MGIC INVESTMENT CORP
For the period ended Dec 31, 2023. Filed Feb 21, 2024.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's yearly report to the SEC, with audited financial statements. It is the fullest account a company gives of its business, its finances and the risks it sees.
FY2023 · Filed Feb 21, 2024
Contents
Item 1. Business
See the"Glossary of terms and acronyms" for definitions and descriptions of terms used throughout this annual report.
A. General
We are a holding company and through wholly-owned subsidiaries we provide private mortgage insurance, other mortgage credit risk management solutions, and ancillary services. In 2023, our total revenues were $1.2 billion and our primary NIW was $46.1 billion. As of December 31, 2023, our direct primary IIF was $293.5 billion and our direct primary RIF was $77.2 billion. For further information about our results of operations, see our consolidated financial statements in Item 8 and our MD&A in Item 7. As of December 31, 2023, our principal mortgage insurance subsidiary, MGIC, was licensed in all 50 states of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico and Guam. During 2023, we wrote new insurance in each of those jurisdictions.
2024 BUSINESS STRATEGIES
Our business strategies continue to be to 1) maximize the value we create through our mortgage credit enhancement activities; 2) differentiate ourselves through our customer experience; 3) establish a competitive advantage through our digital and analytical capabilities; 4) excel at acquiring, managing and distributing mortgage credit risk and the related capital; 5) maintain financial strength through economic cycles; and 6) foster an environment that embraces diversity and best positions our people to succeed.
2023 ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Following are several of our 2023 accomplishments that furthered our business strategies.
Earned $713 million of net income ($2.49 per diluted share) for the year, compared to $865 million ($2.79 per diluted share) in 2022.
Expanded our reinsurance program by securing quota share reinsurance covering the majority of our 2024 NIW, entered into a $330 million excess of loss reinsurance agreement executed through a mortgage insurance linked notes transaction in the capital market, and placed a forward-commitment excess of loss reinsurance agreement covering 2023 NIW. These transactions allow us to better manage our risk profile, and they provide an alternative source of capital.
Conducted tender offers on certain tranches of our Home Re 2019-1 Ltd., Home Re 2021-1 Ltd., and Home Re 2021-2 Ltd insurance linked notes that were not providing efficient PMIERs benefit. The tender offers resulted in the reduction in the insurance-linked notes of $187.1 million for the Home Re 2019-1 Ltd, $91.1 million for the Home Re 2021-1 Ltd., and $106.7 million for the Home Re 2021-2 Ltd.
Paid $600 million of cash dividends from MGIC to our holding company.
Maintained financial strength and capital flexibility while returning approximately $465 million in capital to shareholders:
Repurchased 7.4% of our shares outstanding at the beginning of the year.
Increased dividends to shareholders by 15% in the second half of 2023.
Redeemed the outstanding principal of $21.1 million on our 9% Convertible Junior Subordinated Debentures ("9% Debentures) for cash of $28.6 million in lieu of issuing shares of common stock.
Established an Enterprise Project Management Office to prioritize and monitor the progress of our technological initiatives and investments. Continued to transform our business processes along a number of dimensions, including data and analytics, modeling, and data management.
Continued work on our Affordable Housing Strategy through sponsored research, partnerships, and support for local and national organizations including the Community Development Financial Institutions Coalition, National Association of Hispanic Real Estate Professionals, National Association of Local Housing Financing Agencies, National Association of Real Estate Brokers, and National Conference of State Housing Agencies.
Continued to make progress in our diversity, equity and inclusion ("DEI") work, including the launch of our "DEI Compass" webinar series, co-worker learning and development opportunities, and a community grant program whereby co-workers nominated non-profit organizations to which the Company made donations.
OVERVIEW OF THE PRIVATE MORTGAGE INSURANCE INDUSTRY AND ITS OPERATING ENVIRONMENT
We established the modern PMI industry in 1957 to provide a private market alternative to federal government insurance programs. PMI covers losses from homeowner defaults on residential mortgage loans, reducing, and in some instances eliminating, the loss to the insured institution.
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac ("the GSEs") have been the major purchasers of the mortgage loans underlying new insurance written by private mortgage insurers. The GSEs purchase residential mortgage loans as part of their governmental mandate to provide liquidity in the secondary mortgage market. The GSEs cannot buy low down payment mortgage loans without certain forms of credit enhancement. Private mortgage insurance has generally been purchased by lenders in primary mortgage market transactions to satisfy this credit enhancement requirement. Therefore, PMI facilitates the sale of low down payment mortgages in the secondary mortgage market to the GSEs and plays an important role in the housing finance system by assisting consumers, especially first-time and low- and medium-wealth homebuyers, to finance homes with low down payment mortgages. PMI also reduces the regulatory capital that depository institutions are required to hold against certain low down payment mortgages that they hold as assets.
Because the GSEs have been the major purchasers of the mortgages underlying new insurance written by private mortgage insurers, the PMI industry in the U.S. is defined in large part by the requirements and practices of the GSEs. These requirements and practices, as well as those of the federal regulators that oversee the GSEs and lenders, impact the operating results and financial performance of private mortgage insurers. In 2008, the federal government took control of the GSEs through a conservatorship process. The FHFA is the conservator of the GSEs and has the authority to control and direct their operations.
In 2022 the GSEs each published Equitable Housing Finance Plans ("Plans"). Updated Plans were subsequently published by each GSE in April 2023. The Plans seek to advance equity in housing finance over a three-year period and include potential changes to the GSEs’ business practices and policies. Specifically relating to mortgage insurance, (1) Fannie Mae’s Plan includes the creation of special purpose credit program(s) ("SPCPs") targeted to historically underserved borrowers with a goal of lowering costs for such borrowers through lower than standard mortgage insurance requirements; and (2) Freddie Mac’s Plan includes plans to work with mortgage insurers to look for ways to lower mortgage costs, the creation of SPCPs targeted to historically underserved borrowers, and the planned purchase of loans originated through lender-created SPCPs. To the extent the business practices and policies of the GSEs regarding mortgage insurance coverage, costs and cancellation change, including more broadly than through SPCPs, such changes may negatively impact the mortgage insurance industry.
It is uncertain what role the GSEs, FHA and private capital, including private mortgage insurance, will play in the residential housing finance system in the future. The timing and impact on our business of any resulting changes is uncertain. Some changes would require Congressional action to implement and it is difficult to estimate when any action would be final and how long any associated phase-in period may last.
The GSEs have private mortgage insurer eligibility requirements, or "PMIERs", for private mortgage insurers that insure loans delivered to or purchased by the GSEs. The financial requirements of the PMIERs require a mortgage insurer’s Available Assets to equal or exceed its Minimum Required Assets. MGIC is in compliance with the PMIERs and eligible to insure loans purchased by the GSEs. In calculating Minimum Required Assets, MGIC receives significant credit for risk ceded under reinsurance transactions. See "Reinsurance" in this Item 1 for information about our reinsurance transactions and "Regulation – Direct Regulation" in this Item 1 for information about our compliance with the financial requirements of the PMIERs.
The private mortgage insurance industry is greatly impacted by macroeconomic conditions that affect home loan originations and credit performance of home loans, including unemployment rates, home prices, restrictions on mortgage credit due to underwriting standards, interest rates, household formations and homeownership rates. During the years leading up to the financial crisis of the 2000s, the mortgage lending industry increasingly made home loans with higher risk profiles. In certain sections of this Annual Report, we discuss our insurance written in 2005-2008 separately from our insurance written in earlier and later years. Beginning in 2007, job creation slowed and the housing markets began slowing in certain areas, with declines in certain other areas. In 2008 and 2009, employment in the U.S. decreased substantially and nearly all geographic areas in the U.S. experienced home price declines. Together, these conditions resulted in significant adverse developments for us and our industry. The operating environment for private mortgage insurers materially improved after the financial crisis, as the economy recovered.
