SUN COMMUNITIES INC
For the period ended Sep 30, 2024. Filed Nov 7, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Sep 30, 2024 · Filed Nov 7, 2024
Contents
Item 1. Consolidated Financial Statements
| Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2024 (Unaudited) and December 31, 2023 | 1 | |
| Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 (Unaudited) | 2 | |
| Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income / (Loss) for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 (Unaudited) | 3 | |
| Consolidated Statements of Equity for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 (Unaudited) | 4 | |
| Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 (Unaudited) | 6 | |
| Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited) | 7 | |
| Item 2. | Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations | 43 |
|---|---|---|
| Item 3. | Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk | 65 |
| Item 4. | Controls and Procedures | 66 |
| PART II – OTHER INFORMATION | ||
| Item 1. | Legal Proceedings | 67 |
| Item 1A. | Risk Factors | 67 |
| Item 2. | Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds | 68 |
| Item 6. | Exhibits | 69 |
| Signatures | 70 | |
PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(In millions, except for per share amounts)
| (Unaudited) | ||
|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
| Assets | ||
| Land | $4,646.2 | $4,278.2 |
| Land improvements and buildings | 11,608.6 | 11,682.2 |
| Rental homes and improvements | 782.2 | 744.4 |
| Furniture, fixtures and equipment | 1,090.2 | 1,011.7 |
| Investment property | 18,127.2 | 17,716.5 |
| Accumulated depreciation | (3,635.7) | (3,272.9) |
| Investment property, net (see Note 8 at VIEs) | 14,491.5 | 14,443.6 |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash (see Note 8 at VIEs) | 81.8 | 42.7 |
| Inventory of manufactured homes | 174.8 | 205.6 |
| Notes and other receivables, net (includes $212.8 and $154.1 at fair value) | 494.4 | 421.6 |
| Collateralized receivables, net | 52.8 | 56.2 |
| Goodwill | 742.6 | 733.0 |
| Other intangible assets, net (see Note 8 at VIEs) | 350.7 | 369.5 |
| Other assets, net (see Note 8 at VIEs) | 696.5 | 668.5 |
| Total Assets | $17,085.1 | $16,940.7 |
| Liabilities | ||
| Mortgage loans payable (see Note 9; Note 8 at VIEs) | $3,344.5 | $3,478.9 |
| Secured borrowings on collateralized receivables (see Note 5) | 52.8 | 55.8 |
| Unsecured debt (see Note 9) | 3,927.5 | 4,242.6 |
| Distributions payable | 122.3 | 118.2 |
| Advanced reservation deposits and rent (see Note 8 at VIEs) | 382.4 | 344.5 |
| Accrued expenses and accounts payable (see Note 8 at VIEs) | 390.9 | 313.7 |
| Other liabilities | 1,025.3 | 953.1 |
| Total Liabilities | 9,245.7 | 9,506.8 |
| Commitments and contingencies (see Note 17) | ||
| Temporary equity (see Note 10; Note 8 at VIEs) | 263.3 | 260.9 |
| Shareholders' Equity | ||
| Common stock, $0.01 par value. Authorized: 360.0 shares; Issued and outstanding: 127.4 at September 30, 2024 and 124.4 at December 31, 2023 | 1.3 | 1.2 |
| Additional paid-in capital | 9,853.6 | 9,466.9 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 33.9 | 12.2 |
| Distributions in excess of accumulated earnings | (2,433.3) | (2,397.5) |
| Total SUI Shareholders' Equity | 7,455.5 | 7,082.8 |
| Noncontrolling interests | ||
| Common and preferred OP units | 119.8 | 90.2 |
| Consolidated entities (see Note 8 at VIEs) | 0.8 | — |
| Total noncontrolling interests | 120.6 | 90.2 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 7,576.1 | 7,173.0 |
| Total Liabilities, Temporary Equity and Shareholders' Equity | $17,085.1 | $16,940.7 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(In millions, except for per share amounts) (Unaudited)
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | |
| Revenues · As Restated · As Restated | ||||
| Real property | $634.1 | $618.8 | $1,662.4 | $1,586.4 |
| Home sales | 105.3 | 117.8 | 281.7 | 326.7 |
| Service, retail, dining and entertainment | 186.2 | 205.5 | 492.7 | 498.9 |
| Interest | 5.5 | 15.2 | 15.4 | 40.6 |
| Brokerage commissions and other, net | 8.8 | 26.0 | 23.0 | 45.3 |
| Total Revenues | 939.9 | 983.3 | 2,475.2 | 2,497.9 |
| Expenses | ||||
| Property operating and maintenance | 213.4 | 196.1 | 561.8 | 532.9 |
| Real estate tax | 31.5 | 29.3 | 94.2 | 89.4 |
| Home costs and selling | 74.3 | 84.5 | 203.0 | 233.5 |
| Service, retail, dining and entertainment | 163.3 | 173.4 | 445.1 | 438.2 |
| General and administrative | 74.8 | 67.0 | 218.6 | 193.8 |
| Catastrophic event-related charges, net (see Note 17) | 0.9 | (3.1) | 10.4 | (2.2) |
| Business combinations | 0.2 | — | 0.4 | 3.0 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 172.4 | 162.6 | 510.5 | 482.3 |
| Asset impairments (see Note 16) | 0.2 | 1.2 | 32.5 | 10.1 |
| Goodwill impairment (see Note 6) | — | 44.8 | — | 369.9 |
| Loss on extinguishment of debt (see Note 9) | 0.8 | — | 1.4 | — |
| Interest | 87.7 | 84.1 | 267.2 | 239.9 |
| Interest on mandatorily redeemable preferred OP units / equity | — | 0.8 | — | 2.7 |
| Total Expenses | 819.5 | 840.7 | 2,345.1 | 2,593.5 |
| Income / (Loss) Before Other Items | 120.4 | 142.6 | 130.1 | (95.6) |
| Gain / (loss) on remeasurement of marketable securities | — | 6.1 | — | (8.0) |
| Loss on foreign currency exchanges | (4.5) | (6.5) | (6.2) | (6.5) |
| Gain / (loss) on dispositions of properties (see Note 3) | 178.7 | (0.7) | 186.6 | (2.9) |
| Other income / (expense), net | (0.8) | (3.7) | 5.6 | (5.5) |
| Gain / (loss) on remeasurement of notes receivable (see Note 4) | 0.1 | (1.3) | (1.0) | (3.1) |
| Income from nonconsolidated affiliates (see Note 7) | 2.1 | 1.4 | 6.5 | 0.5 |
| Gain / (loss) on remeasurement of investment in nonconsolidated affiliates (see Note 7) | 1.2 | — | 6.5 | (4.5) |
| Current tax benefit / (expense) (see Note 13) | 0.9 | (4.6) | (6.5) | (13.9) |
| Deferred tax benefit (see Note 13) | 7.1 | 2.3 | 16.5 | 14.6 |
| Net Income / (Loss) | 305.2 | 135.6 | 338.1 | (124.9) |
| Less: Preferred return to preferred OP units / equity interests | 3.2 | 3.4 | 9.6 | 9.0 |
| Less: Income / (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests | 13.3 | 12.1 | 15.1 | (1.5) |
| Net Income / (Loss) Attributable to SUI Common Shareholders | $288.7 | $120.1 | $313.4 | $(132.4) |
| Weighted average common shares outstanding - basic | 124.0 | 123.5 | 123.8 | 123.4 |
| Weighted average common shares outstanding - diluted | 124.0 | 123.5 | 126.5 | 123.8 |
| Basic earnings / (loss) per share (see Note 14) | $2.31 | $0.97 | $2.52 | $(1.06) |
| Diluted earnings / (loss) per share (see Note 14) | $2.31 | $0.97 | $2.51 | $(1.07) |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME / (LOSS)
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | |
| As Restated · As Restated | ||||
| Net Income / (Loss) | $305.2 | $135.6 | $338.1 | $(124.9) |
| Foreign Currency Translation | ||||
| Foreign currency translation gain / (loss) arising during period | 41.9 | (12.9) | 34.3 | 18.3 |
| Adjustment for accumulated foreign currency translation loss reclassified into earnings | — | — | — | 11.9 |
| Net foreign currency translation gain / (loss) | 41.9 | (12.9) | 34.3 | 30.2 |
| Cash Flow Hedges | ||||
| Change in unrealized gain / (loss) on interest rate derivatives | (9.7) | (3.7) | 1.7 | 6.7 |
| Less: Interest rate derivative gain reclassified to earnings | (4.9) | (4.5) | (14.8) | (10.0) |
| Net unrealized loss on interest rate derivatives | (14.6) | (8.2) | (13.1) | (3.3) |
| Total Comprehensive Income / (Loss) | 332.5 | 114.5 | 359.3 | (98.0) |
| Less: Comprehensive (income) / loss attributable to noncontrolling interests | (12.7) | (10.8) | (14.6) | 0.9 |
| Comprehensive Income / (Loss) Attributable to SUI | $319.8 | $103.7 | $344.7 | $(97.1) |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
| Shareholders' Equity | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temporary Equity | Common Stock (Shares) | Common Stock ($Value) | Additional Paid-in Capital | Distributions in Excess of Accumulated Earnings | Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income / (Loss) | Noncontrolling Interests | Total Shareholders' Equity | Total Equity | |
| Balance at December 31, 2023 | $260.9 | 124.4 | $1.2 | $9,466.9 | $(2,397.5) | $12.2 | $90.2 | $7,173.0 | $7,433.9 |
| Issuance of common stock and common OP units, net | — | 0.3 | — | (0.3) | — | — | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Common stock withheld to satisfy income tax obligations related to vesting of restricted stock awards | — | (0.2) | — | (7.6) | — | — | — | (7.6) | (7.6) |
| Conversions | (0.5) | 0.1 | — | 2.1 | — | — | (1.6) | 0.5 | — |
| Share-based compensation - amortization and forfeitures | — | — | — | 10.3 | 0.1 | — | — | 10.4 | 10.4 |
| Other comprehensive income / (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | (5.5) | 0.2 | (5.3) | (5.3) |
| Net loss | (0.3) | — | — | — | (24.2) | — | (1.0) | (25.2) | (25.5) |
| Distributions | (2.3) | — | — | — | (117.1) | — | (3.5) | (120.6) | (122.9) |
| OP units accretion | 1.9 | — | — | — | (1.9) | — | — | (1.9) | — |
| Balance at March 31, 2024 | $259.7 | 124.6 | $1.2 | $9,471.4 | $(2,540.6) | $6.7 | $84.9 | $7,023.6 | $7,283.3 |
| Issuance of common stock and common OP units, net | — | — | — | (0.3) | — | — | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| Common stock withheld to satisfy income tax obligations related to vesting of restricted stock awards | — | — | — | (1.3) | — | — | — | (1.3) | (1.3) |
| Conversions | (0.8) | 0.1 | — | 0.8 | — | — | — | 0.8 | — |
| Share-based compensation - amortization and forfeitures | — | — | — | 10.6 | 0.1 | — | — | 10.7 | 10.7 |
| Other comprehensive loss | — | — | — | — | — | (0.7) | (0.1) | (0.8) | (0.8) |
| Net income | 1.7 | — | — | — | 55.3 | — | 1.4 | 56.7 | 58.4 |
| Distributions | (2.5) | — | — | — | (117.3) | — | (3.2) | (120.5) | (123.0) |
| OP units accretion | 1.6 | — | — | — | (1.6) | — | — | (1.6) | — |
| Balance at June 30, 2024 | $259.7 | 124.7 | $1.2 | $9,481.2 | $(2,604.1) | $6.0 | $85.5 | $6,969.8 | $7,229.5 |
| Issuance of common stock and common OP units, net | — | 2.7 | 0.1 | 361.6 | — | — | 31.4 | 393.1 | 393.1 |
| Common stock withheld to satisfy income tax obligations related to vesting of restricted stock awards | — | — | — | (0.2) | — | — | — | (0.2) | (0.2) |
| Conversions | (0.2) | — | — | 1.1 | — | — | (0.9) | 0.2 | — |
| Sale of consolidated affiliates | (0.2) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (0.2) |
| Share-based compensation - amortization and forfeitures | — | — | — | 9.9 | 0.1 | — | — | 10.0 | 10.0 |
| Other comprehensive income / (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | 27.9 | (0.6) | 27.3 | 27.3 |
| Net income | 4.7 | — | — | — | 292.0 | — | 8.5 | 300.5 | 305.2 |
| Distributions | (2.3) | — | — | — | (119.7) | — | (3.3) | (123.0) | (125.3) |
| OP units accretion | 1.6 | — | — | — | (1.6) | — | — | (1.6) | — |
| Balance at September 30, 2024 | $263.3 | 127.4 | $1.3 | $9,853.6 | $(2,433.3) | $33.9 | $120.6 | $7,576.1 | $7,839.4 |
| Shareholders' Equity | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temporary Equity | Common Stock (Shares) | Common Stock ($Value) | Additional Paid-in Capital | Distributions in Excess of Accumulated Earnings | Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income / (loss) | Noncontrolling Interests | Total Shareholders' Equity | Total Equity | |
| Balance at December 31, 2022 | $202.9 | 124.0 | $1.2 | $9,549.7 | $(1,731.2) | $(9.9) | $78.7 | $7,888.5 | $8,091.4 |
| Issuance of common stock and common OP units, net | — | 0.4 | — | — | — | — | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 |
| Common stock withheld to satisfy income tax obligations related to vesting of restricted stock awards | — | (0.1) | — | (11.0) | — | — | — | (11.0) | (11.0) |
| Conversions | — | 0.1 | — | 7.3 | — | — | — | 7.3 | 7.3 |
| Issuance of third party equity interests in consolidated entities | 1.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.7 |
| Share-based compensation - amortization and forfeitures | — | — | — | 10.4 | — | — | — | 10.4 | 10.4 |
| Issuance of Series K preferred OP units | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 100.0 |
| Other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | — | 17.3 | 0.6 | 17.9 | 17.9 |
| Net loss | (4.6) | — | — | — | (42.5) | — | (1.2) | (43.7) | (48.3) |
| Distributions | (1.5) | — | — | — | (115.8) | — | (3.1) | (118.9) | (120.4) |
| OP units accretion | 0.3 | — | — | — | (0.3) | — | — | (0.3) | — |
| Balance at March 31, 2023, As Restated | $298.8 | 124.4 | $1.2 | $9,556.4 | $(1,889.8) | $7.4 | $79.4 | $7,754.6 | $8,053.4 |
| Issuance of common stock and common OP units, net | — | — | — | (0.2) | — | — | — | (0.2) | (0.2) |
| Common stock withheld to satisfy income tax obligations related to vesting of restricted stock awards | — | — | — | (1.1) | — | — | — | (1.1) | (1.1) |
| Conversions | (2.0) | — | — | 2.1 | — | — | (0.1) | 2.0 | — |
| Issuance of third party equity interests in consolidated entities | 0.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| Other redeemable noncontrolling interests | 0.1 | — | — | — | (0.1) | — | — | (0.1) | — |
| Share-based compensation - amortization and forfeitures | — | — | — | 10.3 | 0.2 | — | — | 10.5 | 10.5 |
| Issuance of Series K preferred OP units | 0.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| Other comprehensive income | — | — | — | — | — | 28.8 | 1.3 | 30.1 | 30.1 |
| Net loss | (2.0) | — | — | — | (204.4) | — | (5.8) | (210.2) | (212.2) |
| Distributions | (2.4) | — | — | — | (115.6) | — | (3.1) | (118.7) | (121.1) |
| OP units accretion | 0.7 | — | — | — | (0.7) | — | — | (0.7) | — |
| Balance at June 30, 2023, As Restated | $294.0 | 124.4 | $1.2 | $9,567.5 | $(2,210.4) | $36.2 | $71.7 | $7,466.2 | $7,760.2 |
| Issuance of common stock and common OP units, net | — | — | — | (0.1) | — | — | 16.0 | 15.9 | 15.9 |
| Common stock withheld to satisfy income tax obligations related to vesting of restricted stock awards | — | — | — | (0.1) | — | — | — | (0.1) | (0.1) |
| Conversions | (1.2) | — | — | 3.9 | — | — | (0.4) | 3.5 | 2.3 |
| Share-based compensation - amortization and forfeitures | — | — | — | 10.4 | — | — | — | 10.4 | 10.4 |
| Other comprehensive loss | — | — | — | — | — | (19.8) | (1.3) | (21.1) | (21.1) |
| Net income | 8.6 | — | — | — | 123.5 | — | 3.5 | 127.0 | 135.6 |
| Distributions | (2.3) | — | — | — | (115.8) | — | (3.4) | (119.2) | (121.5) |
| OP units accretion | 0.7 | — | — | — | (0.7) | — | — | (0.7) | — |
| Balance at September 30, 2023, As Restated | $299.8 | 124.4 | $1.2 | $9,581.6 | $(2,203.4) | $16.4 | $86.1 | $7,481.9 | $7,781.7 |
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
