Howard Hughes Holdings Inc
For the period ended Jun 30, 2024. Filed Jul 26, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Jun 30, 2024 · Filed Jul 26, 2024
Extracted filing text, with the paragraph anchors used by the comparison.
See the whole filing, with its images and exhibitsContents
Master Planned Communities
Segment EBTThe following table presents segment EBT for MPC:
| MPC Segment EBT | Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| thousands | 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | 2024 | 2023 | $ Change |
| Master Planned Community land sales (a) | $154,790 | $42,306 | $112,484 | $187,205 | $101,667 | $85,538 |
| Other land, rental, and property revenues | 4,486 | 5,098 | (612) | 8,380 | 8,741 | (361) |
| Builder price participation (b) | 12,905 | 15,907 | (3,002) | 25,471 | 29,916 | (4,445) |
| Total revenues | 172,181 | 63,311 | 108,870 | 221,056 | 140,324 | 80,732 |
| Master Planned Communities cost of sales | (57,768) | (15,867) | (41,901) | (70,672) | (37,870) | (32,802) |
| Operating costs | (13,115) | (12,211) | (904) | (25,260) | (24,559) | (701) |
| Total operating expenses | (70,883) | (28,078) | (42,805) | (95,932) | (62,429) | (33,503) |
| Segment operating income (loss) | 101,298 | 35,233 | 66,065 | 125,124 | 77,895 | 47,229 |
| Depreciation and amortization | (108) | (106) | (2) | (218) | (213) | (5) |
| Interest income (expense), net | 16,168 | 17,161 | (993) | 31,414 | 32,973 | (1,559) |
| Other income (loss), net | — | — | — | — | (103) | 103 |
| Equity in earnings (losses) from unconsolidated ventures | 5,883 | 2,638 | 3,245 | (8,828) | 6,746 | (15,574) |
| Segment EBT | $123,241 | $54,926 | $68,315 | $147,492 | $117,298 | $30,194 |
(a)MPC land sales include deferred revenue from land sales closed in a previous period that met criteria for recognition in the current period and excludes amounts deferred from current period land sales that do not yet meet the recognition criteria.
(b)Builder price participation revenue is earned when a developer that acquired land from us develops and sells a home to an end user at a price higher than a predetermined breakpoint. The excess over the breakpoint is shared between us and the developer at the time of closing on the sale of the home based on a previously agreed-upon percentage. This revenue fluctuates based upon the number and the prices of homes closed that qualify for builder price participation payments.
| MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISRESULTS OF OPERATIONS | Table of Contents |
|---|
The following table presents MPC segment EBT by MPC:
| MPC Segment EBT by MPC | Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| thousands | 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | 2024 | 2023 | $ Change |
| Bridgeland | $25,479 | $23,211 | $2,268 | $42,726 | $54,315 | $(11,589) |
| Summerlin | 94,267 | 26,554 | 67,713 | 101,576 | 54,944 | 46,632 |
| Teravalis (a) | 192 | (957) | 1,149 | 1,135 | (1,966) | 3,101 |
| The Woodlands | (2,579) | 3,063 | (5,642) | (4,929) | 5,358 | (10,287) |
| The Woodlands Hills | 5,882 | 3,055 | 2,827 | 6,984 | 4,647 | 2,337 |
| Segment EBT | $123,241 | $54,926 | $68,315 | $147,492 | $117,298 | $30,194 |
| Floreo (b) | $1,110 | $(958) | $2,068 | $3,535 | $(1,910) | $5,445 |
(a)As of June 30, 2024, the Company owns an 88.0% interest and consolidates Teravalis. For additional detail, refer to Note 1 -Presentation of Financial Statements and Significant Accounting Policiesin the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements under Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.
(b)These amounts represent 100% of Floreo EBT. The Company owns a 50% interest in Floreo. Refer to Note 2 -Investments in Unconsolidated Venturesin the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements under Item 1 of this Form 10-Q for a description of the joint venture and further discussion.
| MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISRESULTS OF OPERATIONS | Table of Contents |
|---|
MPC segment EBT increased $68.3 million compared to the prior-year period primarily due to the following:
Summerlin EBT increased $67.7 million compared to the prior-year period.
