutory trust. We are entitled to 82% of the economics of Old RPI’s wholly-owned subsidiary RPI Finance Trust, a Delaware statutory trust (“RPIFT”), and 66% of Royalty Pharma Collection Trust, a Delaware statutory trust (“RPCT”). Prior to December 29, 2023, the remaining 34% of RPCT was owned by the Legacy Investors Partnerships and Royalty Pharma Select Finance Trust, a Delaware statutory trust (“RPSFT”), which was wholly owned by Royalty Pharma Select, an Irish unit trust.
In 2022, we became an indirect owner of an 82% economic interest in Royalty Pharma Investments ICAV (“RPI ICAV”), which was previously owned directly by Old RPI.
In December 2023, RPI 2019 ICAV acquired the remaining interest in RPCT owned by RPSFT and, as such, RPSFT no longer holds a non-controlling interest in RPCT. Prior to December 2023, we reported non-controlling interest related to a de minimis interest in RPCT held by RPSFT (together with the Legacy Investors Partnership’s interest in Old RPI and RPI ICAV, the “legacy non-controlling interests”), which also existed prior to our IPO.
We report three non-controlling interests: (1) the Legacy Investors Partnerships’ ownership of approximately 18% in Old RPI and RPI ICAV, which existed prior to our IPO, and, following the consummation of our IPO, (2) the Continuing Investors Partnerships’ indirect ownership in RP Holdings through their indirect ownership of RP Holdings Class B Interests (the “continuing non-controlling interests”) and (3) RPI EPA Holdings, LP’s (“EPA Holdings”) ownership of the RP Holdings’ Class C ordinary share (the “RP Holdings Class C Special Interest”). Income will not be allocated to EPA Holdings until certain performance conditions are met.
All intercompany transactions and balances have been eliminated in consolidation.
Reclassification
Certain prior period amounts have been reclassified to conform to the current period presentation.
Concentrations of Credit Risk
Financial instruments that subject us to significant concentrations of credit risk consist primarily of cash and cash equivalents, available for sale debt securities, financial royalty assets, derivatives and receivables. Our cash management and investment policy limits investment instruments to investment-grade securities with the objective to preserve capital and to maintain liquidity until the funds are needed for operations. Our cash and cash equivalents balances as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 were held with Bank of America, State Street, TD Bank, Citibank, U.S. Bank, DNB Bank and Scotiabank. Our primary operating accounts significantly exceed the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation limits.
The majority of our financial royalty assets and receivables arise from contractual royalty agreements that entitle us to royalties on the sales of underlying biopharmaceutical products in the United States, Europe and the rest of the world, with concentrations of credit risk limited due to the broad range of marketers responsible for paying royalties to us and the variety of geographies from which our royalties on product sales are derived. The products in which we hold royalties are marketed by leading industry participants, including, among others, Vertex, GSK, Roche, Johnson & Johnson, Biogen, AbbVie, Astellas, Pfizer, Novartis and Gilead. As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, Vertex, as the marketer and payor of our royalties on the cystic fibrosis franchise, accounted for 33% and 32% of our current portion of financial royalty assets, respectively, and represented the largest individual marketer and payor of our royalties.
We monitor the financial performance and creditworthiness of the counterparties to our royalty agreements so that we can properly assess and respond to changes in their credit profile. To date, we have not experienced any significant credit losses with respect to the collection of income or revenues on our royalty assets.
Significant Accounting Policies
There have been no material changes to our significant accounting policies from our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023.
- Available for Sale Debt Securities
Funding Arrangements with Cytokinetics
In May 2024, we expanded our funding collaboration with Cytokinetics, Incorporated (“Cytokinetics”) to provide up to $575 million. As part of the expanded funding collaboration, we provided funding of $100 million (“Cytokinetics Development Funding”) for Cytokinetics’ Phase 3 clinical trial of omecamtiv mecarbil and amended the funding agreement that we entered into with Cytokinetics in 2022 to providetwo additional funding tranches (as amended, “Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding”). Following the amendment in May 2024, the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding is comprised ofseven tranches with a total funding of up to $525 million.
Our return on the Cytokinetics Development Funding depends on the outcome of omecamtiv mecarbil’s Phase 3 clinical trial and approval by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (the “FDA”). If omecamtiv mecarbil’s Phase 3 clinical trial is successful and approval by the FDA is received within a specific timeframe, we will receive a return of $100 million and the greater of an incremental 2.0% royalty on annual net sales of omecamtiv mecarbil or quarterly fixed payments for 18 quarters and an incremental 2.0% royalty thereafter. If FDA approval is not received within a specific timeframe, we will receive a return of 2.4 times the Cytokinetics Development Funding over 18 quarters. If the Phase 3 clinical trial is not successful within a specific timeframe, we will receive a return of 2.3 times the Cytokinetics Development Funding over 22 quarters.
Out of theseven tranches of the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding, tranchesone andsix have been funded. Tranchestwo andthree are no longer available because the related regulatory milestones were not met. Tranches four, five andseven are available for draw upon the occurrence of certain regulatory and clinical development milestones (“Cytokinetics Funding Commitments”). In April 2024, the contingency for the fourth tranche was met, triggering the requirement that Cytokinetics draws at least $50 million, with the ability to draw an additional $25 million withinone year. For tranches one, four, five, six and seven, we expect to receive a return of 1.9 times the amount drawn over 34 consecutive quarterly payments beginning on the last business day of the seventh quarter following the quarter of the funding date of each tranche. In the fourth quarter of 2023, we began receiving quarterly repayments on the first tranche.
We elected the fair value option to account for the Cytokinetics Development Funding and the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding (collectively the “Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements”) as it most accurately reflects the nature of the funding arrangements. The funded Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements are recorded within Available for sale debt securities on the condensed consolidated balance sheets. The Cytokinetics Funding Commitments, which include options and forwards, are recognized at fair value within Other liabilities on the condensed consolidated balance sheets. The changes in the fair value of the funded Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements and Cytokinetics Funding Commitments are recorded within Gains on available for sale debt securities in the condensed consolidated statements of operations.
Further, as part of the expanded funding collaboration in May 2024, we provided funding for the clinical trials of CK-586 in exchange for a royalty and purchased Cytokinetics common stock, both of which are further described in Note 4–Fair Value Measurements and Financial Instruments. Lastly, the funding collaboration also included a royalty restructuring on aficamten.
The table below summarizes the components of our funding collaboration with Cytokinetics and related funding status as of September 30, 2024 (in thousands):
| Funded | Required Future Draw | Potential Future Draw | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding(1) | $100,000 | $50,000 | $300,000 | $450,000 |
| Cytokinetics Development Funding | 100,000 | — | — | 100,000 |
| Cytokinetics R&D Funding Derivative(2) | 50,000 | — | 150,000 | 200,000 |
| Cytokinetics Common Stock | 50,000 | — | — | 50,000 |
| Total | $300,000 | $50,000 | $450,000 | $800,000 |
(1)Total excludes $75 million fortwo tranches that are no longer available. Total reflects $225 million fortwo additional tranches under the expanded funding collaboration in May 2024.
(2)Related to our funding for the clinical trials of CK-586. We have the option to fund up to an additional $150 million. See Note 4–Fair Value Measurements and Financial Instruments for additional discussion.
MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds
In September 2022, we provided MorphoSys AG (“MorphoSys”) funding of $300 million (“MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds”). We expect to receive a return of 2.2 times the MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds, payable on a quarterly basis over nine years, with the first payment beginning in the fourth quarter of 2024.