The COVID-19 pandemic had a material impact on our 2020 financial results. The increased level of unemployment and economic uncertainty resulted in an increase in our delinquency inventory for which we recorded increased loss reserves. Since that time, our mortgage delinquency inventory has decreased significantly and is below the levels seen immediately before the onset of the pandemic. The overall decline in the delinquency inventory, along with favorable loss reserve development in recent years has resulted in decreased losses incurred and increased net income.
In 2023, $284 billion of mortgages were insured with primary coverage by private mortgage insurers, compared to $405 for the full year of 2022, and $585 billion for full year 2021. The high 2021 volume resulted, in part, from historically low interest rates driving sustained borrower demand, including for refinances, and the effect that the COVID-19 pandemic had on demand for homes.
For most of our business, we and other private mortgage insurers compete directly with federal and state governmental and quasi-governmental agencies that sponsor government-backed mortgage insurance programs, principally the FHA, VA and USDA. The publication Inside Mortgage Finance estimates that in 2023, the FHA accounted for 33.2% of low down payment residential mortgages that were subject to FHA, VA, USDA or primary private mortgage insurance, compared to 26.7% in 2022 and 24.7% in 2021. Since 2012, the FHA’s market share has been as low as 23.4% (2020) and as high as 42.1% (in 2012). Factors that influence the FHA’s market share include relative rates and fees, underwriting guidelines and loan limits of the FHA, VA, private mortgage insurers and the GSEs; lenders' perceptions of legal risks under FHA versus GSE programs; flexibility for the FHA to establish new products as a result of federal legislation and programs; returns expected to be obtained by lenders for Ginnie Mae securitization of FHA-insured loans compared to those obtained from selling loans to the GSEs for securitization; and differences in policy terms, such as the ability of a borrower to cancel insurance coverage under certain circumstances. On February 22, 2023, the FHA announced a 30-basis point decrease in its mortgage insurance premium rates. This rate reduction has negatively impacted our NIW. We are unable to predict the extent of any further impact on our NIW or how the factors that affect the FHA's share of NIW will change in the future.
Inside Mortgage Finance estimates that in 2023, the VA accounted for 21.5% of all low down payment residential mortgages that were subject to FHA, VA, USDA or primary private mortgage insurance, compared to 24.5% in 2022 and 30.2% in 2021. Since 2012, the VA's market share has been as high as 30.9% (in 2020). The VA's 2023 market share was the lowest since 2013 (22.8%). We believe that the VA’s market share grows as the number of borrowers that are eligible for the VA’s program increases and when eligible borrowers opt to use the VA program when refinancing their mortgages. The VA program offers 100% LTV loans and charges a one-time funding fee that can be included in the loan amount.
The private mortgage insurance industry also competes with alternatives to mortgage insurance, such as investors using risk mitigation and credit risk transfer techniques other than PMI, including capital market transactions entered into by the GSEs and banks; lenders and other investors holding mortgages in portfolio and self-insuring; and “piggyback loans,” which combine a first lien loan with a second lien loan. In 2018, the GSEs initiated secondary mortgage market programs with loan level mortgage default coverage provided by various (re)insurers that are not mortgage insurers governed by PMIERs, and that are not selected by the lenders. While we view these programs as competing with traditional private mortgage insurance, we participate in them through an affiliate of MGIC.
The GSEs (and other investors) have also used other forms of credit enhancement that did not involve traditional private mortgage insurance, such as engaging in credit-linked note transactions executed in the capital markets, and using other forms of debt issuances or securitizations that transfer credit risk directly to other investors, including competitors and an affiliate of MGIC; and using other risk mitigation techniques in conjunction with reduced levels of private mortgage insurance coverage.
In addition to the FHA, VA, other governmental agencies and the alternatives to mortgage insurance discussed above, we compete with other mortgage insurers. The level of competition, including price competition, within the private mortgage insurance industry has remained intense over the past several years. See "Our Products and Services – Sales and Marketing and Competition – Competition" below for more information about the impact on our business of competition in the private mortgage insurance industry.
In addition to being subject to the requirements and practices of the GSEs, private mortgage insurers are subject to comprehensive, detailed regulation by state insurance departments. The insurance laws of 16 jurisdictions, including Wisconsin, MGIC's domiciliary state, require a mortgage insurer to maintain a minimum amount of statutory capital relative to the RIF (or a similar measure) in order for the mortgage insurer to continue to write new business. Additionally, in 2023 a revised Mortgage Guaranty Insurance Model Act was adopted by the NAIC. The revised Model Act includes requirements relating to, among other things: (i) capital and minimum capital requirements, and contingency reserves; (ii) restrictions on mortgage insurers’ investments in notes secured by mortgages; (iii) prudent underwriting standards and formal underwriting guidelines; (iv) the establishment of formal, internal “Mortgage Guaranty Quality Control Programs” with respect to in-force business; and (v) reinsurance and prohibitions on captive reinsurance arrangements.
GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT OUR COMPANY
We are a Wisconsin corporation organized in 1984. Our principal office is located at MGIC Plaza, 250 East Kilbourn Avenue, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202 (telephone number (414) 347-6480). As used in this annual report, “we,” “our” and “us” refer to MGIC Investment Corporation’s consolidated operations or to MGIC Investment Corporation, as a separate entity, as the context requires, and “MGIC” refers to Mortgage Guaranty Insurance Corporation.
Our revenues and losses may be materially affected by the risk factors that are included in Item 1A of this annual report and are an integral part of this annual report. These risk factors may also cause actual results to differ materially from the results contemplated by forward looking statements that we may make. Forward looking statements consist of statements that relate to matters other than historical fact. Among others, statements that include words such as we “believe,” “anticipate” or “expect,” or words of similar import, are forward looking statements. We are not undertaking any obligation to update any forward looking statements or other statements we may make even though these statements may be affected by events or circumstances occurring after the forward looking statements or other statements were made. No reader of this annual report should rely on these statements being current at any time other than the time at which this annual report was filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
B. Our Products and Services
MORTGAGE INSURANCE
In general, there are two principal types of private mortgage insurance: “primary” and “pool.”
Primary Insurance
Primary insurance provides mortgage default protection on individual loans and covers a percentage of the unpaid loan principal, delinquent interest and certain expenses associated with the default and subsequent foreclosure on the mortgage or sale of the underlying property (collectively, the “claim amount”). In addition to the loan principal, the claim amount is affected by the mortgage note rate and the time necessary to complete the foreclosure or sale process. The insurer generally pays the coverage percentage of the claim amount specified in the primary policy but has the option to pay 100% of the claim amount and acquire title to the property. Primary insurance is generally written on first mortgage loans secured by owner occupied "single-family" homes, which are one-to-four family homes and condominiums. Primary insurance can be written on first liens secured by non-owner occupied single-family homes, which are referred to in the home mortgage lending industry as investor loans, and on vacation or second homes. Primary coverage can be used on any type of residential mortgage loan instrument approved by the mortgage insurer.
References in this document to amounts of insurance written or in force, risk written or risk in force, and other historical data related to our insurance refer only to direct (before giving effect to reinsurance) primary insurance, unless otherwise indicated. Primary insurance may be written on a flow basis, in which loans are insured in individual, loan-by-loan transactions, or may be written on a bulk basis, in which each loan in a portfolio of loans is individually insured in a single, bulk transaction. Our new primary insurance written was $46.1 billion in 2023, compared to $76.4 billion in 2022 and $120.2 billion in 2021. The 2023 decrease compared to 2022 reflects a smaller purchase mortgage originations market.