–MPC sales, net of MPC cost of sales increased $68.6 million primarily due to the following activity:
–increase in superpad acres sold, with 87.3 acres sold at an average price of $1.5 million per acre in the second quarter of 2024, compared to no acres sold in the prior-year period
–increase due to $7.3 million in Special Improvement District (SID) bond assumptions resulting from the sale of superpads in the second quarter of 2024, compared to no acres sold in the prior-year period
–decrease due to $18.1 million less revenue recognized out of deferred revenue in the second quarter of 2024, compared to the prior-year period
The Woodlands Hills EBT increased $2.8 million compared to the prior-year period.
–MPC sales, net of MPC cost of sales increased $2.5 million primarily due to the following activity:
–increase in residential acres sold, with 17.0 acres sold at an average price of $452,000 per acre in the second quarter of 2024, compared to 10.5 acres sold at an average price of $408,000 per acre in the prior-year period
Bridgeland EBT increased $2.3 million compared to the prior-year period.
–MPC sales, net of MPC cost of sales increased $5.3 million primarily due to the following activity:
–increase in residential acres sold, with 59.4 acres sold at an average price of $588,000 per acre in the second quarter of 2024, compared to 38.8 acres sold at an average price of $552,000 per acre in the prior-year period
–Interest expense increased $2.4 million primarily due to a higher debt balance and higher variable interest rates as a result of a derivative termination in the third quarter of 2023, partially offset by an increase in capitalized interest.
Teravalis EBT increased $1.1 million compared to the prior-year period.
–Equity earnings at Floreo increased $1.0 million primarily related to the closings of Floreo land sales in the second quarter of 2024.
The Woodlands EBT decreased $5.6 million compared to the prior-year period.
–MPC sales, net of MPC cost of sales decreased $5.8 million primarily due to the following activity:
–decrease in residential acres sold, with no acres sold in the second quarter of 2024, compared to 3.7 acres sold at Aria Isle, an exclusive gated community, at an average price of $2.4 million per acre in the prior-year period. The decrease in acres sold is expected as only one custom lot remains at Aria Isle.
–decrease in commercial acres sold with no acres sold in the second quarter of 2024, compared to 2.1 acres sold at an average price of $819,000 per acre in the prior-year period
| MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISRESULTS OF OPERATIONS | Table of Contents |
|---|
MPC segment EBT increased $30.2 million compared to the prior-year period primarily due to the following:
Summerlin EBT increased $46.6 million compared to the prior-year period.
–MPC sales, net of MPC cost of sales increased $69.5 million primarily due to the following activity:
–increase in superpad acres sold, with 87.3 acres sold at an average price of $1.5 million per acre for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to no acres sold in the prior-year period
–increase due to $7.3 million in SID bond assumptions resulting from the sale of superpads for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to no acres sold in the prior-year period
–decrease due to $15.9 million less revenue recognized out of deferred revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the prior-year period
–decrease in custom lots sold, with no lots sold for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to one lot sold at a price of $2.0 million per lot in the prior-year period. The lot sold in the prior-year period was the last custom lot currently available.
–Equity earnings at The Summit decreased $18.3 million as land and clubhouse unit sales decreased for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the prior-year period due to low remaining inventory.
–Builder price participation decreased $5.1 million as fewer homes were closed with sales prices over the predetermined breakpoint necessary for participation revenue in the current period.
Teravalis EBT increased $3.1 million compared to the prior-year period.
–Equity earnings at Floreo increased $2.8 million primarily related to the closings of Floreo land sales for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to no land sales in the prior-year period.
The Woodlands Hills EBT increased $2.3 million compared to the prior-year period.
–MPC sales, net of MPC cost of sales increased $1.6 million primarily due to the following activity:
–increase in residential acres sold, with 17.4 acres sold at an average price of $454,000 per acre for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to 15.4 acres sold at an average price of $415,000 per acre in the prior-year period
Bridgeland EBT decreased $11.6 million compared to the prior-year period.
–MPC sales, net of MPC cost of sales decreased $7.5 million primarily due to the following activity:
–decrease in commercial acres sold partially offset by an increase in price per acre, with 3.5 acres sold at an average price of $801,000 per acre for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to 108.8 acres sold at an average price of $247,000 per acre in the prior-year period
–increase in residential acres sold, with 90.1 acres sold at an average price of $592,000 per acre for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to 61.3 acres sold at an average price of $548,000 per acre in the prior-year period
–Interest expense increased $4.3 million primarily due to a higher debt balance and higher variable interest rates as a result of a derivative termination in the third quarter of 2023, partially offset by an increase in capitalized interest.