We elected the fair value option to account for the MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds as it most accurately reflects the nature of the instrument. The MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds are recorded within Available for sale debt securitieson the condensed consolidated balance sheets. The changes in the fair value of the MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds are recorded within Gains on available for sale debt securities in the condensed consolidated statements of operations.
The table below summarizes our available for sale debt securities recorded at fair value (in thousands):
| Cost | Unrealized Gains | Fair Value | Current Assets | Non-Current Assets | Non-Current Liabilities | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt securities(1) | $512,554 | $193,246 | $705,800 | $48,500 | $657,300 | $— | $705,800 |
| Funding commitments(2) | (12,300) | 7,700 | (4,600) | — | — | (4,600) | (4,600) |
| Total | $500,254 | $200,946 | $701,200 | $48,500 | $657,300 | $(4,600) | $701,200 |
| Debt securities(1) | $359,667 | $95,733 | $455,400 | $18,300 | $437,100 | $— | $455,400 |
| Funding commitments(2) | (7,300) | 6,400 | (900) | — | — | (900) | (900) |
| Total | $352,367 | $102,133 | $454,500 | $18,300 | $437,100 | $(900) | $454,500 |
(1)The cost related to tranches one and six of the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding and the cost for the Cytokinetics Development Funding reflect the fair values on their respective funding dates. The cost related to tranche one of the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding is amortized as quarterly repayments are received. The cost of the MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds represents the amounts funded.
(2)Related to Cytokinetics Funding Commitments for which certain tranches remain available as of the respective balance sheet dates. The costs associated with the Cytokinetics Funding Commitments represent the fair values on their respective transaction dates.
- Fair Value Measurements and Financial Instruments
Assets and Liabilities Measured at Fair Value on a Recurring Basis
The following table summarizes assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis by level within the fair value hierarchy (in thousands):
| As of September 30, 2024 | As of December 31, 2023 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total | |
| Assets: | ||||||||
| Money market funds(1) | $354,930 | $— | $— | $354,930 | $157,420 | $— | $— | $157,420 |
| Available for sale debt securities(2) | — | — | 48,500 | 48,500 | — | — | 18,300 | 18,300 |
| Total current assets | $354,930 | $— | $48,500 | $403,430 | $157,420 | $— | $18,300 | $175,720 |
| Equity securities(3) | 175,968 | — | 52,899 | 228,867 | 199,190 | — | 297 | 199,487 |
| Available for sale debt securities(2) | — | — | 657,300 | 657,300 | — | — | 437,100 | 437,100 |
| Derivative instrument(4) | — | — | 21,000 | 21,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Royalty at fair value(3) | — | — | 5,323 | 5,323 | — | — | 1,778 | 1,778 |
| Total non-current assets | $175,968 | $— | $736,522 | $912,490 | $199,190 | $— | $439,175 | $638,365 |
| Liabilities: | ||||||||
| Funding commitments(5) | — | — | (4,600) | (4,600) | — | — | (900) | (900) |
| Total non-current liabilities | $— | $— | $(4,600) | $(4,600) | $— | $— | $(900) | $(900) |
(1)Recorded within Cash and cash equivalentson the condensed consolidated balance sheets.
(2)Related to tranche one of the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding and the MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds. As of September 30, 2024, amount also includes tranche six of the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding and the Cytokinetics Development Funding.
(3)The amounts reflected within Level 3 are related to equity securities and a revenue participation right acquired from ApiJect Holdings, Inc. (“ApiJect”), a private company. We estimated the fair values related to the instruments acquired from ApiJect using a discounted cash flow with Level 3 inputs including forecasted cash flows and the weighted average cost of capital. The revenue participation right was recorded within Other assets on the condensed consolidated balance sheets. See Note 7–Non-Consolidated Affiliates for additional discussion. As of September 30, 2024, the amount reflected within Level 3 also includes the Cytokinetics common stock that we purchased as part of the expanded funding collaboration described in Note 3–Available for Sale Debt Securities.
(4)Related to the Cytokinetics R&D Funding Derivative (as defined below) recorded within Other assetson the condensed consolidated balance sheet.
(5)Related to the Cytokinetics Funding Commitments recorded within Other liabilities on the condensed consolidated balance sheets.
For the third quarter and first nine months of 2024, we recognized gains of $50.8 million and $33.3 million, respectively, on equity securities still held as of September 30, 2024. For the third quarter and first nine months of 2023, we recognized gains of $4.7 million and $14.4 million, respectively, on equity securities still held as of September 30, 2024.
The tables presented below summarize the change in the combined fair value (current and non-current) of Level 3 financial instruments (in thousands):
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2024 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Securities | Debt Securities | Funding Commitments | Derivative Instrument(2) | Royalty at Fair Value | |
| Balance at the beginning of the period | $52,322 | $668,400 | $(22,000) | $18,000 | $5,323 |
| Gains on equity securities | 577 | — | — | — | — |
| Gains on derivative financial instruments | — | — | — | 3,000 | — |
| Gains on available for sale debt securities | — | 40,280 | 17,400 | — | — |
| Redemption(1) | — | (2,880) | — | — | — |
| Balance at the end of the period | $52,899 | $705,800 | $(4,600) | $21,000 | $5,323 |
(1)Amount relates to the quarterly repayment on tranche one of the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding.
(2)Related to the Cytokinetics R&D Funding Derivative (as defined below).
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, 2023 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Securities | Debt Securities | Funding Commitments | Derivative Instruments | Royalty at Fair Value | |
| Balance at the beginning of the period | $5,718 | $348,800 | $(8,500) | $8,680 | $16,583 |
| Losses on equity securities | (1,546) | — | — | — | — |
| Losses on derivative financial instruments | — | — | — | (8,680) | — |
| Gains/(losses) on available for sale debt securities | — | 10,100 | (2,800) | — | — |
| Other non-operating expense | — | — | — | — | (252) |
| Balance at the end of the period | $4,172 | $358,900 | $(11,300) | $— | $16,331 |
| For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Securities | Debt Securities | Funding Commitments | Derivative Instrument(3) | Royalty at Fair Value | |
| Balance at the beginning of the period | $297 | $455,400 | $(900) | $— | $1,778 |
| Purchases | 46,500 | 150,000 | — | 18,000 | — |
| Gains/(losses) on initial recognition(1) | — | 5,000 | (5,000) | — | — |
| Gains on equity securities | 6,102 | — | — | — | — |
| Gains on derivative financial instruments | — | — | — | 3,000 | — |
| Gains on available for sale debt securities | — | 102,600 | 1,300 | — | — |
| Other non-operating income | — | — | — | — | 3,545 |
| Redemptions(2) | — | (7,200) | — | — | — |
| Balance at the end of the period | $52,899 | $705,800 | $(4,600) | $21,000 | $5,323 |
(1)Represents purchase price allocation to arrive at the appropriate fair value on initial recognition.
(2)Amount relates to the quarterly repayment on tranche one of the Cytokinetics Commercial Launch Funding.
(3)Related to the Cytokinetics R&D Funding Derivative (as defined below).
| For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2023 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Securities | Debt Securities | Funding Commitments | Derivative Instruments(1) | Royalty at Fair Value | |
| Balance at the beginning of the period | $8,472 | $227,600 | $(2,500) | $96,610 | $14,500 |
| Losses on equity securities | (4,300) | — | — | — | — |
| Losses on derivative financial instruments | — | — | — | (2,290) | — |
| Gains/(losses) on available for sale debt securities | — | 131,300 | (8,800) | — | — |
| Other non-operating income | — | — | — | — | 1,831 |
| Settlements | — | — | — | (94,320) | — |
| Balance at the end of the period | $4,172 | $358,900 | $(11,300) | $— | $16,331 |
(1)Represents the embedded derivative instruments related to our option to accelerate the zavegepant milestone payments into a single payment. In March 2023, the FDA approved Zavzpret, the intranasal formulation of zavegepant, and we received a $475 million milestone payment which resulted in partial settlement of the derivative instruments.