| Nine Months Ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | |
| Operating Activities | ||
| Net Cash Provided By Operating Activities | $743.0 | $672.9 |
| Investing Activities | ||
| Investment in properties | (489.8) | (790.3) |
| Acquisitions, net of cash acquired | (72.1) | (51.4) |
| Proceeds / (payment) from deposit on acquisition | (2.5) | 0.7 |
| Proceeds from insurance | 5.6 | 8.0 |
| Proceeds from disposition of assets and depreciated homes, net | 1.6 | 52.1 |
| Proceeds related to disposition of properties | 382.1 | 6.7 |
| Issuance of notes and other receivables | (8.4) | (33.4) |
| Repayments of notes and other receivables | 7.9 | 8.4 |
| Investments in nonconsolidated affiliates | (13.8) | (33.7) |
| Distributions of capital from nonconsolidated affiliates | 23.8 | 15.1 |
| Net Cash Used For Investing Activities | (165.6) | (817.8) |
| Financing Activities | ||
| Issuance and costs of common stock, OP units and preferred OP units, net | 361.0 | (0.3) |
| Common stock withheld to satisfy income tax obligations related to vesting of restricted stock awards | (9.1) | (12.2) |
| Borrowings on lines of credit | 2,147.2 | 1,288.6 |
| Payments on lines of credit | (3,028.6) | (1,342.8) |
| Proceeds from issuance of other debt | 499.8 | 583.0 |
| Contributions from noncontrolling interest | — | 1.9 |
| Payments on other debt | (136.1) | (42.5) |
| Distributions | (368.0) | (355.2) |
| Payments for deferred financing costs, net of prepaid return | (5.1) | (4.2) |
| Net Cash Provided By / (Used For) Financing Activities | (538.9) | 116.3 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| Net change in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 39.1 | (28.4) |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of period | 42.7 | 90.4 |
| Cash, Cash Equivalents and Restricted Cash, End of Period | $81.8 | $62.0 |
| Nine Months Ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | |
| Supplemental Information | ||
| Cash paid for interest (net of capitalized interest of $6.8 and $8.9, respectively) | $267.8 | $240.0 |
| Cash paid for interest on mandatorily redeemable debt | $— | $2.7 |
| Cash paid for income taxes | $3.0 | $17.7 |
| Noncash investing and financing activities | ||
| Reduction in secured borrowing balance | $5.5 | $— |
| Change in distributions declared and outstanding | $3.2 | $7.9 |
| Conversion of common and preferred OP units | $4.0 | $13.3 |
| Assets held for sale, net (included within Other Assets, net and Other Liabilities) | $— | $196.0 |
| ROU asset obtained from new operating lease liabilities | $3.6 | $0.2 |
| Issuance of notes and other receivables in relation to disposition of properties | $— | $111.2 |
| Noncash investing and financing activities at the date of acquisition | ||
| Acquisitions - Common stock and OP units issued | $34.5 | $4.4 |
| Acquisitions - Series K preferred interest | $— | $100.6 |
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
- Basis of Presentation
Sun Communities, Inc., and all wholly-owned or majority-owned and controlled subsidiaries, including Sun Communities Operating Limited Partnership (the "Operating Partnership"), Sun Home Services, Inc. ("SHS"), Safe Harbor Marinas, LLC ("Safe Harbor") and the entities through which we operate our business in the United Kingdom (collectively, "Park Holidays") are referred to herein as the "Company," "SUI," "us," "we," or "our."
We follow accounting standards set by the Financial Accounting Standards Board ("FASB"). FASB establishes accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America ("GAAP"), which we follow to ensure that we consistently report our financial condition, results of operations and cash flows. References to GAAP issued by the FASB in these footnotes are to the FASB Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC"). These unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements have been prepared pursuant to the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") for interim financial information and in accordance with GAAP. We present interim disclosures and certain information and footnote disclosures as required by SEC rules and regulations. Accordingly, the unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements do not include all of the information and footnotes required by GAAP for complete financial statements. The accompanying unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements reflect, in the opinion of management, all adjustments, including adjustments of a normal and recurring nature, necessary for a fair presentation of the interim financial statements. All significant intercompany transactions have been eliminated in consolidation. Certain reclassifications have been made to prior period financial statements in order to conform to current period presentation. There was no impact to prior period net income for any of the reclassifications.
The results of operations for interim periods are not necessarily indicative of results that may be expected for any other interim period or for the full year. These unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements should be read in conjunction with the Consolidated Financial Statements and notes thereto included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023 as filed with the SEC on February 28, 2024 (our "2023 Annual Report"). These statements have been prepared on a basis that is substantially consistent with the accounting principles applied in our 2023 Annual Report.
Reportable Segments
During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we expanded our organizational structure from three segments, which consisted of (i) manufactured home ("MH") communities, (ii) recreational vehicle ("RV") communities, and (iii) Marinas, to afour-segment structure that now includes (iv) communities in the United Kingdom ("UK"). The new structure reflects how the chief operating decision maker manages the business, makes operating decisions, allocates resources and evaluates operating performance. Beginning with the three months ended March 31, 2024, we are reporting our financial results consistent with our newly realigned operating segments and have recast prior period amounts to conform to the way we internally manage our business and monitor segment performance. Certain reclassifications have been made to the prior period financial statements and related notes in order to conform to the current period presentation. There was no impact to prior period net income, shareholders' equity or cash flows for any of the reclassifications.
Restatement of Previously Issued Financial Statements
As disclosed in our 2023 Annual Report, we restated the unaudited financial information as of and for the three months ended March 31, 2023, the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, and the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023 (collectively, the "2023 Interim Financial Statements"). Accordingly, certain prior period balances within our consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes have been restated, where applicable.
In 2022, we acquired a portfolio of holiday park properties located in the United Kingdom, which we refer to as our Park Holidays business, classified within our UK reporting segment. As disclosed in our Current Report on Form 8-K filed with the SEC on February 20, 2024, during the course of management's 2023 year-end procedures, we reviewed the controls relating to the valuation of the Park Holidays business and the associated goodwill at March 31, 2023, June 30, 2023 and September 30, 2023. In connection with that review, we concluded that there were triggering events relevant to the valuation of the Park Holidays business, including reduced financial projections and a higher weighted average cost of capital due to increases in interest rates, that should have been taken into account when preparing the 2023 Interim Financial Statements. Management undertook a full review of the valuations and determined that at each of March 31, 2023, June 30, 2023 and September 30, 2023, we should have recognized non-cash impairments to goodwill for the Park Holidays business.
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
For the three months ended March 31, 2023, we recorded non-cash goodwill impairment charges of $15.4 million, which increased Net loss on our Consolidated Statements of Operations. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, we recorded non-cash goodwill impairment charges of $309.7 million and $325.1 million, respectively, which changed Net income to Net loss on our Consolidated Statements of Operations by these corresponding amounts. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, we recorded non-cash goodwill impairment charges of $44.8 million and $369.9 million, respectively, which reduced Net income on our Consolidated Statements of Operations during the three months ended September 30, 2023, and changed Net income to Net loss on our Consolidated Statements of Operations during the nine months ended September 30, 2023, by these corresponding amounts.
- Revenue
Our revenue consists of real property revenue at our MH, RV, Marina and UK properties, revenue from home sales, revenue from service, retail, dining and entertainment, interest income, and brokerage commissions and other revenue.
The following table disaggregates our revenue by major source and segment (in millions):
| Three Months Ended | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023(1) | |||||||||
| MH | RV | Marina | UK | Consolidated | MH | RV | Marina | UK | Consolidated | |
| Revenues | ||||||||||
| Real property | $240.4 | $205.7 | $131.8 | $56.2 | $634.1 | $229.7 | $211.0 | $125.8 | $52.3 | $618.8 |
| Home sales | 37.7 | 9.3 | — | 58.3 | 105.3 | 48.8 | 13.6 | — | 55.4 | 117.8 |
| Service, retail, dining and entertainment | 1.5 | 40.4 | 125.2 | 19.1 | 186.2 | 1.8 | 46.7 | 139.1 | 17.9 | 205.5 |
| Interest | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.2 | — | 5.5 | 13.7 | 1.4 | 0.1 | — | 15.2 |
| Brokerage commissions and other, net | 2.5 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 8.8 | 12.0 | 8.4 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 26.0 |
| Total Revenues | $285.8 | $258.8 | $259.5 | $135.8 | $939.9 | $306.0 | $281.1 | $268.8 | $127.4 | $983.3 |
(1)Recast to reflect segment changes.
| Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023(1) | |||||||||
| MH | RV | Marina | UK | Consolidated | MH | RV | Marina | UK | Consolidated | |
| Revenues | ||||||||||
| Real property | $718.0 | $458.4 | $347.1 | $138.9 | $1,662.4 | $678.0 | $458.8 | $326.6 | $123.0 | $1,586.4 |
| Home sales | 114.1 | 23.9 | — | 143.7 | 281.7 | 138.4 | 33.5 | — | 154.8 | 326.7 |
| Service, retail, dining and entertainment | 6.0 | 71.5 | 377.8 | 37.4 | 492.7 | 6.4 | 78.5 | 379.5 | 34.5 | 498.9 |
| Interest | 10.2 | 4.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 15.4 | 36.7 | 3.4 | 0.5 | — | 40.6 |
| Brokerage commissions and other, net | 9.5 | 5.9 | 4.0 | 3.6 | 23.0 | 18.8 | 17.5 | 5.8 | 3.2 | 45.3 |
| Total Revenues | $857.8 | $564.2 | $729.3 | $323.9 | $2,475.2 | $878.3 | $591.7 | $712.4 | $315.5 | $2,497.9 |
(1)Recast to reflect segment changes.
The majority of our revenue is derived from site and home leases, and wet slip and dry storage space leases that are accounted for pursuant to ASC 842, "Leases." We account for all revenue from contracts with customers following ASC 606, "Revenue from Contracts with Customers," except for those that are within the scope of other topics in the FASB ASC. For additional information, refer to Note 1, "Significant Accounting Policies" in our 2023 Annual Report.
- Real Estate Acquisitions and Dispositions
2024 Acquisitions
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we acquired the following properties:
| Property Name | Type | Sites, Wet Slips and Dry Storage Spaces | State, Province or Country | Month Acquired |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Milford | Marina | 92 | CT | April |
| Oak Leaf(1) | Marina | 89 | CT | April |
| Berth One Palm Beach(1) | Marina | 4 | FL | April |
| Marina Village Yacht Harbor | Marina | 732 | CA | September |
| Ventura Harbor Fuel(1) | Marina | — | CA | September |
| Total | 917 | |||
(1)Combined with an existing property.
The following table summarizes the amount of assets acquired, net of liabilities assumed, at the acquisition date and the consideration paid for the acquisitions completed during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 (in millions):
| At Acquisition Date · Consideration | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment in property | Inventory of manufactured homes, boat partsand retailrelated items | Goodwill and other intangible assets | Other assets / (liabilities), net | Total identifiable assets acquired net of liabilities assumed | Cash and escrow | Temporary and permanent equity(1) | Total consideration | |
| Asset Acquisition | ||||||||
| Port Milford(2) | $3.9 | $— | $0.1 | $(0.4) | $3.6 | $1.1 | $2.5 | $3.6 |
| Berth One Palm Beach(3) | 2.9 | — | 0.1 | 0.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | — | 3.2 |
| Marina Village Yacht Harbor(4) | 50.3 | — | — | (0.2) | 50.1 | 18.6 | 31.5 | 50.1 |
| Business Combination | ||||||||
| Oak Leaf(3) | 4.8 | 0.1 | 0.3 | — | 5.2 | 5.2 | — | 5.2 |
| Venture Harbor Fuel(3)(5) | 1.8 | 0.4 | — | 0.6 | 2.8 | 2.8 | — | 2.8 |
| Total | $63.7 | $0.5 | $0.5 | $0.2 | $64.9 | $30.9 | $34.0 | $64.9 |
(1)Refer to Note 10, "Equity and Temporary Equity," for additional detail.
(2) In conjunction with this acquisition, we issued 19,326 common Operating Partnership units ("OP units") valued at $2.5 million.
(3)Combined with an existing property.
(4) In conjunction with this acquisition, we issued 243,273 common OP units valued at $31.5 million.
(5)The purchase price allocation is preliminary as of September 30, 2024, subject to revision based on the final purchase price allocations to be finalized one year from the acquisition date.
During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we entered into a ground lease that can supportone marina with eight wet slips and dry storage spaces.
2024 Development and Expansion Activities
During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we acquiredtwo land parcels located in the United States ("U.S.") for an aggregate purchase price of $12.9 million. In conjunction with one of the land parcel acquisitions, we issued 4,452 common OP units valued at $0.6 million. We also acquiredtwo buildings related to our marinas located in the U.S. for an aggregate purchase price of $13.7 million.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we acquiredone land parcel located in the United Kingdom ("U.K.") for an aggregate purchase price of $9.6 million.
