Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.
For the period ended Sep 30, 2026. Filed Nov 5, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Sep 30, 2026 · Filed Nov 5, 2026
Extracted filing text, with the paragraph anchors used by the comparison.
See the whole filing, with its images and exhibitsContents
Operating Assets
Segment EBTSegment EBT for Operating Assets is presented below:
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| thousands except percentages | 2026 | 2025 | $ Change | % Change | 2026 | 2025 | $ Change | % Change |
| Rental revenue | $115,851 | $111,377 | $4,474 | 4% | $343,600 | $330,849 | $12,751 | 4% |
| Other revenues | 5,760 | 5,805 | (45) | (1)% | 17,173 | 16,781 | 392 | 2% |
| Total revenues | 121,611 | 117,182 | 4,429 | 4% | 360,773 | 347,630 | 13,143 | 4% |
| Operating costs | (35,479) | (37,052) | 1,573 | 4% | (106,860) | (105,449) | (1,411) | (1)% |
| Rental property real estate taxes | (12,839) | (15,006) | 2,167 | 14% | (42,839) | (44,507) | 1,668 | 4% |
| (Provision for) recovery of doubtful accounts | (206) | 345 | (551) | (160)% | (270) | (41) | (229) | NM |
| Total operating expenses | (48,524) | (51,713) | 3,189 | 6% | (149,969) | (149,997) | 28 | —% |
| Segment operating income (loss) | 73,087 | 65,469 | 7,618 | 12% | 210,804 | 197,633 | 13,171 | 7% |
| Depreciation and amortization | (43,503) | (43,411) | (92) | —% | (141,109) | (128,839) | (12,270) | (10)% |
| Interest income (expense), net | (39,284) | (34,006) | (5,278) | (16)% | (110,664) | (102,397) | (8,267) | (8)% |
| Other income (loss), net | 72 | 363 | (291) | (80)% | (436) | 801 | (1,237) | (154)% |
| Equity in earnings (losses) from unconsolidated ventures | 531 | 135 | 396 | NM | 7,202 | 4,453 | 2,749 | 62% |
| Gain (loss) on sale or disposal of real estate and other assets, net | 429 | 4,385 | (3,956) | (90)% | 52,229 | 14,363 | 37,866 | NM |
| Gain (loss) on extinguishment of debt | (429) | (173) | (256) | (148)% | (842) | (480) | (362) | (75)% |
| Segment EBT | $(9,097) | $(7,238) | $(1,859) | (26)% | $17,184 | $(14,466) | $31,650 | NM |
| MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISRESULTS OF OPERATIONS | Table of Contents |
|---|
Operating Assets segment EBT decreased $1.9 million compared to the prior-year period primarily due to the following:
–Gain on sale of real estate decreased $4.0 million primarily due to the sale of two land parcels and a retail space in Ward Village in 2025.
–Interest expense increased $5.3 million primarily due to changes in our property-level debt portfolio.
These decreases to EBT were partially offset by the following:
–Rental revenues, net of Operating costs increased $6.0 million primarily due to increased leasing activity across our portfolio.
–Rental property real estate taxes decreased $2.2 million primarily due to reductions in assessed values.
Operating Assets segment EBT increased $31.7 million compared to the prior-year period primarily due to the following:
–Gain on sale of real estate increased $37.9 million primarily due to the sale of two multifamily properties in The Woodlands in 2026, compared to the sale of four land parcels and retail spaces in Ward Village in 2025.
–Rental revenues, net of Operating costs increased $11.3 million primarily due to increased leasing activity across our portfolio.
–Depreciation and amortization increased $12.3 million primarily due to accelerated depreciation of a Ward Village retail property which was decommissioned in the second quarter of 2026 to allow for the construction of future condo towers.
Net Operating Income In addition to the required presentations using GAAP, we use certain non-GAAP performance measures, as we believe these measures improve the understanding of our operational results and make comparisons of operating results among peer companies more meaningful. Management continually evaluates the usefulness, relevance, limitations and calculation of our reported non-GAAP performance measures to determine how best to provide relevant information to the public, and thus such reported measures could change.
We define NOI as operating revenues (rental income, tenant recoveries, and other revenue) less operating expenses (real estate taxes, repairs and maintenance, marketing, and other property expenses). NOI excludes straight-line rents and amortization of tenant incentives, net; interest expense, net; ground rent amortization; demolition costs; other income (loss); depreciation and amortization; development-related marketing costs; gain on sale or disposal of real estate and other assets, net; loss on extinguishment of debt; provision for impairment; and equity in earnings from unconsolidated ventures.
We believe that NOI is a useful supplemental measure of the performance of our Operating Assets segment because it provides a performance measure that reflects the revenues and expenses directly associated with owning and operating real estate properties. We use NOI to evaluate our operating performance on a property-by-property basis because NOI allows us to evaluate the impact that property-specific factors such as rental and occupancy rates, tenant mix, and operating costs have on our operating results, gross margins, and investment returns.
| MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISRESULTS OF OPERATIONS | Table of Contents |
|---|
A reconciliation of Operating Assets segment EBT to Operating Assets NOI is presented in the table below.
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| thousands except percentages | 2026 | 2025 | $ Change | % Change | 2026 | 2025 | $ Change | % Change |
| Operating Assets segment EBT | $(9,097) | $(7,238) | $(1,859) | (26)% | $17,184 | $(14,466) | $31,650 | NM |
| Add back: | ||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 43,503 | 43,411 | 92 | —% | 141,109 | 128,839 | 12,270 | 10% |
| Interest (income) expense, net | 39,284 | 34,006 | 5,278 | 16% | 110,664 | 102,397 | 8,267 | 8% |
| Equity in (earnings) losses from unconsolidated ventures | (531) | (135) | (396) | NM | (7,202) | (4,453) | (2,749) | (62)% |
| (Gain) loss on sale or disposal of real estate and other assets, net | (429) | (4,385) | 3,956 | 90% | (52,229) | (14,363) | (37,866) | NM |
| (Gain) loss on extinguishment of debt | 429 | 173 | 256 | 148% | 842 | 480 | 362 | 75% |
| Impact of straight-line rent | (2,070) | (196) | (1,874) | NM | (5,707) | (1,729) | (3,978) | NM |
| Other | (61) | (66) | 5 | 8% | 524 | (261) | 785 | NM |
| Operating Assets NOI | $71,028 | $65,570 | $5,458 | 8% | $205,185 | $196,444 | $8,741 | 4% |
The table below presents Operating Assets NOI by property type:
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| thousands except percentages | 2026 | 2025 | $ Change | % Change | 2026 | 2025 | $ Change | % Change |
| Office | $38,831 | $34,030 | $4,801 | 14% | $108,708 | $102,092 | $6,616 | 6% |
| Retail | 14,175 | 13,698 | 477 | 3% | 42,029 | 40,902 | 1,127 | 3% |
| Multifamily | 15,983 | 14,419 | 1,564 | 11% | 46,238 | 43,678 | 2,560 | 6% |
| Other | 1,838 | 1,621 | 217 | 13% | 5,246 | 4,594 | 652 | 14% |
| Dispositions (a) | 201 | 1,802 | (1,601) | (89)% | 2,964 | 5,178 | (2,214) | (43)% |
| Operating Assets NOI | $71,028 | $65,570 | $5,458 | 8% | $205,185 | $196,444 | $8,741 | 4% |
(a)Properties that were sold are shown separately for all periods presented.
Operating Assets NOI increased $5.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2026, and $8.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared to the prior-year periods with increases across all property types primarily driven by strong leasing activity.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.