The following charts show, on a direct basis, our primary IIF and primary RIF as of December 31 for the years indicated.
| Primary insurance and risk in force | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In billions) | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
| Primary IIF | $293.5 | $295.3 | $274.4 | $246.6 | $222.3 |
| Primary RIF | 77.2 | 76.5 | 69.3 | 61.8 | 57.2 |
For loans sold to a GSE, the coverage percentage must comply with the requirements established by the particular GSE to which the loan is delivered. The GSEs have different loan purchase programs that allow different levels of mortgage insurance coverage. Under the “charter coverage” program, on certain loans lenders may choose a mortgage insurance coverage percentage that is less than the GSEs’ “standard coverage” and only the minimum required by the GSEs’ charters, with the GSEs paying a lower price for such loans. In 2023, a substantial majority of our volume was on loans with GSE standard or higher coverage.
For loans that are not sold to the GSEs, the lender determines the coverage percentage from those that we offer. Higher coverage percentages generally result in increased severity, which is the amount paid on a claim. We charge higher premium rates for higher coverage percentages. However, there can be no assurance that the higher premium rates adequately reflect the risks associated with higher coverage percentages. In accordance with GAAP for the mortgage insurance industry, loss reserves are only established for policies covering delinquent loans. Historically, because relatively few delinquencies occur in the early years of a book of business, the higher premium revenue from higher coverage has been recognized before any significant higher losses resulting from that higher coverage may be incurred. For more information, see “Exposure to Catastrophic Loss; Delinquencies; Claims; Loss Mitigation.”
In general, mortgage insurance coverage cannot be terminated by the insurer. However, subject to certain restrictions on our rescission rights as specified in our insurance policy, we may terminate or rescind coverage for, among other reasons, non-payment of premium, certain material misrepresentations and fraud in connection with the application for the insurance policy. Mortgage insurance coverage under monthly or annual premium plans are renewable at the option of the insured lender, at the renewal rate fixed when the loan was initially insured. Lenders may cancel insurance written on a flow basis at any time at their option or because of mortgage repayment, which may be accelerated because of the refinancing of mortgages.
In the case of a loan purchased by a GSE, a borrower may request termination of insurance based on the home’s current value if certain LTV ratio and seasoning requirements are met and the borrowers have an acceptable payment history. For loans seasoned between two and five years, the LTV ratio must be 75% or less, and for loans seasoned more than five years the LTV ratio must be 80% or less. If the borrower has made substantial improvements to the property, the GSEs allow for cancellation once the LTV ratio reaches 80% or less with no minimum seasoning requirement.
Mortgage insurance for loans secured by one-family, primary residences can be canceled under the Homeowners Protection Act (“HOPA”). In general, HOPA requires a servicer to cancel the mortgage insurance if a borrower requests cancellation when the principal balance of the loan is first scheduled to reach 80% of the original value of the property, or reaches that percentage through payments, if 1) the borrower is current on the loan and has a “good payment history” (as defined by HOPA), 2) if required by the mortgage owner, the borrower provides evidence that the value of the property has not declined below the original value, and 3) if required by the mortgage owner, the borrower certifies that the borrower’s equity in the property is not subject to a subordinate lien. Additionally, HOPA requires mortgage insurance to terminate automatically when the principal balance of the loan is first scheduled to reach 78% of the original value of the property and the borrower is current on loan payments or thereafter becomes current. Annually, servicers must inform borrowers of their right to cancel or terminate mortgage insurance. The provisions of HOPA described above apply only to borrower paid mortgage insurance, which is described below.
Coverage tends to continue for borrowers experiencing economic difficulties or living in areas experiencing home price depreciation. The persistency of coverage for those borrowers, coupled with cancellation of coverage for other borrowers, can increase the percentage of an insurer’s portfolio covering loans with more credit risk. This development can also occur during periods of heavy mortgage refinancing because borrowers experiencing property value appreciation are less likely to require mortgage insurance at the time of refinancing, while borrowers not experiencing property value appreciation are more likely to continue to require mortgage insurance at the time of refinancing or not qualify for refinancing at all (including if they have experienced economic difficulties) and thus remain subject to the mortgage insurance coverage.
The percentage of NIW on loans representing refinances was 2% for 2023, compared to 3% for 2022 and 20% for 2021. When a borrower refinances a mortgage loan insured by us by paying it off in full with the proceeds of a new mortgage that is also insured by us, the insurance on that existing mortgage is cancelled, and insurance on the new mortgage is considered to be NIW. Therefore, continuation of our coverage from a refinanced loan to a new loan results in both a cancellation of insurance and NIW. When a lender and borrower modify a loan rather than replace it with a new one or enter into a new loan pursuant to a loan modification program, our insurance continues without being cancelled, assuming that we consent to the modification or new loan. As a result, such modifications or new loans are not included in our NIW.
In addition to varying with the coverage percentage, our premium rates for insurance have varied depending upon the perceived risk of a claim on the insured loan and thus have taken into account, among other things, the LTV ratio, the borrower’s credit score and DTI ratio, the number of borrowers, the property location, the mortgage term and whether the property is the borrower’s primary residence. In recent years, the mortgage insurance industry has materially reduced its use of standard rate cards, which were fairly consistent among competitors, and correspondingly increased its use of (i)"risk based pricing systems" that use a spectrum of filed rates to allow for formulaic, risk-based pricing based on multiple attributes that may be quickly adjusted within certain parameters, and (ii) customized rate plans.
The borrower’s mortgage loan instrument may require the borrower to pay the mortgage insurance premium. Our industry refers to the related mortgage insurance as “borrower-paid” or BPMI. If the borrower is not required to pay the premium and mortgage insurance is required in connection with the origination of the loan, then the premium is paid by the lender, who may recover the premium through an increase in the note rate on the mortgage or higher origination fees. Our industry refers to the related mortgage insurance as “lender-paid” or LPMI. Most of our primary IIF is BPMI.
There are several payment plans available to the borrower, or lender, as the case may be. Under the single premium plan, the borrower or lender pays us in advance a single payment covering a specified term exceeding twelve months. Under the monthly premium plan, the borrower or lender pays us a monthly premium payment to provide only one month of coverage. Under the annual premium plan, an annual premium is paid to us in advance, with annual renewal premiums paid in advance thereafter.
During 2023, 2022 and 2021, the single premium plan represented approximately 4%, 4% and 7%, respectively, of our NIW. The monthly premium plan represented approximately 96%, 96% and 93%, respectively. The annual premium plan represented less than 1% of NIW in each of those years. Depending upon the actual life of a single premium policy and its premium rate relative to that of a monthly premium policy, a single premium policy may generate more or less premium than a monthly premium policy over its life.
Pool and Other Insurance
Pool insurance is generally used as an additional “credit enhancement” for certain secondary market mortgage transactions. Pool insurance generally covers the amount of the loss on a defaulted mortgage loan that exceeds the claim payment under the primary coverage, if primary insurance is required on that mortgage loan, as well as the total loss on a defaulted mortgage loan which did not require primary insurance. Pool insurance may have a stated aggregate loss limit for a pool of loans and may also have a deductible under which no losses are paid by the insurer until losses on the pool of loans exceed the deductible. We have written no new pool insurance since 2008; however, for a variety of reasons, including responding to capital market alternatives to PMI and customer demands, we may write pool risk in the future. As of December 31, 2023, our direct pool RIF was $256 million ($186 million on pool policies with aggregate loss limits and $70 million on pool policies without aggregate loss limits).
In connection with the GSEs' credit risk transfer programs, we provide insurance and reinsurance covering portions of the credit risk related to certain reference pools of mortgages acquired by the GSEs. The amount of risk associated with these transactions is currently $310 million.