Valuation Inputs for Recurring Fair Value Measurements
Below is a discussion of the valuation inputs used for financial instruments classified as Level 3 measurement as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 in the fair value hierarchy. As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we did not have any financial instruments recorded at fair value using Level 2 inputs.
Cytokinetics Common Stock
In May 2024, we purchased approximately 980 thousand shares of Cytokinetics common stock. As part of the transaction, we are restricted from selling the Cytokinetics common stock forsix months following the close of the transaction. The fair value of the Cytokinetics common stock as of September 30, 2024 was based on the closing stock price and adjusted for the transfer restriction, which was determined by calculating the value of a put option over the Cytokinetics common stock to match the duration of the transfer restriction. This methodology incorporates Level 3 inputs, including the estimated volatility of the Cytokinetics common stock, which requires the use of significant judgement. Our estimated volatility could be reasonably different than the actual volatility for the Cytokinetics common stock which would mean that the estimated fair value for the Cytokinetics common stock could be significantly higher or lower than the fair value determined by management at any particular date.
Cytokinetics Research & Development (“R&D”) Funding Derivative
In May 2024, we funded $50 million upfront in exchange for a royalty on CK-586. We have an option to fund up to an additional $150 million for which we would be eligible to receive milestone payments of up to $150 million upon regulatory approvals and an incremental royalty on CK-586. Upon a change of control event, we have the option to cause Cytokinetics to pay us 1.5 times the initial and additional funding amounts in a lump sum to terminate our rights to receive royalties and milestone payments. Our funding arrangement on CK-586 is accounted for as a derivative instrument and is recorded at fair value (“Cytokinetics R&D Funding Derivative”).
We estimated the fair value of the Cytokinetics R&D Funding Derivative as of September 30, 2024 by utilizing probability-adjusted discounted cash flow calculations using Level 3 inputs, including the probabilities of us exercising the additional funding option, regulatory approvals and the occurrence of a change of control event during the duration of the arrangement. We also assumed a risk-adjusted discount rate of 11.2% as of September 30, 2024. Our estimate of expectation of timing and probabilities of us exercising the additional funding option, regulatory approvals and a change of control event, the risk-adjusted discount rate and the interest rate volatility could reasonably be different than the assumptions selected by a market participant, which would mean that the estimated fair value could be significantly higher or lower.
Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements and Cytokinetics Funding Commitments
We estimated the fair values of the funded Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 by utilizing probability-adjusted discounted cash flow calculations using Level 3 inputs, including an estimated risk-adjusted discount rate and the probability that there will be a change of control event, which would result in accelerated payments. Developing a risk-adjusted discount rate and assessing the probability that there will be a change of control event over the duration of the Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements require significant judgement. Our estimate of the risk-adjusted discount rate could reasonably be different than the discount rate selected by a market participant, which would mean that the estimated fair value could be significantly higher or lower. Our expectation of the probability and timing of the occurrence of a change of control event could reasonably be different than the timing of an actual change of control event, and if so, would mean that the estimated fair value could be significantly higher or lower than the fair value determined by management at any particular date.
We estimated the fair value of the Cytokinetics Funding Commitments as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 using a Monte Carlo simulation methodology that includes simulating the interest rate movements using a Geometric Brownian Motion-based pricing model. This methodology simulates the likelihood of future discount rates exceeding the counterparty’s assumed cost of debt, which would impact Cytokinetics’ decision to exercise its option to draw on each respective tranche. As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, this methodology incorporates Level 3 inputs, including the probability of a change of control event occurring during the investment term, an assumed interest rate volatility of 40.0% and 37.5%, respectively, and an assumed risk-adjusted discount rate of 11.2% and 10.9%, respectively. We also assumed probabilities for the occurrence of each regulatory or clinical milestone, which impacts the availability of each future tranche of funding. Our estimate of expectation of the probability and timing of the occurrence of a change of control event, the risk-adjusted discount rate, the interest rate volatility and the probabilities of each underlying milestone could reasonably be different than the assumptions selected by a market participant, which would mean that the estimated fair value could be significantly higher or lower.
MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds
We estimated the fair value of the MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 based on a discounted cash flow calculation using estimated risk-adjusted discount rates, which are Level 3 inputs. Our estimate of the risk adjusted discount rates could reasonably be different than the discount rates selected by a market participant, which would mean that the estimated fair value could be significantly higher or lower.
Financial Assets Not Measured at Fair Value
Financial royalty assets are measured and carried on the condensed consolidated balance sheets at amortized cost using the effective interest method. Financial royalty assets do not include our entire portfolio of investments, and specifically exclude the following:
development-stage product candidates where the funding was (i) expensed as upfront R&D upon acquisition (e.g., Trodelvy and Nurtec ODT), (ii) expensed as ongoing R&D (e.g., historically, Soliqua from our co-funding agreement with Sanofi) or (iii) treated as a derivative instrument (e.g., CK-586); and
contractual funding arrangements (e.g., the MorphoSys Development Funding Bonds and the Cytokinetics Funding Arrangements), which are accounted for as available for sale debt securities.
The fair value of financial royalty assets is classified as Level 3 within the fair value hierarchy since it is determined based on inputs that are both significant and unobservable. Management calculates the fair value of financial royalty assets using forecasted royalty receipts based on the projected product sales for all royalty bearing products which are estimated using sell-side equity research analysts’ consensus sales forecasts. These projected future royalty receipts by asset, along with any projected incoming or outgoing milestone payments, are then discounted to a present value using appropriate individual discount rates.
Of the current portion of financial royalty assets, approximately 9.8% and 10.1% was attributable to legacy non-controlling interests as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The fair value of the non-current portion of financial royalty assets included approximately 8.1% and 9.4% attributable to legacy non-controlling interests as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
The estimated fair values and related carrying values of the current and non-current portions of financial royalty assets are presented below (in thousands):
| As of September 30, 2024 | As of December 31, 2023 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Royalty Assets | Fair Value | Carrying Value, Net | Fair Value | Carrying Value, Net |
| Current | $765,773 | $765,773 | $738,438 | $738,438 |
| Non-current | 20,909,498 | 14,968,074 | 19,077,706 | 14,088,655 |
| Total | $21,675,271 | $15,733,847 | $19,816,144 | $14,827,093 |
- Financial Royalty Assets
Financial royalty assets consist of contractual rights to cash flows relating to royalties derived from the expected sales of patent-protected biopharmaceutical products that entitle us and our subsidiaries to receive a portion of income from the sale of such products by third parties.