The Woodlands EBT decreased $10.3 million compared to the prior-year period.
–MPC sales, net of MPC cost of sales decreased $10.9 million primarily due to the following activity:
–decrease in residential acres sold, with no acres sold for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to 7.2 acres sold in Aria Isle, an exclusive gated community, at an average price of $2.7 million per acre in the prior-year period. The decrease in acres sold is expected as only one custom lot remains at Aria Isle.
| MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISRESULTS OF OPERATIONS | Table of Contents |
|---|
MPC Net Contribution MPC Net Contribution is a non-GAAP financial measure derived from EBT, adjusted for certain items as discussed below. Management uses this measure because it captures current period performance through the velocity of sales, as well as current period development expenditures based upon demand at our MPCs, which varies depending upon the stage of the MPCs development lifecycle, and the overall economic environment. MPC Net Contribution is defined as MPC segment EBT, plus MPC cost of sales, Depreciation and amortization, and net collections from Municipal Utility District (MUD) and SID bonds receivables, reduced by MPC development expenditures, land acquisitions, and Equity in earnings from unconsolidated ventures, net of distributions. MPC Net Contribution is not a GAAP-based operational metric and should not be used to measure operating performance of the MPC assets as a substitute for GAAP measures of such performance nor should it be used as a comparison metric with other comparable businesses.
Below is a reconciliation of segment EBT to MPC Net Contribution:
| MPC Net Contribution | Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| thousands | 2024 | 2023 | $ Change | 2024 | 2023 | $ Change |
| MPC segment EBT | $123,241 | $54,926 | $68,315 | $147,492 | $117,298 | $30,194 |
| Plus: | ||||||
| Master Planned Communities cost of sales | 57,768 | 15,867 | 41,901 | 70,672 | 37,870 | 32,802 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 108 | 106 | 2 | 218 | 213 | 5 |
| MUD and SID bonds collections, net (a) | (5,829) | 1,984 | (7,813) | (5,581) | 3,348 | (8,929) |
| Distributions from unconsolidated ventures | 281 | 9,450 | (9,169) | 281 | 9,450 | (9,169) |
| Less: | ||||||
| MPC development expenditures | (97,764) | (83,235) | (14,529) | (174,862) | (172,580) | (2,282) |
| Equity in (earnings) losses from unconsolidated ventures | (5,883) | (2,638) | (3,245) | 8,828 | (6,746) | 15,574 |
| MPC Net Contribution | $71,922 | $(3,540) | $75,462 | $47,048 | $(11,147) | $58,195 |
(a)SID collections are shown net of SID transfers to buyers in the respective periods.
MPC Net Contribution increased $75.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2024, and increased $58.2 million for the six months ended June 30, 2024, compared to the same periods in 2023, primarily due to higher MPC land sales, partially offset by an increase in MPC development expenditures, decrease in distributions from unconsolidated ventures, and higher SID transfers to buyers.
MPC Land Inventory The following table summarizes MPC land inventory activity for the six months ended June 30, 2024:
| thousands | Bridgeland | Summerlin | Teravalis | The Woodlands | The Woodlands Hills | Total MPC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance December 31, 2023 | $533,031 | $1,079,927 | $544,824 | $172,652 | $115,239 | $2,445,673 |
| Development expenditures (a) | 73,535 | 84,000 | 328 | 1,711 | 15,288 | 174,862 |
| MPC Cost of sales | (24,558) | (43,108) | — | (5) | (3,001) | (70,672) |
| MUD reimbursable costs (b) | (54,248) | — | — | (90) | (10,138) | (64,476) |
| Transfer to Strategic Development and Operating Assets Segments | (1,118) | — | — | (4,294) | — | (5,412) |
| Other | 11,297 | (356) | (53) | (221) | (5,162) | 5,505 |
| Balance June 30, 2024 | $537,939 | $1,120,463 | $545,099 | $169,753 | $112,226 | $2,485,480 |
(a)Development expenditures are inclusive of capitalized interest and property taxes.
(b)MUD reimbursable costs represent land development expenditures transferred to MUD Receivables.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.