MORTGAGE INSURANCE PORTFOLIO
Geographic Dispersion
The following tables reflect the percentage of primary RIF in the top 10 jurisdictions and top 10 metropolitan statistical areas at December 31, 2023.
| Top 10 jurisdictions – RIF | |
|---|---|
| California | 8.6% |
| Texas | 7.7% |
| Florida | 6.7% |
| Pennsylvania | 5.1% |
| Illinois | 4.1% |
| Virginia | 3.9% |
| North Carolina | 3.7% |
| Ohio | 3.6% |
| Georgia | 3.5% |
| New York | 3.5% |
| Total | 50.4% |
| Top 10 metropolitan-based statistical areas – RIF | |
|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City | 4.3% |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria | 4.1% |
| Chicago-Naperville-Arlington Heights | 3.3% |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell | 2.6% |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington | 2.6% |
| Dallas-Fort Worth | 2.4% |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim | 2.3% |
| Houston-Woodlands-Sugar Land | 2.2% |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington | 1.9% |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale | 1.8% |
| Total | 27.5% |
The percentages shown above for various metropolitan-based statistical areas can be affected by changes, from time to time, in the federal government’s definition of a core-based statistical area.
Policy Year
The following table sets forth the dispersion and certain statistics associated with our primary IIF and RIF as of December 31, 2023, by year(s) of policy origination since we began operations in 1985.
| Primary insurance in force and risk in force by policy year | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ($ in billions) · Insurance in Force · Risk In Force · Weighted Avg. Interest Rate · Delinquency Rate % · Cede Rate % · % of Original Remaining IIF | ||||||||
| Policy Year · Total · % of Total · Total · % of Total | ||||||||
| 2004 and prior | $1.2 | 0.4% | $0.3 | 0.4% | 7.4% | 12.7% | —% | N.M. |
| 2005-2008 | $9.9 | 3.4% | $2.6 | 3.4% | 7.0% | 10.6% | —% | 4.1% |
| 2009-2019 | $35.6 | 12.1% | $9.4 | 12.1% | 4.3% | 3.5% | —% | 9.1% |
| 2020 | $50.8 | 17.3% | $13.2 | 17.2% | 3.2% | 1.2% | 5.0% | 44.4% |
| 2021 | $86.5 | 29.5% | $22.8 | 29.6% | 3.1% | 1.4% | 29.7% | 73.4% |
| 2022 | $66.3 | 22.6% | $17.6 | 22.8% | 4.9% | 1.2% | 30.5% | 89.3% |
| 2023 | $43.3 | 14.7% | $11.2 | 14.5% | 6.6% | 0.2% | 26.5% | 96.0% |
| Total (1) | $293.5 | 100.0% | $77.2 | 100.0% | ||||
(1) May not foot due to rounding
Product Characteristics
The following table reflects, at the dates and by the categories indicated, the total dollar amount of primary RIF and the percentage of that primary RIF, as determined on the basis of information available on the date of mortgage origination.
| Characteristics of primary risk in force | ||
|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2023 · December 31, 2022 | ||
| Primary RIF (In billions): | $77.2 | $76.5 |
| Loan-to-value ratios: | ||
| 95.01% and above | 15.7% | 15.2% |
| 90.01 - 95.00% | 52.4% | 52.0% |
| 85.01 - 90.00% | 27.2% | 27.2% |
| 80.01 - 85.00% | 4.5% | 5.4% |
| 80% and below | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Total | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Debt-to-income ratios: | ||
| 45.01% and above | 17.5% | 15.6% |
| 38.01% - 45.00% | 31.8% | 31.6% |
| 38% and below | 50.7% | 52.8% |
| Total | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Loan Type: | ||
| Fixed(1) | 99.6% | 99.5% |
| ARMs(2) | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Total | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Original Insured Loan Amount:(3) | ||
| Conforming loan limit and below | 97.3% | 97.3% |
| Non-conforming | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| Total | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Mortgage Term: | ||
| 15-years and under | 0.7% | 1.1% |
| Over 15 years | 99.3% | 98.9% |
| Total | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Property Type: | ||
| Single-family detached | 86.7% | 86.9% |
| Condominium/Townhouse/Other attached | 12.6% | 12.5% |
| Other(4) | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Total | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Occupancy Status: | ||
| Owner occupied | 98.1% | 97.8% |
| Second home | 1.8% | 2.1% |
| Investor property | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Total | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Documentation: | ||
| Reduced:(5) | ||
| Stated | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| No | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Full documentation | 99.3% | 99.2% |
| Total | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Characteristics of primary risk in force | ||
|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2023 · December 31, 2022 | ||
| FICO Score:(6) | ||
| 760 and greater | 43.1% | 42.2% |
| 740 - 759 | 17.9% | 17.7% |
| 720 - 739 | 14.1% | 14.1% |
| 700 - 719 | 10.8% | 11.1% |
| 680 - 699 | 7.3% | 7.7% |
| 660 - 679 | 3.2% | 3.3% |
| 640 - 659 | 1.8% | 1.9% |
| 639 and less | 1.8% | 2.0% |
| Total | 100.0% | 100.0% |
(1)Includes fixed rate mortgages with temporary buydowns (where in effect, the applicable interest rate is typically reduced by one or two percentage points during the first two years of the loan and then increased thereafter to the original interest rate), ARMs in which the initial interest rate is fixed for at least five years, and balloon payment mortgages (a loan with a maturity, typically five to seven years, that is shorter than the loan’s amortization period).
(2)Includes ARMs where payments adjust fully with interest rate adjustments. Also includes pay option ARMs and other ARMs with negative amortization features, which collectively at each of December 31, 2023 and 2022, represented and 0.1%, respectively, of primary RIF. As indicated in note (1), does not include ARMs in which the initial interest rate is fixed for at least five years. For both December 31, 2023 and 2022, ARMs with LTV ratios in excess of 90% represented 0.1%, of primary RIF, respectively.
(3)Loans within the conforming loan limit have an original principal balance that does not exceed the maximum original principal balance of loans that the GSEs will purchase. The conforming loan limit for one unit properties was $548,250 for 2021, $647,200 for 2022, and $726,200 for 2023, and is $766,550 for 2024. The limit for high cost communities has been higher and is $1,149,825 for 2024. Non-conforming loans are loans with an original principal balance above the conforming loan limit.
(4)Includes cooperatives and manufactured homes deemed to be real estate.
(5)Reduced documentation loans were originated prior to 2009 under programs in which there was a reduced level of verification or disclosure compared to traditional mortgage loan underwriting, including programs in which the borrower’s income and/or assets were disclosed in the loan application but there was no verification of those disclosures ("stated" documentation) and programs in which there was no disclosure of income or assets in the loan application ("no" documentation). In accordance with industry practice, loans approved by GSE and other automated underwriting (AU) systems under “doc waiver” programs that did not require verification of borrower income are classified by us as “full documentation.” We understand that the GSEs terminated their “doc waiver” programs in the second half of 2008.
(6)Represents the FICO score at loan origination. The weighted average “decision FICO score” at loan origination for NIW in 2023 was 753 compared to 747 in 2022. The FICO score for a loan with multiple borrowers is the lowest of the borrowers’ decision FICO scores. A borrower’s “decision FICO score” is determined as follows: if there are three FICO scores available, the middle FICO score is used; if two FICO scores are available, the lower of the two is used; if only one FICO score is available, it is used. A FICO score is a score based on a borrower’s credit history generated by a model developed by Fair Isaac Corporation.
OTHER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
Contract Underwriting
A non-insurance subsidiary of ours provides contract underwriting services for lenders, pursuant to which loans are underwritten to conform to prescribed guidelines. The guidelines might be the lender's own guidelines or the guidelines of Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac or a non-GSE investor. These services are provided for loans that require private mortgage insurance as well as for loans that do not require private mortgage insurance.