The gross carrying value, cumulative allowance for changes in expected cash flows, exclusive of the allowance for credit losses, and net carrying value for the current and non-current portion of financial royalty assets are as follows (in thousands):
| Estimated Royalty Duration(1) | Gross Carrying Value | Cumulative Allowance for Changes in Expected Cash Flows (Note 6) | Net Carrying Value(4) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cystic fibrosis franchise | 2039-2041(2) | $5,182,429 | $(190,534) | $4,991,895 |
| Evrysdi | 2035-2036 | 2,083,375 | (208,212) | 1,875,163 |
| Trelegy | 2029-2030 | 1,109,464 | (21,937) | 1,087,527 |
| Tysabri | (3) | 1,361,608 | (349,093) | 1,012,515 |
| Voranigo | 2038 | 921,142 | — | 921,142 |
| Tremfya | 2031-2032 | 936,289 | (100,798) | 835,491 |
| Other | 2025-2042 | 7,764,785 | (2,553,010) | 5,211,775 |
| Total | $19,359,092 | $(3,423,584) | $15,935,508 | |
| Less: Cumulative allowance for credit losses (Note 6) | (201,661) | |||
| Total current and non-current financial royalty assets, net | $15,733,847 | |||
(1)Durations shown represent our estimates as of the current reporting date of when a royalty will substantially end, which may vary by geography and may depend on clinical trial results, regulatory approvals, contractual terms, commercial developments, estimates of regulatory exclusivity and patent expiration dates (which may include estimated patent term extensions) or other factors. There can be no assurances that our royalties will expire when expected.
(2)Royalty is perpetual; range shown assumes approval of Vertex’s vanzacaftor/tezacaftor/deutivacaftor (“vanzacaftor triple”) and represents expected patent expiration and potential sales decline based on timing of potential generic entry.
(3)RPIFT acquired a perpetual royalty on net sales of Tysabri. We have applied an end date of 2031 for purposes of accreting income over the royalty term, which is periodically reviewed.
(4)The net carrying value by asset is presented before the allowance for credit losses. Refer to Note 6–Cumulative Allowance and the Provision for Changes in Expected Cash Flows from Financial Royalty Assets for additional information.
As of September 30, 2024, the balance of $15.7 billion above for total current and non-current financial royalty assets, net included $1.2 billion in unapproved financial royalty assets held at cost related to frexalimab of $521.5 million and other assets, primarily olpasiran, pelacarsen and olanzapine LAI (TEV-’749).
| Estimated Royalty Duration(1) | Gross Carrying Value | Cumulative Allowance for Changes in Expected Cash Flows (Note 6) | Net Carrying Value(4) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cystic fibrosis franchise | 2037(2) | $5,288,833 | $(2,539) | $5,286,294 |
| Evrysdi | 2035-2036 | 1,793,088 | — | 1,793,088 |
| Trelegy | 2029-2030 | 1,208,807 | — | 1,208,807 |
| Tysabri | (3) | 1,511,957 | (434,568) | 1,077,389 |
| Tremfya | 2031-2032 | 927,488 | (120,733) | 806,755 |
| Xtandi | 2027-2028 | 911,045 | (268,701) | 642,344 |
| Other | 2024-2041 | 6,251,020 | (2,100,897) | 4,150,123 |
| Total | $17,892,238 | $(2,927,438) | $14,964,800 | |
| Less: Cumulative allowance for credit losses (Note 6) | (137,707) | |||
| Total current and non-current financial royalty assets, net | $14,827,093 | |||
(1)Durations shown represent our estimates as of December 31, 2023 of when a royalty will substantially end, which may vary by geography and may depend on clinical trial results, regulatory approvals, contractual terms, commercial developments, estimates of regulatory exclusivity and patent expiration dates (which may include estimated patent term extensions) or other factors. There can be no assurances that our royalties will expire when expected.
(2)Royalty is perpetual; year shown represents Trikafta’s expected patent expiration and potential sales decline based on timing of potential generic entry.
(3)RPIFT acquired a perpetual royalty on net sales of Tysabri. We have applied an end date of 2031 for purposes of accreting income over the royalty term, which is periodically reviewed.
(4)The net carrying value by asset is presented before the allowance for credit losses. Refer to Note 6–Cumulative Allowance and the Provision for Changes in Expected Cash Flows from Financial Royalty Assets for additional information.
- Cumulative Allowance and the Provision for Changes in Expected Cash Flows from Financial Royalty Assets
The cumulative allowance for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets is presented net within the non-current portion of financial royalty assets on the condensed consolidated balance sheets and includes the following:
the movement in the cumulative allowance related to changes in forecasted royalty payments to be received based on royalty bearing products’ projected sales which are primarily derived from sell-side equity research analysts’ consensus sales forecasts,
the write-off of cumulative allowance at the end of a royalty asset’s life which only impacts the condensed consolidated balance sheets, and
the movement in the cumulative allowance for current expected credit losses, primarily associated with new financial royalty assets with limited protective rights and changes in the underlying cash flow forecasts of financial royalty assets with limited protective rights.
The following table sets forth the activity in the cumulative allowance for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets, inclusive of the cumulative allowance for credit losses (in thousands):
| Activity for the Period | |
|---|---|
| Balance at December 31, 2023(1) | $(3,065,145) |
| Increases to the cumulative allowance for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets | (1,083,352) |
| Decreases to the cumulative allowance for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets | 578,881 |
| Write-off of cumulative allowance | 8,325 |
| Current period provision for credit losses, net(2) | (63,954) |
| Balance at September 30, 2024 | $(3,625,245) |
(1)Includes $137.7 million related to cumulative allowance for credit losses.
(2)The provision expense for credit losses was primarily related to the additions of Yorvipath, Voranigo and ecopipam to our portfolio.
- Non-Consolidated Affiliates
We have equity investments in certain entities at a level that provide us with significant influence. We account for such investments as equity method investments or as equity securities over which we have elected the fair value option.
ApiJect
In April 2022, we acquired common stock and a revenue participation right from ApiJect. We elected the fair value option to account for our investments in ApiJect because it is more reflective of current values for such investments. We are also required to purchase additional common stock from ApiJect if certain milestones are achieved. The fair value of our equity investment in ApiJect is recorded within Equity securities and the change in fair value is recorded within Gains on equity securities. The fair value of the revenue participation right is recorded within Other assets and the change in fair value is recorded within Other non-operating expenses/(income), net. No amounts were due from or to ApiJect related to the revenue participation right as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023.
The Legacy SLP Interest
In connection with the Exchange Offer, we acquired a special limited partnership interest in the Legacy Investors Partnerships (the “Legacy SLP Interest”) from the Continuing Investors Partnerships for $303.7 million in exchange for issuing shares in our subsidiary. As a result, we became a special limited partner in the Legacy Investors Partnerships. The Legacy SLP Interest entitles us to the equivalent of performance distribution payments that would have been paid to the general partner of the Legacy Investors Partnerships and an income allocation on a similar basis. Our income allocation is equal to the general partner’s former contractual rights to the income of the Legacy Investors Partnerships, net of amortization of the basis difference. The Legacy SLP Interest is accounted for under the equity method as our Manager is also the Manager of the Legacy Investors Partnerships and has the ability to exercise significant influence. The Legacy Investors Partnerships no longer participate in investment opportunities from June 30, 2020 and, as such, the value of the Legacy SLP Interest is expected to decline over time. The Legacy Investors Partnerships also indirectly own a non-controlling interest in Old RPI and RPI ICAV.
The income allocation from the Legacy SLP Interest is based on an estimate as the Legacy Investors Partnerships are private partnerships that report on a lag. Management’s estimate of equity in earnings from the Legacy SLP Interest for the current period will be updated for historical results in the subsequent period. Equity in earnings from the Legacy SLP Interest is recorded within Equity in (earnings)/losses of equity method investees. We recorded income allocations of $10.2 million and $5.5 million in the third quarter and first nine months of 2024, respectively. We recorded a loss allocation of $2.3 million and an income allocation of $0.6 million in the third quarter and first nine months of 2023, respectively. We collected cash receipts from the Legacy SLP Interest of $11.0 million and $19.9 million in the third quarter and first nine months of 2024, respectively. We collected cash receipts from the Legacy SLP Interest of $4.8 million and $9.7 million in the third quarter and first nine months of 2023, respectively.
