CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.
For the period ended Jun 30, 2025. Filed Jul 23, 2025.
View on SEC.govAbout this filing
A company's report for each of its first three quarters. The financial statements are not audited. It shows how the business has moved since the last annual report, and what management says changed.
Jun 30, 2025 · Filed Jul 23, 2025
Contents
Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA
| STATEMENTS OF UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL POSITION AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND DECEMBER 31, 2024 | 2 | ||
| STATEMENTS OF UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED OPERATIONS FOR THE THREE AND SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024 | 3 | ||
| STATEMENTS OF UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) FOR THE THREE AND SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024 | 4 | ||
| STATEMENTS OF UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024 | 5 | ||
| STATEMENTS OF UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED CHANGES IN EQUITY FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024 | 6 | ||
| NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS | 7 | ||
| ITEM 2. | MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS | 26 | |
| ITEM 3. | QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK | 40 | |
| ITEM 4. | CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES | 40 | |
| PART II - OTHER INFORMATION | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| ITEM 1. | LEGAL PROCEEDINGS | 41 | |
| ITEM 1A. | RISK FACTORS | 41 | |
| ITEM 2. | UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS | 41 | |
| ITEM 4. | MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES | 42 | |
| ITEM 5. | OTHER INFORMATION | 42 | |
| ITEM 6. | EXHIBITS | 42 | |
| SIGNATURES | 43 | ||
DEFINITIONS
The following abbreviations or acronyms are used in the text. References in this report to the “Company,” “we,” “us,” “our,” "Cleveland-Cliffs" and “Cliffs” are to Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. and subsidiaries, collectively. References to “$” is to United States currency, unless otherwise stated.
| Abbreviation or acronym | Term |
|---|---|
| ABL Facility | Asset-Based Revolving Credit Agreement, dated as of March 13, 2020, which matures the earlier of June 9, 2028, or 91 days prior to the maturity of certain other material debt, among Cleveland-Cliffs Inc., the lenders party thereto from time to time and Bank of America, N.A., as administrative agent, as amended as of March 27, 2020, December 9, 2020, December 17, 2021, June 9, 2023, July 31, 2024, and September 13, 2024, and as may be further amended from time to time |
| Adjusted EBITDA | EBITDA, excluding certain items such as EBITDA from noncontrolling interests, idled facilities charges, changes in fair value of derivatives, net, currency exchange, loss on extinguishment of debt, severance, and other, net. |
| AOCI | Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) |
| Arrangement Agreement | Arrangement Agreement, by and between Stelco Holdings Inc., 13421422 Canada Inc. and Cleveland-Cliffs Inc., dated July 14, 2024, in respect of the Stelco Acquisition |
| ASU | Accounting Standards Update |
| BOF | Basic oxygen furnace |
| CERCLA | Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980 |
| CODM | Chief Operating Decision Maker |
| CO2e | Carbon dioxide equivalent |
| Dodd-Frank Act | Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act |
| EAF | Electric arc furnace |
| EBITDA | Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization |
| EPA | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency |
| EPS | Earnings per share |
| Exchange Act | Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended |
| FASB | Financial Accounting Standards Board |
| GAAP | Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States |
| GHG | Greenhouse gas |
| GOES | Grain oriented electrical steel |
| HBI | Hot briquetted iron |
| HRC | Hot-rolled coil steel |
| IAM | International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers |
| Long ton (lt) | 2,240 pounds |
| Metric ton (mt) | 2,205 pounds |
| MMBtu | Million British Thermal Units |
| Net ton (nt) | 2,000 pounds |
| NOES | Non-oriented electrical steel |
| OPEB | Other postretirement benefits |
| RCRA | Resource Conservation and Recovery Act |
| SEC | U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission |
| Section 232 | Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (as amended by the Trade Act of 1974) |
