HeartCore Enterprises Inc
For the period ended Mar 31, 2024. Filed May 15, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Mar 31, 2024 · Filed May 15, 2024
Contents
Item 1. Financial Statements
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
| March 31, | December 31, | |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| (Unaudited) | ||
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets: | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $1,219,251 | $1,012,479 |
| Accounts receivable | 3,086,203 | 2,623,682 |
| Investments in marketable securities | 408,266 | 642,348 |
| Investment in equity securities | - | 300,000 |
| Prepaid expenses | 3,942,371 | 536,865 |
| Current portion of long-term note receivable | 100,000 | 100,000 |
| Due from related party | 41,948 | 44,758 |
| Other current assets | 223,222 | 234,761 |
| Total current assets | 9,021,261 | 5,494,893 |
| Non-current assets: | ||
| Property and equipment, net | 688,826 | 763,730 |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | 2,271,955 | 2,467,889 |
| Intangible asset, net | 4,356,250 | 4,515,625 |
| Goodwill | 3,276,441 | 3,276,441 |
| Long-term investment in equity securities | 300,000 | - |
| Long-term investment in warrants | 1,325,421 | 2,004,308 |
| Long-term note receivable | 200,000 | 200,000 |
| Deferred tax assets | 381,307 | 369,436 |
| Security deposits | 325,267 | 348,428 |
| Long-term loan receivable from related party | 160,974 | 182,946 |
| Other non-current assets | 22,566 | 71 |
| Total non-current assets | 13,309,007 | 14,128,874 |
| Total assets | $22,330,268 | $19,623,767 |
| LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY | ||
| Current liabilities: | ||
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | $2,015,959 | $1,757,038 |
| Accrued payroll and other employee costs | 550,916 | 723,305 |
| Due to related party | 256 | 1,476 |
| Short-term debt | 66,081 | 135,937 |
| Current portion of long-term debts | 446,601 | 371,783 |
| Insurance premium financing | 157,917 | - |
| Factoring liability | 179,414 | 562,767 |
| Operating lease liabilities, current | 374,671 | 396,535 |
| Finance lease liabilities, current | 16,512 | 17,445 |
| Income tax payables | 150,174 | 162,689 |
| Deferred revenue | 1,791,697 | 2,166,175 |
| Other current liabilities | 5,268,130 | 216,405 |
| Total current liabilities | 11,018,328 | 6,511,555 |
| Non-current liabilities: | ||
| Long-term debts | 1,524,485 | 1,770,352 |
| Operating lease liabilities, non-current | 1,959,671 | 2,135,160 |
| Finance lease liabilities, non-current | 58,087 | 66,779 |
| Deferred tax liabilities | 1,219,750 | 1,264,375 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 191,933 | 208,732 |
| Total non-current liabilities | 4,953,926 | 5,445,398 |
| Total liabilities | 15,972,254 | 11,956,953 |
| Shareholders’ equity: | ||
| Preferred shares ($0.0001 par value, 20,000,000 shares authorized, no shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023) | - | - |
| Common shares ($0.0001 par value, 200,000,000 shares authorized; 20,864,144 and 20,842,690 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively) | 2,085 | 2,083 |
| Additional paid-in capital | 19,686,511 | 19,594,801 |
| Accumulated deficit | (16,096,819) | (14,763,469) |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 347,087 | 331,881 |
| Total HeartCore Enterprises, Inc. shareholders’ equity | 3,938,864 | 5,165,296 |
| Non-controlling interests | 2,419,150 | 2,501,518 |
| Total shareholders’ equity | 6,358,014 | 7,666,814 |
| Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity | $22,330,268 | $19,623,767 |
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, | ||
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Revenues | $5,046,732 | $8,734,150 |
| Cost of revenues | 3,014,543 | 3,101,066 |
| Gross profit | 2,032,189 | 5,633,084 |
| Operating expenses: | ||
| Selling expenses | 219,707 | 568,642 |
| General and administrative expenses | 2,406,303 | 2,685,207 |
| Research and development expenses | 89,134 | 79,624 |
| Total operating expenses | 2,715,144 | 3,333,473 |
| Income (loss) from operations | (682,955) | 2,299,611 |
| Other income (expenses): | ||
| Changes in fair value of investments in marketable securities | (234,082) | - |
| Changes in fair value of investment in warrants | (678,887) | 193,365 |
| Interest income | 2,594 | 31,605 |
| Interest expenses | (36,661) | (39,840) |
| Other income | 97,016 | 14,201 |
| Other expenses | (25,194) | (29,457) |
| Total other income (expenses) | (875,214) | 169,874 |
| Income (loss) before income tax provision | (1,558,169) | 2,469,485 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (80,167) | 661,448 |
| Net income (loss) | (1,478,002) | 1,808,037 |
| Less: net loss attributable to non-controlling interests | (144,652) | (74,252) |
| Net income (loss) attributable to HeartCore Enterprises, Inc. | $(1,333,350) | $1,882,289 |
| Other comprehensive income (loss): | ||
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | 10,295 | (25,034) |
| Total comprehensive income (loss) | (1,467,707) | 1,783,003 |
| Less: comprehensive loss attributable to non-controlling interests | (149,563) | (76,542) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to HeartCore Enterprises, Inc. | $(1,318,144) | $1,859,545 |
| Net income (loss) per common share attributable to HeartCore Enterprises, Inc. | ||
| Basic | $(0.06) | $0.10 |
| Diluted | $(0.06) | $0.10 |
| Weighted average common shares outstanding | ||
| Basic | 20,854,714 | 19,066,160 |
| Diluted | 20,854,714 | 19,066,160 |
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31, 2024 AND 2023
| Common Shares · Additional · Accumulated Other · Total HeartCore Enterprises, Inc. · Non- · Total | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Shares · Amount · Paid-in Capital · Accumulated Deficit · Comprehensive Income · Shareholders’ Equity · controlling Interest · Shareholders’ Equity | |||||||||
| Balance, December 31, 2022 | 17,649,886 | $1,764 | $15,014,607 | $(10,573,579) | $364,837 | $4,807,629 | $ | - | $4,807,629 |
| Net income (loss) | - | - | - | 1,882,289 | - | 1,882,289 | (74,252) | 1,808,037 | |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | - | - | - | - | (22,744) | (22,744) | (2,290) | (25,034) | |
| Issuance of common shares for acquisition of subsidiary | 2,500,000 | 250 | 3,149,750 | - | - | 3,150,000 | - | 3,150,000 | |
| Non-controlling interest arising from acquisition of subsidiary | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3,190,000 | 3,190,000 | |
| Stock-based compensation | 692,804 | 69 | 915,159 | - | - | 915,228 | - | 915,228 | |
| Balance, March 31, 2023 | 20,842,690 | $2,083 | $19,079,516 | $(8,691,290) | $342,093 | $10,732,402 | $3,113,458 | $13,845,860 | |
| Common Shares · Additional · Accumulated Other · Total HeartCore Enterprises, Inc. · Non- · Total | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Shares | Amount | Paid-in Capital | Accumulated Deficit | Comprehensive Income | Shareholders’ Equity | controlling Interests | Shareholders’ Equity | |
| Balance, December 31, 2023 | 20,842,690 | $2,083 | $19,594,801 | $(14,763,469) | $331,881 | $5,165,296 | $2,501,518 | $7,666,814 |