The Avillion Entities
We account for our partnership interests in Avillion Financing I, LP and its related entities (“Avillion I”) and BAv Financing II, LP and its related entities (“Avillion II” and, together with Avillion I, the “Avillion Entities”) as equity method investments because RPIFT has the ability to exercise significant influence over the Avillion Entities. Equity in earnings from the Avillion Entities is recorded within Equity in (earnings)/losses of equity method investees. We recorded an income allocation of $0.2 million and a loss allocation of $7.6 million in the third quarter and first nine months of 2024, respectively. We recorded a loss allocation of $3.0 million and an income allocation of $28.0 million in the third quarter and first nine months of 2023, respectively.
On December 19, 2017, the FDA approved a supplemental New Drug Application for Pfizer’s Bosulif. Avillion I is eligible to receive fixed payments from Pfizer based on this approval under its co-development agreement with Pfizer. The only operations of Avillion I are the collection of cash and unwinding of the discount on the series of fixed annual payments due from Pfizer. We received distributions from Avillion I of $13.4 million and $13.6 million in the first nine months of 2024 and 2023, respectively.
In May 2018, RPIFT entered into an agreement with Avillion II, which was subsequently amended, to fund a total of $155 million over multiple years for a portion of the costs of Phase 2 and 3 clinical trials to advance Airsupra, formerly known as PT027, which was approved by the FDA in January 2023. Avillion II is a party to a co-development agreement with AstraZeneca to develop Airsupra for the treatment of asthma in exchange for royalties, a series of success-based milestones and other potential payments. In the first quarter of 2023, AstraZeneca notified Avillion II that it elected to pay a fee of $80 million to Avillion II to exercise an option to commercialize Airsupra in the United States and we received our pro rata portion of the exercise fee of $34.8 million from Avillion II. In the third quarter of 2024, we received a distribution of $0.5 million from Avillion II, which was the first distribution related to the Airsupra royalty.
Our maximum exposure to loss at any particular reporting date is limited to the carrying value of our equity method investments plus the unfunded commitments. As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we had unfunded commitments related to the Avillion Entities of$10.3 million and $16.3 million, respectively.
- Research and Development Funding Expense
R&D funding expense consists of payments that we have made to counterparties to acquire royalties or milestones on product candidates. R&D funding expense includes development-stage funding payments made to counterparties on an upfront basis or upon pre-approval milestones, and development-stage funding payments that are made to counterparties over time as the related product candidates undergo clinical trials with our counterparties. During the first nine months of 2024 and 2023, we did not enter into any new ongoing R&D funding arrangements.
We recognized R&D funding expense of $0.5 million and $1.5 million in the third quarter and first nine months of 2024, respectively, related to ongoing development-stage funding payments. We recognized R&D funding expense of $50.5 million and $51.5 million in the third quarter and first nine months of 2023, respectively, primarily related to a $50.0 million clinical milestone payment to Cytokinetics for aficamten.
- Borrowings
Our borrowings consisted of the following (in thousands):
| Type of Borrowing | Date of Issuance | Maturity | As of September 30, 2024 | As of December 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Unsecured Notes: | ||||
| $1,000,000, 1.20% (issued at 98.875% of par) | 9/2020 | 9/2025 | 1,000,000 | 1,000,000 |
| $1,000,000, 1.75% (issued at 98.284% of par) | 9/2020 | 9/2027 | 1,000,000 | 1,000,000 |
| $500,000, 5.15% (issued at 98.758% of par) | 6/2024 | 9/2029 | 500,000 | — |
| $1,000,000, 2.20% (issued at 97.760% of par) | 9/2020 | 9/2030 | 1,000,000 | 1,000,000 |
| $600,000, 2.15% (issued at 98.263% of par) | 7/2021 | 9/2031 | 600,000 | 600,000 |
| $500,000, 5.40% (issued at 97.872% of par) | 6/2024 | 9/2034 | 500,000 | — |
| $1,000,000, 3.30% (issued at 95.556% of par) | 9/2020 | 9/2040 | 1,000,000 | 1,000,000 |
| $1,000,000, 3.55% (issued at 95.306% of par) | 9/2020 | 9/2050 | 1,000,000 | 1,000,000 |
| $700,000, 3.35% (issued at 97.565% of par) | 7/2021 | 9/2051 | 700,000 | 700,000 |
| $500,000, 5.90% (issued at 97.617% of par) | 6/2024 | 9/2054 | 500,000 | — |
| Unamortized debt discount and issuance costs | (192,621) | (164,715) | ||
| Total debt carrying value | 7,607,379 | 6,135,285 | ||
| Less: Current portion of long-term debt | (996,942) | — | ||
| Total long-term debt | $6,610,437 | $6,135,285 | ||
Senior Unsecured Notes
In June 2024, we issued $1.5 billion of senior unsecured notes (the “2024 Notes”). The 2024 Notes were issued at a total discount of $28.8 million and we capitalized approximately $12.6 million in debt issuance costs primarily composed of underwriting fees. The 2024 Notes were issued with a weighted average coupon rate and a weighted average effective interest rate of 5.48% and 5.92%, respectively.
We issued $1.3 billion and $6.0 billion of senior unsecured notes in 2021 (the “2021 Notes”) and 2020 (the “2020 Notes”), respectively. The 2021 Notes and 2020 Notes were issued at a total discount of $176.4 million and we capitalized approximately $52.7 million in debt issuance costs primarily composed of underwriting fees. The 2021 Notes were issued with a weighted average coupon rate and a weighted average effective interest rate of 2.80% and 3.06%, respectively. The 2020 Notes were issued with a weighted average coupon rate and a weighted average effective interest rate of 2.13% and 2.50%, respectively. In September 2023, we repaid $1.0 billion of the 2020 Notes upon maturity.
Interest on each series of the 2024 Notes, 2021 Notes and 2020 Notes (the “Notes”) accrues at the respective rate per annum and is payable semi-annually in arrears on March 2 and September 2 of each year. The first interest payment date for the 2024 Notes will be March 2, 2025.
The Notes may be redeemed at our option at a redemption price equal to the greater of (i)100% of the principal amount of the Notes to be redeemed and (ii) the sum of the present values of the remaining scheduled payments of principal and interest on the Notes to be redeemed (exclusive of interest accrued to the date of redemption) discounted to the redemption date on a semiannual basis at the treasury rate, plus a make-whole premium as defined in the indenture. In each case, accrued and unpaid interest is also required to be redeemed to the date of redemption.
Upon the occurrence of a change of control triggering event and downgrade in the rating of our Notes by two of three credit agencies, the holders may require us to repurchase all or part of their Notes at a price equal to 101% of the aggregate principal amount of the Notes to be repurchased, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to the date of repurchase.
Our obligations under the Notes are fully and unconditionally guaranteed by RP Holdings, a non-wholly-owned subsidiary. We are required to comply with certain covenants under our Notes and as of September 30, 2024, we were in compliance with all applicable covenants.
As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the fair value of our outstanding Notes using Level 2 inputs was approximately $6.8 billion and $5.1 billion, respectively.
Senior Unsecured Revolving Credit Facility
Our subsidiary, RP Holdings, as borrower, initially entered into to the Amended and Restated Revolving Credit Agreement (the “Credit Agreement”) on September 15, 2021, which provides for an unsecured revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”). Amendment No. 3 to the Credit Agreement, which was entered into on December 22, 2023, increased the borrowing capacity to $1.8 billion for general corporate purposes with $1.69 billion of the revolving commitments maturing on December 22, 2028 and the remaining $110.0 million of revolving commitments maturing on October 31, 2027. On January 24, 2024, we entered into Amendment No. 4 to the Credit Agreement to make certain technical modifications. As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, there wereno outstanding borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility.