| Securities Act | Securities Act of 1933, as amended |
| Stelco | Stelco Holdings Inc., a Canadian corporation, and its consolidated subsidiaries, collectively, unless stated otherwise or the context indicates otherwise, which continues as Stelco Inc. following the amalgamation of Stelco Holdings Inc., Stelco Inc. and 13421422 Canada Inc. effective November 8, 2024 |
| Stelco Acquisition | The acquisition of all of the outstanding common shares of Stelco Holdings Inc. by the Company, as provided for in the Arrangement Agreement |
| SunCoke Middletown | Middletown Coke Company, LLC, a subsidiary of SunCoke Energy, Inc. |
| UAW | United Auto Workers |
| USW | United Steelworkers |
| VIE | Variable interest entity |
Part I
ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SUPPLEMENTARY DATA
STATEMENTS OF UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL POSITION
| (In millions, except share information) | June 30,2025 | December 31,2024 |
|---|---|---|
| ASSETS | ||
| Current assets: | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $61 | $54 |
| Accounts receivable, net | 1,783 | 1,576 |
| Inventories | 4,699 | 5,094 |
| Other current assets | 144 | 183 |
| Total current assets | 6,687 | 6,907 |
| Non-current assets: | ||
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 9,620 | 9,942 |
| Goodwill | 1,814 | 1,768 |
| Intangible assets | 1,185 | 1,170 |
| Pension and OPEB assets | 453 | 427 |
| Other non-current assets | 712 | 733 |
| TOTAL ASSETS | $20,471 | $20,947 |
| LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | ||
| Current liabilities: | ||
| Accounts payable | $1,947 | $2,008 |
| Accrued employment costs | 521 | 447 |
| Accrued expenses | 348 | 375 |
| Other current liabilities | 461 | 492 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,277 | 3,322 |
| Non-current liabilities: | ||
| Long-term debt | 7,727 | 7,065 |
| Pension and OPEB liabilities | 693 | 751 |
| Deferred income taxes | 612 | 858 |
| Asset retirement and environmental obligations | 613 | 601 |
| Other non-current liabilities | 1,507 | 1,453 |
| TOTAL LIABILITIES | 14,429 | 14,050 |
| Commitments and contingencies (See Note 18) | ||
| Equity: | ||
| Common shares - par value $0.125 per share | ||
| Authorized - 1,200,000,000 shares (2024 - 1,200,000,000 shares); | ||
| Issued - 531,051,530 shares (2024 - 531,051,530 shares); | ||
| Outstanding - 494,679,326 shares (2024 - 493,948,905 shares) | 66 | 66 |
| Capital in excess of par value of shares | 4,768 | 4,758 |
| Retained earnings | 1 | 979 |
| Cost of 36,372,204 common shares in treasury (2024 - 37,102,625 shares) | (660) | (676) |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 1,644 | 1,537 |
| Total Cliffs shareholders' equity | 5,819 | 6,664 |
| Noncontrolling interests | 223 | 233 |
| TOTAL EQUITY | 6,042 | 6,897 |
| TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | $20,471 | $20,947 |
STATEMENTS OF UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED OPERATIONS
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions, except per share amounts) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Revenues | $4,934 | $5,092 | $9,563 | $10,291 |
| Operating costs: | ||||
| Cost of goods sold | (5,143) | (4,930) | (10,163) | (9,844) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | (137) | (103) | (270) | (235) |
| Restructuring and other charges | (86) | (25) | (89) | (129) |
| Asset impairment | (39) | (15) | (39) | (79) |
| Miscellaneous – net | (27) | (13) | (38) | (36) |
| Total operating costs | (5,432) | (5,086) | (10,599) | (10,323) |
| Operating income (loss) | (498) | 6 | (1,036) | (32) |
| Other income (expense): | ||||
| Interest expense, net | (149) | (69) | (289) | (133) |
| Loss on extinguishment of debt | — | (6) | — | (27) |
| Net periodic benefit credits other than service cost component | 43 | 62 | 100 | 122 |
| Other non-operating income (expense) | (14) | 1 | (23) | 3 |
| Total other expense | (120) | (12) | (212) | (35) |
| Loss before income taxes | (618) | (6) | (1,248) | (67) |
| Income tax benefit | 148 | 15 | 295 | 23 |
| Net income (loss) | (470) | 9 | (953) | (44) |
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | (13) | (7) | (25) | (21) |
| Net income (loss) attributable to Cliffs shareholders | $(483) | $2 | $(978) | $(65) |
| Earnings (loss) per common share attributable to Cliffs shareholders: | ||||
| Basic | $(0.97) | $0.00 | $(1.97) | $(0.13) |
| Diluted | $(0.97) | $0.00 | $(1.97) | $(0.13) |