| Net loss | - | - | - | (1,333,350) | - | (1,333,350) | (144,652) | (1,478,002) |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | - | - | - | - | 15,206 | 15,206 | (4,911) | 10,295 |
| Capital contribution from non-controlling shareholder | - | - | - | - | - | - | 67,195 | 67,195 |
| Stock-based compensation | 21,454 | 2 | 91,710 | - | - | 91,712 | - | 91,712 |
| Balance, March 31, 2024 | 20,864,144 | $2,085 | $19,686,511 | $(16,096,819) | $347,087 | $3,938,864 | $2,419,150 | $6,358,014 |
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
| For the Three Months Ended March 31, | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 2023 | ||||
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||||
| Net income (loss) | $(1,478,002) | $1,808,037 | ||
| Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities: | ||||
| Depreciation and amortization expenses | 188,085 | 123,312 | ||
| Amortization of debt issuance costs | 1,173 | 758 | ||
| Non-cash lease expense | 93,133 | 76,017 | ||
| Gain on termination of lease | (469) | - | ||
| Deferred income taxes | (80,780) | (17,284) | ||
| Stock-based compensation | 91,712 | 915,228 | ||
| Warrants received as noncash consideration | - | (4,009,335) | ||
| Changes in fair value of investments in marketable securities | 234,082 | - | ||
| Changes in fair value of investment in warrants | 678,887 | (193,365) | ||
| Changes in assets and liabilities: | ||||
| Accounts receivable | (523,110) | (66,833) | ||
| Prepaid expenses | (3,257,972) | (45) | ||
| Other assets | (18,618) | 78,241 | ||
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | 295,799 | (94,363) | ||
| Accrued payroll and other employee costs | (149,603) | (178,733) | ||
| Due to related party | (1,161) | 2,544 | ||
| Operating lease liabilities | (90,035) | (73,147) | ||
| Income tax payables | (2,387) | 678,725 | ||
| Deferred revenue | (300,011) | (167,873) | ||
| Other liabilities | 5,060,658 | 70,057 | ||
| Net cash flows provided by (used in) operating activities | 741,381 | (1,048,059) | ||
| Cash flows from investing activities: | ||||
| Purchases of property and equipment | - | (9,409) | ||
| Repayment of loan provided to related party | 10,814 | 11,955 | ||
| Payment for acquisition of subsidiary, net of cash acquired | - | (724,910) | ||
| Net cash flows provided by (used in) investing activities | 10,814 | (722,364) | ||
| Cash flows from financing activities: | ||||
| Payments for finance leases | (4,474) | (5,658) | ||
| Proceeds from short-term debt | 68,138 | - | ||
| Repayment of short-term and long-term debts | (207,486) | (265,255) | ||
| Repayment of insurance premium financing | (14,772) | (36,517) | ||
| Net proceeds from factoring arrangement | - | 173,582 | ||
| Net repayment of factoring arrangement | (383,353) | - | ||
| Payments for debt issuance costs | - | (448) | ||
| Capital contribution from non-controlling shareholder | 67,195 | - | ||
| Net cash flows used in financing activities | (474,752) | (134,296) | ||
| Effect of exchange rate changes | (70,671) | (62,692) | ||
| Net change in cash and cash equivalents | 206,772 | (1,967,411) | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents - beginning of the period | 1,012,479 | 7,177,326 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents - end of the period | $1,219,251 | $5,209,915 | ||
| Supplemental cash flow disclosures: | ||||
| Interest paid | $37,098 | $16,968 | ||
| Income taxes paid | $117,524 | $ | - | |
| Non-cash investing and financing transactions: | ||||
| Operating lease right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for operating lease liabilities | $125,735 | $ | - | |
| Insurance premium financing | $172,689 | $389,035 | ||
| Liabilities assumed in connection with purchase of property and equipment | $ | - | $6,288 | |
| Common shares issued for acquisition of subsidiary | $ | - | $3,150,000 | |
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 1 –ORGANIZATION AND DESCRIPTION OF BUSINESS
HeartCore Enterprises, Inc. (“HeartCore USA” or the “Company”), a holding company, was incorporated under the laws of the State of Delaware on May 18, 2021.
On July 16, 2021, the Company executed a Share Exchange Agreement with certain shareholders of HeartCore Co., Ltd. (“HeartCore Japan”), a company that was incorporated in Japan on June 12, 2009. Pursuant to the terms of the Share Exchange Agreement, the Company issued 15,999,994 shares of its common shares to the shareholders of HeartCore Japan in exchange for 10,706 shares out of 10,984 shares of common shares issued by HeartCore Japan, representing approximately 97.5% of HeartCore Japan’s outstanding common shares. On February 24, 2022, the Company purchased the remaining 278 shares of common shares of HeartCore Japan. As a result, HeartCore Japan became a wholly-owned operating subsidiary of the Company.
The share exchange on July 16, 2021 has been accounted for as a recapitalization between entities under common control since the same controlling shareholders controlled these two entities before and after the transaction. The consolidation of the Company and its subsidiary has been accounted for at historical cost and prepared on the basis as if the transaction had become effective as of the beginning of the earliest period presented in the accompanying unaudited consolidated financial statements.
The Company, via its wholly-owned operating subsidiary, HeartCore Japan, is mainly engaged in the business of developing and sales of comprehensive software. Beginning from early 2022, HeartCore USA is engaged in the business of providing consulting services to Japanese companies with intention to go public in the United States capital market.
On September 6, 2022, HeartCore USA entered into a share exchange and purchase agreement (“Sigmaways Agreement”) to acquire 51% of the outstanding shares of Sigmaways, Inc. (“Sigmaways”), a company incorporated under the laws of the State of California in April 2006, and its wholly-owned subsidiaries, Sigmaways B.V. and Sigmaways Technologies Ltd. (“Sigmaways Technologies”). Sigmaways B.V. was incorporated in Netherlands in November 2019. Sigmaways Technologies was incorporated in Canada in August 2020. Sigmaways and its wholly-owned subsidiaries are primarily engaged in the business of developing and sales of software in the United States. The acquisition was closed on February 1, 2023.
In January 2023, HeartCore USA incorporated a wholly-owned subsidiary, HeartCore Financial, Inc. (“HeartCore Financial”), under the laws of the State of Delaware. HeartCore Financial is engaged in the business of providing financial consulting services.
In February 2023, HeartCore USA incorporated a wholly-owned subsidiary, HeartCore Capital Advisors, Inc. (“HeartCore Capital Advisors”), in Japan. HeartCore Capital Advisors is engaged in the business of providing financial consulting services to Japanese companies.
In November 2023, HeartCore Japan established a 51% owned subsidiary in Vietnam, HeartCore Luvina Vietnam Company Limited (“HeartCore Luvina”), which is engaged in the business of providing software development and other services. HeartCore Luvina started its operations from February 2024.
