Skip to main content

Howard Hughes Holdings Inc

For the period ended Mar 31, 2024. Filed May 8, 2024.

View on SEC.gov

About this filing

A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.

Mar 31, 2024 · Filed May 8, 2024

HHH$77.73-0.4%Stored close · as of Nov 6, 2026

Extracted filing text, with the paragraph anchors used by the comparison.

See the whole filing, with its images and exhibits

Master Planned Communities

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISRESULTS OF OPERATIONSTable of Contents

Master Planned Communities

Segment EBTThe following table presents segment EBT for MPC:

MPC Segment EBTThree Months Ended March 31,
thousands20242023$ Change
Master Planned Community land sales (a)$32,415$59,361$(26,946)
Other land, rental, and property revenues3,8943,643251
Builder price participation (b)12,56614,009(1,443)
Total revenues48,87577,013(28,138)
Master Planned Communities cost of sales(12,904)(22,003)9,099
Operating costs(12,145)(12,348)203
Total operating expenses(25,049)(34,351)9,302
Segment operating income (loss)23,82642,662(18,836)
Depreciation and amortization(110)(107)(3)
Interest income (expense), net15,24615,812(566)
Other income (loss), net—(103)103
Equity in earnings (losses) from unconsolidated ventures(14,711)4,108(18,819)
Segment EBT$24,251$62,372$(38,121)

(a)MPC land sales include deferred revenue from land sales closed in a previous period that met criteria for recognition in the current period and excludes amounts deferred from current period land sales that do not yet meet the recognition criteria.

(b)Builder price participation revenue is earned when a developer that acquired land from us develops and sells a home to an end user at a price higher than a predetermined breakpoint. The excess over the breakpoint is shared between us and the developer at the time of closing on the sale of the home based on a previously agreed-upon percentage. This revenue fluctuates based upon the number and the prices of homes closed that qualify for builder price participation payments.

The following table presents MPC segment EBT by MPC:

MPC Segment EBT by MPCThree Months Ended March 31,
thousands20242023$ Change
Bridgeland$17,247$31,104$(13,857)
Summerlin7,30928,390(21,081)
Teravalis (a)943(1,009)1,952
The Woodlands(2,350)2,295(4,645)
The Woodlands Hills1,1021,592(490)
Segment EBT$24,251$62,372$(38,121)
Floreo (b)$2,425$(952)$3,377

(a)As of March 31, 2024, the Company owns an 88.0% interest and consolidates Teravalis. For additional detail, refer to Note 1 -Presentation of Financial Statements and Significant Accounting Policiesin the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements under Item 1 of this Form 10-Q.

(b)These amounts represent 100% of Floreo EBT. The Company owns a 50% interest in Floreo. Refer to Note 2 -Investments in Unconsolidated Venturesin the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements under Item 1 of this Form 10-Q for a description of the joint venture and further discussion.

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISRESULTS OF OPERATIONSTable of Contents

MPC Segment EBT decreased $38.1 million compared to the prior-year period primarily due to the following:

Summerlin EBT decreased $21.1 million compared to the prior-year period.

–Equity earnings at The Summit decreased $20.6 million. Land and clubhouse unit sales decreased in the first quarter of 2024, compared to the prior-year period due to low remaining inventory.

–Builder price participation decreased $2.4 million as fewer homes were closed with sales prices over the predetermined breakpoint necessary for participation revenue in the current period.

–MPC sales, net of MPC cost of sales increased $0.9 million primarily due to the following activity:

–increase due to $3.3 million more revenue recognized out of deferred revenue in the first quarter of 2024, compared to the prior-year period

–decrease in custom lots sold, with no lots sold in the first quarter of 2024, compared to one lot sold at a price of $2.0 million per lot in the prior-year period. The lot sold in the prior-year period was the last custom lot currently available.

Bridgeland EBT decreased $13.9 million compared to the prior-year period.