2024 Disposition Activity
The following dispositions of real estate properties occurred during the nine months ended September 30, 2024:
| Property Name | Segment | Number of Properties | Total Sites | State, Province or Country | Month Disposed | Gross Sales Proceeds | Cash Consideration, net(1) | Gain on Disposition(2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish Trails and Sundance | MH | 2 | 533 | AZ & FL | February | $48.5 | $51.7 | $6.2 |
| Littondale | UK | 1 | 114 | UK | May | $5.9 | $5.4 | $2.2 |
| Six Community MH Portfolio | MH | 6 | 2,090 | Various | July | $224.6 | $150.7 | $142.0 |
| Lake Pointe Village | MH | 1 | 361 | FL | July | $38.0 | $20.3 | $16.0 |
| Reserve at Fox Creek | MH | 1 | 311 | AZ | September | $38.0 | $22.7 | $22.2 |
(1) Cash consideration, net of settlement of the associated mortgage debt and other closing adjustments. Refer to Note 9, "Debt and Line of Credit," for additional detail.
(2) Recorded in Gain / (loss) on dispositions of properties on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
In addition, in September 2024, we soldtwo development properties in the U.S. for total consideration of $37.2 million and recorded a gain on sale of $0.6 million. Thetwo development properties were previously classified as held for sale. During the three months ended June 30, 2024, we recognized asset impairment charges of $10.8 million within the MH segment to reduce the carrying value of thetwo properties to an aggregate fair value of $36.1 million, driven by our change in strategic plan for these properties. The fair value measurement was determined using an income approach and Level 3 inputs based on a probability weighted holding period and estimated sale price for the assets. The asset impairment charges were recorded within Asset impairments on our Consolidated Statements of Operations.
2023 Disposition Activity
In August 2023, we soldone MH community located in Maine with 155 developed sites at its net carrying value for cash consideration of $6.8 million. The property was previously classified as held for sale during the three months ended June 30, 2023, with its net carrying value of $13.1 million written down by $6.3 million within Asset impairments on our Consolidated Statements of Operations, to a fair value less cost to sell of $6.8 million.
In February 2023, we soldtwo parcels of land in the United Kingdom for total consideration of $111.5 million. The consideration consisted of $108.8 million in the form of an operator note receivable that was added to an existing facility with a weighted average interest rate of 11.9% per annum, due May 31, 2023 and subsequently extended to July 31, 2023 as part of the operator's total facility. On the date of sale, the carrying value of the note receivable approximated its fair value due to its short term nature. The dispositions resulted in a loss on sale totaling $2.2 million during the year ended December 31, 2023, net of the release of foreign currency translation losses from Accumulated other comprehensive income ("AOCI") of $11.9 million. The total loss on sale was recorded in Gain / (loss) on dispositions of properties on the Consolidated Statements of Operations. As of December 31, 2023, we have reacquired thesetwo parcels of land at fair value as part of the settlement of the related note receivable, withno remeasurement gain or loss recognized. Refer to Note 4, "Notes and Other Receivables," for additional information on the settlement of the notes receivable.
- Notes and Other Receivables
The following table sets forth certain information regarding notes and other receivables (in millions):
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Installment notes receivable on manufactured homes, net | $73.7 | $19.6 |
| Notes receivable from real estate developers and operators | 139.1 | 134.5 |
| Other receivables, net | 281.6 | 267.5 |
| Total Notes and Other Receivables, net | $494.4 | $421.6 |
Installment Notes Receivable on Manufactured Homes
Installment notes receivable are measured at fair value, using indicative pricing models from third party valuation specialists, in accordance with ASC 820, "Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures." During the three months ended December 31, 2023, we transferred a group of installment notes receivable to an unrelated party. Refer to Note 5, "Collateralized Receivables and Transfers of Financial Assets," for additional details. The balances of installment notes receivable of $73.7 million (gross installment notes receivable of $74.7 million less fair value adjustment of $1.0 million) and $19.6 million (gross installment notes receivable of $20.4 million less fair value adjustment of $0.8 million) as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively, are secured by manufactured homes. The notes represent financing to purchasers of manufactured homes located in our communities and require monthly principal and interest payments. The notes had a net weighted average interest rate (net of servicing costs) and maturity of 6.4% and 18.6 years as of September 30, 2024, and 6.9% and 17.2 years as of December 31, 2023, respectively. Refer to Note 16, "Fair Value Measurements," for additional details.
Notes Receivable from Real Estate Developers and Operators
Notes receivable from real estate developers and operators are measured at fair value, using indicative pricing models from third party valuation specialists, in accordance with ASC 820, "Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures." Refer to Note 16, "Fair Value Measurements," for additional information.
Note Receivable from a Real Estate Operator
The note receivable from a real estate operator was comprised of a fully drawn loan provided to Royale Holdings Group HoldCo Limited, a real estate development owner and operator in the United Kingdom, and certain other parties, to fund investing and financing activities (the "Note"). The Note was collateralized by a first-priority security interest inthree real estate assets andthree MH manufacturers in the United Kingdom. As of September 30, 2024, there wasno remaining balance due on the note receivable.
After the maturity date of July 31, 2023, the Note became past due. On September 29, 2023, we appointed receivers over the real estate assets. The receivers marketed the real estate assets for sale during the fourth quarter of 2023. Upon completion of the marketing process, on December 28, 2023, we appointed administrators over the real estate assets and acquired such assets through a credit bid. During the fourth quarter, we engaged third party valuation specialists to appraise the real estate assets in accordance with ASC 820. The appraisals were completed using the discounted cash flow method (income approach), with the significant assumptions being development density, estimated absorption rate, home sale price and discount rate. The real estate assets appraised at fair value totaling $263.8 million. The Note balance was reduced by this amount, with an offsetting adjustment to Investment property, net on our Consolidated Balance Sheets as of December 31, 2023.
As of December 31, 2023, the balance remaining on the Note, which was in nonaccrual status, collateralized by a first-priority security interest inthree MH manufacturers in the United Kingdom, was adjusted to fair value totaling $10.8 million (gross notes receivable of $114.3 million, inclusive of accrued interest of $10.4 million, less a fair value adjustment of $103.5 million). The note had a weighted average interest rate of 12.5% as of December 31, 2023.
During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we completed a receivership process related to thethree MH manufacturers in the United Kingdom. The receivers sold such assets for a total consideration of $10.7 million, resulting in cash proceeds to the Company of $7.0 million, net of non-cash consideration and fees. The sale of these assets resulted in an incremental fair value remeasurement adjustment of $0.8 million that was recorded in Loss on remeasurement of notes receivable on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Notes Receivable from Real Estate Developers
Other acquisition and construction loans provided to real estate developers total $139.1 million with a net weighted average interest rate and maturity of 9.3% and 2.1 years as of September 30, 2024, and total $123.7 million with a net weighted average interest rate and maturity of 9.2% and 2.6 years as of December 31, 2023. As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, the additional acquisition and construction loans provided to real estate developers had $36.8 million and $39.5 million of undrawn funds, respectively. There wereno adjustments to the fair value of notes receivable from real estate developers during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and the year ended December 31, 2023.
Other Receivables, net
Other receivables, net were comprised of amounts due from the following categories (in millions):
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| MH and annual RV residents for rent, utility charges, fees and other pass-through charges, net(1) | $110.7 | $65.9 |
| Insurance receivables(2) | 51.4 | 77.8 |
| Marina customers for storage, service and lease payments, net(3) | 44.0 | 46.8 |
| Home sale proceeds | 37.9 | 28.2 |
| Other receivables | 37.6 | 48.8 |
| Total Other Receivables, net | $281.6 | $267.5 |
(1)Net of allowance of $4.8 million and $4.8 million as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
(2)During the three months ended September 30, 2024, we recorded a charge of $8.9 million to write off a receivable balance related to expected insurance proceeds from a prior litigation matter. We concluded that the loss recovery was no longer probable of being realized and recorded the charge within General and administrative expense on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
(3)Net of allowance of $3.0 million and $2.9 million as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
- Collateralized Receivables and Transfers of Financial Assets
During the three months ended December 31, 2023, we completed a transfer of our installment notes receivable to an unrelated entity and received net cash proceeds of $53.4 million from the third-party servicer, in exchange for relinquishing our right, title and interest in the receivables. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we received a subsequent cash payment of $1.1 million from the servicer in accordance with the terms of the transfer. We have no further obligations or rights with respect to the control, management, administration, servicing or collection of the installment notes receivables. However, we are subject to certain recourse provisions requiring us to purchase the underlying manufactured homes collateralizing such notes at a price calculated based on the agreed upon terms, in the event of a note default and subsequent repossession of the home by the unrelated entity. The recourse provisions are considered to be a form of continuing involvement which precluded establishing legal isolation, and therefore these transferred loans do not meet the requirements for sale accounting under ASC 860, "Transfers and Servicing."
The transaction has been accounted for in accordance with ASC 860-30, with the transferred assets classified as Collateralized receivables, net and the cash proceeds received from this transaction classified as Secured borrowings on collateralized receivables within the Consolidated Balance Sheets. We have elected to apply the fair value option to the collateralized receivables and related secured borrowings under ASC 820, "Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures." The balance of collateralized receivables was $52.8 million (gross collateralized receivable of $53.6 million less fair value adjustments of $0.8 million) and $56.2 million (gross collateralized receivable of $59.1 million less fair value adjustments of $2.9 million) as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The balance of secured borrowings on collateralized receivables was $52.8 million (gross secured borrowings of $48.8 million plus fair value adjustments of $4.0 million) and $55.8 million (gross secured borrowings of $53.9 million plus fair value adjustments of $1.9 million) as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The notes represent financing to purchasers of manufactured homes located in our communities and require monthly principal and interest payments. The notes had a net weighted average interest rate and maturity of 8.6% and 13.5 years as of September 30, 2024 and 8.6% and 14.2 years as of December 31, 2023. Refer to Note 16, "Fair Value Measurements," for additional details.
The collateralized receivables earn interest income and the secured borrowings accrue interest expense at the same amount. The amount of interest income and interest expense recognized during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 was $1.1 million and $3.5 million, respectively.
- Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets
Our intangible assets include goodwill, in-place leases, non-competition agreements, trademarks and trade names, customer relationships, franchise agreements and other intangible assets. These intangible assets are recorded in Goodwill and Other intangible assets, net on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Goodwill
The measurement periods for the valuation of assets acquired and liabilities assumed in a business combination end as soon as information on the facts and circumstances that existed as of the acquisition dates becomes available on the earlier of (i) the dates of acquisition, or (ii) 12 months after the acquisition dates. Adjustments in purchase price allocations may require a change in the amounts allocated to goodwill during the periods in which the adjustments are determined. Changes in the carrying amount of goodwill during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 by reportable segment were as follows (in millions):
| RV | Marina | UK | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance as of December 31, 2023(1) | $9.5 | $541.5 | $182.0 | $733.0 |
| Acquisitions(2) | — | 0.2 | — | 0.2 |
| Currency translation adjustments | — | — | 9.4 | 9.4 |
| Balance as of September 30, 2024 | $9.5 | $541.7 | $191.4 | $742.6 |
| Accumulated impairment losses as of September 30, 2024(3) | $— | $— | $369.9 | $369.9 |
(1) Recast to reflect segment changes.
(2) During the three months ended September 30, 2024, we recorded goodwill of $0.2 million in the Marina segment related to the acquisition of Oak Leaf, primarily attributed to the enterprise value. The total recognized goodwill of $0.2 million is expected to be deductible for income tax purposes.
(3)During the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, we recorded aggregate non-cash goodwill impairment charges of $44.8 million and $369.9 million, respectively, within Goodwill impairment on the Consolidated Statements of Operations. The decline in fair value of the UK reporting segment was primarily driven by a higher weighted average cost of capital due to increases in interest rates, as well as inflationary pressures in the UK causing a decline in financial projections.
Other Intangible Assets, net
The gross carrying amounts and accumulated amortization of our intangible assets were as follows (in millions):
| September 30, 2024 · December 31, 2023 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Intangible Asset | Useful Life | Gross Carrying Amount | Accumulated Amortization | Gross Carrying Amount | Accumulated Amortization |
| In-place leases | 2 months - 13 years | $164.1 | $(149.0) | $166.0 | $(146.2) |
| Non-competition agreements | 5 years | 10.5 | (7.7) | 10.5 | (6.2) |
| Trademarks and trade names | 3 - 15 years | 89.7 | (17.4) | 85.3 | (12.3) |
| Customer relationships | 4 - 17 years | 131.7 | (46.9) | 131.6 | (37.3) |
| Franchise agreements and other intangible assets | 1 - 27 years | 48.4 | (16.7) | 48.4 | (14.3) |
| Total finite-lived assets | $444.4 | $(237.7) | $441.8 | $(216.3) | |
| Indefinite-lived assets - Trademarks, trade names and other | N/A | 144.0 | — | 144.0 | — |
| Total indefinite-lived assets | $144.0 | $— | $144.0 | $— | |
| Total | $588.4 | $(237.7) | $585.8 | $(216.3) | |
Amortization expenses related to our Other intangible assets were as follows (in millions):
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Intangible Asset Amortization Expense | September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 |
| In-place leases | $1.8 | $2.2 | $5.5 | $9.0 |
| Non-competition agreements | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 1.6 |
| Trademarks and trade names | 1.5 | 1.5 | 4.3 | 4.6 |
| Customer relationships | 3.1 | 3.2 | 9.5 | 9.5 |
| Franchise fees and other intangible assets | 0.7 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 2.6 |
| Total | $7.6 | $8.3 | $22.9 | $27.3 |
We anticipate amortization expense for Other intangible assets to be as follows for the next five years (in millions):
| Other Intangible Asset Future Amortization Expense | Remainder 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-place leases | $3.2 | $6.1 | $3.9 | $2.3 | $0.9 |
| Non-competition agreements | 0.5 | 2.1 | 0.1 | — | — |
| Trademarks and trade names | 1.5 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 5.7 | 5.7 |
| Customer relationships | 3.2 | 12.7 | 12.3 | 12.2 | 12.1 |
| Franchise agreements and other intangible assets | 1.1 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Total | $9.5 | $30.0 | $25.1 | $22.7 | $21.2 |
- Investments in Nonconsolidated Affiliates
Investments in joint ventures that are not consolidated, nor recorded at cost, are accounted for using the equity method of accounting as prescribed in ASC 323, "Investments - Equity Method and Joint Ventures." Investments in nonconsolidated affiliates are recorded within Other assets, net on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. Equity income and loss are recorded in Income from nonconsolidated affiliates on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Sungenia Joint Venture ("Sungenia JV")
At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we had a 50.0% ownership interest in Sungenia JV, a joint venture formed between us and Ingenia Communities Group (ASX:INA) ("Ingenia") in November 2018, to establish and grow a manufactured housing community development program in Australia.