CUSTOMERS
Originators of residential mortgage loans such as savings institutions, commercial banks, mortgage brokers, credit unions, mortgage bankers and other lenders have historically determined the placement of mortgage insurance written and as a result are our customers. To obtain primary insurance from us, a mortgage lender must first apply for and receive a mortgage guaranty master policy from us. Our top 10 customers generated 37% of our NIW in 2023 and 33% in 2022. Our relationships with our customers could be adversely affected by a variety of factors, including if our premium rates are higher than those of our competitors, our underwriting requirements are more restrictive than those of our competitors, or our customers are dissatisfied with our claims-paying practices (including insurance policy rescissions and claim curtailments). Information about some of the other factors that can affect a mortgage insurer’s relationship with its customers can be found in our risk factor titled “Competition or changes in our relationships with our customers could reduce our revenues, reduce our premium yields and/or increase our losses” in Item 1A.
SALES AND MARKETING AND COMPETITION
Sales and Marketing
Our employees sell our insurance products throughout the United States, Puerto Rico, and Guam.
Competition
Our competition includes other mortgage insurers, governmental agencies and products designed to eliminate the need to purchase private mortgage insurance. We and other private mortgage insurers compete directly with federal and state government and quasi-governmental agencies, principally the FHA and the VA. The FHA, VA and USDA sponsor government-backed mortgage insurance programs, and it is estimated that during 2023, they accounted for a combined approximately 55.9% of the total low down payment residential mortgages which were subject to FHA, VA, USDA or primary private mortgage insurance, compared to 52.8% in 2022. For more information about the market share of the FHA and the VA, see “Overview of the Private Mortgage Insurance Industry and its Operating Environment” above.
The PMI industry is highly competitive. We believe that we currently compete with other private mortgage insurers based on premium rates, underwriting requirements, financial strength (including based on credit or financial strength ratings), customer relationships, name recognition, reputation, strength of management teams and field organizations, the ancillary products and services provided to lenders, and the effective use of technology and innovation in the delivery and servicing of our mortgage insurance products.
The U.S. PMI industry currently consists of six active mortgage insurers and their affiliates, including MGIC. Our market share (as measured by NIW) was 16.3% in 2023, compared to 18.9% in 2022. (source: Inside Mortgage Finance).
If we are unable to compete effectively in the current or any future markets as a result of the financial strength ratings assigned to our insurance subsidiaries, our future new insurance written could be negatively affected. Our ability to participate in the non-GSE residential mortgage-backed securities market (the size of which has been limited since 2008, but may grow in the future), could depend on our ability to maintain and improve our investment grade ratings for our insurance subsidiaries. Although the current PMIERs of each of the GSEs do not require an insurer to maintain minimum financial strength ratings, the GSEs consider financial strength ratings to be important when using forms of credit enhancement other than traditional mortgage insurance.
In assigning financial strength ratings, in addition to considering the adequacy of the mortgage insurer’s capital to withstand very high claim scenarios under assumptions determined by the rating agency, we believe rating agencies review a mortgage insurer’s historical and projected operating performance, franchise risk, business outlook, competitive position, management, corporate strategy, enterprise risk management and other factors. The rating agency issuing the financial strength rating can withdraw or change its rating at any time. At the time that this annual report was finalized, the financial strength of MGIC was rated A- (with a positive outlook) by A.M. Best, A3 (with a stable outlook) by Moody’s Investors Service and A- (with a stable outlook) by Standard & Poor’s Rating Services. MGIC's Standard and Poor's Rating was upgraded to A- in January of 2024.
C. Risk Management
ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT
The Company has an enterprise risk management (“ERM”) framework that it believes is commensurate with the size, nature and complexity of the Company’s business activities (all of which relate to insuring or reinsuring mortgage credit risk) and strategies. Among the key objectives of the ERM framework are to have a clear and well documented shared understanding, by senior management and the Board, of the Company’s risk management philosophy and overall appetite for risk, and that there are appropriate monitoring, management and reporting mechanisms to support the framework.
Risk Governance
The Company maintains a Senior Management Oversight Committee (“SMOC”) that, at the management level, serves as its primary risk management governance organization. The SMOC oversees the Company’s ERM framework; maintains an enterprise view of risk across a set of identified key risks that may exist from time to time (see “Risk Identification and Assessment” below); and provides support and reporting to the Risk Management Committee of the Company’s Board of Directors (“RMC”). The SMOC, of which the CEO is a member, is chaired by the Company’s Executive Vice President and Chief Risk Officer, who is the principal management liaison to the RMC.
The Board implements its risk oversight function as a whole and through delegation to its Committees which meet regularly and report back to the full Board. The Risk Management Committee coordinates with the Board and other Board Committees regarding the assignment to the Board and Committees of oversight responsibilities for all risks considered to have the greatest impact on the Company's ability to accomplish its strategic goals. Each Committee's charter describes its principal responsibilities, including its oversight responsibility for applicable key risks.
Corporate Sustainability Risk Governance
The Company maintains a Corporate Sustainability Executive Council that, at the management level, supports the Company's on-going commitment to environmental, health and safety, corporate social responsibility, corporate governance, sustainability, and other public policy matters relevant to the Company. In performing this general responsibility, the Council has discretion to: adopt the Company’s general strategy with respect to sustainability matters; identify current and emerging sustainability issues that may affect the Company’s business, strategy, operations, performance, or public image; make recommendations regarding policies, practices, procedures, or disclosures to address sustainability matters; oversee the Company’s internal and external reporting and disclosures surrounding sustainability matters; and advise on material concerns of shareholders or stakeholders regarding sustainability matters.
The Board has delegated oversight for the following sustainability matters to the following committees, who regularly report their actions to the Board:
Risk Management Committee: Mortgage Credit Risk, including risks associated with climate change.
Management Development, Nominating and Governance Committee: Corporate governance and human capital management policies such as executive compensation; succession planning; recruitment, retention and development of management resources; workforce planning, recruitment morale and talent; diversity and inclusion initiatives; and work environment, including health and safety.
Securities Investment Committee: Our investment portfolio; such oversight may include consideration of sustainability factors.
Audit Committee: Disclosure controls and procedures relating to financial reports made to the SEC and corporate sustainability reports.
Business Transformation and Technology Committee: Cybersecurity and business continuity.
Risk Management and Controls
The Company has established enterprise-wide policies, procedures and processes to allow it to identify, assess, monitor and manage the Company’s various risks. Management of these risks is an interdepartmental endeavor, with oversight by the Chief Risk Officer and the SMOC. The Company’s Internal Audit function, which reports to the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors, provides independent ongoing assessments of the Company’s management of certain enterprise risks and reports its findings to the Audit Committee.
Risk Identification and Assessment
On a regular basis, the Company monitors key risks with a focus on identifying risks or changes to risks with the greatest impact on the Company's ability to accomplish its strategic goals. In addition to the ongoing monitoring, the Company also identifies key risks in a bottom up process facilitated through questionnaires and discussions during an annual compliance and risk forum with co-workers across all business functions. The results of the identification process are reported to and reviewed annually by the SMOC and presented to the RMC and/or the full Board.
Risk Reporting and Communication The Company's Risk Management department produces various analyses, reports and key risk indicators (“KRIs”) that are reported to the SMOC, the RMC and the Board quarterly. For our largest risk exposure, mortgage credit risk, these KRIs include risk factors for the Company’s NIW, IIF, quality control and claim activity, and the quarterly reports include performance relative to metrics and thresholds. Each of the other Board Committees also receive regular reporting concerning the risks they oversee.
Although the Company has in place the ERM framework discussed above, it may not be effective in identifying, or adequate in controlling or mitigating, the risks we face. For more information, see our Risk Factor titled "If our risk management programs are not effective in identifying, or adequate in controlling or mitigating, the risks we face, or if the models used in our businesses are inaccurate, it could have a material adverse impact on our business, results of operations and financial condition" in Item 1A.