The Revolving Credit Facility is subject to an interest rate, at our option, of either (a) a base rate determined by reference to the highest of (1) the administrative agent’s prime rate, (2) the federal funds rate plus 0.5% and (3) Term SOFR plus 1% or (b) Daily SOFR, Term SOFR, the Alternative Currency Term Rate or the Alternative Currency Daily Rate (each as defined in the Credit Agreement), plus in each case, the applicable margin. The applicable margin for the Revolving Credit Facility varies based on our public debt rating. Accordingly, the interest rates for the Revolving Credit Facility fluctuate during the term of the facility based on changes in the applicable interest rate and future changes in our public debt rating.
The Credit Agreement that governs the Revolving Credit Facility contains certain customary covenants, that among other things, require us to maintain (i) a consolidated leverage ratio at or below 4.00 to 1.00 (or at or below 4.50 to 1.00 following a qualifying material acquisition) of consolidated funded debt to Adjusted EBITDA, each as defined and calculated as set forth in the Credit Agreement, (ii) a consolidated coverage ratio at or above 2.50 to 1.00 of Adjusted EBITDA to consolidated interest expense, each as defined and calculated as set forth in the Credit Agreement and (iii) a consolidated Portfolio Cash Flow Ratio at or below 5.00 to 1.00 (or at or below 5.50 to 1.00 following a qualifying material acquisition) of consolidated funded debt to Portfolio Cash Flow, each as defined and calculated as set forth in the Credit Agreement. All obligations under the Revolving Credit Facility are unconditionally guaranteed by us. Noncompliance with the leverage ratio, portfolio cash flow ratio and interest coverage ratio covenants under the Credit Agreement could result in our lenders requiring us to immediately repay all amounts borrowed. The Credit Agreement includes customary covenants for credit facilities of this type that limit our ability to engage in certain activities, such as incurring additional indebtedness, paying dividends, making certain payments and acquiring and disposing of assets. As of September 30, 2024, RP Holdings was in compliance with these covenants.
Principal Payments on the Notes
The future principal payments for our borrowings as of September 30, 2024 over the next five years and thereafter are as follows (in thousands):
| Year | Principal Payments |
|---|---|
| Remainder of 2024 | $— |
| 2025 | 1,000,000 |
| 2026 | — |
| 2027 | 1,000,000 |
| 2028 | — |
| Thereafter | 5,800,000 |
| Total(1) | $7,800,000 |
(1)Excludes unamortized debt discount and issuance costs of $192.6 million as of September 30, 2024, which are amortized through interest expense over the remaining life of the underlying debt obligations.
- Shareholders’ Equity
Capital Structure
We havetwo classes of voting shares: Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares, each of which hasone vote per ordinary share. The Class A ordinary shares and Class B ordinary shares vote together as a single class on all matters submitted to a vote of shareholders, except as otherwise required by applicable law. Our Class B ordinary shares are not publicly traded and holders of Class B ordinary shares only have limited rights to receive a distribution equal to their nominal value upon a liquidation, dissolution or winding up. As of September 30, 2024, we have 446,038 thousand Class A ordinary shares and 144,881 thousand Class B ordinary shares outstanding.
An exchange agreement entered into by us, RP Holdings, the Continuing Investors Partnerships, RPI International Partners 2019, LP, RPI US Feeder 2019, LP, RPI International Feeder 2019, LP and EPA Holdings (as amended from time to time, the “Exchange Agreement”) governs the exchange of RP Holdings Class B Interests indirectly held by the Continuing Investors Partnerships for our Class A ordinary shares. Pursuant to the Exchange Agreement, RP Holdings Class B interests are exchangeable on aone-for-one basis for our Class A ordinary shares on a quarterly basis. Each such exchange also results in the re-designation of the same number of our Class B ordinary shares as deferred shares. Such deferred shares are non-voting and do not confer a right to participate in the profits of the Company or any right to receive dividends. As of September 30, 2024, we have 390,502 thousand deferred shares outstanding.
In addition, we have in issue 50 thousand Class R redeemable shares, which do not entitle the holder to voting or dividend rights. As required by the U.K. Companies Act 2006, the Class R redeemable shares were issued to ensure Royalty Pharma Limited had sufficient sterling denominated share capital upon its re-registration in 2020 as Royalty Pharma plc, a public company. The Class R redeemable shares may be redeemed at our option in the future. Any such redemption would be at the nominal value of £1 each.
Class A Ordinary Share Repurchases
In March 2023, our board of directors authorized a share repurchase program under which we may repurchase up to $1.0 billion of our Class A ordinary shares. The authorization for the share repurchase program expires on June 23, 2027 and repurchases may be made in the open market or in privately negotiated transactions. In the first nine months of 2024, we repurchased 6.6 million shares at a cost of approximately $179.7 million. In the first nine months of 2023, we repurchased 8.9 million shares at a cost of approximately $278.6 million. As of September 30, 2024, approximately $515.6 million remained available under the share repurchase program.
Non-Controlling Interests
The changes in the balances of our non-controlling interests are as follows (in thousands):
| Legacy Investors Partnerships | Continuing Investors Partnerships | EPA Holdings | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2024 | $1,199,719 | $2,075,847 | $— | $3,275,566 |
| Contributions | 1,291 | 954 | — | 2,245 |
| Distributions | (82,163) | (31,019) | — | (113,182) |
| Other exchanges | — | (38,411) | — | (38,411) |
| Net income | 86,972 | 175,399 | — | 262,371 |
| September 30, 2024 | $1,205,819 | $2,182,770 | $— | $3,388,589 |
| RPSFT | Legacy Investors Partnerships | Continuing Investors Partnerships | EPA Holdings | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2023 | $(103) | $1,420,864 | $2,111,258 | $— | $3,532,019 |
| Contributions | — | 1,413 | 1,437 | — | 2,850 |
| Distributions | (848) | (88,112) | (31,238) | — | (120,198) |
| Other exchanges | — | — | (18,459) | — | (18,459) |
| Net income | 285 | 25,623 | 24,055 | — | 49,963 |
| September 30, 2023 | $(666) | $1,359,788 | $2,087,053 | $— | $3,446,175 |
| Legacy Investors Partnerships | Continuing Investors Partnerships | EPA Holdings | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2023 | $1,339,716 | $2,218,076 | $— | $3,557,792 |
| Contributions | 3,863 | 2,934 | — | 6,797 |
| Distributions | (273,609) | (93,711) | — | (367,320) |
| Other exchanges | — | (154,373) | — | (154,373) |
| Net income | 135,849 | 209,844 | — | 345,693 |
| September 30, 2024 | $1,205,819 | $2,182,770 | $— | $3,388,589 |
| RPSFT | Legacy Investors Partnerships | Continuing Investors Partnerships | EPA Holdings | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2022 | $(597) | $1,527,887 | $2,369,933 | $— | $3,897,223 |
| Contributions | — | 6,614 | 3,076 | — | 9,690 |
| Distributions | (4,755) | (286,674) | (95,161) | — | (386,590) |
| Other exchanges | — | — | (416,156) | — | (416,156) |
| Net income | 4,686 | 111,961 | 225,361 | — | 342,008 |
| September 30, 2023 | $(666) | $1,359,788 | $2,087,053 | $— | $3,446,175 |
Continuing Investors Partnerships
The Continuing Investors Partnerships hold the number of our Class B ordinary shares equal to the number of RP Holdings Class B Interests indirectly held by them. As the Continuing Investors Partnerships exchange RP Holdings Class B Interests indirectly held by them for Class A ordinary shares, the Continuing Investors Partnerships’ indirect ownership in RP Holdings decreases. We operate and control the business affairs of RP Holdings through our ownership of RP Holdings Class A Interests and RP Holdings Class B Interests. In connection with our repurchase of Class A ordinary shares that began in the second quarter of 2023, RP Holdings also began to retire RP Holdings Class A Interests held by us which reduces our ownership in RP Holdings. The change in RP Holdings ownership between the Continuing Investors Partnerships and us as a result of (1) the exchanges of RP Holding Class B Interests for Class A ordinary shares and (2) retirement of RP Holdings Class A Interests is reflected through Other exchanges in the above tables and in our condensed consolidated statements of shareholders’ equity.