STATEMENTS OF UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Net income (loss) | $(470) | $9 | $(953) | $(44) |
| Other comprehensive income (loss): | ||||
| Changes in pension and OPEB, net of tax | (25) | (29) | (52) | (57) |
| Changes in derivative financial instruments, net of tax | (45) | 47 | 56 | 67 |
| Changes in foreign currency translation, net of tax | 102 | — | 103 | (1) |
| Total other comprehensive income | 32 | 18 | 107 | 9 |
| Comprehensive income (loss) | (438) | 27 | (846) | (35) |
| Comprehensive income attributable to noncontrolling interests | (13) | (7) | (25) | (21) |
| Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to Cliffs shareholders | $(451) | $20 | $(871) | $(56) |
STATEMENTS OF UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS
| Six Months Ended June 30, | ||
|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | 2025 | 2024 |
| OPERATING ACTIVITIES | ||
| Net loss | $(953) | $(44) |
| Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided (used) by operating activities: | ||
| Depreciation, depletion and amortization | 675 | 458 |
| Pension and OPEB credits | (82) | (104) |
| Deferred income taxes | (301) | (21) |
| Restructuring and other charges | 89 | 129 |
| Asset impairments | 39 | 79 |
| Other | 63 | 95 |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | ||
| Accounts receivable, net | (199) | 67 |
| Inventories | 396 | 227 |
| Income taxes | 10 | (12) |
| Pension and OPEB payments and contributions | (73) | (62) |
| Payables, accrued employment and accrued expenses | (3) | (176) |
| Other, net | 33 | 25 |
| Net cash provided (used) by operating activities | (306) | 661 |
| INVESTING ACTIVITIES | ||
| Purchase of property, plant and equipment | (264) | (339) |
| Other investing activities | 8 | 8 |
| Net cash used by investing activities | (256) | (331) |
| FINANCING ACTIVITIES | ||
| Proceeds from issuance of senior notes | 850 | 825 |
| Repayments of senior notes | — | (845) |
| Repurchase of common shares | — | (733) |
| Borrowings (repayments) under credit facilities, net | (183) | 370 |
| Debt issuance costs | (14) | (13) |
| Other financing activities | (86) | (22) |
| Net cash provided (used) by financing activities | 567 | (418) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | 5 | (88) |
| Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at beginning of period | 60 | 198 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash | 3 | — |
| Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at end of period | 68 | 110 |
| Restricted cash | (7) | — |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | $61 | $110 |
STATEMENTS OF UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED CHANGES IN EQUITY
| (In millions) | Number ofCommon Shares Outstanding | Par Value of CommonShares Issued | Capital inExcess ofPar Valueof Shares | RetainedEarnings | CommonSharesinTreasury | AOCI | Non-Controlling Interest | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 493.9 | $66 | $4,758 | $979 | $(676) | $1,537 | $233 | $6,897 |
| Comprehensive income (loss) | — | — | — | (495) | — | 75 | 12 | (408) |
| Stock and other incentive plans | 0.6 | — | (2) | — | 12 | — | — | 10 |
| Net distributions to noncontrolling interests | — | — | — | — | — | — | (15) | (15) |
| March 31, 2025 | 494.5 | $66 | $4,756 | $484 | $(664) | $1,612 | $230 | $6,484 |
| Comprehensive income (loss) | — | — | — | (483) | — | 32 | 13 | (438) |
| Stock and other incentive plans | 0.2 | — | 12 | — | 4 | — | — | 16 |
| Net distributions to noncontrolling interests | — | — | — | — | — | — | (20) | (20) |
| June 30, 2025 | 494.7 | $66 | $4,768 | $1 | $(660) | $1,644 | $223 | $6,042 |
| (In millions) | Number ofCommon Shares Outstanding | Par Value of CommonShares Issued | Capital inExcess ofPar Valueof Shares | RetainedEarnings | CommonSharesinTreasury | AOCI | Non-Controlling Interest | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2023 | 504.9 | $66 | $4,861 | $1,733 | $(430) | $1,657 | $235 | $8,122 |
| Comprehensive income (loss) | — | — | — | (67) | — | (9) | 14 | (62) |
| Common stock repurchases, net of excise tax | (30.4) | — | — | — | (615) | — | — | (615) |
| Stock and other incentive plans | 1.0 | — | (10) | — | 15 | — | — | 5 |
| Net distributions to noncontrolling interests | — | — | — | — | — | — | (8) | (8) |
| March 31, 2024 | 475.5 | $66 | $4,851 | $1,666 | $(1,030) | $1,648 | $241 | $7,442 |
| Comprehensive income | — | — | — | 2 | — | 18 | 7 | 27 |
| Common stock repurchases, net of excise tax | (7.5) | — | — | — | (125) | — | — | (125) |