MORTGAGE CREDIT RISK
We believe that mortgage credit risk is materially affected by:
the condition of the economy, including the direction of change in home prices and employment, in the area in which the property is located;
the borrower’s credit profile, including the borrower’s credit history, DTI ratio and cash reserves, and the willingness of a borrower with sufficient resources to make mortgage payments when the mortgage balance exceeds the value of the home;
the loan product, which encompasses the LTV ratio, the type of loan instrument, including whether the instrument provides for fixed or variable payments and the amortization schedule, the type of property and the purpose of the loan;
origination practices of lenders and the percentage of coverage on insured loans; and
the size of insured loans.
We believe that, excluding other factors, claim incidence increases:
during periods of economic contraction and home price depreciation, including when these conditions may not be nationwide, compared to periods of economic expansion and home price appreciation;
for loans to borrowers with lower FICO scores compared to loans to borrowers with higher FICO scores;
for loans to borrowers with higher DTI ratios compared to loans to borrowers with lower DTI ratios;
for loans with less than full underwriting documentation compared to loans with full underwriting documentation;
for loans with higher LTV ratios compared to loans with lower LTV ratios;
for variable payment loans when the reset interest rate significantly exceeds the interest rate at the time of loan origination;
for loans that permit the deferral of principal amortization compared to loans that require principal amortization with each monthly payment;
for loans in which the original loan amount exceeds the conforming loan limit compared to loans below that limit; and
for cash out refinance loans compared to rate and term refinance loans.
Other types of loan characteristics relating to the individual loan or borrower may also affect the risk potential for a loan. The presence of a number of higher-risk characteristics in a loan materially increases the likelihood of a claim on such a loan unless there are other characteristics to mitigate the risk.
We charge higher premium rates to reflect the increased risk of claim incidence that we perceive is associated with a loan. Not all higher risk characteristics are reflected in our premium rates; however, in 2019 we introduced MiQ, our risk-based pricing system that establishes our premium rates based on more risk attributes than were previously considered. There can be no assurance that our premium rates adequately reflect the increased risk, particularly in a period of economic recession, high unemployment, slowing home price appreciation or home price declines, or when extraordinary events occur, such as pandemics, wars, periods of extreme inflation, or environmental disasters related to changing climactic conditions. For additional information, see our risk factors in Item 1A, including the one titled “The premiums we charge may not be adequate to compensate us for our liabilities for losses and as a result any inadequacy could materially affect our financial condition and results of operations.”
Underwriting Insurance Applications
Applications for mortgage insurance are submitted to us through both our delegated and non-delegated options. Under the delegated option, applications are submitted to us electronically and we rely upon the lender’s representations and warranties that the data submitted is true, accurate and consistent with the documents in the lender's loan origination file, when making our insurance decision. If the loan data submitted meets the underwriting requirements, a commitment to insure the loan is immediately issued. If the requirements are not met, the loan is reviewed by one of our underwriters. Non-delegated applications are submitted with documents from the lender’s loan origination file. We apply our underwriting guidelines, eligibility criteria and rating plans to determine coverage eligibility and premium rate. If the loan is eligible for coverage, we will issue a commitment to insure the loan.
Beginning in 2013, we aligned most of our underwriting requirements with Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac for loans that receive and are processed in accordance with certain approval recommendations from a GSE automated underwriting system. Our underwriting requirements are available on our website at http://www.mgic.com/underwriting/index.html. Our underwriters are authorized to approve loans that do not meet all of our underwriting requirements under certain circumstances.
Exposure to Catastrophic Losses
The PMI industry experienced catastrophic losses in the mid-to-late 1980s, similar to the losses we experienced in 2007-2013. For background information about such losses in 2007-2013, as well as information about the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, refer to “General – Overview of Private Mortgage Insurance Industry and its Operating Environment” above.
Delinquencies
The claim cycle on PMI generally begins with the insurer’s receipt of notification of a delinquency on an insured loan from the loan servicer. For reporting purposes, a loan is generally considered to be delinquent when it is two or more payments past due. Most servicers report delinquent loans to us within this two month period. The incidence of delinquency is affected by a variety of factors, including macroeconomic conditions, the level of borrower income growth, unemployment, health issues, family status, the level of interest rates, rates of home price appreciation or depreciation and general borrower creditworthiness. Delinquencies that are not cured result in a claim to us. See “– Claims.” Delinquencies may be cured by the borrower bringing current the delinquent loan payments or by a sale of the property and the satisfaction of all amounts due under the mortgage. In addition, when a policy is rescinded or a claim is denied we remove the loan from our delinquency inventory.
The following table shows the number of insured primary loans, the related number of delinquent loans, the percentage of delinquent loans, and delinquency rate, as of December 31, 2019-2023.
| Delinquency statistics for the MGIC book | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, | |||||
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |
| Primary Insurance: | |||||
| Insured loans in force | 1,139,796 | 1,180,419 | 1,164,984 | 1,126,079 | 1,079,578 |
| Delinquent loans | 25,650 | 26,387 | 33,290 | 57,710 | 30,028 |
| Delinquency rate – all loans | 2.25% | 2.22% | 2.80% | 5.11% | 2.78% |
| Delinquent loans in our claims received inventory | 302 | 267 | 211 | 159 | 538 |
Different geographical areas may experience different delinquency rates due to varying localized economic conditions from year to year and the amount of time it takes for foreclosures to be completed for uncured delinquencies. The primary delinquency rate for the top 15 jurisdictions (based on December 31, 2023 delinquency inventory) at December 31, 2023, 2022, and 2021 appears in table the below.
| Primary delinquency rate by jurisdiction | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | |
| Florida * | 2.8% | 3.1% | 3.7% |
| Texas | 2.5% | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Illinois * | 2.7% | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Pennsylvania * | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| California | 2.3% | 2.2% | 3.2% |
| New York * | 3.4% | 3.5% | 4.3% |
| Ohio * | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.4% |
| Michigan | 2.3% | 1.9% | 2.4% |
| Georgia | 2.5% | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| New Jersey * | 2.6% | 2.9% | 4.1% |
| North Carolina | 1.7% | 1.7% | 2.3% |
| Maryland | 2.3% | 2.4% | 3.3% |
| Indiana * | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.8% |
| Minnesota | 1.6% | 1.6% | 2.0% |
| Virginia | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.9% |
| All other jurisdictions | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.6% |
| Note: Asterisk denotes jurisdictions in the table above that predominately use a judicial foreclosure process, which generally increases the amount of time it takes for a foreclosure to be completed. | |||
The primary delinquency inventory in those same jurisdictions at December 31, 2023 and 2022 appears in “Management’s Discussion and Analysis – Consolidated Results of Operations – Losses and expenses – Loss Reserves,” in Item 7.
Claims
Claims result from delinquencies that are not cured. . Whether a claim results from an uncured delinquency depends, in large part, on the borrower’s equity in the home at the time of delinquency, the borrower’s or the lender’s ability to sell the home for an amount sufficient to satisfy all amounts due under the mortgage and the willingness and ability of the borrower and lender to enter into a loan modification that provides for a cure of the delinquency. Various factors affect the frequency and amount of claims, including local home prices and employment levels, and interest rates. If a delinquency goes to claim, any renewal premiums collected to insure the loan during the time period between the last paid installment and the claim payment is returned to the servicer along with the claim payment.
Under the terms of our master policy, the lender is required to file a claim for primary insurance with us within 60 days after it has acquired title to the underlying property (typically through foreclosure). Generally, the longer the period between delinquency and claim filing, the greater the size of the claim, or “severity.” It is difficult to estimate how long it may take for current and future delinquencies that do not cure to develop into paid claims. In light of the uncertainty caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, including the impact of foreclosure moratoriums and forbearance programs, the average number of missed payments at the time a claim is received has increased.
