Chubb Ltd
For the period ended Dec 31, 2025. Filed Feb 27, 2026.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2025 · Filed Feb 27, 2026
Extracted filing text, with the paragraph anchors used by the comparison.
See the whole filing, with its images and exhibitsContents
Segment Operating Results
Segment Operating Results – Years Ended December 31, 2025, 2024, and 2023
We operate through six business segments: North America Commercial P&C Insurance, North America Personal P&C Insurance, North America Agricultural Insurance, Overseas General Insurance, Global Reinsurance, and Life Insurance. In addition, the results of our run-off Brandywine business, including all run-off asbestos and environmental (A&E) exposures, and the results of Westchester specialty operations for 1996 and prior years are presented within Corporate.
North America Commercial P&C Insurance
The North America Commercial P&C Insurance segment comprises operations that provide P&C insurance and services to large, middle market, and small commercial businesses in the U.S., Canada, and Bermuda. This segment includes our North America Major Accounts and Specialty Insurance division (large corporate accounts and wholesale business), and the North America Commercial Insurance division (principally middle market and small commercial accounts).
| % Change | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in millions of U.S. dollars, except for percentages) · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2025 vs. 2024 · 2024 vs. 2023 | ||||||||
| Net premiums written | $21,280 | $20,589 | $19,237 | 3.4% | 7.0% | |||
| Net premiums earned | 20,381 | 20,008 | 18,416 | 1.9% | 8.6% | |||
| Losses and loss expenses | 12,313 | 12,737 | 11,256 | (3.3)% | 13.2% | |||
| Policy acquisition costs | 2,891 | 2,718 | 2,515 | 6.4% | 8.1% | |||
| Administrative expenses | 1,394 | 1,337 | 1,250 | 4.3% | 7.0% | |||
| Underwriting income | 3,783 | 3,216 | 3,395 | 17.6% | (5.3)% | |||
| Net investment income | 3,840 | 3,556 | 3,017 | 8.0% | 17.9% | |||
| Other (income) expense | 59 | 32 | 22 | 86.2% | 46.6% | |||
| Amortization of purchased intangibles | 5 | 3 | — | 71.4% | NM | |||
| Segment income | $7,559 | $6,737 | $6,390 | 12.2% | 5.4% | |||
| Combined ratio: | ||||||||
| Loss and loss expense ratio | 60.4% | 63.7% | 61.1% | (3.3) | pts | 2.6 | pts | |
| Policy acquisition cost ratio | 14.2% | 13.6% | 13.7% | 0.6 | pts | (0.1) | pts | |
| Administrative expense ratio | 6.8% | 6.6% | 6.8% | 0.2 | pts | (0.2) | pts | |
| Combined ratio | 81.4% | 83.9% | 81.6% | (2.5) | pts | 2.3 | pts | |
| Catastrophe losses | (2.8)% | (5.5)% | (3.8)% | 2.7 | pts | (1.7) | pts | |
| Prior period development | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.7% | — | pts | (0.5) | pts | |
| CAY combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses | 80.8% | 80.6% | 80.5% | 0.2 | pts | 0.1 | pts | |
The following table provides the net premiums written by Major Accounts & Specialty, comprising large corporate accounts and wholesale business, and Commercial, principally comprising middle market and small commercial accounts.
| Production by Size - Net premiums written | % Change | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in millions of U.S. dollars, except for percentages) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2025 vs. 2024 | 2024 vs. 2023 |
| Major Accounts & Specialty | $12,691 | $12,514 | $11,653 | 1.4% | 7.4% |
| Commercial | 8,589 | 8,075 | 7,584 | 6.4% | 6.5% |
| Total | $21,280 | $20,589 | $19,237 | 3.4% | 7.0% |
| (in millions of U.S. dollars) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net catastrophe losses | $584 | $1,103 | $710 |
| Favorable prior period development | $421 | $428 | $494 |
Net premiums written increased $691 million, or 3.4 percent, in 2025, which includes P&C lines growth of 3.2 percent and financial lines growth of 4.1 percent. Middle market and small commercial grew 6.4 percent, with P&C lines up 7.9 percent and financial lines up 1.0 percent. Major accounts retail and specialty grew 1.4 percent, with property and other short-tail lines down 2.7 percent, casualty up 5.2 percent, and financial lines up 7.6 percent.