| Stock and other incentive plans | — | — | 13 | — | 1 | — | — | 14 |
| Net contributions to noncontrolling interests | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 14 |
| June 30, 2024 | 468.0 | $66 | $4,864 | $1,668 | $(1,154) | $1,666 | $262 | $7,372 |
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTE 1 - BASIS OF PRESENTATION AND SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
BUSINESS, CONSOLIDATION AND PRESENTATION
The accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with SEC rules and regulations and, in the opinion of management, include all adjustments (consisting of normal recurring adjustments) necessary to present fairly the financial position, results of operations, comprehensive income (loss), cash flows and changes in equity for the periods presented. The preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported in the financial statements and accompanying notes. Management bases its estimates on various assumptions and historical experience, which are believed to be reasonable; however, due to the inherent nature of estimates, actual results may differ significantly due to changed conditions or assumptions. The results of operations for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025 are not necessarily indicative of results to be expected for the year ending December 31, 2025 or any other future period. Certain prior period amounts have been reclassified to conform with the current year presentation. These unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the financial statements and notes included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024.
NATURE OF BUSINESS
We are a leading North America-based steel producer with focus on value-added sheet products, particularly for the automotive industry. We are vertically integrated from the mining of iron ore, production of pellets and direct reduced iron, and processing of ferrous scrap through primary steelmaking and downstream finishing, stamping, tooling and tubing. Headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio, we employ approximately 30,000 people across our operations in the United States and Canada. More than 90% of our hourly workforce is represented by three prominent unions – USW, UAW and IAM.
ACQUISITION OF STELCO
On November 1, 2024, pursuant to the terms of the Arrangement Agreement announced on July 15, 2024, we completed the Stelco Acquisition. In connection with closing, Stelco shareholders received CAD $60.00 in cash and 0.454 shares of Cliffs common stock per share of Stelco common stock. Refer to NOTE 3 - ACQUISITIONS for further information.
BUSINESS OPERATIONS
We are organized into four operating segments based on differentiated products – Steelmaking, Tubular, Tooling and Stamping, and European Operations. We primarily operate throughone reportable segment – the Steelmaking segment.
BASIS OF CONSOLIDATION
The consolidated financial statements consolidate our accounts and the accounts of our wholly owned subsidiaries, all subsidiaries in which we have a controlling interest and VIEs for which we are the primary beneficiary. All intercompany transactions and balances are eliminated upon consolidation.
INVESTMENTS IN AFFILIATES
We have investments in several businesses accounted for using the equity method of accounting. These investments are included within our Steelmaking segment. We review an investment for impairment when circumstances indicate that a loss in value below its carrying amount is other than temporary.
Our investment in affiliates of $132 million and $131 million as of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively, was classified in Other non-current assets.
SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
A detailed description of our significant accounting policies can be found in the audited financial statements included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 filed with the SEC. There have been no material changes in our significant accounting policies and estimates from those disclosed therein.
RECENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS AND LEGISLATION
ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS - ISSUED AND NOT EFFECTIVE
In December 2023, the FASB issued ASU No. 2023-09, Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures. This guidance requires additional annual disclosures for income taxes. This new standard does not affect the recognition, measurement or financial statement presentation. The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2024.