On November 17, 2023, HeartCore Japan and HeartCore Capital Advisors entered into a merger agreement to merge the two entities into one with HeartCore Japan being the surviving entity. On January 1, 2024, the merger was completed and HeartCore Capital Advisors transferred all of its assets and liabilities to HeartCore Japan. The merger has been accounted for as a recapitalization between entities under common control since the same controlling shareholders controlled the two entities before and after the transaction.
HeartCore USA, HeartCore Japan, Sigmaways, Sigmaways B.V., Sigmaways Technologies, HeartCore Financial, HeartCore Capital Advisors and HeartCore Luvina are hereafter referred to as the Company.
NOTE 2 –SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Basis of Presentation and Principles of Consolidation
The accompanying unaudited consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“U.S. GAAP”) for interim financial information and pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). The unaudited consolidated financial statements include the accounts of the Company and its subsidiaries. All significant intercompany accounts and transactions have been eliminated.
These unaudited interim consolidated financial statements do not include all of the information and disclosure required by the U.S. GAAP for complete financial statements. Interim results are not necessarily indicative of results for a full year. In the opinion of management, all adjustments consisting of normal recurring nature considered necessary for a fair presentation of the financial position and the results of operations and cash flows for the interim periods have been included. The unaudited consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the audited consolidated financial statements and related notes for the year ended December 31, 2023.
Use of Estimates
In preparing the unaudited consolidated financial statements in conformity U.S. GAAP, the management is required to make certain estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the unaudited consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. These estimates are based on information available as of the date of the unaudited consolidated financial statements. Significant estimates required to be made by management include, but are not limited to, the allowance for credit losses, useful lives of property and equipment and intangible asset, the impairment of long-lived assets and goodwill, valuation of stock-based compensation, valuation allowance of deferred tax assets, implicit interest rate of operating and finance leases, valuation of asset retirement obligations, valuation of investment in warrants, revenue recognition and purchase price allocation with respect to business combination. Actual results could differ from those estimates.
Asset Retirement Obligations
Pursuant to the lease agreements for the office space, the Company is responsible to restore these spaces back to its original statute at the time of leaving. The Company recognizes an obligation related to these restorations as asset retirement obligation included in other non-current liabilities in the consolidated balance sheets, in accordance with the Financial Accounting Standards Board’s (the “FASB”) Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) Topic 410, “Asset Retirement Obligation Accounting”. The Company capitalizes the associated asset retirement cost by increasing the carrying amount of the related property and equipment. The following table presents changes in asset retirement obligations:
| March 31, | December 31, | |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Beginning balance | $208,732 | $138,018 |
| Liabilities incurred | - | 83,821 |
| Accretion expense | 94 | 428 |
| Liabilities settled | (3,779) | - |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | (13,114) | (13,535) |
| Ending balance | $191,933 | $208,732 |
Software Development Costs
Software development costs are expensed as incurred until the point the Company establishes technological feasibility. Technological feasibility is established upon completion of a detailed program design or the completion of a working model. Costs incurred by the Company between establishment of technological feasibility and the point at which the product is ready for general release are capitalized and amortized over the economic life of the related products. The Company’s software development costs incurred subsequent to achieving technological feasibility have not been significant and all software development costs have been expensed as incurred.
In the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, software development costs expensed as incurred amounted to $89,134 and $79,624, respectively. These software development costs were included in the research and development expenses.
Investment in Warrants
Investment in warrants represents stock warrants of its consulting service customers. The warrants are measured at fair value and any changes in fair value are recognized in other income (expenses). Investment in warrants is classified as long-term if the warrants are exercisable over one year after the date of receipt.
Investments in Marketable Securities
Investments in marketable securities represent equity securities registered for public sale with readily determinable fair value. The marketable securities were obtained through exercise of stock warrants of its consulting service customers and measured at fair value with changes in fair value recognized in other income (expenses).
Investment in Equity Securities
Investment in equity securities represents investment in a privately held entity that does not have a readily determinable fair value or report net asset value. Investment in equity securities is accounted for using a measurement alternative, under which this investment is measured at cost, adjusted for observable price changes and impairments, with changes recognized in other income (expenses). Investment in equity securities is classified as current asset if the Company anticipates to dispose of the investment within one year from the date of receipt based on information available as of the date the unaudited consolidated financial statements are issued.
Intangible Asset, Net
Intangible asset represents the customer relationship acquired from business acquisition of Sigmaways and its subsidiaries. The acquired intangible asset is recognized and measured at fair value at the time of acquisition and is amortized on a straight-line basis over the estimated economic useful life of the respective asset. The estimated useful life of the customer relationship is 8 years.
**Impairment of Long-Lived Assets Other Than Goodwill **
Long-lived assets with finite lives, primarily property and equipment, operating lease right-of-use assets and intangible asset, are reviewed for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. If the estimated cash flows from the use of the asset and its eventual disposition are below the asset’s carrying value, then the asset is deemed to be impaired and written down to its fair value. There were no impairments of these assets during the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
**Goodwill **
Goodwill represents the excess of the purchase price over the fair value of the net identifiable assets acquired in a business combination. In accordance with ASC Topic 350, “Intangibles – Goodwill and Others”, goodwill is subject to at least an annual assessment for impairment or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that an impairment may exist, applying a fair-value based test. Fair value is generally determined using a discounted cash flow analysis.
**Foreign Currency Translation **
The functional currency of HeartCore Japan and HeartCore Capital Advisors is the Japanese Yen (“JPY”). The functional currency of HeartCore USA, HeartCore Financial and Sigmaways is the United States Dollar (“US$”). The functional currency of Sigmaways B.V. is the Euro (“EUR”). The functional currency of Sigmaways Technologies is the Canada Dollar (“CAD”). The functional currency of HeartCore Luvina is the Vietnam Dong (“VND”). Transactions denominated in currencies other than the functional currency are translated into the functional currency at the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the transaction. Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in currencies other than the functional currency are translated into the functional currency using the applicable exchange rates at the balance sheet dates. The resulting exchange differences are recorded in the unaudited consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss).
The reporting currency of the Company is the US$, and the accompanying unaudited consolidated financial statements have been expressed in US$. In accordance with ASC Topic 830-30, “Translation of Financial Statements”, assets and liabilities of the Company whose functional currency is not US$ are translated into US$, using the exchange rate on the balance sheet date. Revenues and expenses are translated at average rates prevailing during the period. The gains and losses resulting from the translation of financial statements are recorded as a separate component of accumulated other comprehensive income within the unaudited consolidated statements of changes in shareholders’ equity.
Revenue Recognition
The Company recognizes revenues under ASC Topic 606, “Revenue from Contracts with Customers”.
To determine revenue recognition for contracts with customers, the Company performs the following five steps: (i) identify the contract(s) with the customer, (ii) identify the performance obligations in the contract, (iii) determine the transaction price, including variable consideration to the extent that it is probable that a significant future reversal will not occur, (iv) allocate the transaction price to the respective performance obligations in the contract, and (v) recognize revenue when (or as) the Company satisfies the performance obligation. Revenues amount represents the invoiced value, net of a value-added tax (“Consumption Tax”) and applicable local government levies. The Consumption Tax on sales are calculated at 10% of gross sales in Japan and Vietnam, 5% of gross sales in Canada, 21% of gross sales in Netherlands and nil of gross sales in the United States.