GTSC LLC("GTSC")
At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we had a 40.0% ownership interest in GTSC, which engages in acquiring, holding and selling loans secured, directly or indirectly, by manufactured homes located in our communities.
SV Lift, LLC ("SV Lift")
At September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we had a 50.0% ownership interest in SV Lift, which owns, operates and leases an aircraft.
The investment balance in each nonconsolidated affiliate was as follows (in millions):
| Investment | September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Investment in Sungenia JV | $75.3 | $56.8 |
| Investment in GTSC | 44.5 | 60.4 |
| Investment in SV Lift | 1.2 | 1.7 |
| Total | $121.0 | $118.9 |
The income / (loss) from each nonconsolidated affiliate is as follows (in millions):
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income / (Loss) from Nonconsolidated Affiliates | September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 |
| RezPlot Systems LLC equity loss(1) | $— | $(0.5) | $— | $(2.8) |
| Sungenia JV equity income | 1.7 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 2.2 |
| GTSC equity income | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 2.4 |
| SV Lift equity loss | (0.2) | (0.5) | (0.9) | (1.3) |
| Total Income / (Loss) from Nonconsolidated Affiliates | $2.1 | $1.4 | $6.5 | $0.5 |
(1) Represents an RV reservation software technology company, operating under the Campspot brand, which we invested into in January 2019 and disposed of our ownership interest in December 2023.
The change in the Sungenia JV investment balance is as follows (in millions):
| Nine Months Ended | Year Ended | |
|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
| Beginning balance | $56.8 | $44.5 |
| Cumulative translation adjustment | 1.6 | (0.5) |
| Contributions | 12.0 | 9.6 |
| Equity earnings | 4.9 | 3.2 |
| Ending Balance | $75.3 | $56.8 |
The change in the GTSC investment balance is as follows (in millions):
| Nine Months Ended | Year Ended | |
|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
| Beginning balance | $60.4 | $54.5 |
| Contributions | 1.4 | 27.5 |
| Distributions | (26.3) | (20.7) |
| Equity earnings | 2.5 | 3.3 |
| Fair value adjustment | 6.5 | (4.2) |
| Ending Balance | $44.5 | $60.4 |
- Consolidated Variable Interest Entities
The Operating Partnership
We consolidate the Operating Partnership under the guidance set forth in ASC 810, "Consolidation." We evaluated whether the Operating Partnership met the criteria for classification as a variable interest entity ("VIE") or, alternatively, as a voting interest entity and concluded that the Operating Partnership met the criteria of a VIE. Our significant asset is our investment in the Operating Partnership, and consequently, substantially all of our assets and liabilities represent those assets and liabilities of the Operating Partnership. We are the sole general partner and generally have the power to manage and have complete control over the Operating Partnership and the obligation to absorb its losses or the right to receive its benefits.
Other Consolidated VIEs
We consolidate Sun NG Cisco Grove RV LLC, Sun NG Coyote Ranch RV LLC, Sun NG Kittatinny RV LLC, Sun NG River Beach LLC, Sun NG Beaver Brook LLC, Solar Energy Project LLC, Solar Energy Project CA II LLC and Solar Energy Project III LLC under the guidance set forth in ASC 810, "Consolidation." We concluded that each entity is a VIE where we are the primary beneficiary, as we have the power to direct the significant activities of and absorb the significant losses and receive the significant benefits from each entity. Refer to Note 10, "Equity and Temporary Equity," for additional information on consolidated VIEs.
Sun NG Cisco Grove RV LLC, Sun NG Coyote Ranch RV LLC, Sun NG Kittatinny RV LLC and Sun NG River Beach RV LLCwere formed in December 2023 and Sun NG Beaver Brook RV LLC was formed in September 2022 to engage in the sourcing, due diligence, acquisition, management, construction, leasing and disposition of certain RV parks and resorts (collectively, "the Sun NG Resorts joint ventures"). The table below shows their respective ownership percentages as of September 30, 2024, representing the common equity interests:
| Sun NG LLC | Third Party Interest | |
|---|---|---|
| Sun NG Cisco Grove RV LLC | 95.8% | 4.2% |
| Sun NG Coyote Ranch RV LLC | 96.1% | 3.9% |
| Sun NG Kittatinny RV LLC | 96.1% | 3.9% |
| Sun NG River Beach RV LLC | 96.2% | 3.8% |
| Sun NG Beaver Brook RV LLC | 98.5% | 1.5% |
The following table summarizes the assets and liabilities of our consolidated VIEs after eliminations, with the exception of the Operating Partnership, included in our Consolidated Balance Sheets (in millions):
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Assets | ||
| Investment property, net | $95.4 | $132.3 |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 5.2 | 2.9 |
| Other intangible assets, net | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Other assets, net | 0.6 | 0.4 |
| Total Assets | $101.3 | $135.7 |
| Liabilities and Other Equity | ||
| Mortgage loans payable | $3.2 | $3.2 |
| Advanced reservation deposits and rent | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Accrued expenses and accounts payable | — | 24.1 |
| Total Liabilities | 3.5 | 27.7 |
| Temporary equity | 11.6 | 10.7 |
| Noncontrolling interests | 0.8 | — |
| Total Liabilities and Other Equity | $15.9 | $38.4 |
Total assets related to the consolidated VIEs, with the exception of the Operating Partnership, comprised 0.6% and 0.8% of our consolidated total assets at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. Total liabilities comprised less than 1.0% of our consolidated total liabilities at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. Equity Interests and Noncontrolling interests related to the consolidated VIEs, on an absolute basis, comprised less than 1.0% of our consolidated total equity at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
- Debt and Line of Credit
The following table sets forth certain information regarding debt, including premiums, discounts and deferred financing costs (in millions, except for statistical information):
| Carrying Amount | Weighted Average Years to Maturity | Weighted Average Interest Rates | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
| Secured Debt | ||||||
| Mortgage loans payable(1) | $3,344.5 | $3,478.9 | 8.3 | 9.2 | 3.993% | 3.994% |
| Secured borrowings on collateralized receivables(2) | 52.8 | 55.8 | 13.5 | 14.2 | 8.583% | 8.556% |
| Total Secured Debt | $3,397.3 | $3,534.7 | ||||
| Unsecured Debt | ||||||
| Senior unsecured notes(3) | 2,675.5 | 2,177.5 | 6.3 | 7.5 | 3.778% | 3.375% |
| Line of credit and other debt(4) | 1,252.0 | 2,065.1 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 4.725% | 5.428% |
| Total Unsecured Debt | 3,927.5 | 4,242.6 | ||||
| Total Debt | $7,324.8 | $7,777.3 | 6.4 | 6.8 | 4.072% | 4.234% |
(1) Balances at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 include zero net debt premiums, as of each such date, and $15.8 million and $16.9 million of deferred financing costs, respectively. Weighted average interest rates include the impact of hedge activity.
(2) Balances at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 include fair value adjustments of $4.0 million and $1.9 million, respectively.
(3) Balances at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 include $6.5 million of net debt discount, respectively, and $18.0 million and $16.0 million of deferred financing costs, respectively. Weighted average interest rates include the impact of hedge activity.
(4) Balances at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 include zero and $1.6 million of deferred financing costs, respectively. Weighted average interest rates include the impact of hedge activity.
Secured Debt
Mortgage term loans
During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we paid off or paid down the following mortgage term loans during the quarters presented below (in millions, except for statistical information):
| Period · Repayment Amount · Fixed Interest Rate · Maturity Date · Loss on Extinguishment of Debt | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three months ended September 30, 2024 | $93.5 | (1) | 4.10% | December 1, 2024 - January 15, 2044 | $0.8 |
(1)Includes six mortgage term loans, which includedtwo mortgage term loan payoffs and partial pay downs onfour pooled mortgage term loans, that were secured byseven properties. The repayments occurred in conjunction with the disposition of real estate assets. Refer to Note 3, "Real Estate Acquisitions and Dispositions," for additional information.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2024 we did not enter into any mortgage term loans.
The mortgage term loans, which total $3.3 billion as of September 30, 2024, are secured by 149 properties comprised of 60,389 sites representing approximately $2.6 billion of net book value.
Secured Borrowings on Collateralized Receivables
Refer to Note 5, "Collateralized Receivables and Transfers of Financial Assets," for information on Secured borrowings on collateralized receivables.
Unsecured Debt
Senior Unsecured Notes
The following table sets forth certain information regarding our outstanding senior unsecured notes (in millions, except for statistical information). All senior unsecured notes include interest payments on a semi-annual basis in arrears, and are recorded within the Unsecured debt line item on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.
| Carrying Amount | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal Amount | September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
| 5.5% notes, issued in January 2024 and due in January 2029(1) | $500.0 | $496.0 | $— |
| 5.7% notes, issued in January 2023 and due in January 2033 | 400.0 | 396.0 | 395.7 |
| 4.2% notes, issued in April 2022 and due in April 2032 | 600.0 | 593.0 | 592.6 |
| 2.3% notes, issued in October 2021 and due in November 2028 | 450.0 | 447.3 | 446.8 |
| 2.7% notes, issued in June 2021 and October 2021, and due in July 2031 | 750.0 | 743.2 | 742.4 |
| Total | $2,700.0 | $2,675.5 | $2,177.5 |
(1)In January 2024, the Operating Partnership issued $500.0 million of senior unsecured notes with an interest rate of 5.5% and afive-year term, due January 15, 2029 (the "2029 Notes"). Interest on the 2029 Notes is payable semi-annually in arrears on January 15 and July 15 of each year, beginning on July 15, 2024. The net proceeds from the offering were $495.4 million, after deducting underwriters' discounts and offering expenses. We used the majority of the net proceeds to repay borrowings outstanding under our Senior Credit Facility.
Line of Credit
The Operating Partnership (as borrower), SUI (as guarantor), and certain lenders are parties to a credit agreement which governs our senior credit facility (the "Senior Credit Facility").
Prior to March 2024, the aggregate amount of our Senior Credit Facility was $4.2 billion with the ability to upsize the total borrowings by an additional $800.0 million, subject to certain conditions. The aggregate amount under the Senior Credit Facility consisted of the following: (a) a revolving loan in an amount up to $3.05 billion and (b) a term loan facility of $1.15 billion, with the ability to draw funds from the combined facilities in U.S. dollars, pound sterling, euros, Canadian dollars and Australian dollars, subject to certain limitations. The maturity date of the revolving loan facility is April 7, 2026. At our option that maturity date may be extendedtwo additionalsix-month periods.
In March 2024, we terminated the term loan facility and settled the associated $1.1 billion of borrowings outstanding under the term loan by increasing our borrowings under the revolving loan of the Senior Credit Facility. By terminating the term loan, we reduced our aggregate borrowing capacity under the Senior Credit Facility to $3.05 billion under the revolving loan. During the three months ended March 31, 2024, we recognized a Loss on extinguishment of debt in our Consolidated Statements of Operations of $0.6 million related to the termination of the term loan facility. In June 2024, we amended the Senior Credit Facility to replace the Canadian Dollar Offered Rate with the Canadian Overnight Repo Rate Average ("CORRA") as the benchmark rate for borrowings denominated in Canadian dollars, with no other significant changes to the terms of the Senior Credit Facility.
The Senior Credit Facility bears interest at a floating rate based on the Adjusted Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR"), the Adjusted Eurocurrency Rate, the Australian Bank Bill Swap Bid Rate ("BBSY"), the Daily Sterling Overnight Index Average ("SONIA") Rate or the CORRA, as applicable, plus a margin, in all cases, which can range from 0.725% to 1.6%, subject to certain adjustments. As of September 30, 2024, the margins based on our credit ratings were 0.85% on the revolving loan facility.
At the lenders' option, the Senior Credit Facility will become immediately due and payable upon an event of default under the Credit Facility Agreement. We had $1.3 billion and $944.1 million of borrowings outstanding under the revolving loan as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The balance is recorded in Unsecured debt on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.
The Senior Credit Facility provides us with the ability to issue letters of credit. Our issuance of letters of credit does not increase our borrowings outstanding under the Senior Credit Facility, but does reduce the borrowing amount available. We had $11.3 million and $26.2 million of outstanding letters of credit at September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively.
Unsecured Term Loan
In October 2019, we assumed a $58.0 million secured term loan facility related to an acquisition. The term loan initially had afour-year term ending October 29, 2023, and bore interest at a floating rate based on the Eurodollar rate or Prime rate plus a margin ranging from 1.2% to 2.05%. Effective July 1, 2021, we amended the agreement to release the associated collateral, extend the term loan facility maturity date to October 29, 2025 and adjust the interest rate margin to a range from 0.8% to 1.6%. In August 2022, we amended the unsecured term loan facility to transition from the Eurodollar rate to SOFR. During the three months ended June 30, 2024, we settled the term loan facility and hadno balance outstanding as of September 30, 2024. The outstanding balance was $7.8 million at December 31, 2023 and was recorded in Unsecured debt on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Covenants
The mortgage term loans, senior unsecured notes and Senior Credit Facility are subject to various financial and other covenants. The most restrictive covenants are pursuant to (a) the terms of the Senior Credit Facility, which contains a maximum leverage ratio, minimum fixed charge coverage ratio and maximum secured leverage ratio, and (b) the terms of the senior unsecured notes, which contain a total debt to total assets ratio, secured debt to total assets ratio, consolidated income available for debt service to debt service ratio and unencumbered total asset value to unsecured debt ratio. At September 30, 2024, we were in compliance with all financial covenants.
In addition, certain of our subsidiary borrowers own properties that secure loans. These subsidiaries are consolidated within our accompanying Consolidated Financial Statements, however, each of these subsidiaries' assets and credit are not available to satisfy our debts and other obligations, or any of our other subsidiaries or any other person or entity.
Interest Capitalized
We capitalize interest during the construction and development of our communities. Capitalized interest costs associated with construction and development activities during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 were as follows (in millions):
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | |
| Interest capitalized | $1.9 | $3.8 | $6.8 | $8.9 |
- Equity and Temporary Equity
Temporary Equity
Redeemable Preferred OP Units
Temporary equity includes preferred securities that are redeemable for cash at the holder's option or upon the occurrence of an event that is not solely within our control based on a fixed or determinable price. These securities are not mandatorily redeemable for cash nor do they contain a fixed maturity date. The following table sets forth the various series of redeemable preferred OP units that were outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 and the related terms, and summarizes the balance included within Temporary equity on our Consolidated Balance Sheets (in millions, except for statistical information):
| Description · OP Units Outstanding · Exchange Rate(1) · Annual Distribution Rate(2) · Cash Redemption(3) · Redemption Period · Carrying Amount | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2024 · December 31, 2023 | |||||||
| Series D preferred OP units | 488,958 | 0.8000 | 4.0% | Holder's Option | Any time | $48.3 | $46.9 |
| Series F preferred OP units | 90,000 | 0.6250 | 3.0% | Holder's Option | Any time after earlier of May 14, 2025 or death of holder | 8.7 | 8.5 |
| Series G preferred OP units | 205,812 | 0.6452 | 3.2% | Holder's Option | Any time after earlier of September 30, 2025 or death of holder | 20.1 | 20.4 |
| Series H preferred OP units | 581,229 | 0.6098 | 3.0% | Holder's Option | Any time after earlier of October 30, 2025 or death of holder | 56.0 | 55.0 |
| Series J preferred OP units | 236,000 | 0.6061 | 2.85% | Holder's Option | During the 30-day period following a change of control of the Company or any time after April 21, 2026 | 22.7 | 22.7 |
| Series K preferred OP units | 1,000,000 | 0.5882 | 4.0% | Holder's Option | Within 60 days after March 23, 2028 | 95.9 | 96.7 |
| Total | 2,601,999 | $251.7 | $250.2 | ||||
(1) Exchange rates are subject to adjustment upon stock splits, recapitalizations and similar events. The exchange rates of certain series of OP units are approximated to four decimal places.