The increase in premiums was across a number of lines, most notably in primary and excess casualty and in small and mid-market commercial retail and E&S lines, reflecting new business and rate increases. The increases were partially offset primarily by rate decreases in our Large Risk and E&S brokerage property lines.
Net premiums earned increased $373 million, or 1.9 percent, in 2025, reflecting the growth in net premiums written described above.
The combined ratio decreased in 2025, primarily driven by lower catastrophe losses.
The CAY combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses was relatively flat in 2025, reflecting a change in the mix of business and earned rate exceeding loss trends in certain P&C lines, partially offset by higher loss trends relative to earned rate growth in financial lines, and an increase in the expense ratio reflecting one-off benefits in the prior year.
North America Personal P&C Insurance
The North America Personal P&C Insurance segment comprises operations that provide high net worth personal lines products, including homeowners and complementary products such as valuable articles, excess liability, automobile, and recreational marine insurance and services in the U.S. and Canada.
| % Change | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in millions of U.S. dollars, except for percentages) · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2025 vs. 2024 · 2024 vs. 2023 | ||||||||
| Net premiums written | $7,024 | $6,532 | $5,878 | 7.5% | 11.1% | |||
| Net premiums earned | 6,763 | 6,188 | 5,536 | 9.3% | 11.8% | |||
| Losses and loss expenses | 4,517 | 3,584 | 3,511 | 26.0% | 2.1% | |||
| Policy acquisition costs | 1,337 | 1,239 | 1,128 | 7.8% | 9.9% | |||
| Administrative expenses | 336 | 351 | 329 | (4.2)% | 6.7% | |||
| Underwriting income | 573 | 1,014 | 568 | (43.4)% | 78.5% | |||
| Net investment income | 486 | 433 | 358 | 12.2% | 20.9% | |||
| Other (income) expense | 3 | 1 | 3 | 158.6% | (59.3)% | |||
| Amortization of purchased intangibles | 8 | 9 | 9 | (5.4)% | — | |||
| Segment income | $1,048 | $1,437 | $914 | (27.0)% | 57.2% | |||
| Combined ratio: | ||||||||
| Loss and loss expense ratio | 66.8% | 57.9% | 63.4% | 8.9 | pts | (5.5) | pts | |
| Policy acquisition cost ratio | 19.7% | 20.0% | 20.4% | (0.3) | pts | (0.4) | pts | |
| Administrative expense ratio | 5.0% | 5.7% | 5.9% | (0.7) | pts | (0.2) | pts | |
| Combined ratio | 91.5% | 83.6% | 89.7% | 7.9 | pts | (6.1) | pts | |
| Catastrophe losses | (25.2)% | (10.0)% | (12.1)% | (15.2) | pts | 2.1 | pts | |
| Prior period development | 6.0% | 4.9% | 2.5% | 1.1 | pts | 2.4 | pts | |
| CAY combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses | 72.3% | 78.5% | 80.1% | (6.2) | pts | (1.6) | pts | |
| (in millions of U.S. dollars) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net catastrophe losses | $1,721 | $622 | $669 |
| Favorable prior period development | $403 | $305 | $134 |
Net premiums written increased $492 million, or 7.5 percent, in 2025, driven by strong new business and retention, including positive rate and exposure increases across most lines. The growth in premiums for the year ended 2025 was partially offset by $50 million of ceded reinstatement premiums related to the California wildfires.
Net premiums earned increased $575 million, or 9.3 percent, in 2025, reflecting the growth in net premiums written described above.
The combined ratio increased in 2025, reflecting the California wildfire catastrophe losses, including the unfavorable impact of the ceded reinstatement premiums on the expense ratio, which are fully earned and carry no expenses.
The CAY combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses decreased in 2025, primarily due to an improvement in homeowners and auto from higher rates and lower underlying losses, and a lower administrative expense ratio resulting from the impact of higher net premiums earned and expense management.