The Company currently generates its revenue from the following main sources:
Revenues from On-Premise Software
Licenses for on-premise software provide the customers with a right to use the software as it exists when made available to the customers. The Company provides on-premise software in the form of both perpetual licenses and term-based licenses which grant the customers with the right for a specified term. Revenues from on-premise licenses are recognized upfront at the point in time when the software is made available to the customers. Licenses for on-premise software are typically sold to the customers with maintenance and support services in a bundle. Revenues under the bundled arrangements are allocated based on the relative standalone selling prices (“SSP”) of on-premise software and maintenance and support service. The SSP for maintenance and support services is estimated based upon observable transactions when those services are sold on a standalone basis. The SSP of on-premise software is typically estimated using the residual approach as the Company is unable to establish the SSP for on-premise licenses based on observable prices given the same products are sold for a broad range of amounts (that is, the selling price is highly variable) and a representative SSP is not discernible from past transactions or other observable evidence.
Revenues from Maintenance and Support Services
Maintenance and support services provided with software licenses consist of trouble shooting, technical support and the right to receive unspecified software updates when and if available during the subscription. Revenues from maintenance and support services are recognized over time as such services are performed. Revenues for consumption-based services are generally recognized as the services are performed and accepted by the customers.
Revenues from Software as a Service (“SaaS”)
The Company’s software is available for use as hosted application arrangements under subscription fee agreements without licensing the rights of the software to the customers. Subscription fees from these applications are recognized over time on a ratable basis over the customer agreement term beginning on the date the Company’s solution is made available to the customers. The subscription contracts are generally one year or less in length.
Revenues from Software Development and Other Miscellaneous Services
The Company provides customers with software development and support services pursuant to their specific requirements, which primarily compose of consulting, integration, training, custom application, and workflow development. The Company also provides other miscellaneous services, such as 3D Space photography. The Company generally recognizes revenues at a point in time when control is transferred to the customers and the Company is entitled to the payment, which is when the promised services are delivered and accepted by the customers.
Revenues from Customized Software Development and Services
The Company’s customized software development and services revenues primarily include revenues from providing software development solutions and other support services to its customers. The contract pricing is at stated billing rates per hour. These contracts are generally short-term in nature and not longer than one year in duration. For services provided under the contracts that result in the transfer of control over time, the underlying deliverable in the contracts is owned and controlled by the customers and does not create an asset with an alternative use to the Company. The Company recognizes revenues on rate per hour contracts based on the amount billable to the customers, as the Company has the right to invoice the customers in an amount that directly corresponds with the value to the customers of the Company’s performance to date.
Revenues from Consulting Services
The Company provides public listing related consulting services to customers pursuant to the specific requirements prescribed in the contracts, which primarily include communicating with intermediary parties, preparing required documents related to the initial public offering and supporting the listing process. The consulting service contracts normally include both cash and noncash considerations. Cash consideration is paid in installment payments and is recognized in revenues over the period of the contract by reference to progress toward complete satisfaction of that performance obligation. Noncash consideration is in the form of warrants of the customers and is measured at fair value at contract inception. Noncash consideration that is variable for reasons other than only the form of the consideration is included in the transaction price, but is subject to the constraint on variable consideration. The Company assesses the estimated amount of the variable noncash consideration at contract inception and subsequently, to determine when and to what extent it is probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenues recognized will not occur once the uncertainty associated with the variable consideration is subsequently resolved. Only when the significant revenues reversal is concluded probable of not occurring can variable consideration be included in revenues. Based on evaluation of likelihood and magnitude of a reversal in applying the constraint, the variable noncash consideration is recognized in revenues until the underlying uncertainties have been resolved.
The timing of revenue recognition may differ from the timing of invoicing to the customers. The Company has determined that its contracts do not include a significant financing component. The Company records a contract asset, which is included in accounts receivable in the consolidated balance sheets, when revenues are recognized prior to invoicing. The Company factors certain accounts receivable upon or after the performance obligation is being met. The Company records deferred revenue in the consolidated balance sheets when revenues are recognized subsequent to cash collection for an invoice. Deferred revenue is reported net of related uncollected deferred revenue in the consolidated balance sheets. The amount of revenues recognized during the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 that were included in the opening deferred revenue balance was approximately $1.0 million and $0.9 million, respectively.
Disaggregation of Revenues
The Company disaggregates its revenues from contracts by product/service types, as the Company believes it best depicts how the nature, amount, timing and uncertainty of the revenues and cash flows are affected by economic factors. The Company’s disaggregation of revenues by revenue stream for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 is as following:
| For the Three Months Ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| March 31, | ||
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Revenues from on-premise software | $1,078,736 | $356,921 |
| Revenues from maintenance and support services | 627,764 | 701,474 |
| Revenues from software as a service (“SaaS”) | 139,700 | 171,044 |
| Revenues from software development and other miscellaneous services | 447,458 | 680,341 |
| Revenues from customized software development and services | 2,177,593 | 1,631,619 |
| Revenues from consulting services | 575,481 | 5,192,751 |
| Total revenues | $5,046,732 | $8,734,150 |
The Company’s disaggregation of revenues by product/service is as following:
| For the Three Months Ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| March 31, | ||
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Revenues from customer experience management platform | $2,059,589 | $1,566,437 |
| Revenues from process mining | 73,155 | 102,201 |
| Revenues from robotic process automation | 56,191 | 86,186 |
| Revenues from task mining | 45,858 | 107,088 |
| Revenues from customized software development and services | 2,177,593 | 1,631,619 |
| Revenues from consulting services | 575,481 | 5,192,751 |
| Revenues from others | 58,865 | 47,868 |
| Total revenues | $5,046,732 | $8,734,150 |
As of March 31, 2024 and 2023, and for the periods then ended, substantially all of the long-lived assets (excluding intangible asset) and the majority of revenues generated were attributed to the Company’s operation in Japan.
Concentration of Credit Risk
Financial instruments that potentially subject the Company to credit risk consist primarily of accounts receivable, note receivable and other receivable. The Company usually does not require collateral or other security to support these receivables. The Company conducts periodic reviews of the financial condition and payment practices of its customers to minimize collection risk on accounts receivable.
For the three months ended March 31, 2024, customer A and B represent 13.4% and 13.0%, respectively, of the Company’s total revenues. For the three months ended March 31, 2023, customer C and customer D represent 28.9% and 18.8%, respectively, of the Company’s total revenues.
For the three months ended March 31, 2024, no vendor accounts for more than 10% of the Company’s total purchases. For the three months ended March 31, 2023, vendor A, B and C represent 38.5%,29.6% and 18.4%, respectively, of the Company’s total purchases.
Stock-based Compensation
The Company accounts for stock-based compensation awards in accordance with ASC Topic 718, “Compensation – Stock Compensation”. The cost of services received from employees and non-employees in exchange for awards of equity instruments is recognized in theunaudited consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss) based on the estimated fair value of those awards on the grant date and amortized on a straight-line basis over the requisite service period or vesting period. The Company records forfeitures as they occur.