(2)Distributions are payable on the issue price of each OP unit, which is $100.00 per unit for all these preferred OP units.
(3)The redemption price for each preferred OP unit redeemed will be equal to its issue price plus all accrued but unpaid distributions.
Redeemable Equity Interests
The following table summarizes the redeemable equity interests included in Temporary equity on our Consolidated Balance Sheets (in millions):
| Carrying Amount | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Interest | Description | September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 |
| Solar Energy Project CA II LLC | A joint venture that operates and maintains solar energy equipment in select California communities | $6.2 | $5.1 |
| Solar Energy Project LLC | A joint venture that operates and maintains solar energy equipment in select California communities | 2.7 | 2.3 |
| Solar Energy Project III LLC | A joint venture that operates and maintains solar energy equipment in select Arizona and California communities | 2.7 | 2.3 |
| Other stand-alone joint ventures(1)(2) | In connection with investments in land for future development and joint ventures that operate portfolios of RV communities in the U.S. | — | 1.0 |
| Total | $11.6 | $10.7 | |
(1)Refer to Note 8, "Consolidated Variable Interest Entities," for more information on the consolidated VIEs.
(2)During the three months ended September 30, 2024, we soldtwo development parcels of land in the U.S. and settled the redeemable equity interest of $0.2 million associated with the land parcels. Refer to Note 3, "Real Estate Acquisitions and Dispositions," for additional details related to the sale.
Permanent Equity
Universal Shelf Registration Statement
In March 2024, we filed a new universal shelf registration statement on Form S-3 with the SEC. The shelf registration statement was deemed automatically effective and provides for the registration of unspecified amounts of equity and debt securities. The authorized number of shares of our capital stock is 380,000,000 shares, of which 360,000,000 shares are common stock and 20,000,000 shares are preferred stock. As of September 30, 2024, we had 127,396,596 shares of common stock issued and outstanding andno shares of preferred stock were issued and outstanding.
At the Market Offering Sales Agreement
During May 2024, we renewed our 2021 At the Market Offering Sales Agreement (the "ATM") with certain sales agents and forward sellers pursuant to which we may sell, from time to time, up to an aggregate gross sales price of $1.25 billion of our common stock. During the three months ended September 30, 2024, we entered into forward sale agreements with respect to 2,713,571 shares of common stock under the ATM. We completed the physical settlement of these shares for an aggregate gross sales price of $364.3 million and received net proceeds of $361.7 million, or $133.31 per share. The net proceeds were used to repay borrowings outstanding under the Senior Credit Facility. Through September 30, 2024, we had entered into and settled forward sales agreements under the ATM for an aggregate gross sales price of $524.8 million, leaving $725.2 million available for sale under the ATM.
Issuances of Common OP Units
During the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, we issued common OP units in connection with the acquisition of certain properties:
| Month | Common OP Units Issued | Fair Value at Issuance (in millions) | Related Acquisition |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 243,273 | $31.5 | Marina Village Yacht Harbor |
| April 2024 | 19,326 | $2.5 | Port Milford |
| March 2024 | 4,452 | $0.6 | Land for development |
| January 2023 | 31,289 | $4.4 | Fox Run |
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income
AOCI attributable to SUI common shareholders is separately presented on our Consolidated Balance Sheets as a component of total SUI shareholders' equity. Other Comprehensive Income ("OCI") attributable to noncontrolling interests is allocated to, and included within, Noncontrolling interests on our Consolidated Balance Sheets. Refer to the Statements of Comprehensive Income / (Loss) for complete details related to OCI activity in the reporting period.
AOCI attributable to SUI common shareholders consisted of the following, net of tax (in millions):
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Net foreign currency translation gains / (losses) | $4.7 | $(29.5) |
| Accumulated net gains on derivatives | 29.2 | 41.7 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | $33.9 | $12.2 |
Noncontrolling Interests - Common and Preferred OP Units
The following table summarizes the common and preferred OP units included within Noncontrolling interests on our Consolidated Balance Sheets (in millions, except for units and statistical information):
| Description · OP Units Outstanding · Exchange Rate(1) · Annual Distribution Rate(2) · Cash Redemption · Redemption Period · Carrying Amount | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2024 · December 31, 2023 | |||||||
| Common OP units | 2,921,938 | 1.0000 | Same distribution rate for common stock | N/A | N/A | $78.2 | $46.5 |
| Series A-1 preferred OP units | 177,581 | 2.4390 | 6.0% | N/A | N/A | 10.4 | 11.5 |
| Series A-3 preferred OP units | 40,268 | 1.8605 | 4.5% | N/A | N/A | 2.5 | 2.4 |
| Series C preferred OP units | 296,745 | 1.1100 | 5.0% | N/A | N/A | 20.5 | 21.4 |
| Series E preferred OP units | 80,000 | 0.6897 | 5.5% | N/A | N/A | 6.2 | 6.4 |
| Series L preferred OP units | 20,000 | 0.6250 | 3.5% | N/A | N/A | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Total | 3,536,532 | $119.8 | $90.2 | ||||
(1) Exchange rates are subject to adjustment upon stock splits, recapitalizations and similar events. The exchange rates of certain series of OP units are approximated to four decimal places.
(2)Distributions are payable on the issue price of each OP unit which is $100.00 per unit for all these preferred OP units.
Conversions
Conversions to Common Stock and Common OP Units - Subject to certain limitations, holders can convert certain series of OP units to shares of our common stock and to common OP units at any time. Below is the activity of conversions during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023:
| Nine Months Ended | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2023 | ||||||
| Series | Conversion Rate | Units / Shares Converted | Common Stock(1) | Units / Shares Converted | Common Stock(1) | Common OP Units(1) |
| Aspen preferred OP units | Various | — | — | 943,885 | 113,972 | 191,223 |
| Common OP units | 1.0000 | 80,096 | 80,096 | 8,848 | 8,848 | — |
| Series A-1 preferred OP units | 2.4390 | 24,563 | 59,900 | 5,404 | 13,177 | — |
| Series C preferred OP units | 1.1100 | 9,103 | 10,104 | 165 | 183 | — |
| Series G preferred OP units | 0.6452 | 4,898 | 3,160 | 30,000 | 19,353 | — |
| Series H preferred OP units | 0.6098 | 9 | 5 | 129 | 78 | — |
| Series J preferred OP units | 0.6061 | 2,000 | 1,212 | 2,000 | 1,212 | — |
(1)Calculation may yield minor differences due to rounding incorporated in the above numbers.
Distributions
Distributions declared for the nine months ended September 30, 2024 were as follows:
| Common Stock, Common OP units and Restricted Stock Distributions | Record Date | Payment Date | Distribution Per Share | Total Distribution (in Millions) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2024 | 3/29/2024 | 4/15/2024 | $0.94 | $119.7 |
| June 30, 2024 | 6/28/2024 | 7/15/2024 | $0.94 | $119.7 |
| September 30, 2024 | 9/30/2024 | 10/15/2024 | $0.94 | $122.3 |
- Share-Based Compensation
As of September 30, 2024, we hadtwo share-based compensation plans: the Sun Communities, Inc. 2015 Equity Incentive Plan (as amended, the "2015 Equity Incentive Plan") and the First Amended and Restated 2004 Non-Employee Director Option Plan (as amended, the "2004 Non-Employee Director Option Plan"). We believe granting equity awards will provide certain executives, key employees and directors additional incentives to promote our financial success and promote employee and director retention by providing an opportunity to acquire or increase the direct proprietary interest of those individuals in our operations and future. Time based awards for directors generally vest over three years. Time based awards for key employees and executives generally vest over five years. Market condition awards for executives generally vest after three years.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, shares were granted as follows:
| Grant Period · Type · Plan · Shares Granted · Grant Date Fair Value Per Share · Vesting Type | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Key Employees | 2015 Equity Incentive Plan | 205,540 | $132.10 | (1) | Time Based | |
| 2024 | Executive Officers | 2015 Equity Incentive Plan | 31,800 | $132.13 | (1) | Time Based | |
| 2024 | Executive Officers | 2015 Equity Incentive Plan | 41,400 | $98.14 | (2) | Market Condition | (3) |
| 2024 | Directors | 2004 Non-Employee Director Option Plan | 20,000 | $129.47 | (1) | Time Based | (4) |
| 2023 | Key Employees | 2015 Equity Incentive Plan | 220,858 | $137.14 | (1) | Time Based | |
| 2023 | Executive Officers | 2015 Equity Incentive Plan | 62,800 | $144.88 | (1) | Time Based | |
| 2023 | Executive Officers | 2015 Equity Incentive Plan | 82,200 | $108.60 | (2) | Market Condition | (3) |
| 2023 | Directors | 2004 Non-Employee Director Option Plan | 16,000 | $148.12 | (1) | Time Based | (5) |
(1)Represents the weighted average fair value per share of the closing price of our common stock on the dates the shares were awarded.
(2)Represents the weighted average fair value per share of the Monte Carlo simulation fair value price of our market condition awards on the dates the shares were awarded.
(3)Share-based compensation for restricted stock awards with market conditions is measured based on shares expected to vest using a Monte Carlo simulation to determine fair value.
(4)Includes 6,000 shares that were deferred under the 2021 Non-Employee Directors Deferred Compensation Plan.
(5)Includes 2,000 shares that were deferred under the 2021 Non-Employee Directors Deferred Compensation Plan.
The vesting requirements for 198,244 and 225,879 restricted shares granted to our executives, directors and employees were satisfied during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
We recognized the following share-based compensation costs (in millions):
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | |
| Share-based compensation - expensed(1) | $9.1 | $9.9 | $29.3 | $29.4 |
(1) Recorded within General and administrative expense on the Consolidated Income Statements.
- Segment Reporting
ASC 280, "Segment Reporting," establishes standards for the way that business enterprises report information about operating segments in its financial statements. As described in Note 1, "Basis of Presentation," effective January 1, 2024, we expanded our organizational structure from three segments, which consisted of (i) manufactured home ("MH") communities, (ii) recreational vehicle ("RV") communities, and (iii) Marinas to add a fourth segment that includes communities in the United Kingdom ("UK"). The new structure reflects how the chief operating decision maker manages the business, makes operating decisions, allocates resources and evaluates operating performance. Beginning with the three months ended March 31, 2024, we are reporting our financial results consistent with our newly realigned operating segments and have recast prior period amounts to conform to the way we internally manage our business and monitor segment performance. Certain reclassifications have been made to the prior period financial statements and related notes in order to conform to the current period presentation. There was no impact to prior period net income, shareholders' equity or cash flows for any of the reclassifications.
Ourfour reportable segments are: (i) MH, (ii) RV, (iii) Marina and (iv) UK.
The MH segment owns, operates, develops, or has an interest in, a portfolio of MH communities in the U.S., and is in the business of acquiring, operating and developing ground-up MH communities to provide affordable housing solutions to residents. The MH segment in the U.S. also provides manufactured home sales and leasing services to tenants and prospective tenants of our communities.
The RV segment owns, operates, develops, or has an interest in, a portfolio of RV communities and is in the business of acquiring, operating and developing ground-up RV communities in the U.S. and Canada. It also provides leasing services for vacation rentals within the RV communities.
The Marina segment owns, operates and develops marinas, and is in the business of acquiring and operating marinas in the U.S., with the majority of such marinas concentrated in coastal regions, and others located in various inland regions.
The UK segment owns, operates, develops, or has an interest in, a portfolio of communities, referred to as holiday parks, and is in the business of acquiring, operating and developing communities in the United Kingdom. It also provides home sales and associated site license activities to owners and tenants within the communities.