North America Agricultural Insurance
The North America Agricultural Insurance segment comprises our North American based businesses that provide a variety of coverages in the U.S. and Canada including crop insurance, primarily Multiple Peril Crop Insurance (MPCI) and crop-hail through Rain and Hail Insurance Service, Inc. (Rain and Hail), as well as farm and ranch and specialty P&C commercial insurance products and services through our Agriculture P&C business.
| % Change | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in millions of U.S. dollars, except for percentages) · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2025 vs. 2024 · 2024 vs. 2023 | ||||||||
| Net premiums written | $2,926 | $2,703 | $3,188 | 8.2% | (15.2)% | |||
| Net premiums earned | 2,919 | 2,705 | 3,169 | 7.9% | (14.6)% | |||
| Losses and loss expenses | 2,239 | 2,170 | 2,874 | 3.2% | (24.5)% | |||
| Policy acquisition costs | 169 | 191 | 150 | (11.4)% | 27.3% | |||
| Administrative expenses | (6) | (10) | (1) | (29.6)% | NM | |||
| Underwriting income | 517 | 354 | 146 | 46.0% | 143.3% | |||
| Net investment income | 86 | 84 | 63 | 2.4% | 33.1% | |||
| Other (income) expense | 2 | 1 | 1 | 95.1% | — | |||
| Amortization of purchased intangibles | 24 | 25 | 25 | (2.5)% | — | |||
| Segment income | $577 | $412 | $183 | 40.0% | 125.9% | |||
| Combined ratio: | ||||||||
| Loss and loss expense ratio | 76.7% | 80.2% | 90.7% | (3.5) | pts | (10.5) | pts | |
| Policy acquisition cost ratio | 5.8% | 7.1% | 4.7% | (1.3) | pts | 2.4 | pts | |
| Administrative expense ratio | (0.2)% | (0.4)% | — | 0.2 | pts | (0.4) | pts | |
| Combined ratio | 82.3% | 86.9% | 95.4% | (4.6) | pts | (8.5) | pts | |
| Catastrophe losses | (0.8)% | (2.2)% | (1.3)% | 1.4 | pts | (0.9) | pts | |
| Prior period development | 3.5% | 4.1% | 0.6% | (0.6) | pts | 3.5 | pts | |
| CAY combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses | 85.0% | 88.8% | 94.7% | (3.8) | pts | (5.9) | pts | |
Net catastrophe Losses and Prior Period Development
| (in millions of U.S. dollars) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net catastrophe losses | $24 | $60 | $39 |
| Favorable prior period development | $121 | $104 | $18 |
Net premiums written increased $223 million, or 8.2 percent, in 2025, primarily due to the favorable year-over-year impact of premium adjustments related to the federal government profit-share agreement of $179 million. Net premiums written for 2025 also reflected higher reported acreage from policyholders, and policy count growth, partially offset by lower commodity prices in the current year.
Net premiums earned increased $214 million, or 7.9 percent, in 2025, reflecting the growth in net premiums written described above.
The combined ratio decreased in 2025, reflecting lower catastrophe losses, partially offset by a lower year-over-year benefit from favorable prior period development.
The CAY combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses decreased in 2025, due to a higher estimated underwriting gain for the current crop year compared to prior year.
Overseas General Insurance
Overseas General Insurance segment comprises Chubb International and Chubb Global Markets (CGM). Chubb International comprises our international commercial P&C traditional and specialty lines serving large corporations, middle market and small customers; A&H and traditional and specialty personal lines business serving local territories outside the U.S., Bermuda, and Canada. CGM, our London-based international commercial P&C excess and surplus lines business, includes Lloyd's of London (Lloyd's) Syndicate 2488. Chubb provides funds at Lloyd's to support underwriting by Syndicate 2488 which is managed by Chubb Underwriting Agencies Limited.