The majority of loans we insured prior to 2014 (which represent 37% of the loans in the delinquency inventory) are covered by master policy terms that, except under certain circumstances, do not limit the number of years of accumulated interest that an insured may include in a claim. Under our current master policy terms, an insured can include accumulated interest only for the first three years the loan is delinquent.
Other determinants of claim severity are the amount of the mortgage loan, the coverage percentage on the loan, loss mitigation efforts, and local market conditions. For information about our primary average claim paid, see “Management’s Discussion and Analysis – Consolidated Results of Operations – Net Losses and LAE Paid,” in Item 7.
Within 60 days after a claim has been filed and all documents required to be submitted to us have been delivered, we generally have the option to either (1) pay the coverage percentage specified for the insured loan, with the insured retaining title to the underlying property and receiving all proceeds from the eventual sale of the property , (2) pay the loss on the sale of the property if it has already been sold (calculated by subtracting the sale proceeds from the claim amount) or (3) pay 100% of the claim amount in exchange for conveyance to us of good and marketable title to the property. After we receive title to a property, we sell it for our own account. If we fail to pay a claim timely, we are subject to additional interest expense.
Claim activity is not evenly spread throughout the coverage period of a book of primary business. Relatively few claims are typically received during the first two years following issuance of coverage on a loan. The highest level of claim activity has typically occurred in the third and fourth years after the year of loan origination. Thereafter, the number of claims received has typically declined at a gradual rate, although the rate of decline can be affected by conditions in the economy, including slowing home price appreciation or home price depreciation. Moreover, when a loan is refinanced, because the new loan replaces, and is a continuation of, an earlier loan, the pattern of claims frequency for that new loan may be different from the typical pattern for other loans. Persistency, the condition of the economy, including unemployment, and other factors can affect the pattern of claim activity. For example, a weak economy can lead to claims from older books of business increasing, continuing at stable levels or experiencing a lower rate of decline. As of December 31, 2023, 67% of our primary RIF was written subsequent to December 31, 2020, 84% of our primary RIF was written subsequent to December 31, 2019, and 89% of our primary RIF was written subsequent to December 31, 2018. See “Our Products and Services – Mortgage Insurance – Primary Insurance In Force and Risk In Force by Policy Year” above.
Loss Mitigation
Before paying a claim, generally we review the loan and servicing files to determine the appropriateness of the claim amount. Our insurance policies generally provide that we can reduce or deny a claim if the servicer did not comply with its obligations under our insurance policy, including the requirement to mitigate our loss by performing reasonable loss mitigation efforts or, for example, diligently pursuing a foreclosure or bankruptcy relief in a timely manner. We call such reduction of claims submitted to us "curtailments.” In each of 2023 and 2022, curtailments reduced our average claim paid by approximately 5.4% and 6.3%, respectively. The COVID-19-related foreclosure moratoriums and forbearance plans, along with increased home prices, resulted in decreased claims paid activity beginning in the second quarter of 2020. It is difficult to predict the level of curtailments that will occur in the future as loans that were subject to these foreclosure moratoriums and forbearance plans work their way through the claim process.
When reviewing the loan file associated with a claim, we may determine that we have the right to rescind coverage on the loan. In our SEC reports, we refer to insurance rescissions and denials of claims as “rescissions” and variations of this term. The circumstances in which we are entitled to rescind coverage narrowed under more restrictive policy terms beginning in 2012. As a result of revised PMIERs requirements, we have revised our master policy effective for new insurance written beginning March 1, 2020. Our ability to rescind insurance coverage has become further limited for insurance we write under the new master policy, potentially resulting in higher losses than would be the case under our previous master policies. In recent years, an immaterial percentage of claims received in a quarter have been resolved by rescissions. We do not expect future rescissions will be a significant portion of the claims we resolve over the next few years.
Our loss reserving methodology incorporates our estimates of future rescissions, curtailments, and reversals of rescissions and curtailments. When we rescind coverage, we return all premiums previously paid to us under the policy and are relieved of our obligation to pay a claim under the policy. A variance between ultimate actual rescission, curtailment or reversal rates and our estimates, as a result of the outcome of litigation, settlements or other factors, could materially affect our losses.
When the insured disputes our right to rescind coverage or curtail a claim, we generally engage in discussions in an attempt to settle the dispute. If we are unable to reach a settlement, the outcome of a dispute ultimately may be determined by legal proceedings. Under ASC 450-20, until a loss associated with settlement discussions or legal proceedings becomes probable and can be reasonably estimated, we do not accrue an estimated loss. When we determine that a loss is probable and can be reasonably estimated, we record our best estimate of our probable loss.
Loss Reserves
A significant period of time typically elapses between the time when a borrower becomes delinquent on a mortgage payment, which is the event triggering a potential future claim payment by us, the reporting of the delinquency to us, the acquisition of the property by the lender (typically through foreclosure) or the sale of the property, and the eventual payment of the claim related to the uncured delinquency or a rescission. To recognize the estimated liability for losses related to outstanding reported delinquencies, we establish loss reserves by estimating the number of loans in our delinquency inventory that will result in a claim payment, which is referred to as the claim rate, and further estimating the amount of the claim payment, which is referred to as claim severity. Our loss reserve estimates are established primarily based upon historical experience, including rescission and curtailment activity. In accordance with GAAP for the mortgage insurance industry, we generally do not establish case reserves for future claims on insured loans that are not currently delinquent.
We also establish reserves to provide for the estimated costs of settling claims, general expenses of administering the claims settlement process, legal fees and other fees (“loss adjustment expenses”), and for losses and loss adjustment expenses from delinquencies that have occurred, but have not yet been reported to us (IBNR).
Our reserving process bases our estimates of future events on our past experience. For further information about our loss reserving methodology, refer to “Management’s Discussion and Analysis – Critical Accounting Estimates,” in Item 7. Estimation of loss reserves is inherently judgmental and conditions that have affected the development of the loss reserves in the past may not necessarily affect development patterns in the future, in either a similar manner or to a similar degree. For further information, see our risk factors in Item 1A, including the ones titled “Because we establish loss reserves only upon a loan delinquency rather than based on estimates of our ultimate losses on risk in force, losses may have a disproportionate adverse effect on our earnings in certain periods,” and “Because loss reserve estimates are subject to uncertainties, paid claims may be substantially different than our loss reserves.”
Our losses incurred were $(20.9) million in 2023, compared to $(254.6) million and $64.6 million in 2022 and 2021, respectively. For information about losses incurred from 2021 to 2023, including the amounts of losses incurred that are associated with delinquency notices received in the reporting year compared to losses incurred associated with delinquency notices received in prior years, see Note 8 – "Loss Reserves" to our consolidated financial statements in Item 8.
D. Reinsurance Agreements
We have in place quota share reinsurance ("QSR") and excess of loss reinsurance ("XOL") transactions providing various amounts of coverage on our risk in force as of December 31, 2023. These transactions allow us to better manage our risk profile, because they reduce the amount of capital we are required to hold to comply with insurance regulatory requirements and the requirements of the GSEs' PMIERs. Our reinsurance strategy focuses on reinsuring our most recent or future NIW, while recapturing risk on attractive seasoned vintages.
QUOTA SHARE TRANSACTIONS
Our QSR Transactions are with unaffiliated reinsurers. As of December 31, 2023, our QSR transactions cover most of our insurance written from 2021 through 2024, and a smaller percentage of our insurance written from 2025. The weighted average coverage percentage of our QSR transactions was 32.0%, based on risk in force as of December 31, 2023.