Business Combinations
The Company accounts its business combinations using the acquisition method of accounting in accordance with ASC Topic 805. The purchase price of the acquisition is allocated to the tangible assets, liabilities, identifiable intangible asset acquired and non-controlling interests, if any, based on their estimated fair values as of the acquisition date. The excess of the purchase price over those fair values is recorded as goodwill. Acquisition-related expenses are expensed as incurred.
Consideration transferred in a business combination is measured at the fair value as of the date of acquisition. Where the consideration in an acquisition includes contingent consideration, and the payment of which depends on the achievement of certain specified conditions post-acquisition, the contingent consideration is recognized and measured at its fair value at the acquisition date and is recorded as a liability. It is subsequently carried at fair value with changes in fair value reflected in earnings.
In a business combination achieved in stages, the Company remeasures the previously held equity interest in the acquiree immediately before obtaining control at its acquisition-date fair value and the remeasurement gain or loss, if any, is recognized in the consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss).
Fair value is determined based upon the guidance of ASC Topic 820, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures”, and generally are determined using Level 2 inputs and Level 3 inputs. The determination of fair value involves the use of significant judgments and estimates. The Company utilizes the assistance of a third-party valuation appraiser to determine the fair value as of the date of acquisition.
Fair Value Measurements
The Company performs fair value measurements in accordance with ASC Topic 820. Fair value is defined as the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. ASC Topic 820 establishes a fair value hierarchy that requires an entity to maximize the use of observable inputs and minimize the use of unobservable inputs when measuring fair value. An asset’s or a liability’s categorization within the fair value hierarchy is based upon the lowest level of input that is significant to the fair value measurement. ASC Topic 820 establishes three levels of inputs that may be used to measure fair value:
| ● | Level 1: quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities; |
| ● | Level 2: inputs other than Level 1 that are observable, either directly or indirectly; or |
| ● | Level 3: unobservable inputs that are supported by little or no market activity and that are significant to the fair values of the assets or liabilities. |
As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the carrying values of current assets, except for investments in marketable securities, and current liabilities approximated their fair values reported in the consolidated balance sheets due to the short-term maturities of these instruments.
Assets measured at fair value on a recurring basis as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 are summarized below (also see NOTE 6).
| Fair Value Measurements as of March 31, 2024 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1) | Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | Fair Value at March 31, 2024 | |
| Investments in marketable securities | 408,266 | - | - | 408,266 |
| Long-term investment in warrants | - | - | 1,325,421 | 1,325,421 |
| Fair Value Measurements as of December 31, 2023 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets (Level 1) | Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | Fair Value at December 31, 2023 | |
| Investments in marketable securities | 642,348 | - | - | 642,348 |
| Long-term investment in warrants | - | - | 2,004,308 | 2,004,308 |
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
In December 2023, the FASB issued Accounting Standards Update (“ASU”) No. 2023-09, Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvement to Income Tax Disclosures, to enhance the transparency and decision usefulness of income tax disclosures, primarily related to the rate reconciliation and income taxes paid information. ASU No. 2023-09 is effective for public companies for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2024, on a prospective basis. For all other entities, it is effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2025, on a prospective basis. Early adoption is permitted. The Company is currently evaluating the impact of this ASU on its unaudited consolidated financial statements and related disclosures.
NOTE 3 –ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE
Accounts receivable consist of the following:
| March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Accounts receivable – non-factored | $2,906,789 | $2,060,915 |
| Accounts receivable – factored with recourse | 179,414 | 562,767 |
| Accounts receivable, gross | 3,086,203 | 2,623,682 |
| Less: allowance for credit losses | - | - |
| Accounts receivable | $3,086,203 | $2,623,682 |
NOTE 4 –PREPAID EXPENSES
Prepaid expenses consist of the following:
| March 31, | December 31, | |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Prepayments to software vendors | $140,578 | $199,376 |
| Prepaid marketing and consulting fees | 76,910 | 92,546 |
| Prepaid subscription fees | 66,406 | 95,971 |
| Prepaid insurance premium | 196,239 | 72,668 |
| Referral fee paid in advance | 3,360,000 | - |
| Others | 102,238 | 76,304 |
| Total | $3,942,371 | $536,865 |
NOTE 5 –RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company has a due to related party balance of $256 and $1,476, respectively, from Sumitaka Yamamoto, the Chief Executive Officer (“CEO”) and major shareholder of the Company. The balance is unsecured, non-interest bearing and due on demand. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, the Company made payments to the related party for operating expenses the related party paid on behalf of the Company in a net amount of $1,161. During the three months ended March 31, 2023, the related party paid operating expenses on behalf of the Company and received the payments in a net amount of $2,544.
As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the Company has a loan receivable balance of $202,922 and $227,704, respectively, from Heartcore Technology Inc., a company controlled by the CEO of the Company. The loan was made to the related party to support its operation. The balance is unsecured, bears an annual interest of 1.475%, and requires repayments in installments starting from February 2022. During the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company received repayments of $10,814 and $11,955, respectively, from this related party.
NOTE 6 –INVESTMENTS
Investment in Equity Securities
On May 2, 2023, the Company purchased a $300,000 promissory note from a non-related company. The note bears an interest rate of 8% per annum and matures on the earlier of 1) the date of the closing of capital-raising transactions in the amount of $300,000 or more consummated by the promissory note issuer, 2) the date on which the promissory note issuer completes its initial public offering (“IPO”) on the Nasdaq Capital Market or New York Stock Exchange, or 3) 180 days following the note issuance. The interest rate would be 12% per annum for any amount that is unpaid when due. On July 27, 2023, the Company entered into a note exchange agreement with the promissory note issuer to convert all of the promissory note principal amount and accrued interest into 600,000 shares of common shares of the promissory note issuer.
Investment in Warrants
The Company received warrants from its customers as noncash consideration from consulting services. The warrants are not registered for public sale and are initially measured at fair value at contract inception. The Company’s investment in warrants is measured on a recurring basis and carried on the balance sheets at an estimated fair value at the end of the period. The valuation of investment in warrants is determined using the Black-Scholes model based on the stock price, exercise price, expected volatility, time to maturity, and a risk-free interest rate for the term of the warrants exercise.
The following table summarizes the Company’s investment in warrants activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023:
| For the Three Months Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, | |||
| 2024 · 2023 | |||
| Fair value of investment in warrants at beginning of the period | $2,004,308 | $ | - |
| Warrants received as noncash consideration | - | 4,009,335 | |
| Changes in fair value of investment in warrants | (678,887) | 193,365 | |
| Warrants converted to marketable securities | - | - | |
| Fair value of investment in warrant at end of the period | $1,325,421 | $4,202,700 | |
Investments in Marketable Securities
The Company’s investments in marketable securities represent stocks received upon the exercise of warrants described above. They are registered for public sale with readily determinable fair values, and are measured at quoted prices on a recurring basis at the end of the period. The following table summarizes the Company’s investments in marketable securities activities for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023:
| For the Three Months Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, | |||
| 2024 · 2023 | |||
| Fair value of investments in marketable securities at beginning of the period | $642,348 | $ | - |
| Warrants converted to marketable securities | - | - | |
| Changes in fair value of investments in marketable securities | (234,082) | - | |
| Marketable securities sold | - | - | |
| Fair value of investments in marketable securities at end of the period | $408,266 | $ | - |
NOTE 7 –LONG-TERM NOTE RECEIVABLE
On September 1, 2023, the Company purchased a $300,000 promissory note from a non-related company. The note bears an interest rate of 4% per annum and matures on September 2, 2026. On the first business day following each annual anniversary of September 1, 2023, the promissory note issuer shall pay to the Company the sum of one-third of the total promissory note amount due and outstanding, including all accrued and unpaid interest as of such time, unless such annual payment has been forgiven by the Company pursuant to certain conditions. The interest rate would be 10% per annum for any amount that is unpaid when due.