A presentation of segment financial information is summarized as follows (in millions):
| Three Months Ended | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2023 | ||||||||||||
| As Restated | ||||||||||||
| MH · RV · Marina · UK · Consolidated · MH · RV · Marina · UK · Consolidated | ||||||||||||
| Operating revenues | $279.6 | $255.4 | $257.0 | $133.6 | $925.6 | $280.3 | $271.3 | $264.9 | $125.6 | $942.1 | ||
| Operating expenses / Cost of sales | 116.7 | 118.2 | 167.4 | 80.2 | 482.5 | 117.3 | 119.3 | 173.7 | 73.0 | 483.3 | ||
| NOI | $162.9 | $137.2 | $89.6 | $53.4 | $443.1 | $163.0 | $152.0 | $91.2 | $52.6 | $458.8 | ||
| Adjustments to arrive at net income | ||||||||||||
| Interest income | 5.5 | 15.2 | ||||||||||
| Brokerage commissions and other revenues, net | 8.8 | 26.0 | ||||||||||
| General and administrative expense | (74.8) | (67.0) | ||||||||||
| Catastrophic event-related charges, net | (0.9) | 3.1 | ||||||||||
| Business combination expense, net | (0.2) | — | ||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (172.4) | (162.6) | ||||||||||
| Asset impairments | (0.2) | (1.2) | ||||||||||
| Goodwill impairment | — | (44.8) | ||||||||||
| Loss on extinguishment of debt (see Note 9) | (0.8) | — | ||||||||||
| Interest expense | (87.7) | (84.1) | ||||||||||
| Interest on mandatorily redeemable preferred OP units / equity | — | (0.8) | ||||||||||
| Gain on remeasurement of marketable securities | — | 6.1 | ||||||||||
| Loss on foreign currency exchanges | (4.5) | (6.5) | ||||||||||
| Gain / (loss) on dispositions of properties | 178.7 | (0.7) | ||||||||||
| Other expense, net | (0.8) | (3.7) | ||||||||||
| Gain / (loss) on remeasurement of notes receivable | 0.1 | (1.3) | ||||||||||
| Income from nonconsolidated affiliates (see Note 7) | 2.1 | 1.4 | ||||||||||
| Gain on remeasurement of investment in nonconsolidated affiliates | 1.2 | — | ||||||||||
| Current tax benefit / (expense) | 0.9 | (4.6) | ||||||||||
| Deferred tax benefit | 7.1 | 2.3 | ||||||||||
| Net Income | 305.2 | 135.6 | ||||||||||
| Less: Preferred return to preferred OP units / equity interests | 3.2 | 3.4 | ||||||||||
| Less: Income attributable to noncontrolling interests | 13.3 | 12.1 | ||||||||||
| Net income Attributable to SUI Common Shareholders | $288.7 | $120.1 | ||||||||||
| Nine Months Ended | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2023 | ||||||||||||
| As Restated | ||||||||||||
| MH · RV · Marina · UK · Consolidated · MH · RV · Marina · UK · Consolidated | ||||||||||||
| Operating revenues | $838.1 | $553.8 | $724.9 | $320.0 | $2,436.8 | $822.8 | $570.8 | $706.1 | $312.3 | $2,412.0 | ||
| Operating expenses / Cost of sales | 336.7 | 279.2 | 481.6 | 206.6 | 1,304.1 | 336.2 | 284.4 | 467.9 | 205.5 | 1,294.0 | ||
| Net Operating Income / Gross Profit | $501.4 | $274.6 | $243.3 | $113.4 | $1,132.7 | $486.6 | $286.4 | $238.2 | $106.8 | $1,118.0 | ||
| Adjustments to arrive at net income | ||||||||||||
| Interest income | 15.4 | 40.6 | ||||||||||
| Brokerage commissions and other revenues, net | 23.0 | 45.3 | ||||||||||
| General and administrative expense | (218.6) | (193.8) | ||||||||||
| Catastrophic event-related charges, net | (10.4) | 2.2 | ||||||||||
| Business combination expense, net | (0.4) | (3.0) | ||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | (510.5) | (482.3) | ||||||||||
| Asset impairments | (32.5) | (10.1) | ||||||||||
| Goodwill impairment | — | (369.9) | ||||||||||
| Loss on extinguishment of debt (see Note 9) | (1.4) | — | ||||||||||
| Interest expense | (267.2) | (239.9) | ||||||||||
| Interest on mandatorily redeemable preferred OP units / equity | — | (2.7) | ||||||||||
| Loss on remeasurement of marketable securities | — | (8.0) | ||||||||||
| Loss on foreign currency exchanges | (6.2) | (6.5) | ||||||||||
| Gain / (loss) on dispositions of properties | 186.6 | (2.9) | ||||||||||
| Other income / (expense), net | 5.6 | (5.5) | ||||||||||
| Loss on remeasurement of notes receivable | (1.0) | (3.1) | ||||||||||
| Income from nonconsolidated affiliates (see Note 7) | 6.5 | 0.5 | ||||||||||
| Gain / (loss) on remeasurement of investment in nonconsolidated affiliates | 6.5 | (4.5) | ||||||||||
| Current tax expense | (6.5) | (13.9) | ||||||||||
| Deferred tax benefit | 16.5 | 14.6 | ||||||||||
| Net Income / (Loss) | 338.1 | (124.9) | ||||||||||
| Less: Preferred return to preferred OP units / equity interests | 9.6 | 9.0 | ||||||||||
| Less: Income / (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests | 15.1 | (1.5) | ||||||||||
| Net Income / (Loss) Attributable to Sun Communities, Inc. | $313.4 | $(132.4) | ||||||||||
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023(1) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MH | RV | Marina | UK | Consolidated | MH | RV | Marina | UK | Consolidated | |
| Identifiable Assets | ||||||||||
| Investment property, net | $5,117.9 | $3,676.3 | $3,317.8 | $2,379.5 | $14,491.5 | $5,317.4 | $3,718.8 | $3,214.5 | $2,192.9 | $14,443.6 |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 34.2 | 18.4 | 17.1 | 12.1 | 81.8 | 20.1 | 11.8 | 6.4 | 4.4 | 42.7 |
| Inventory of manufactured homes | 82.8 | 22.0 | — | 70.0 | 174.8 | 103.1 | 24.3 | — | 78.2 | 205.6 |
| Notes and other receivables, net | 208.4 | 108.3 | 52.7 | 125.0 | 494.4 | 159.1 | 119.7 | 54.3 | 88.5 | 421.6 |
| Collateralized receivables, net | 52.8 | — | — | — | 52.8 | 56.2 | — | — | — | 56.2 |
| Goodwill | — | 9.5 | 541.7 | 191.4 | 742.6 | — | 9.5 | 541.5 | 182.0 | 733.0 |
| Other intangible assets, net | 10.7 | 27.0 | 240.2 | 72.8 | 350.7 | 14.3 | 29.0 | 252.2 | 74.0 | 369.5 |
| Other assets, net | 169.4 | 40.0 | 270.4 | 216.7 | 696.5 | 271.0 | 47.6 | 240.7 | 109.2 | 668.5 |
| Total Assets | $5,676.2 | $3,901.5 | $4,439.9 | $3,067.5 | $17,085.1 | $5,941.2 | $3,960.7 | $4,309.6 | $2,729.2 | $16,940.7 |
(1) Recast to reflect segment changes.
- Income Taxes
We have elected to be taxed as a real estate investment trust ("REIT") pursuant to Section 856(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended ("Code"). In order for us to qualify as a REIT, at least 95% of our gross income in any year must be derived from qualifying sources. In addition, a REIT must distribute annually at least 90% of its REIT taxable income (calculated without any deduction for dividends paid and excluding capital gains) to its shareholders and meet other tests.
Qualification as a REIT involves the satisfaction of numerous requirements (on an annual and quarterly basis) established under highly technical and complex Code provisions for which there are limited judicial or administrative interpretations and involves the determination of various factual matters and circumstances not entirely within our control. In addition, frequent changes occur in the area of REIT taxation, which requires us to continually monitor our tax status. We analyzed the various REIT tests and confirmed that we continued to qualify as a REIT during the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
As a REIT, we generally will not be subject to U.S. federal income taxes at the corporate level on the ordinary taxable income we distribute to our shareholders as dividends. If we fail to qualify as a REIT in any taxable year, our taxable income could be subject to U.S. federal income tax at regular corporate rates. Even if we qualify as a REIT, we may be subject to certain state and local income taxes, as well as U.S. federal income and excise taxes on our undistributed income. In addition, taxable income from non-REIT activities managed through taxable REIT subsidiaries is subject to federal, state and local income taxes. We are also subject to local income taxes in Canada, Puerto Rico and the United Kingdom due to certain properties located in those jurisdictions. We do not provide for withholding taxes on our undistributed earnings from our Canadian subsidiaries as they are reinvested and will continue to be reinvested indefinitely outside of the U.S. As currently structured, we are not subject to United Kingdom withholding taxes on distributions from our United Kingdom properties.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities reflect the impact of temporary differences between the amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the basis of such assets and liabilities as measured by tax laws. Deferred tax assets are reduced, if necessary, by a valuation allowance to the amount where realization is more likely than not assured after considering all available evidence. Our temporary differences primarily relate to net operating loss carryforwards, depreciation, interest and basis differences between tax and GAAP. Our deferred tax assets that have a full valuation allowance relate to our taxable REIT subsidiaries. As of September 30, 2024, we had $315.4 million of net deferred tax liabilities, comprised of deferred tax assets, net of valuation allowance of $62.3 million, and deferred tax liabilities of $377.7 million. The deferred tax liability balance is comprised primarily of basis differences in our foreign investment in properties in the United Kingdom and Canada. As of December 31, 2023, we had $277.1 million of net deferred tax liabilities, comprised of deferred tax assets, net of valuation allowance of $58.1 million, and deferred tax liabilities of $335.2 million. The net deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are recorded within Other assets, net and Other liabilities, respectively, on our Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023.
For the three months ended September 30, 2024, we recorded current tax benefit for federal, state, Canadian, Puerto Rican, and United Kingdom income taxes totaling $0.9 million. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we recorded current tax expense for federal, state, Canadian, Puerto Rican, and United Kingdom income taxes totaling $6.5 million. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, we recorded current tax expense for federal, state, Canadian, Puerto Rican, and United Kingdom income taxes and Australian withholding taxes totaling $4.6 million and $13.9 million, respectively.
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, we recorded a deferred tax benefit of $7.1 million and $16.5 million, respectively. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023, we recorded a deferred tax benefit of $2.3 million and $14.6 million, respectively.
- Earnings / (Loss) Per Share
Earnings / (loss) per share ("EPS") is computed by dividing net earnings / (loss) by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period on a basic and diluted basis. We calculate diluted EPS using the more dilutive of the treasury stock method and the two-class method for stock option and restricted common shares, the treasury stock method for forward equity sales and the if converted method for convertible units.
From time to time, we enter into forward equity sales agreements, which are discussed in Note 10, "Equity and Temporary Equity." We considered the potential dilution resulting from the forward equity sales agreements on the EPS calculations. At inception, the agreements do not have an effect on the computation of basic EPS as no shares are delivered unless there is a physical settlement. Common shares issued upon the physical settlement of the forward equity sales agreements, weighted for the period these common shares are outstanding, are included in the denominator of basic EPS. To determine the dilution resulting from the forward equity sales agreements during the period of time prior to settlement, we calculate the number of weighted-average shares outstanding - diluted in accordance with the treasury stock method.
Our potentially dilutive securities include our potential common shares related to our forward equity offerings, our unvested restricted common shares, and our Operating Partnership outstanding common OP units, Series A-1 preferred OP units, Series A-3 preferred OP units, Series C preferred OP units, Series D preferred OP units, Series E preferred OP units, Series F preferred OP units, Series G preferred OP units, Series H preferred OP units, Series J preferred OP units, Series K preferred OP units, and Series L preferred OP units, which, if converted or exercised, may impact dilution.
Diluted EPS considers the impact of potentially dilutive securities except when the potential common shares have an anti-dilutive effect. Our unvested restricted stock common shares contain rights to receive non-forfeitable distributions and participate equally with common stock with respect to distributions issued or declared, and thus, are participating securities, requiring the two-class method of computing EPS. In calculating the two-class method, undistributed earnings are allocated to both common shares and participating securities based on the weighted average number of shares outstanding during the period. The two-class method determines EPS by (1) dividing the sum of distributed earnings and undistributed earnings allocated to common shareholders by the weighted average number of shares of common stock outstanding for the period; and (2) dividing the sum of distributed earnings and undistributed earnings allocated to participating securities by the weighted average number of shares of participating securities for the period. The remaining potential dilutive common shares do not contain rights to distributions and are included in the computation of diluted EPS.
Computations of basic and diluted EPS were as follows (in millions, except for per share data):
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | |
| Numerator · As Restated · As Restated | ||||
| Net income / (loss) attributable to SUI common shareholders | $288.7 | $120.1 | $313.4 | $(132.4) |
| Less: allocation to restricted stock awards | 2.0 | 0.8 | 2.0 | (1.1) |
| Basic earnings - net income / (loss) attributable to common shareholders after allocation to restricted stock awards | 286.7 | 119.3 | 311.4 | (131.3) |
| Add: allocation to common and preferred OP units dilutive effect | — | — | 6.6 | — |
| Add: allocation to restricted stock awards | — | — | — | (1.1) |
| Diluted earnings - net income / (loss) attributable to common shareholders after allocation to common and preferred OP units(1) | $286.7 | $119.3 | $318.0 | $(132.4) |
| Denominator | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weighted average common shares outstanding | 124.0 | 123.5 | 123.8 | 123.4 |
| Add: dilutive restricted stock | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Add: common and preferred OP units dilutive effect | — | — | 2.7 | — |
| Diluted weighted average common shares and securities(1) | 124.0 | 123.5 | 126.5 | 123.8 |
| EPS Available to Common Shareholders After Allocation | ||||
| Basic earnings / (loss) per share | $2.31 | $0.97 | $2.52 | $(1.06) |
| Diluted earnings / (loss) per share(1) | $2.31 | $0.97 | $2.51 | $(1.07) |
(1) For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024, and the three months ended September 30, 2023, diluted earnings per share was calculated using the two-class method for restricted common shares as the application of this method resulted in a more diluted earnings per share during those periods. For the nine months ended September 30, 2023, diluted loss per share was calculated using the treasury stock method for restricted common shares as the application of this method resulted in a more diluted loss per share during the period.
We have excluded certain convertible securities from the computation of diluted EPS because the inclusion of those securities would have been anti-dilutive for the periods presented. The following table presents the outstanding securities that were excluded from the computations of diluted EPS as of September 30, 2024 and 2023 (in thousands):
| As of | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2023 | |||
| Common OP units | 2,922 | (1) | 2,632 |
| A-1 preferred OP units | 178 | 202 | |
| A-3 preferred OP units | 40 | 40 | |
| Aspen preferred OP units(2) | N/A | 315 | |
| Series C preferred OP units | 297 | 306 | |
| Series D preferred OP units | 489 | 489 | |
| Series E preferred OP units | 80 | 80 | |
| Series F preferred OP units | 90 | 90 | |
| Series G preferred OP units | 206 | 211 | |
| Series H preferred OP units | 581 | 581 | |
| Series J preferred OP units | 236 | 238 | |
| Series K preferred OP units | 1,000 | 1,000 | |
| Series L preferred OP units | 20 | N/A | |
| Total Securities | 6,139 | 6,184 | |
N/A = Not applicable.
(1) For the three months ended September 30, 2024, Common OP units were excluded from the computation of diluted earnings per share because the inclusion of those securities would have been anti-dilutive for the period. For the nine months ended September 30, 2024, Common OP units were included in the computation of diluted earnings per share because they were dilutive for the period.
(2) All of our outstanding Aspen preferred OP units converted during the year ended December 31, 2023.
- Derivative Financial Instruments
Our objective and strategy in using interest rate derivatives is to manage exposure to interest rate movements, thereby minimizing the effect of interest rate changes and the effect they could have on future cash outflows (forecasted interest payments), on a forecasted issuance of long-term debt, or on outstanding floating rate debt. We typically enter into treasury rate locks, interest rate swaps, and forward swaps to accomplish this objective. We do not enter into derivative instruments for speculative purposes. We recognize derivative instruments at fair value on a recurring basis on the Consolidated Balance Sheets and classify the derivatives within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy. We adjust our Consolidated Balance Sheets on a quarterly basis to reflect the current fair market value of the derivative instruments.
As of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, we held 11 and 13 derivative contracts, respectively, which have each been designated as cash flow hedges under ASC 815, "Derivatives and Hedging." The risks being hedged are the interest rate risk related to outstanding floating rate debt and forecasted debt issuance transactions, and the benchmark interest rates used are the SOFR and the SONIA Rate. The unrealized gains or losses on the derivative instruments are recorded in AOCI and are reclassified to Interest expense on the Consolidated Statements of Operations during the same period in which the hedged transaction affects earnings. We estimate that $9.0 million will be reclassified as a reduction to Interest expense over the next 12 months for all of our outstanding cash flow hedges. Cash flow from these derivative instruments is classified in the same category as the cash flow items being hedged on the Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows.