At December 31, 2023 and 2022, approximately 60.4% and 67.9%, respectively, of our IIF was subject to quota share reinsurance ("QSR") transactions. In 2023 and 2022, approximately 86.8% and 87.4%, respectively, of our NIW was subject to QSR transactions.
The structure of the QSR transactions is a quota share of various percentages of the policies covered, with a ceding commission and a profit commission. The profit commission under our QSR Transactions also varies inversely with the level of ceded losses incurred on a “dollar for dollar” basis and can be eliminated at ceded loss levels higher than what we have experienced on our QSR Transactions
EXCESS OF LOSS TRANSACTIONS
We have XOL transactions with a panel of unaffiliated reinsurers executed through the traditional reinsurance market (“Traditional XOL") and with unaffiliated special purpose insurers (“Home Re") transactions. Our Home Re transactions issued notes linked to the reinsurance coverage ("Insurance Linked Notes" or "ILNs"). Our XOL transactions provide XOL reinsurance coverage for a portion of the risk associated with certain mortgage insurance policies having insurance coverage in force dates from July 1, 2016 through March 31, 2019 and January 1, 2020 through December 29, 2023, all dates inclusive.
For the reinsurance coverage periods, we retain the first layer of the respective aggregate losses, and the reinsurers will then provide second layer coverage up to the outstanding reinsurance coverage amount. We retain losses in excess of the outstanding reinsurance coverage amount. The aggregate XOL reinsurance coverage decreases over a period of either 10 of 12.5 years, depending on the transaction, subject to certain conditions, as the underlying covered mortgages amortize or are repaid, or mortgage insurance losses are paid.
The Home Re Entities financed the coverages with the proceeds of the ILNs in an aggregate amount equal to the initial reinsurance coverage amounts. Each ILN is non-recourse to any of our assets. The proceeds of the ILNs, which were deposited into reinsurance trusts for our benefit, will be the source of reinsurance claim payments to us and principal repayments on the ILNs.
Although reinsuring against possible loan losses does not discharge us from liability to a policyholder, it reduces the amount of capital we are required to retain against potential future losses for PMIERs, rating agency and insurance regulatory purposes. The calculated credit for XOL reinsurance transactions under PMIERs is generally based on the PMIERs requirement of the covered loans and the attachment and detachment point of the coverage, all of which fluctuate over time. PMIERs credit is generally not given for the reinsured risk above the PMIERs requirement. The GSEs have discretion to further limit reinsurance credit under the PMIERs. The total credit for risk ceded under our reinsurance transactions is subject to periodic review by the GSEs.
For further information about our reinsurance agreements, including the Company's early termination rights, see Note 9 – “Reinsurance,” to our consolidated financial statements in Item 8, and our risk factor titled "Reinsurance may be unavailable at current levels and prices, and/or the GSEs may reduce the amount of capital credit we receive for our reinsurance transactions" in Item 1A.
E. Investment Portfolio
POLICY AND STRATEGY
At December 31, 2023, the fair value of our investment portfolio was approximately $5.7 billion. In addition, at December 31, 2023, our total assets included approximately $364 million of cash and cash equivalents. At December 31, 2023, approximately $918 million of investments and cash and cash equivalents was held by our parent company, and the remainder was held by our subsidiaries, primarily MGIC.
As of December 31, 2023, approximately 92% of our investment portfolio (excluding cash and cash equivalents) was managed by two external investment managers, although we maintain overall control of investment policy and strategy. We maintain direct management of the remainder of our investment portfolio. Unless otherwise indicated, the remainder of the discussion regarding our investment portfolio refers to our investment portfolio only and not to cash and cash equivalents.
Our management is responsible for the execution of our investment strategy and compliance with the adopted investment policies, and review of investment performance and strategy with the Securities Investment Committee of the Board of Directors on a quarterly basis.
Our current strategy for the investment portfolio emphasizes the following: preservation of PMIERs assets, limiting portfolio volatility, maximizing total return with an emphasis on yield, and providing sufficient liquidity with minimal realized losses to meet expected and unexpected obligations. Consequently, our investment portfolio consists almost entirely of high-quality, investment grade, fixed income securities. Our investment portfolio strategy considers tax efficiency. The mix of tax-exempt municipal securities in our investment portfolio will be dependent upon their value, relative to taxable equivalent securities, determined in part by federal statutory tax rates. Our investment policies and strategies are subject to change depending upon regulatory, economic and market conditions and our existing or anticipated financial condition and operating requirements.
For information about the credit ratings of securities in our investment portfolio, see"Balance Sheet Review" in Item 7.
Investment Operations
At December 31, 2023, the sectors represented in our investment portfolio were as shown in the table below:
| Investment portfolio - sectors | |
|---|---|
| Percentage of Portfolio’s Fair Value | |
| 1. Corporate | 44% |
| 2. Tax-Exempt Municipals | 10% |
| 3. Taxable Municipals | 23% |
| 4. Asset-Backed | 13% |
| 5. U.S. government and agency debt | 3% |
| 6. GNMA and other agency mortgage-backed securities | 7% |
| 100% | |
We have no derivative financial instruments in our investment portfolio. Securities with stated maturities due within up to one year, after one year and up to five years, after five years and up to ten years, and after ten years, represented 11%, 26%, 30%, and 14%, respectively, of the total fair value of our fixed income investment securities. Asset-backed and mortgage-backed securities are not included in these maturity categories as the expected maturities may be different from the stated maturities depending upon the periodic payments during the life of the security. Asset-backed securities represent 13% of the investment portfolio (CLOs represent 6%, CMBS represent 4% and other asset-backed securities represent 3%). GNMA and other agency mortgage-backed securities represent 7% of the investment portfolio. Our pre-tax yield was 3.7%, 3.0%, and 2.5% for 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively, and our after-tax yield was 3.0%, 2.5%, and 2.1% for 2023, 2022, and 2021, respectively.
Our ten largest holdings at December 31, 2023 appear in the table below:
| Investment portfolio - Ten largest holdings | ||
|---|---|---|
| (In thousands) · Fair Value | ||
| 1 | JP Morgan Chase | $50,756 |
| 2 | New York St Dorm Auth Rev | 49,524 |
| 3 | Bank of America Corp | 37,976 |
| 4 | New York NY City Transitional | 36,436 |
| 5 | Louisiana St & Local Gov Envrnm | 33,912 |
| 6 | Chicago Transit Authority | 33,412 |
| 7 | Philadelphia Auth for Ind Dev | 33,929 |
| 8 | Met Life Global Finance | 30,242 |
| 9 | Citigroup Inc | 29,396 |
| 10 | City of Bridgeport CT | 28,426 |
| $364,009 | ||
Note: This table excludes securities issued by the U.S. government or U.S. government agencies.
For further information concerning investment operations, see Note 5 – “Investments,” to our consolidated financial statements in Item 8.
F. Regulation
DIRECT REGULATION
We are subject to comprehensive, detailed regulation by state insurance departments. These regulations are principally designed for the protection of our insured policyholders, rather than for the benefit of investors. Although their scope varies, state insurance laws generally grant broad supervisory powers to agencies or officials to examine insurance companies and enforce rules or exercise discretion affecting almost every significant aspect of the insurance business.
In general, regulation of our subsidiaries’ businesses relates to:
minimum capital levels and adequacy ratios;
requirements regarding contingency reserves;
premium rates and discrimination in pricing;
licenses to transact businesses;
policy forms;
insurable loans;
annual and other reports on financial condition;
the basis upon which assets and liabilities must be stated;
reinsurance requirements;
limitations on the types of investment instruments which may be held in an investment portfolio;
privacy;
deposits of securities;
transactions among affiliates;
restrictions on transactions that have the effect of inducing lenders to place business with the insurer;
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.