As of September 30, 2024, the Continuing Investors Partnerships indirectly owned approximately 24% of RP Holdings with the remaining 76% owned by Royalty Pharma plc. As of September 30, 2023, the Continuing Investors Partnerships indirectly owned approximately 25% of RP Holdings with the remaining 75% owned by Royalty Pharma plc.
RPSFT
We historically reported a non-controlling interest related to a de minimis interest in RPCT held by RPSFT. In December 2023, we acquired the remaining interest in RPCT held by RPSFT by effectively purchasing the net assets of RPSFT and its parent entities, which primarily consisted of cash and RPSFT’s right to receive a portion of royalties received by RPCT. The purchase price of approximately $11.4 million was recorded within Other current liabilities on the condensed consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2023. The finalized purchase price of approximately $12.5 million, which was subject to post-closing adjustments primarily related to the final determination of net asset values and liquidation costs, was fully paid as of June 30, 2024. Following this transaction in December 2023, RPSFT no longer holds a non-controlling interest in RPCT.
RP Holdings Class C Special Interest Held by EPA Holdings
EPA Holdings, an affiliate of the Manager, is entitled to Equity Performance Awards (as defined below) through its RP Holdings Class C Special Interest based on our performance, as determined on a portfolio-by-portfolio basis. Investments made during each two-year period are grouped together as separate portfolios (each, a “Portfolio”). Subject to certain conditions, at the end of each fiscal quarter, EPA Holdings is entitled to a distribution from RP Holdings in respect of each Portfolio equal to 20% of the Net Economic Profit (defined as the aggregate cash receipts for all new portfolio investments in such Portfolio less Total Expenses (defined as interest expense, operating expense and recovery of acquisition cost in respect of such Portfolio)) for such Portfolio for the applicable measuring period (the “Equity Performance Awards”). The Equity Performance Awards will be allocated to EPA Holdings, as the holder of the RP Holdings Class C Special Interest, and recorded as Net income attributable to non-controlling interests in the condensed consolidated statements of operations.
The Equity Performance Awards will be payable in RP Holdings Class B Interests that will be exchanged upon issuance for Class A ordinary shares. EPA Holdings may also receive a periodic cash advance in respect of the RP Holdings Class C Special Interest to the extent necessary for EPA Holdings or any of its beneficial owners to pay when due any income tax imposed on it or them as a result of holding such RP Holdings Class C Special Interest. The Equity Performance Awards will be reflected as a transaction between equity holders in the condensed consolidated statements of shareholders’ equity and related periodic cash distributions will be presented as a financing activity in the condensed consolidated statements of cash flows. We do not expect any material Equity Performance Awards to be payable until certain performance conditions discussed above are met. Similarly, we do not expect any material income to be allocated to EPA Holdings until such performance conditions are met.
Dividends
The holders of Class A ordinary shares are entitled to receive dividends subject to approval by our board of directors. The holders of Class B ordinary shares do not have any rights to receive dividends; however, RP Holdings Class B Interests are entitled to dividends and distributions from RP Holdings. In the first nine months of 2024, we declared and paid three quarterly cash dividends of $0.21 per Class A ordinary share in an aggregate amount of $282.8 million to holders of our Class A ordinary shares.
2020 Independent Directors Equity Incentive Plan and Share-based Compensation
On June 15, 2020, our 2020 Independent Director Equity Incentive Plan was approved and became effective, whereby 800 thousand Class A ordinary shares were authorized for issuance in the form of RSUs to our independent directors. RSUs granted under the plan generally vest overone year with the associated share-based compensation expense recorded as part of General and administrative expenses in the condensed consolidated statements of operations. In the third quarter and first nine months of 2024 and 2023, we did not recognize material share-based compensation expenses.
- Earnings per Share
In the third quarter and first nine months of 2024 and 2023, Class B ordinary shares contingently issuable to EPA Holdings were evaluated and were determined not to have any dilutive impact.
The following table sets forth reconciliations of the numerators and denominators used to calculate basic and diluted earnings per Class A ordinary share (in thousands, except per share amounts):
| For the Three Months Ended September 30, | For the Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | 2024 | 2023 | |
| Numerator | ||||
| Consolidated net income | $806,358 | $122,077 | $996,462 | $982,502 |
| Less: Net income attributable to continuing non-controlling interests | 175,399 | 24,055 | 209,844 | 225,361 |
| Less: Net income attributable to legacy non-controlling interests | 86,972 | 25,908 | 135,849 | 116,647 |
| Net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc - basic | 543,987 | 72,114 | 650,769 | 640,494 |
| Add: Reallocation of net income attributable to non-controlling interests from the assumed conversion of Class B ordinary shares | 175,399 | 24,055 | 209,844 | 225,361 |
| Net income attributable to Royalty Pharma plc - diluted | $719,386 | $96,169 | $860,613 | $865,855 |
| Denominator | ||||
| Weighted average Class A ordinary shares outstanding - basic | 447,628 | 448,439 | 449,085 | 448,162 |
| Add: Dilutive effects as shown separately below | ||||
| Class B ordinary shares exchangeable for Class A ordinary shares | 145,085 | 152,691 | 146,576 | 156,541 |
| Unvested RSUs | 13 | 8 | 22 | 14 |
| Weighted average Class A ordinary shares outstanding - diluted | 592,726 | 601,138 | 595,683 | 604,717 |
| Earnings per Class A ordinary share - basic | $1.22 | $0.16 | $1.45 | $1.43 |
| Earnings per Class A ordinary share - diluted | $1.21 | $0.16 | $1.44 | $1.43 |
- Indirect Cash Flow
Adjustments to reconcile consolidated net income to net cash provided by operating activities are summarized below (in thousands):
| For the Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Cash flow from operating activities: | ||
| Consolidated net income | $996,462 | $982,502 |
| Adjustments to reconcile consolidated net income to net cash provided by operating activities: | ||
| Income from financial royalty assets | (1,587,577) | (1,674,689) |
| Provision for changes in expected cash flows from financial royalty assets | 568,425 | 637,169 |
| Amortization of debt discount and issuance costs | 14,256 | 15,658 |
| (Gains)/losses on derivative financial instruments | (3,000) | 2,290 |
| Gains on equity securities | (81,455) | (31,994) |
| Equity in losses/(earnings) of equity method investees | 2,039 | (28,614) |
| Distributions from equity method investees | 13,396 | 18,823 |
| Share-based compensation | 1,819 | 1,740 |
| Gains on available for sale debt securities | (103,900) | (122,500) |
| Other | (1,801) | 3,263 |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | ||
| Cash collected on financial royalty assets | 2,205,933 | 2,454,054 |
| Other royalty income receivable | (2,496) | (669) |
| Other current assets | 13,068 | (1,942) |
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | 3,582 | 1,650 |
| Interest payable | (13,270) | (41,567) |
| Other liabilities | 980 | — |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $2,026,461 | $2,215,174 |
Non-cash investing and financing activities are summarized below (in thousands):
| For the Nine Months Ended September 30, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Milestone payable - Cobenfy(1) | $25,000 | $— |
| Milestone payable - Erleada(1) | 6,200 | — |
(1)Related to the achievements of milestone payments on Cobenfy (formerly KarXT) and Erleada that were not paid as of September 30, 2024.