Derivative Contract Activity
During the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, we entered into the following derivative contracts (with notional amounts in millions):
| Period | Number of Contracts | Instrument Type | Currency | Notional Amount | Index Type | Hedged Item |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three months ended September 30, 2024 | 1 | Interest Rate Swap | USD | $25.0 | SOFR | Future Debt Offering |
| Three months ended June 30, 2024 | 3 | Interest Rate Swap | USD | 100.0 | SOFR | Future Debt Offering |
| Three months ended March 31, 2024 | 1 | Interest Rate Swap | USD | 25.0 | SOFR | Future Debt Offering |
| Total | 5 | $150.0 | ||||
| Three months ended September 30, 2023 | 2 | Interest Rate Swap | USD | $125.0 | SOFR | Term Loan Senior Credit Facility |
| Three months ended March 31, 2023 | 1 | Interest Rate Swap | GBP(1) | 127.3 | SONIA | Term Loan Senior Credit Facility |
| Three months ended March 31, 2023 | 1 | Interest Rate Swap | USD | 50.0 | SOFR | Future Debt Offering |
| Total | 4 | $302.3 | ||||
(1) The notional amount of the swap contract in local currency is £100.0 million. The USD equivalent amount is converted as of December 31, 2023.
During the nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, we terminated the following derivative contracts (amounts in millions):
| Period | Type | Currency | Notional Amount | Cash Settlement Receipt / (Payment) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three months ended March 31, 2024 | Forward Swap(1) | USD | $255.0 | $(2.3) |
| Three months ended March 31, 2023 | Treasury Rate Locks & Forward Swap(2) | USD | $250.0 | $7.4 |
(1) Includes seven forward swap contracts which were terminated in connection with the 2029 Notes issuance.
(2) These includetwo $100.0 million treasury rate locks andone $50.0 million forward swap which were terminated in connection with the issuance of $400.0 million of senior unsecured notes with an interest rate of 5.7% and a 10-year term, due January 15, 2033.
The following table presents the gross fair value amounts of our derivative financial instruments and the associated notional amounts (in millions):
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derivatives Designated as Cash Flow Hedges | Notional | Fair Value of Assets(1) | Fair Value of Liabilities(2) | Notional | Fair Value of Assets(1) | Fair Value of Liabilities(2) |
| Interest rate derivatives | $969.7 | $5.7 | $8.5 | $1,041.5 | $11.7 | $7.7 |
(1)Included within Other assets, net on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.
(2)Included within Other liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Refer to Note 16, "Fair Value Measurements," for additional information related to the fair value methodology used for derivative financial instruments.
The following table presents the gains / (losses) on derivatives in cash flow hedging relationships recognized in OCI (in millions):
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derivatives Designated as Cash Flow Hedges | September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 |
| Interest rate derivatives | $(9.7) | $(3.7) | $1.7 | $6.7 |
The following table presents the amount of gains on derivative instruments reclassified from AOCI into earnings (in millions):
| Derivatives Designated as Cash Flow Hedges · Financial Statement Classification · Three Months Ended · Nine Months Ended | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2023 · September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2023 | |||||
| Interest rate derivatives | Interest expense | $4.9 | $4.5 | $14.8 | $10.0 |
- Fair Value Measurements
Our financial instruments consist primarily of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, notes and other receivables, derivative assets and liabilities, debt and other liabilities. We utilize fair value measurements to record fair value adjustments to certain assets and liabilities and to determine fair value disclosures, pursuant to ASC 820, "Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures." The following methods and assumptions were used in order to estimate the fair value of each class of financial instruments for which it is practicable to estimate that value:
ASC 820, "Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures," requires disclosure regarding determination of fair value for assets and liabilities and establishes a hierarchy under which these assets and liabilities must be grouped, based on significant levels of observable or unobservable inputs. Observable inputs reflect market data obtained from independent sources, while unobservable inputs reflect our market assumptions. This hierarchy requires the use of observable market data when available. These two types of inputs have created the following fair value hierarchy:
Level 1 - Quoted unadjusted prices for identical instruments in active markets that we have the ability to access;
Level 2 - Quoted prices for similar instruments in active markets, quoted prices for identical or similar instruments in markets that are not active and model-derived valuations in which all significant inputs and significant value drivers are observable (e.g., interest rates, yield curves, prepayment speeds, default rates, loss severity, etc.) in active markets or can be corroborated by observable market data; and
Level 3 - Valuations derived from valuation techniques in which one or more significant inputs or significant value drivers are unobservable. The unobservable inputs reflect our assumptions about the assumptions that market participants would use.
Assets by Hierarchy Level
The table below sets forth our financial assets and liabilities (in millions) that required disclosure of fair value on a recurring basis as of September 30, 2024. The table presents the carrying values and fair values of our financial instruments as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, that were measured using the valuation techniques described above. The table excludes other financial instruments such as other receivables and accounts payable as the carrying values associated with these instruments approximate their fair value since their maturities are less than one year. These financial instruments are classified as Level 1 in the hierarchy.
| Fair Value | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrying Value | Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets and Liabilities (Level 1) | Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | Total | |
| Financial Assets | |||||
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $81.8 | $81.8 | $— | $— | $81.8 |
| Installment notes receivable on manufactured homes, net | 73.7 | — | — | 73.7 | 73.7 |
| Notes receivable from real estate developers and operators | 139.1 | — | — | 139.1 | 139.1 |
| Collateralized receivables, net | 52.8 | — | — | 52.8 | 52.8 |
| Derivative assets | 5.7 | — | 5.7 | — | 5.7 |
| Total Assets Measured at Fair Value | $353.1 | $81.8 | $5.7 | $265.6 | $353.1 |
| Financial Liabilities | |||||
| Mortgage loan payable | $3,344.5 | $— | $3,111.9 | $— | $3,111.9 |
| Secured borrowings on collateralized receivables | 52.8 | — | — | 52.8 | 52.8 |
| Total secured debt | 3,397.3 | — | 3,111.9 | 52.8 | 3,164.7 |
| Unsecured debt | |||||
| Senior unsecured notes | 2,675.5 | — | 2,559.1 | — | 2,559.1 |
| Line of credit and other unsecured debt | 1,252.0 | — | 1,252.0 | — | 1,252.0 |
| Total unsecured debt | 3,927.5 | — | 3,811.1 | — | 3,811.1 |
| Derivative liabilities | 8.5 | — | 8.5 | — | 8.5 |
| Other financial liabilities (contingent consideration) | 20.2 | — | — | 20.2 | 20.2 |
| Total Liabilities Measured at Fair Value | $7,353.5 | $— | $6,931.5 | $73.0 | $7,004.5 |
| Fair Value | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrying Value | Quoted Prices in Active Markets for Identical Assets and Liabilities (Level 1) | Significant Other Observable Inputs (Level 2) | Significant Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) | Total | |
| Financial Assets | |||||
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | $42.7 | $42.7 | $— | $— | $42.7 |
| Installment notes receivable on manufactured homes, net | 19.6 | — | — | 19.6 | 19.6 |
| Notes receivable from real estate developers and operators | 134.5 | — | — | 134.5 | 134.5 |
| Collateralized receivables, net | 56.2 | — | — | 56.2 | 56.2 |
| Derivative assets | 11.7 | — | 11.7 | — | 11.7 |
| Total Assets Measured at Fair Value | $264.7 | $42.7 | $11.7 | $210.3 | $264.7 |
| Financial Liabilities | |||||
| Mortgage loan payable | $3,478.9 | $— | $3,167.0 | $— | $3,167.0 |
| Secured borrowings on collateralized receivables | 55.8 | — | — | 55.8 | 55.8 |
| Total secured debt | 3,534.7 | — | 3,167.0 | 55.8 | 3,222.8 |
| Unsecured debt | |||||
| Senior unsecured notes | 2,177.5 | — | 1,973.2 | — | 1,973.2 |
| Line of credit and other unsecured debt | 2,065.1 | — | 2,065.1 | — | 2,065.1 |
| Total unsecured debt | 4,242.6 | — | 4,038.3 | — | 4,038.3 |
| Derivative liabilities | 7.7 | — | 7.7 | — | 7.7 |
| Other financial liabilities (contingent consideration) | 20.2 | — | — | 20.2 | 20.2 |
| Total Liabilities Measured at Fair Value | $7,805.2 | $— | $7,213.0 | $76.0 | $7,289.0 |
We utilize fair value measurements to record fair value adjustments to certain assets and liabilities and to determine fair value disclosures. The following methods and assumptions were used in order to estimate the fair value of each class of financial instruments for which it is practicable to estimate that value:
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Restricted Cash
The carrying values of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash approximate their fair market values due to the short-term nature of the instruments. These are classified as Level 1 in the hierarchy.
Installment Notes Receivable on Manufactured Homes and Collateralized Receivables
Installment notes receivable on manufactured homes are recorded at fair value and are measured using model-derived indicative pricing using primarily unobservable inputs, inclusive of default rates, interest rates and recovery rates (Level 3). Refer to Note 4, "Notes and Other Receivables," and Note 5, "Collateralized Receivables and Transfers of Financial Assets," for additional information.
Notes Receivable from Real Estate Developers and Operators
Notes receivable from real estate developers and operators are recorded at fair value and are measured using model-derived indicative pricing using primarily unobservable inputs including interest rates and counterparty performance (Level 3). The carrying values of the notes generally approximate their fair market values either due to the nature of the note and / or the note being secured primarily by underlying real estate and other collateral and / or personal guarantees. Refer to Note 4, "Notes and Other Receivables," for additional information.
Derivative Assets and Liabilities - Interest Rate Derivatives
Interest rate derivatives are recorded at fair value and consist of interest rate swaps and forward swaps. The fair value of these financial instruments are measured using observable inputs based on the SOFR and SONIA Rates, respectively (Level 2).
Secured Debt
Secured debt consists primarily of our mortgage term loans. The fair value of mortgage term loans is based on the estimates of management and on rates currently quoted, rates currently prevailing for comparable loans and instruments of comparable maturities (Level 2). Refer to Note 9, "Debt and Line of Credit," for additional information.
Secured borrowings on collateralized receivables - recorded at fair value and adjusted based on the same interest rates as the related collateralized receivables (Level 3). Refer to Note 5, "Collateralized Receivables and Transfers of Financial Assets," and Note 9, "Debt and Line of Credit," for additional information.
Unsecured Debt
Senior unsecured notes - the fair value of senior unsecured notes is based on the estimates of management and on rates currently quoted, rates currently prevailing for comparable loans and instruments of comparable maturities (Level 2). Refer to Note 9, "Debt and Line of Credit," for additional information.
Line of credit and other unsecured debt - consists primarily of our Senior Credit Facility. We have variable rates on our Senior Credit Facility. The fair value of the debt with variable rates approximates carrying value as the interest rates of these amounts approximate market rates (Level 2). The estimated fair value of our debt as of September 30, 2024 approximated its gross carrying value.
Other Financial Liabilities
We estimate the fair value of contingent consideration liabilities based on valuation models using significant unobservable inputs that generally consider discounting of future cash flows using market interest rates and adjusting for non-performance risk over the remaining term of the liability (Level 3).
Level 3 Reconciliation, Measurements and Transfers
We review the fair value hierarchy classifications each reporting period. Changes in the observability of the valuation attributes may result in a reclassification of certain financial assets or liabilities. Such reclassifications are reported as transfers in and out of Level 3 at the beginning fair value for the reporting period in which the changes occur. Availability of secondary market activity and consistency of pricing from third-party sources impacts our ability to classify securities as Level 2 or Level 3. There were no transfers into or out of Level 3 during the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
The following tables summarize changes to our financial instruments carried at fair value and classified within Level 3 of the fair value hierarchy for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023 (in millions):
| Three Months Ended | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2023 | |||||||||
| Assets · Installment Notes Receivable on MH, net · Notes Receivable From Real Estate Developers and Operators · Collateralized Receivables, net · Installment Notes Receivable on MH, net · Notes Receivable From Real Estate Developers and Operators · Warrants | |||||||||
| Level 3 beginning balance at June 30, 2024 and 2023 | $54.5 | $131.3 | $54.3 | $59.5 | $462.4 | $— | |||
| Realized gains / (losses) | 0.1 | (1) | — | 0.5 | (2) | (1.3) | (1) | — | — |
| Purchases and issuances | 22.2 | 8.5 | — | 0.2 | 31.9 | — | |||
| Sales and settlements | (1.3) | (0.9) | (2.0) | (2.4) | (3.5) | — | |||
| Dispositions of properties | (1.8) | — | — | — | — | — | |||
| Foreign currency exchange gains / (losses) | — | 0.1 | — | — | (13.4) | — | |||
| Other adjustments | — | 0.1 | — | — | 0.1 | — | |||
| Level 3 ending balance at September 30, 2024 and 2023 | $73.7 | $139.1 | $52.8 | $56.0 | $477.5 | $— | |||
(1)Recorded within Gain / (loss) on remeasurement of notes receivable on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
(2) Recorded within Other income / (expense), net on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
| Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2023 | |||||||||||
| Assets · Installment Notes Receivable on MH, net · Notes Receivable From Real Estate Developers and Operators · Collateralized Receivables, net · Installment Notes Receivable on MH, net · Notes Receivable From Real Estate Developers and Operators · Warrants | |||||||||||
| Level 3 beginning balance at December 31, 2023 and 2022 | $19.6 | $134.5 | $56.2 | $65.9 | $305.2 | $— | |||||
| Realized gains / (losses) | (0.2) | (1) | (0.8) | (1) | 2.1 | (2) | (3.1) | (1) | — | (0.4) | (3) |
| Purchases and issuances | 59.5 | 17.7 | — | 0.4 | 179.3 | 0.4 | |||||
| Sales and settlements | (3.2) | (12.4) | (5.5) | (7.2) | (10.4) | — | |||||
| Dispositions of properties | (2.0) | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Foreign currency exchange gains | — | — | — | — | 3.3 | — | |||||
| Other adjustments(3) | — | 0.1 | — | — | 0.1 | — | |||||
| Level 3 ending balance at September 30, 2024 and 2023 | $73.7 | $139.1 | $52.8 | $56.0 | $477.5 | $— | |||||
(1)Recorded within Gain / (loss) on remeasurement of notes receivable on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
(2)Recorded within Other income / (expense), net on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
(3)Recorded within Income from nonconsolidated affiliates on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
| Three Months Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2023 | |||
| Liabilities | Secured Borrowing on Collateralized Receivables | Contingent Consideration | Contingent Consideration |
| Level 3 beginning balance June 30, 2024 and 2023 | $54.3 | $20.2 | $20.2 |
| Realized losses(1) | 0.5 | — | — |
| Purchases and issuances | — | — | — |
| Sales and settlements | (2.0) | — | — |
| Other adjustments | — | — | — |
| Level 3 ending balance at September 30, 2024 and 2023 | $52.8 | $20.2 | $20.2 |
(1)Recorded within Other income / (expense), net on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
| Nine Months Ended | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2023 | |||
| Liabilities | Secured Borrowing on Collateralized Receivables | Contingent Consideration | Contingent Consideration |
| Level 3 beginning balance December 31, 2023 and 2022 | $55.8 | $20.2 | $20.2 |
| Realized losses(1) | 2.1 | — | — |
| Purchases and issuances | 0.4 | — | — |
| Sales and settlements | (5.5) | — | — |
| Other adjustments | — | — | — |
| Level 3 ending balance at September 30, 2024 and 2023 | $52.8 | $20.2 | $20.2 |
(1)Recorded within Other income / (expense), net on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Although we have determined the estimated fair value amounts using available market information and commonly accepted valuation methodologies, considerable judgment is required in interpreting market data to develop fair value estimates. The fair value estimates are based on information available as of September 30, 2024. As such, our estimates of fair value could differ significantly from the actual carrying value.