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU No. 2024-03, Income Statement—Reporting Comprehensive Income (Subtopic 220-40): Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses. This new standard does not affect the recognition, measurement or financial statement presentation. However, this guidance does require additional annual and interim disclosures related to the disaggregation of various income statement expense captions. The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026, and interim reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2027.
LEGISLATION
On July 4, 2025, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act was enacted in the U.S. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act includes significant provisions, such as the permanent extension of certain expiring provisions of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, modifications to the international tax framework and the restoration of favorable tax treatment for certain business provisions. The legislation has multiple effective dates, with certain provisions effective in 2025 and others implemented through future years. We are currently assessing its impact on our consolidated financial statements.
NOTE 2 - SUPPLEMENTARY FINANCIAL STATEMENT INFORMATION
INVENTORIES
The following table presents the detail of our Inventories on the Statements of Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Position:
| (In millions) | June 30,2025 | December 31,2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Product inventories | ||
| Finished and semi-finished goods | $2,319 | $2,393 |
| Raw materials | 1,882 | 2,208 |
| Total product inventories | 4,201 | 4,601 |
| Manufacturing supplies and critical spares | 498 | 493 |
| Inventories | $4,699 | $5,094 |
SUPPLY CHAIN FINANCE PROGRAMS
We negotiate payment terms directly with our suppliers for the purchase of goods and services. We currently offer voluntary supply chain finance programs that enable our suppliers to sell their Cliffs receivables to financial intermediaries, at the sole discretion of both the suppliers and financial intermediaries. No guarantees are provided by us or our subsidiaries under the supply chain finance programs. The supply chain finance programs allow our suppliers to be paid by the financial intermediaries earlier than the due date on the applicable invoice. Supply chain finance programs that extend terms or provide us an economic benefit are classified as short-term financings. As of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, we had $22 million and $29 million, respectively, deemed as short-term financings that are classified in Other current liabilities. Additionally, as of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, we had $82 million and $76 million, respectively, classified as Accounts payable.
INDEFINITELY IDLED FACILITIES CHARGES
The following table represents a reconciliation of our accrued liabilities related to the discontinuation of certain product lines resulting from the indefinite idling of our Steelton rail production facility and Weirton tinplate production facility:
| (In millions) | Employee-Related Costs | Exit Costs | Asset Impairment | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance as of December 31, 2024 | $56 | $15 | $— | $71 |
| Costs incurred1 | — | 3 | — | 3 |
| Cash payments | (8) | (9) | — | (17) |
| Balance as of March 31, 2025 | $48 | $9 | $— | $57 |
| Costs incurred2 | 70 | 26 | 39 | 135 |
| Cash payments | (7) | (22) | — | (29) |
| Non-cash | — | — | (39) | (39) |
| Balance as of June 30, 2025 | $111 | $13 | $— | $124 |
| 1 All $3 million of cost incurred was recorded in Restructuring and other charges. | ||||
| 2 Of the $135 million of cost incurred, $86 million was recorded in Restructuring and other charges, $39 million was recorded in Asset impairments, and $10 million was recorded in Net periodic benefit credits other than service cost component. | ||||
CASH FLOW INFORMATION
A reconciliation of capital additions to cash paid for capital expenditures is as follows:
| Six Months Ended June 30, | ||
|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Capital additions | $281 | $346 |
| Less: | ||
| Non-cash accruals | (53) | (47) |
| Equipment financed with seller | 28 | — |
| Right-of-use assets - finance leases | 42 | 54 |
| Cash paid for capital expenditures including deposits | $264 | $339 |
Cash payments (receipts) for income taxes and interest are as follows:
| Six Months Ended June 30, | ||
|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | 2025 | 2024 |
| Income taxes paid | $4 | $10 |
| Income tax refunds | (11) | (4) |
| Interest paid on debt obligations net of capitalized interest1 | 210 | 134 |
| 1 Capitalized interest was $8 million for each of the six months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024. | ||
NOTE 3 - ACQUISITIONS
STELCO ACQUISITION OVERVIEW
On November 1, 2024, pursuant to the Arrangement Agreement, we completed the Stelco Acquisition, in which we were the acquirer. The Stelco Acquisition expands our existing presence in Canada and diversifies our customer base across service centers, construction and other industrial end markets in Canada with higher volumes of spot sales.