NOTE 8 –PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, NET
Property and equipment, net consists of the following:
| March 31, | December 31, | |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Leasehold improvements | $462,594 | $496,810 |
| Machinery and equipment | 666,513 | 706,145 |
| Vehicle | 84,218 | 89,859 |
| Software | 141,177 | 150,633 |
| Subtotal | 1,354,502 | 1,443,447 |
| Less: accumulated depreciation | (665,676) | (679,717) |
| Property and equipment, net | $688,826 | $763,730 |
Depreciation expenses are $28,710 and $17,062 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
NOTE 9 –INTANGIBLE ASSET, NET
Intangible asset, net is as follows:
| March 31, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Customer relationship | $5,100,000 | $5,100,000 |
| Less: accumulated amortization | (743,750) | (584,375) |
| Intangible asset, net | $4,356,250 | $4,515,625 |
Amortization expenses are $159,375 and $106,250 for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
As of March 31, 2024, the future estimated amortization cost for intangible asset is as follows:
| Estimated | |
|---|---|
| Year Ended December 31, | Amortization |
| Remaining of 2024 | $478,125 |
| 2025 | 637,500 |
| 2026 | 637,500 |
| 2027 | 637,500 |
| 2028 | 637,500 |
| Thereafter | 1,328,125 |
| Total | $4,356,250 |
NOTE 10 –LEASES
The Company has entered into six leases for its office space, one of which was terminated in February 2024, and these leases were classified as operating leases. It has also entered into a lease for office equipment, and two leases for vehicles, one of which was terminated in September 2023, and these leases were classified as finance leases. Right-of-use assets of these finance leases in the amount of $75,751 and $85,613 are included in property and equipment, net as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
Operating lease expenses for lease payments are recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term. Finance lease costs include amortization, which are recognized on a straight-line basis over the expected life of the leased assets, and interest expenses, which are recognized following an effective interest rate method. Leases with initial term of twelve months or less are not recorded in the consolidated balance sheets.
The components of lease costs are as follows:
| For the Three Months Ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| March 31, | ||
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Finance lease costs | ||
| Amortization of right-of-use assets | $4,628 | $5,526 |
| Interest on lease liabilities | 265 | 53 |
| Total finance lease costs | 4,893 | 5,579 |
| Operating lease costs | 103,426 | 84,991 |
| Total lease costs | $108,319 | $90,570 |
The following table presents supplemental information related to the Company’s leases:
| For the Three Months Ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| March 31, | ||
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Cash paid for amounts included in the measurement of lease liabilities: | ||
| Operating cash flows from finance leases | $265 | $53 |
| Operating cash flows from operating leases | 106,037 | 81,977 |
| Financing cash flows from finance leases | 4,474 | 5,658 |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for operating lease liabilities | 125,735 | - |
| Weighted average remaining lease term (years) | ||
| Finance leases | 4.5 | 0.6 |
| Operating leases | 7.4 | 8.9 |
| Weighted-average discount rate (per annum) | ||
| Finance leases | 1.32% | 1.33% |
| Operating leases | 1.38% | 1.32% |
As of March 31, 2024, the future maturity of lease liabilities is as follows:
| Year Ended December 31, | Finance lease | Operating lease |
|---|---|---|
| Remaining of 2024 | $13,042 | $307,508 |
| 2025 | 17,390 | 386,724 |
| 2026 | 17,390 | 314,755 |
| 2027 | 17,390 | 271,204 |
| 2028 | 11,593 | 271,204 |
| Thereafter | - | 901,474 |
| Total lease payments | 76,805 | 2,452,869 |
| Less: imputed interest | (2,206) | (118,527) |
| Total lease liabilities | 74,599 | 2,334,342 |
| Less: current portion | (16,512) | (374,671) |
| Non-current lease liabilities | $58,087 | $1,959,671 |
Pursuant to the operating lease agreements, the Company made security deposits to the lessors. The security deposits amount to $325,267 and $348,428 as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
NOTE 11 –OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES
Other current liabilities consists of the following:
| March 31, | December 31, | |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Accrued consumption taxes | $178,845 | $143,702 |
| Advance received for warrants sale* | 5,000,000 | - |
| Others | 89,285 | 72,703 |
| Total | $5,268,130 | $216,405 |
| * | On February 29, 2024, the Company entered into a warrants transfer agreement with a non-related company to sell partial of the warrants it received from a customer (“Consulting Customer”) as noncash consideration from consulting services for $9,000,000 in cash. The Company received $5,000,000 in March 2024 and recorded it in other current liabilities as the warrants to be transferred are exercisable upon its Consulting Customer’s consummation of the Merger with a special purpose acquisition company or the occurrence of other fundamental events defined in the warrant agreement it had with the Consulting Customer. The remaining $4,000,000 was received in April 2024. |
|---|
NOTE 12 –FACTORING LIABILITY
Sigmaways, the subsidiary acquired by the Company in February 2023, entered into a Factoring and Security Agreement (the “Factoring Agreement”) with The Southern Bank Company, an unrelated factor (the “Factor”), in 2017, for the purpose of factoring certain accounts receivable. Under the terms of the Factoring Agreement, the Company may offer for sale, and the Factor may purchase in its sole discretion, certain accounts receivable of the Company (the “Purchased Receivable”). The Factoring Agreement provided for a maximum of $850,000 in Purchased Receivable.
Selected accounts receivable is submitted to the Factor, and the Company receives 90% of the face value of the accounts receivable by wire transfer. Upon payment by the customers, the remainder of the amount due is received from the Factor after deducting certain fees.
The Factoring Agreement specifies that eligible accounts receivable is factored with recourse. Under the terms of the recourse provision, the Company is required to reimburse the Factor, upon demand, for Purchased Receivable that is not paid on time by the customers. The performance of all obligations and payments to the Factor is personally guaranteed by Prakash Sadasivam, CEO of Sigmaways and Chief Strategy Officer (“CSO”) of the Company, and secured by all Sigmaways’ now owned and hereafter assets and any sums maintained by the Factor that are identified as payable to the Company.
The Factoring Agreement has an initial term of twelve months and automatically renews for successive twelve-month renewal periods unless terminated pursuant to the terms of the Factoring Agreement. The Company may terminate the Factoring Agreement with sixty days’ written notice to the Factor and is subject to certain early termination fee.
The Factoring Agreement contained covenants that are customary for accounts receivable-based factoring agreements and also contained provisions relating to events of default that are customary for agreements of this type.
As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, there was $179,414 and $562,767 borrowed and outstanding under the Factoring Agreement, respectively. There are various fees charged by the Factor, including initial discount purchase fee, factoring fee and interest expense. During the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company recorded $16,108 and $22,695 in interest expenses related to the Factoring Agreement, respectively.