- Commitments and Contingencies
Legal Proceedings - Class Action Litigation
Since August 31, 2023, several putative class action complaints have been filed in the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division, against Datacomp Appraisal Systems, Inc., us, andnine other large MH operators in the U.S. The complaint alleges that the defendants have violated federal antitrust laws by sharing and receiving competitively sensitive non-public information to maintain artificially high site rents. The complaints have been consolidated into the case captioned In re Manufactured Home Lot Rents Antitrust Litigation, No. 1:23-cv-06715.
Plaintiffs seek both injunctive and monetary damages, as well as attorneys' fees. We are unable to estimate a range of loss, if any, that could result were there to be an adverse final decision in this litigation. If an unfavorable result were to occur, it is possible that the impact could be material to our results of operations in the periods in which any such outcome becomes probable and estimable.
We believe that the plaintiffs' allegations are without merit and intend to defend against them vigorously. However, litigation is inherently uncertain and there can be no assurance regarding the likelihood that our defense of this litigation will be successful.
Other Legal Proceedings
We are involved in various other legal proceedings arising in the ordinary course of business. All such proceedings, taken together, are not expected to have a material adverse impact on our results of operations or financial condition.
Catastrophic Event-Related Charges
Hurricane Helene -On September 26, 2024, Hurricane Helene made landfall in Florida and subsequently affected the Mid-Atlantic region of the U.S. Our assessment indicated that material damage to our properties was largely avoided. During the three months ended September 30, 2024, we recognized charges of $2.2 million for impaired assets attwo MH communities andthree RV communities, and charges of $1.7 million for impaired assets atnine marinas, which were recorded within Catastrophic-event related charges, net on the Consolidated Statements of Operations. The impacted properties are located in Florida, South Carolina, North Carolina and Georgia.
The foregoing impairment charges are based on current information available, and we continue to assess these estimates. The actual final impairment could vary significantly from these estimates. Any changes to these estimates will be recognized in the period(s) in which they are determined.
Hurricane Ian -When Hurricane Ian made landfall on Florida's western coast in September 2022, the storm primarily affected three properties in the Fort Myers area, comprising approximately 2,500 sites. These properties sustained significant flooding and wind damage from the hurricane. At other affected MH and RV properties, most of the damage was limited to trees, roofs, fences, skirting and carports. At affected marina properties, docks, buildings and landscaping sustained wind and water damage. We maintain property, casualty, flood and business interruption insurance for our community portfolio, subject to customary deductibles and limits.
Estimated property insurance recoveries, excluding business interruption recoveries, of $49.3 million related to Hurricane Ian were recorded in Notes and other receivables, net, on the Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2024.
The table below sets forth changes in estimated property insurance recoveries, excluding business interruption recoveries (in millions):
| Total estimated insurance receivable - December 31, 2023 | $56.7 |
|---|---|
| Change in estimated property insurance recoveries | 11.0 |
| Proceeds received from insurer | (18.4) |
| Total estimated insurance receivable - September 30, 2024 | $49.3 |
The foregoing estimates are based on current information available, and we continue to assess these estimates. Actual charges and insurance recoveries could vary significantly from these estimates. Any changes to these estimates will be recognized in the period(s) in which they are determined.
We are actively working with our insurance providers on claims for business interruption recoveries. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024 we recognized $5.2 million, net of deductibles, for lost earnings from Hurricane Ian covering the period from September 1, 2023 through January 31, 2024. The business interruption proceeds were recorded within Brokerage commissions and other, net in our Consolidated Statements of Operations. The related communities are under redevelopment and we have gradually started to lease developed sites at these communities to customers. However, we currently cannot estimate a date when operating results will be restored to pre-hurricane levels. Our business interruption insurance policy provides for up to 60 months of coverage from the date of restoration.
During the three months ended September 30, 2024, we received an insurance recovery of $1.6 million in excess of previously estimated costs related to damages incurred at certain marinas due to Hurricane Ian. The insurance recovery gain was recorded within Catastrophic event-related charges, net on the Consolidated Statements of Operations.
Other -In December 2023, one of our RV properties with approximately 300 sites sustained property damage due to heavy rainfall and flooding in the North Conway, New Hampshire area. Based on a preliminary review performed by an insurance adjuster, we recognized asset impairment charges of $7.0 million during the three months ended December 31, 2023, primarily related to site improvements, vacation rental cabins, and equipment. During the nine months ended September 30, 2024, we recognized incremental charges of $11.6 million related to the impacted property, comprised of $3.1 million for impaired assets and $8.5 million for debris removal, cleanup and repairs. We received $6.0 million in insurance proceeds during the nine months ended September 30, 2024 related to the flood event. The charges and related proceeds were recorded within Catastrophic event-related charges, net in our Consolidated Statements of Operations. The foregoing estimates are based on current information available after the preliminary review of the damages incurred. Actual charges and insurance recoveries could differ from these estimates. Any changes to these estimates will be recognized in the period(s) in which they are determined.
- Leases
Lessee Accounting
We lease land under non-cancelable operating leases at certain MH, RV, Marina and UK properties expiring at various dates through 2100. The majority of the leases have terms requiring fixed payments plus additional rents based on a percentage of revenues at those properties. We also have other operating leases, primarily office space and equipment expiring at various dates through 2042.
Future minimum lease payments under non-cancellable leases as of September 30, 2024 where we are the lessee include (in millions):
| Maturity of Lease Liabilities | Finance Leases | Operating Leases | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 (excluding nine months ended September 30, 2024) | $4.6 | $3.8 | $8.4 |
| 2025 | 0.9 | 14.2 | 15.1 |
| 2026 | 0.9 | 13.1 | 14.0 |
| 2027 | 0.9 | 10.9 | 11.8 |
| 2028 | 0.9 | 10.2 | 11.1 |
| Thereafter | 39.2 | 273.8 | 313.0 |
| Total Lease Payments | $47.4 | $326.0 | $373.4 |
| Less: Imputed interest | (32.3) | (163.0) | (195.3) |
| Present Value of Lease Liabilities | $15.1 | $163.0 | $178.1 |
Right-of-use ("ROU") assets and lease liabilities for finance and operating leases as included in our Consolidated Balance Sheets are as follows (in millions):
| Financial Statement Classification · As of | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Description · September 30, 2024 · December 31, 2023 | |||
| Lease Assets | |||
| Finance lease - ROU asset, net of accumulated amortization | Investment property, net | $32.1 | $32.6 |
| Operating lease - ROU asset, net | Other assets, net | $183.2 | $176.0 |
| Below market operating leases, net | Other assets, net | $91.5 | $95.0 |
| Lease Liabilities | |||
| Finance lease liabilities | Other liabilities | $15.1 | $14.3 |
| Operating lease liabilities | Other liabilities | $163.0 | $159.5 |
The components of lease costs for finance and operating leases as included in our Consolidated Statements of Operations are as follows (in millions):
| Financial Statement Classification · Three Months Ended · Nine Months Ended | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Description · September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2023 · September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2023 | |||||
| Finance Lease Cost | |||||
| Amortization of ROU assets | Depreciation and amortization | $0.7 | $0.4 | $2.1 | $1.7 |
| Interest on lease liabilities | Interest expense | — | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Operating lease cost | General and administrative expense, Property operating and maintenance,Depreciation and amortization | 0.9 | 7.8 | 9.2 | 14.7 |
| Variable lease cost | Property operating and maintenance | 0.4 | 3.9 | 4.6 | 6.6 |
| Total Lease Cost | $2.0 | $12.3 | $16.3 | $23.5 | |
Lease term, discount rates and additional information for finance and operating leases are as follows:
| As of | ||
|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | December 31, 2023 | |
| Lease Term and Discount Rate | ||
| Weighted-average Remaining Lease Terms (years) | ||
| Finance lease | 34.37 | 36.63 |
| Operating lease | 34.31 | 27.71 |
| Weighted-average Discount Rate | ||
| Finance lease | 3.67% | 3.59% |
| Operating lease | 3.82% | 3.82% |
| Nine Months Ended | ||
|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2024 | September 30, 2023 | |
| Other Information (in millions) | ||
| Cash Paid for Amounts Included in the Measurement of Lease Liabilities | ||
| Operating cash outflows for operating leases | $9.3 | $10.0 |
| Financing cash outflows for finance leases | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Total Cash Paid on Lease Liabilities | $10.0 | $10.7 |
Lessor Accounting
We are not the lessor for any finance leases at our MH, RV, Marina or UK properties as of September 30, 2024.
Nearly all of our operating leases with our residents and customers at our MH, RV and UK properties where we are the lessor are either month-to-month or for a time period not to exceed one year. As of September 30, 2024, future minimum lease payments with our residents or customers would not exceed 12 months.
We do not have any operating leases with real estate operators on our MH or UK properties. At our RV communities and marinas, future minimum lease payments under non-cancellable leases with real estate operators where we are the lessor include the following as of September 30, 2024 (in millions):
| Maturity of Lease Payments | Operating Leases |
|---|---|
| 2024 (excluding the nine months ended September 30, 2024) | $6.2 |
| 2025 | 20.3 |
| 2026 | 14.6 |
| 2027 | 10.2 |
| 2028 | 8.8 |
| Thereafter | 82.7 |
| Total Undiscounted Cash Flows | $142.8 |
The components of lease income for our operating leases, as included in our Consolidated Statement of Operations are as follows (in millions):
| Financial Statement Classification · Three Months Ended · Nine Months Ended | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Description · September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2023 · September 30, 2024 · September 30, 2023 | |||||
| Operating Leases | |||||
| Fixed lease income | Income from real property; Brokerage commissions and other revenue, net | $10.9 | $10.8 | $27.7 | $24.0 |
| Variable lease income(1) | Income from real property; Brokerage commissions and other revenue, net | $3.4 | $0.8 | $11.3 | $3.1 |
(1)Consists of rent primarily based on a percentage of operating revenues beyond target thresholds.
Failed Sale Leaseback
In connection with our acquisition of Park Holidays, we assumed ground lease arrangements for 34 UK properties that we concluded to be failed sale-leaseback transactions under ASC 842, "Leases." The arrangements have maturities ranging from 2117 through 2197 with an option to repurchase for £1.00 at the end of the term. The obligation related to the underlying ground leases has been recorded as a financial liability in Other Liabilities on the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The financial liability was $378.7 million and $359.7 million as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively. The following table presents the future minimum rental payments for this financial liability as of September 30, 2024 (in millions):
| Maturity of Financial Liability | September 30, 2024 |
|---|---|
| 2024 (excluding nine months ended September 30, 2024) | $3.1 |
| 2025 | 12.5 |
| 2026 | 12.6 |
| 2027 | 12.7 |
| 2028 | 12.8 |
| Thereafter | 1,850.4 |
| Total Payments | $1,904.1 |
| Less: Imputed interest | (1,525.4) |
| Present Value of Financial Liability | $378.7 |
- Recent Accounting Pronouncements
Recent Accounting Pronouncements - Not Yet Adopted
In October 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-06, "Disclosure Improvements: Codification Amendments in Response to the SEC's Disclosure Update and Simplification Initiative," which adds interim and annual disclosure requirements to the U.S. GAAP codification at the request of the SEC. The new guidance is intended to align GAAP requirements with those of the SEC and to facilitate the application of GAAP for all entities. These disclosure requirements are currently included in either SEC Regulation S-X or SEC Regulation S-K. The effective date for each amendment will be the date on which the SEC's removal of that related disclosure from Regulation S-X or Regulation S-K becomes effective. Early adoption is prohibited and the amendments should be applied prospectively. If the SEC has not removed the applicable requirement from Regulation S-X or Regulation S-K by June 30, 2027, the amendments will be removed from the U.S. GAAP codification and will not be effective.
In November 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-07, "Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures," which enhances disclosure of significant segment expenses that are regularly provided to the chief operating decision maker to assess segment performance, including each reported measure of segment profit or loss, an amount and description of the composition for other segment items to reconcile to segment profit or loss, interim disclosures of a reportable segment's profit or loss and assets, and the title and position of our chief operating decision maker. This ASU is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2023, and interim periods within fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024. Early adoption is permitted and the amendments should be applied prospectively. We are currently evaluating the provisions of this amendment and the impact on our Consolidated Financial Statements and related disclosures.
In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU 2023-09, "Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures," which requires disclosure of specific categories in the effective tax rate reconciliation as well as provide additional information for reconciling items that meet a quantitative threshold. Further, this amendment requires certain disclosure of income taxes paid disaggregated by federal, state and foreign taxes, and the amount of income taxes paid disaggregated by individual jurisdiction in which income taxes paid meet a quantitative threshold. The new guidance is intended to enhance the transparency and decision usefulness of income tax disclosures. This ASU is effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024. Early adoption is permitted and the amendments should be applied prospectively. We are currently evaluating the provisions of this amendment and the impact on our Consolidated Financial Statements and related disclosures.
- Subsequent Events
Hurricane Milton
On October 9, 2024, Hurricane Milton made landfall in Florida and affected certain of our properties in the region. We responded quickly to the event, and clean-up and restoration efforts are in progress. We believe that we have adequate property, casualty, flood and business interruption insurance, and at this time, we do not believe that Hurricane Milton will have a significant adverse impact on our operating results or financial condition.
Retirement of Chief Executive Officer and Appointment of President
On November 5, 2024, Gary Shiffman, our Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer, informed the Board of Directors of his intent to retire as Chief Executive Officer following the expected appointment of his successor by the end of the year ending December 31, 2025. Mr. Shiffman will continue to actively serve as Chief Executive Officer until the effective date of the Board's appointment of his successor.
On November 6, 2024, we appointed John McLaren as President. Mr. McLaren has served as our Strategic Adviser of Residential Communities since January 2023, and previously served as our President from 2014 to 2022 and our Chief Operating Officer from 2008 to 2022. Pursuant to Mr. McLaren's appointment as President, we issued 50,000 shares of restricted common stock,20,000 of which will vest in equal annual installments over five years, and 30,000 are subject to performance vesting after three years based on certain market performance criteria.
We have evaluated our Consolidated Financial Statements for subsequent events through the date that this Form 10-Q was issued.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.