- Commitments and Contingencies
Cytokinetics Funding Commitments
As of September 30, 2024, $350 million remained available under the Cytokinetics Funding Commitments and Cytokinetics is required to draw a minimum of $50 million.
Teva Development Funding Commitments
In November 2023, we entered into a funding agreement with Teva Pharmaceuticals International GmbH, a subsidiary of Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. (“Teva”) to acquire a royalty interest in TEV-’749. Under this agreement, we are committed to fund up to $100 million of the ongoing development of TEV-’749. In the third quarter and first nine months of 2024, we funded $19.6 million and $82.0 million, respectively. Our funding to acquire the royalty interest is classified as a financial royalty asset. As of September 30, 2024, we had unfunded commitments of $18.0 million under this agreement.
Other Commitments
We have commitments to advance funds to counterparties through our investment in the Avillion Entities. Please refer to Note 7–Non-Consolidated Affiliates for details of these arrangements. We also have requirements to make Operating and Personnel Payments (defined below) over the life of the Management Agreement as described in Note 14–Related Party Transactions.
Indemnifications
In the ordinary course of our business, we may enter into contracts or agreements that contain customary indemnifications relating to such things as confidentiality agreements and representations as to corporate existence and authority to enter into contracts. The maximum exposure under such agreements is indeterminable until a claim, if any, is made. However, no such claims have been made against us to date and we believe that the likelihood of such proceedings taking place in the future is remote.
Legal Proceedings
We are a party to legal actions with respect to a variety of matters in the ordinary course of business. Some of these proceedings may be based on complex claims involving substantial uncertainties and unascertainable damages. Unless otherwise noted, it is not possible to determine the probability of loss or estimate damages, and therefore we have not established accruals for any of these proceedings on our condensed consolidated balance sheets as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023. When we determine that a loss is both probable and reasonably estimable, we record a liability, and, if the liability is material, we disclose the amount of the liability reserved. We do not believe the outcome of any existing legal proceedings to which we are a party, either individually or in the aggregate, will adversely affect our business, financial condition or results of operations.
- Related Party Transactions
The Manager
The Manager is the investment manager of Royalty Pharma plc and its subsidiaries. The managing member of the Manager, Pablo Legorreta, holds an interest in us and serves as our Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of our board of directors.
In connection with the Exchange Offer, the Manager entered into the Management Agreement with us and our subsidiaries, the Continuing Investors Partnerships, and with the Legacy Investors Partnerships. Pursuant to the Management Agreement, we pay a quarterly operating and personnel payment to the Manager or its affiliates (“Operating and Personnel Payments”) equal to 6.5% of the cash receipts from Royalty Investments (as defined in the Management Agreement) for such quarter and 0.25% of the value of our security investments under GAAP as of the end of such quarter. The operating and personnel payment for Old RPI, an obligation of the Legacy Investors Partnerships and for which the expense is reflected on our consolidated net income, is calculated as the greater of $1 million per quarter and 0.3125% of royalties from Royalty Investments (as defined in the limited partnership agreements of the Legacy Investors Partnerships) during the previous twelve calendar months. Additionally, we also pay certain costs and expenses of the Manager.
Total operating and personnel payments incurred, including the amounts attributable to Old RPI, are recognized within General and administrative expensesin the condensed consolidated statements of operations. During the third quarter and first nine months of 2024, total operating and personnel payments incurred, including the amounts attributable to Old RPI, were $49.5 million and $138.9 million, respectively. During the third quarter and first nine months of 2023, total operating and personnel payments incurred, including the amounts attributable to Old RPI, were $43.0 million and $154.9 million, respectively.
Distributions Payable to Legacy Non-Controlling Interests
The contractual cash flows required to be distributed based on the Legacy Investors Partnerships’ non-controlling interest in Old RPI and RPI ICAV are presented in the Distributions payable to legacy non-controlling interestson the condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Acquisition from Bristol Myers Squibb
In November 2017, RPI Acquisitions (Ireland), Limited (“RPI Acquisitions”), a consolidated subsidiary, entered into a purchase agreement with Bristol Myers Squibb (“BMS”) to acquire from BMS a percentage of its future royalties on worldwide sales of Onglyza, Farxiga and related diabetes products marketed by AstraZeneca (the “Purchase Agreement”). On December 8, 2017, RPI Acquisitions entered into a purchase, sale and assignment agreement (“Assignment Agreement”) with a wholly-owned subsidiary of BioPharma Credit PLC (“BPCR”), an entity related to us. Under the terms of the Assignment Agreement, RPI Acquisitions assigned the benefit of 50% of the payment stream acquired from BMS to BPCR in consideration for BPCR meeting 50% of the funding obligations owed to BMS under the Purchase Agreement.
As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the financial royalty asset of $52.8 million and $75.6 million, respectively, on the condensed consolidated balance sheets represented only our right to the future payment streams acquired from BMS.
Other Transactions
In January 2024, we acquired a royalty interest in ecopipam which was previously owned by Psyadon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (“Psyadon”). Errol De Souza, Ph.D., an independent director on our board of directors, was a shareholder of Psyadon. In connection with this transaction, Dr. De Souza received an upfront payment of $2.5 million and could receive milestone payments of up to $2.22 million in the future.
Henry Fernandez, the lead independent director of our board of directors, serves as the chairman and chief executive officer of MSCI Inc. (“MSCI”). On April 16, 2021, we entered into an agreement with MSCI with an initial term ofseven years to develop thematic life sciences indexes. In return, we will receive a percentage of MSCI’s revenues from those indexes. No amounts were due from MSCI as of both September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023. The financial impact associated with this transaction has not been material to date.
In connection with the Exchange Offer, we acquired the Legacy SLP Interest from the Continuing Investors Partnerships in exchange for issuing shares in our subsidiary. As a result, we became a special limited partner in the Legacy Investors Partnerships. The Legacy Investors Partnerships own a non-controlling interest in Old RPI and RPI ICAV. Refer to Note 7–Non-Consolidated Affiliates for additional discussion of the Legacy SLP Interest and our investments in other non-consolidated entities.
RPIFT owns 27,210 limited partnership interests in the Continuing Investors Partnerships, whose only substantive operations are their investment in our subsidiaries. The total investment of $4.3 million was recorded as treasury interests, of which $1.6 million were held by non-controlling interests as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023.
Each Continuing Investor Partnership pays a pro rata portion based on its ownership percentage of RP Holdings of any costs and expenses in connection with the contemplation of, formation of, listing and ongoing operation of us and any of our subsidiaries, including any third-party expenses of managing us and any of our subsidiaries, such as accounting, audit, legal, reporting, compliance, administration (including directors’ fees), financial advisory, consulting, investor relations and insurance expenses relating to our affairs and those of any subsidiary.
- Subsequent Events
In November 2024, we acquired a royalty interest on Niktimvo from Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. for an upfront payment of $350 million.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.