NOTE 13 –INSURANCE PREMIUM FINANCING
In January 2024, the Company entered into an insurance premium financing agreement with BankDirect Capital Finance for $172,689 at an annual interest rate of 13.9% for eleven months from February 1, 2024, payable in eleven monthly installments of principal and interest.
In January 2023, the Company entered into an insurance premium financing agreement with BankDirect Capital Finance for $389,035 at an annual interest rate of 16.04% for ten months from February 1, 2023, payable in ten monthly installments of principal and interest.
As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the balances of the insurance premium financing were $157,917 andnil, respectively. During the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company recorded $2,039 and $5,304, respectively, in interest expenses related to the insurance premium financing.
NOTE 14 –DEBTS
Short-term Debt
The Company’s short-term debt represents loans borrowed from a bank and a financial institution as follows:
| Name of Bank/Financial Institution · Original Amount Borrowed · Loan Duration · Annual Interest Rate · Balance as of March 31, 2024 · Balance as of December 31, 2023 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biz Forward Co., Ltd. | JPY19,280,001 | (a) | 12/26/2023 – 1/31/2024 | 36.840% | $ | - | $135,937 |
| Resona Bank, Limited | JPY10,000,000 | 1/4/2024 – 7/4/2024 | 2.225% | 66,081 | - | ||
| Total | $66,081 | $135,937 | |||||
| (a) | The loan is secured by accounts receivable of HeartCore Japan in the amount of JPY23,882,562. |
Long-term Debts
The Company’s long-term debts included bond payable and loans borrowed from banks and financial institutions, which consist of the following:
| Name of Banks/Financial Institutions · Original Amount Borrowed · Loan Duration · Annual Interest Rate · Balance as of March 31, 2024 · Balance as of December 31, 2023 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond payable | |||||||
| Corporate bond issued through Resona Bank, Limited | JPY100,000,000 | (b)(d) | 1/10/2019 – 1/10/2024 | 0.430% | $ | - | $70,507 |
| Loans with banks and financial institutions | |||||||
| Resona Bank, Limited | JPY50,000,000 | (b)(c) | 12/29/2017 – 12/29/2024 | 0.675% | 51,245 | 54,678 | |
| Resona Bank, Limited | JPY10,000,000 | (b)(c) | 9/30/2020 – 9/30/2027 | 1.000% | 36,199 | 38,624 | |
| Resona Bank, Limited | JPY40,000,000 | (b)(c) | 9/30/2020 – 9/30/2027 | 1.000% | 144,796 | 154,495 | |
| Resona Bank, Limited | JPY20,000,000 | (b)(c) | 11/13/2020 – 10/31/2027 | 1.600% | 73,970 | 78,925 | |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation | JPY100,000,000 | (b) | 12/28/2018 – 6/30/2024 | 1.475% | 10,883 | 11,612 | |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation | JPY10,000,000 | (b)(c) | 12/30/2019 – 12/30/2026 | 1.975% | 29,122 | 31,072 | |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation | JPY10,000,000 | (b)(c) | 10/4/2023 – 9/30/2028 | 0.600% | 63,874 | 68,152 | |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation | JPY10,000,000 | (b)(c) | 10/4/2023 – 9/30/2028 | 0.000% | 63,874 | 68,152 | |
| The Shoko Chukin Bank, Ltd. | JPY50,000,000 | 7/27/2020 – 6/30/2027 | 1.290% | 171,810 | 183,319 | ||
| The Shoko Chukin Bank, Ltd. | JPY30,000,000 | 7/25/2023 – 6/30/2028 | Tokyo Interbank Offered Rate + 1.950% | 184,762 | 197,137 | ||
| Japan Finance Corporation | JPY80,000,000 | 11/17/2020 – 11/30/2027 | 0.210% | 306,615 | 327,152 | ||
| Higashi-Nippon Bank | JPY30,000,000 | (b) | 3/31/2022 – 3/31/2025 | 1.400% | 87,227 | 93,070 | |
| Higashi-Nippon Bank | JPY30,000,000 | (b)(c) | 10/11/2023 – 9/30/2028 | 1.450% | 191,634 | 204,471 | |
| First Home Bank | $350,000(e) | 4/18/2019 – 4/18/2029 | Wall Street Journal U.S. Prime Rate + 2.750% | 221,030 | 229,007 | ||
| U.S. Small Business Administration | $350,000(e) | 5/30/2020 – 5/30/2050 | 3.750% | 350,000 | 350,000 | ||
| Aggregate outstanding principal balances | 1,987,041 | 2,160,373 | |||||
| Less: unamortized debt issuance costs | (15,955) | (18,238) | |||||
| Less: current portion | (446,601) | (371,783) | |||||
| Non-current portion | $1,524,485 | $1,770,352 | |||||
| (b) | These debts are guaranteed by Sumitaka Yamamoto, the Company’s CEO and major shareholder. |
| (c) | These debts are guaranteed by Tokyo Credit Guarantee Association, and the Company has paid guarantee expenses for these debts. |
| (d) | The bond is guaranteed by Resona Bank, Limited. |
| (e) | These debts are guaranteed by Prakash Sadasivam, CEO of Sigmaways and CSO of the Company, and secured by all assets of Sigmaways. |
Interest expense for short-term debt and long-term debts was $2,628 and $15,886, respectively, for the three months ended March 31, 2024. Interest expense for short-term debt and long-term debts wasnil and $11,841, respectively, for the three months ended March 31, 2023.
As of March 31, 2024, future minimum principal payments for long-term debts are as follows:
| Principal | |
|---|---|
| Year Ended December 31, | Payment |
| Remaining of 2024 | $280,951 |
| 2025 | 417,472 |
| 2026 | 371,475 |
| 2027 | 398,880 |
| 2028 | 181,679 |
| Thereafter | 336,584 |
| Total | $1,987,041 |
NOTE 15 –INCOME TAXES
United States
HeartCore USA, Sigmaways and HeartCore Financial, incorporated in the United States, are subject to federal income tax at 21% statutory tax rate with respect to the profit generated from the United States.
Netherlands
Sigmaways B.V. is a company incorporated in Netherlands in November 2019. The first EUR200,000 of taxable income is subject to a statutory tax rate of 19% and the remaining taxable income is subject to a statutory tax rate of 25.80%.
Canada
Sigmaways Technologies is a company incorporated in British Columbia in Canada in August 2020. It is subject to income tax on income arising in, or derived from, the tax jurisdiction in British Columbia it operates. The basic federal rate of Part I tax is 38% of taxable income,28% after federal tax abatement. After the general tax reduction, the net federal tax rate is 15%. The provincial and territorial lower and higher tax rates in British Columbia are 2% and 12%, respectively.
Vietnam
HeartCore Luvina is a company incorporated in Vietnam in November 2023. It is subject to standard income tax rate at 20% with respect to the taxable income.