| % Change | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in millions of U.S. dollars, except for percentages) · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2025 vs. 2024 · 2024 vs. 2023 | ||||||||
| Net premiums written | $15,024 | $13,972 | $12,575 | 7.5% | 11.1% | |||
| Net premiums written - constant dollars | 8.0% | 11.8% | ||||||
| Net premiums earned | 14,374 | 13,400 | 12,231 | 7.3% | 9.6% | |||
| Losses and loss expenses | 6,589 | 6,414 | 5,643 | 2.7% | 13.7% | |||
| Policy benefits | 470 | 408 | 457 | 15.4% | (10.9)% | |||
| Policy acquisition costs | 3,724 | 3,410 | 3,113 | 9.2% | 9.5% | |||
| Administrative expenses | 1,435 | 1,351 | 1,219 | 6.2% | 10.8% | |||
| Underwriting income | 2,156 | 1,817 | 1,799 | 18.6% | 1.0% | |||
| Net investment income | 1,139 | 1,136 | 895 | 0.3% | 26.8% | |||
| Other (income) expense | 50 | 14 | (25) | NM | NM | |||
| Amortization of purchased intangibles | 78 | 81 | 70 | (4.3)% | 15.8% | |||
| Segment income | $3,167 | $2,858 | $2,649 | 10.8% | 7.9% | |||
| Segment income - constant dollars | 10.6% | 7.9% | ||||||
| Combined ratio: | ||||||||
| Loss and loss expense ratio | 49.1% | 50.9% | 49.9% | (1.8) | pts | 1.0 | pts | |
| Policy acquisition cost ratio | 25.9% | 25.4% | 25.4% | 0.5 | pts | — | pts | |
| Administrative expense ratio | 10.0% | 10.1% | 10.0% | (0.1) | pts | 0.1 | pts | |
| Combined ratio | 85.0% | 86.4% | 85.3% | (1.4) | pts | 1.1 | pts | |
| Catastrophe losses | (3.5)% | (3.4)% | (3.3)% | (0.1) | pts | (0.1) | pts | |
| Prior period development | 3.3% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 1.1 | pts | (0.9) | pts | |
| CAY combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses | 84.8% | 85.2% | 85.1% | (0.4) | pts | 0.1 | pts | |
| (in millions of U.S. dollars) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net catastrophe losses | $505 | $459 | $403 |
| Favorable prior period development | $471 | $290 | $376 |
| Net Premiums Written by Region | % Change | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in millions of U.S. dollars, except for percentages) · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · C$ 2024 · 2025 vs. 2024 · C$ 2025 vs. 2024 · 2024 vs. 2023 | |||||||||
| Region | |||||||||
| Europe, Middle East, and Africa | $6,491 | $6,132 | $5,713 | $6,221 | 5.9% | 4.3% | 7.3% | ||
| Asia (1) | 5,337 | 4,822 | 4,072 | 4,797 | 10.7% | 11.3% | 18.4% | ||
| Latin America | 3,059 | 2,876 | 2,653 | 2,749 | 6.3% | 11.3% | 8.4% | ||
| Other (2) | 137 | 142 | 137 | 143 | (3.4)% | (3.7)% | 4.2% | ||
| Net premiums written | $15,024 | $13,972 | $12,575 | $13,910 | 7.5% | 8.0% | 11.1% | ||
| Region | 2025% of Total | 2024% of Total | 2023% of Total | ||||||
| Europe, Middle East, and Africa | 43% | 44% | 45% | ||||||
| Asia (1) | 36% | 34% | 33% | ||||||
| Latin America | 20% | 21% | 21% | ||||||
| Other (2) | 1% | 1% | 1% | ||||||
| Net premiums written | 100% | 100% | 100% | ||||||
(1)Includes the consolidated results of Huatai P&C effective July 1, 2023.
(2)Includes the international supplemental A&H run-off business of Combined Insurance and other international operations.
Overall, net premiums written increased $1,052 million in 2025, or $1,114 million on a constant-dollar basis, reflecting growth in commercial lines of 5.2 percent, or 5.3 percent on a constant-dollar basis, and growth in consumer lines of 11.0 percent, or 12.0 percent on a constant-dollar basis.
Our European division increased in 2025, supported by both our wholesale and retail divisions primarily from growth in commercial property in our retail and wholesale business, and cyber and marine growth driven by higher new business.
Asia increased in 2025, reflecting growth primarily in consumer lines, including personal lines and A&H. Commercial lines growth reflects higher new business in property. Growth in Asia is also attributable to the acquisition of Liberty Mutual's P&C insurance business in Thailand.
Latin America increased in 2025, reflecting growth in personal lines business, including automobile in Mexico. Commercial lines increased driven by growth across all lines.
Net premiums earned increased $974 million in 2025, or $989 million on a constant-dollar basis, reflecting the increase in net premiums written described above.
The combined ratio decreased in 2025, reflecting higher favorable prior period development, partially offset by higher catastrophe losses. The CAY combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses decreased in 2025, reflecting loss ratio improvement, primarily from commercial lines, offset by an increase in the expense ratio reflecting changes in mix of business.