–MPC sales, net of MPC cost of sales decreased $12.7 million primarily due to the following activity:

–decrease in commercial acres sold partially offset by an increase in price per acre, with 3.5 acres sold at an average price of $801,000 per acre in the first quarter of 2024, compared to 108.8 acres sold at an average price of $247,000 in the prior-year period

–increase in residential acres sold, with 30.7 acres sold at an average price of $601,000 per acre in the first quarter of 2024, compared to 22.5 acres sold at an average price of $542,000 per acre in the prior-year period

The Woodlands EBT decreased $4.6 million compared to the prior-year period.

–MPC sales, net of MPC cost of sales decreased $5.0 million primarily due to the following activity:

–decrease in residential acres sold, with no acres sold in the first quarter of 2024, compared to 3.5 acres sold in Aria Isle, an exclusive gated community, at an average price of $2.9 million per acre in the prior-year period. The decrease in acres sold is expected as only one custom lot remains at Aria Isle.

The Woodlands Hills EBT decreased $0.5 million compared to the prior-year period.

–MPC sales, net of MPC cost of sales decreased $1.0 million primarily due to the following activity:

–decrease in residential acres sold partially offset by an increase in price per acre, with 0.4 acres sold at an average price of $538,000 per acre in the first quarter of 2024, compared to 4.9 acres sold at an average price of $431,000 per acre in the prior-year period

Teravalis EBT increased $2.0 million compared to the prior-year period.

–Equity earnings at Floreo increased $1.7 million primarily related to the closings of the first Floreo land sales in the first quarter of 2024.

MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSISRESULTS OF OPERATIONSTable of Contents

MPC Net Contribution MPC Net Contribution is a non-GAAP financial measure derived from EBT, adjusted for certain items as discussed below. Management uses this measure because it captures current period performance through the velocity of sales, as well as current period development expenditures based upon demand at our MPCs, which varies depending upon the stage of the MPCs development lifecycle, and the overall economic environment. MPC Net Contribution is defined as MPC segment EBT, plus MPC cost of sales, Depreciation and amortization, and net collections from Special Improvement District (SID) bonds and Municipal Utility District (MUD) receivables, reduced by MPC development expenditures, land acquisitions, and Equity in earnings from unconsolidated ventures, net of distributions. MPC Net Contribution is not a GAAP-based operational metric and should not be used to measure operating performance of the MPC assets as a substitute for GAAP measures of such performance nor should it be used as a comparison metric with other comparable businesses.

Below is a reconciliation of segment EBT to MPC Net Contribution:

MPC Net ContributionThree Months Ended March 31,
thousands20242023$ Change
MPC segment EBT$24,251$62,372$(38,121)
Plus:
Master Planned Communities cost of sales12,90422,003(9,099)
Depreciation and amortization1101073
MUD and SID bonds collections, net (a)2481,364(1,116)
Less:
MPC development expenditures(77,098)(89,345)12,247
Equity in (earnings) losses from unconsolidated ventures14,711(4,108)18,819
MPC Net Contribution$(24,874)$(7,607)$(17,267)

(a)SID collections are shown net of SID transfers to buyers in the respective periods.

MPC Net Contribution decreased $17.3 million for the three months ended March 31, 2024, compared to the prior-year period, primarily due to lower MPC land sales and MUD and SID bond collections, net, partially offset by a decrease in MPC development expenditures.

MPC Land Inventory The following table summarizes MPC land inventory activity for the three months ended March 31, 2024:

thousandsBridgelandSummerlinTeravalisThe WoodlandsThe Woodlands HillsTotal MPC
Balance December 31, 2023$533,031$1,079,927$544,824$172,652$115,239$2,445,673
Development expenditures (a)27,77739,8492358718,36677,098
MPC Cost of sales(9,392)(3,427)—(2)(83)(12,904)
MUD reimbursable costs (b)(19,323)——(80)(6,723)(26,126)
Transfer to Strategic Development and Operating Assets Segments———(4,294)—(4,294)
Other9,870(3,297)(53)—(4,429)2,091
Balance March 31, 2024$541,963$1,113,052$545,006$169,147$112,370$2,481,538

(a)Development expenditures are inclusive of capitalized interest and property taxes.

(b)MUD reimbursable costs represent land development expenditures transferred to MUD Receivables.

ContentsView on SEC.gov

The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.