Japan
The Company conducts its major businesses in Japan and is subject to tax in this jurisdiction. As a result of its business activities, the Company files tax returns that are subject to examination by the local tax authority. Income taxes in Japan applicable to the Company are imposed by the national, prefectural and municipal governments, and in the aggregate result in an effective statutory tax rate of approximately 34.59% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, the Company’s income tax expense (benefit) are as follows:
| For the Three Months Ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| March 31, | ||
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Current | $613 | $678,732 |
| Deferred | (80,780) | (17,284) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | $(80,167) | $661,448 |
The effective tax rate was 5.14% and 26.78% for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
NOTE 16 –STOCK-BASED COMPENSATION
Options
On August 6, 2021, the Board of Directors and stockholders of the Company approved a 2021 Equity Incentive Plan (the “2021 Plan”), under which 2,400,000 shares of common shares are authorized for issuance.
On February 3, 2023, the Company awarded options to purchase 100,000 shares of common shares pursuant to the 2021 Plan at an exercise price of $1.17 per share to an employee of the Company. The options vest 50% on the grant date and February 1, 2024, respectively, with the expiration date on February 3, 2033.
On August 1, 2023, the Board of Directors of the Company approved a 2023 Equity Incentive Plan (the “2023 Plan”), under which 2,000,000 shares of common shares are authorized for issuance. No shares were issued pursuant to the 2023 Plan as of March 31, 2024.
The following table summarizes the stock options activity and related information for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023:
| Number of Options · Weighted Average Exercise Price · Weighted Average Remaining Term (Years) · Intrinsic Value | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As of January 1, 2023 | 1,466,500 | $2.50 | 8.94 | $ | - |
| Granted | 100,000 | 1.17 | 9.85 | - | |
| Exercised | - | - | - | - | |
| Forfeited | (2,000) | 2.50 | - | - | |
| As of March 31, 2023 | 1,564,500 | $2.42 | 8.76 | $ | - |
| As of January 1, 2024 | 1,547,000 | $2.41 | 8.01 | $ | - |
| Granted | - | - | - | - | |
| Exercised | - | - | - | - | |
| Forfeited | (8,000) | 2.15 | - | - | |
| As of March 31, 2024 | 1,539,000 | $2.41 | 7.76 | $ | - |
| Vested and exercisable as of March 31, 2024 | 826,750 | $2.34 | 7.78 | $ | - |
The Company calculated the fair value of options granted in the three months ended March 31, 2023 using the Black-Scholes model. Significant assumptions used in the valuation include expected volatility, risk-free interest rate, dividend yield and expected exercise term.
The Company recognized stock-based compensation related to options of $70,447 and $184,335 duringthe three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The outstanding unamortized stock-based compensation related to options was $345,437 (which will be recognized through December 2025) as of March 31, 2024.
Restricted Stock Units (“RSUs”)
On March 22, 2023, the Company entered into agreements with employees and service providers of Sigmaways and granted 671,350 RSUs pursuant to the 2021 Plan. The RSUs were fully vested upon issuance. The fair value of the RSUs at grant date was $691,491.
The following table summarizes the RSUs activity for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023:
| Number of RSUs | Weighted Average Grant Date Fair Value Per Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Unvested as of January 1, 2023 | 85,820 | $4.95 |
| Granted | 671,350 | 1.03 |
| Vested | (692,804) | 1.15 |
| Forfeited | - | - |
| Unvested as of March 31, 2023 | 64,366 | $4.95 |
| Unvested as of January 1, 2024 | 64,366 | $4.95 |
| Granted | - | - |
| Vested | (21,454) | 4.95 |
| Forfeited | - | - |
| Unvested as of March 31, 2024 | 42,912 | $4.95 |
The Company recognized stock-based compensation related to RSUs of $21,265 and $730,893 during the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The outstanding unamortized stock-based compensation related to RSUs was $79,845 (which will be recognized through February 2026) as of March 31, 2024.
NOTE 17 –SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY
On February 1, 2023,2,500,000 shares of common shares were issued for the acquisition of 51% of the outstanding shares of Sigmaways and its subsidiaries with fair value of $3,150,000 (also see NOTE 19).
In November 2023, the Company established a 51% owned subsidiary in Vietnam. On February 16, 2024, the Company received capital contribution of VND 1,646.4 million in cash, equivalent to $67,195, from the non-controlling shareholder of the subsidiary.
As of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023, there were 20,864,144 and 20,842,690 shares of common shares issued and outstanding, respectively.
No preferred shares were issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023.
NOTE 18 –NET INCOME (LOSS) PER SHARE
Basic netincome (loss) per share is calculated on the basis of weighted average outstanding common shares. Diluted net income (loss) per share is computed on the basis of basic weighted average outstanding common shares adjusted for the dilutive effect of stock options, RSUs and other dilutive securities. Common shares equivalents are determined by applying the treasury stock method to the assumed conversion of share repurchase liability to common shares related to the early exercised stock options and unvested RSUs, and are not included in the calculation of diluted income (loss) per share if their effect would be anti-dilutive.
The computation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per share for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023 is as follows:
| For the Three Months Ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| March 31, | ||
| 2024 | 2023 | |
| Net income (loss) per share – basic and diluted | ||
| Numerator | ||
| Net income (loss) attributable to HeartCore Enterprises, Inc. common shareholders | $(1,333,350) | $1,882,289 |
| Denominator | ||
| Weighted average number of common shares outstanding used in calculating net income (loss) per share | 20,854,714 | 19,066,160 |
| Net income (loss) per share – basic and diluted | $(0.06) | $0.10 |
For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, the weighted average common shares outstanding are the same for basic and diluted net income (loss) per share calculations, as the inclusion of common share equivalents would have an anti-dilutive effect.
NOTE 19 –BUSINESS COMBINATION
On September 6, 2022, HeartCore USA entered into the Sigmaways Agreement to acquire 51% of the outstanding shares of Sigmaways, a company incorporated under the laws of the State of California, and its subsidiaries. The Sigmaways Agreement was further amended on December 23, 2022 and February 1, 2023, respectively, and the transaction was closed on February 1, 2023. The purchase consideration is $4,150,000, consisted of $1,000,000 in cash and 2,500,000 shares of common shares of the Company with fair value of $3,150,000 at the closing date.
The total purchase price is allocated to the tangible and identifiable intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed and non-controlling interest based on their estimated fair values as of the acquisition date. The excess of the purchase price over those fair values is recorded as goodwill.
The purchase price is allocated on the acquisition date as follows:
| Amount | |
|---|---|
| Current assets | $2,066,683 |
| Acquired intangible asset | 5,100,000 |
| Non-current assets | 47,979 |
| Current liabilities | (1,146,900) |
| Deferred tax liabilities | (1,428,000) |
| Non-current liabilities | (576,203) |
| Goodwill | 3,276,441 |
| Non-controlling interest | (3,190,000) |
| Total purchase consideration | $4,150,000 |
The results of operations, financial position and cash flows of Sigmaways and its subsidiaries have been included in the Company’s unaudited consolidated financial statements since the date of acquisition.
Pro forma results of operations for the business combination have not been presented because they are not material to the unaudited consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive income (loss).
The Company’s policy is to perform its annual impairment testing on goodwill for its reporting unit on December 31 of each fiscal year or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that an impairment may exist. The Company did not recognize any impairment loss on goodwill for the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.