The Global Reinsurance segment represents our reinsurance operations comprising Chubb Tempest Re Bermuda, Chubb Tempest Re USA, Chubb Tempest Re International, and Chubb Tempest Re Canada. Global Reinsurance markets its reinsurance products worldwide primarily through reinsurance brokers under the Chubb Tempest Re brand name and provides a broad range of traditional and non-traditional reinsurance coverage to a diverse array of primary P&C companies.
| % Change | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in millions of U.S. dollars, except for percentages) · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2025 vs. 2024 · 2024 vs. 2023 | ||||||||
| Net premiums written | $1,309 | $1,346 | $1,018 | (2.8)% | 32.2% | |||
| Net premiums written - constant dollars | (3.0)% | 32.2% | ||||||
| Net premiums earned | 1,353 | 1,272 | 962 | 6.4% | 32.2% | |||
| Losses and loss expenses | 640 | 711 | 426 | (10.0)% | 66.9% | |||
| Policy acquisition costs | 396 | 342 | 264 | 15.8% | 29.7% | |||
| Administrative expenses | 37 | 39 | 37 | (6.3)% | 7.5% | |||
| Underwriting income | 280 | 180 | 235 | 56.2% | (24.0)% | |||
| Net investment income | 354 | 253 | 208 | 39.8% | 22.1% | |||
| Other (income) expense | — | — | (2) | — | NM | |||
| Segment income | $634 | $433 | $445 | 46.5% | (2.8)% | |||
| Combined ratio: | ||||||||
| Loss and loss expense ratio | 47.3% | 55.9% | 44.3% | (8.6) | pts | 11.6 | pts | |
| Policy acquisition cost ratio | 29.3% | 26.9% | 27.4% | 2.4 | pts | (0.5) | pts | |
| Administrative expense ratio | 2.7% | 3.1% | 3.8% | (0.4) | pts | (0.7) | pts | |
| Combined ratio | 79.3% | 85.9% | 75.5% | (6.6) | pts | 10.4 | pts | |
| Catastrophe losses | (6.7)% | (11.5)% | (0.7)% | 4.8 | pts | (10.8) | pts | |
| Prior period development | 1.7% | 2.0% | 3.1% | (0.3) | pts | (1.1) | pts | |
| CAY combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses | 74.3% | 76.4% | 77.9% | (2.1) | pts | (1.5) | pts | |
| (in millions of U.S dollars) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net catastrophe losses | $87 | $143 | $7 |
| Favorable prior period development | $23 | $25 | $28 |
Net premiums written decreased $37 million, or 2.8 percent, in 2025, primarily due to the impact of a large one-off structured transaction in the prior year. Excluding the effects of this transaction, net premiums written was mostly flat as growth in casualty lines was offset by decreases in property, financial, and specialty lines.
Net premiums earned increased $81 million, or 6.4 percent, in 2025, reflecting the changes in net premiums written described above. Net premiums earned also includes the impact of new business written in the prior year for which premiums are earned in the current year.
The combined ratio decreased in 2025, primarily reflecting lower catastrophe losses, partially offset by lower favorable prior period development. The CAY combined ratio excluding catastrophe losses decreased in 2025, primarily due to lower loss expectations in property and casualty lines.
Life Insurance
The Life Insurance segment comprises our international life operations including the life and asset management business of Huatai Group, Chubb Tempest Life Re (Chubb Life Re), and the supplemental accident, health, disability, and life business of Chubb Benefits.
| % Change | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in millions of U.S. dollars, except for percentages) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2025 vs. 2024 | 2024 vs. 2023 |
| Net premiums written | $7,279 | $6,326 | $5,465 | 15.1% | 15.7% |
| Net premiums written - constant dollars | 17.3% | 18.5% | |||
| Net premiums earned | 7,224 | 6,273 | 5,398 | 15.1% | 16.2% |
| Losses and loss expenses | 109 | 112 | 114 | (2.7)% | (1.8)% |
| Policy benefits | 4,961 | 4,101 | 3,216 | 21.0% | 27.5% |
| Policy acquisition costs | 1,330 | 1,202 | 1,089 | 10.7% | 10.3% |
| Administrative expenses | 836 | 880 | 771 | (5.1)% | 14.3% |
| Net investment income | 1,127 | 1,003 | 756 | 12.4% | 32.7% |
| Other (income) expense | (165) | (159) | (115) | 3.8% | 39.7% |
| Amortization of purchased intangibles | 38 | 42 | 30 | (10.4)% | 40.5% |
| Segment income | $1,242 | $1,098 | $1,049 | 13.1% | 4.6% |
| Segment income - constant dollars | 16.7% | 7.3% | |||
Net premiums written increased $953 million in 2025, or $1,076 million on a constant-dollar basis.
For our international life operations, net premiums written increased 14.8 percent, or 17.4 percent on a constant-dollar basis, primarily driven by strong new business in North Asia, notably in Hong Kong, Huatai, Taiwan, and Korea. Growth also includes $117 million from a one-time large transaction in New Zealand.
Net premiums written in our Chubb Benefits business increased 17.3 percent, or 17.9 percent on a constant-dollar basis in 2025, from growth in worksite business of 32.1 percent.
Deposits
The following table presents deposits collected on universal life and investment contracts:
| % Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in millions of U.S. dollars, except for percentages) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2025 vs. 2024 | C$ 2025 vs. 2024 | 2024 vs. 2023 |
| Deposits collected on universal life and investment contracts | $2,227 | $2,571 | $1,590 | (13.4)% | (14.3)% | 61.8% |
Deposits collected on universal life and investment contracts (life deposits) are not reflected as revenues in our Consolidated statements of operations in accordance with U.S. GAAP. However, new life deposits are an important component of production, and although they do not significantly affect current period income from operations, they are key to our efforts to grow our business. Life deposits collected decreased $344 million in 2025, reflecting a shift towards insurance products in Taiwan, and market volatility.
Life Insurance segment income
Life Insurance segment income increased $144 million in 2025, or $178 million on a constant-dollar basis, reflecting the growth in premiums described above, expense leverage, and higher fees and net investment income from asset growth.
Corporate results primarily include the results of our non-insurance companies, income and expenses not attributable to reportable segments, and loss and loss expenses of asbestos and environmental (A&E) liabilities and certain other non-A&E run-off exposures, including molestation. Effective July 1, 2023, 100 percent of Huatai Group’s non-insurance operations results, comprising real estate and holding company activity, are included in Corporate.
| % Change | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (in millions of U.S. dollars, except for percentages) | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2025 vs. 2024 | 2024 vs. 2023 |
| Losses and loss expenses | $309 | $299 | $281 | 2.9% | 6.8% |
| Administrative expenses | 472 | 432 | 402 | 9.6% | 6.9% |
| Underwriting income (loss) | (781) | (731) | (683) | 6.8% | 6.9% |
| Net investment income (loss) | (93) | (105) | 25 | (11.6)% | NM |
| Other income (expense) | 676 | 490 | 380 | 37.9% | 29.0% |
| Amortization of purchased intangibles | 148 | 163 | 176 | (9.4)% | (6.6)% |
| Net realized gains (losses) | 294 | (91) | (602) | NM | (85.0)% |
| Market risk benefits gains (losses) | (288) | (140) | (307) | 105.3% | (54.3)% |
| Interest expense | 764 | 741 | 672 | 3.1% | 10.2% |
| Integration expenses and severance | 79 | 39 | 69 | 100.3% | (43.4)% |
| Income tax expense | 2,422 | 1,815 | 511 | 33.5% | NM |
| Net loss | $(3,605) | $(3,335) | $(2,615) | 8.1% | 27.5% |
| Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests | 312 | 368 | (13) | (15.3)% | NM |
| Net loss attributable to Chubb | $(3,917) | $(3,703) | $(2,602) | 5.8% | 42.3% |
| NM – not meaningful | |||||
Losses and loss expenses increased in 2025 primarily due to adverse development relating to our legacy asbestos and environmental exposures, and non A&E run-off casualty exposure, including molestation.
Administrative expenses increased in 2025, primarily due to increased spending to support growth, including digital growth initiatives and higher employee-related expenses.
Integration expenses and severance principally comprise legal and professional fees and all other costs primarily related to acquisitions, as well as severance expenses incurred as part of transformation initiatives to enhance operational efficiency. These expenses are one-time in nature and are not related to the on-going business activities of the segments. The Chief Executive Officer does not manage segment results or allocate resources to segments when considering these costs and they are therefore excluded from our definition of segment income.
Refer to the respective sections that follow for a discussion of Net realized gains (losses), Net investment income (loss), Amortization of purchased intangibles, and Income tax expense (benefit). Refer to Notes 11 and 18 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information on Market risk benefits gains (losses) and Other (income) expense, respectively.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.