The Stelco Acquisition was accounted for under the acquisition method of accounting for business combinations.
The fair value of the total purchase consideration was determined as follows:
| (In millions) | |
|---|---|
| Total cash consideration | $2,450 |
| Total share exchange consideration | 343 |
| Total debt consideration | 415 |
| Total purchase consideration | $3,208 |
Total consideration shares are calculated as follows:
| Number of outstanding Stelco shares | 54,448,388 |
|---|---|
| Number of outstanding share-based compensation awards | 2,516,415 |
| Total consideration shares | 56,964,803 |
Total estimated cash consideration is calculated as follows:
| Number of consideration shares | 56,964,803 |
|---|---|
| Consideration share price per share (CAD) | $60.00 |
| Total cash consideration (CAD) (in millions) | 3,418 |
| Exchange rate (November 1, 2024) | 0.7168 |
| Total cash consideration (USD) | $2,450 |
The fair value of share exchange consideration is as follows:
| Number of consideration shares | 56,964,803 |
|---|---|
| Fixed share exchange factor | 0.454 |
| Total Cliffs exchange shares | 25,862,021 |
| Cliffs share price at closing date (November 1, 2024) | $13.27 |
| Total share exchange consideration (in millions) | $343 |
The fair value of debt consideration includes outstanding obligations with preexisting change-in-control provisions requiring repayment at the time of closing. The debt consideration includes amounts repaid in connection with retiring Stelco's asset-based lending facility and inventory monetization arrangement.
VALUATION ASSUMPTION AND PURCHASE PRICE ALLOCATION
We estimated fair values at November 1, 2024 for the preliminary allocation of consideration to the net tangible and intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed in connection with the Stelco Acquisition. During the measurement period, we will continue to obtain information to assist in finalizing the fair value of assets acquired and liabilities assumed, which may differ materially from these preliminary estimates. If we determine any measurement period adjustments are material, we will apply those adjustments, including any related impacts to net income, in the reporting period in which the adjustments are determined. We are in the process of conducting a valuation of the assets acquired and liabilities assumed related to the Stelco Acquisition, most notably, personal and real property, deferred taxes, environmental obligations, asset retirement obligations and intangible assets, and the final allocation will be made when completed, including the result of any identified goodwill. Accordingly, the provisional measurements noted below are preliminary and subject to modification in the future.
The preliminary purchase price allocation to assets acquired and liabilities assumed in the Stelco Acquisition was:
| (In millions) | Initial Allocation of Consideration | Measurement Period Adjustments | Updated Allocation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $341 | $— | $341 |
| Accounts receivable | 104 | — | 104 |
| Inventories | 726 | (11) | 715 |
| Other current assets | 107 | (1) | 106 |
| Property, plant and equipment | 1,286 | (4) | 1,282 |
| Intangible assets | 1,025 | — | 1,025 |
| Other non-current assets | 250 | (1) | 249 |
| Accounts payable | (212) | — | (212) |
| Accrued employment costs | (29) | — | (29) |
| Accrued expenses | (6) | (1) | (7) |
| Other current liabilities | (71) | — | (71) |
| Pension and OPEB liability, non-current | (14) | — | (14) |
| Deferred income taxes | (449) | 10 | (439) |
| Asset retirement and environmental obligations | (20) | — | (20) |
| Other non-current liabilities | (616) | 5 | (611) |
| Net identifiable assets acquired | 2,422 | (3) | 2,419 |
| Goodwill | 786 | 3 | 789 |
| Total net assets acquired | $3,208 | $— | $3,208 |
The goodwill resulting from the Stelco Acquisition primarily represents the growth opportunities through diversification within our customer base across service centers, construction and other industrial end markets with higher volumes of spot sales, as well as any synergistic benefits to be realized from the Stelco Acquisition within our Steelmaking segment. Goodwill is not expected to be deductible for U.S. federal income tax purposes.
The purchase price allocated to identifiable intangible assets acquired was:
| (In millions) | Weighted Average Life (In years) | |
|---|---|---|
| Intangible assets: | ||
| Customer relationships | $953 | 15 |
| Trade names and trademarks | 72 | 15 |
| Total identifiable intangible assets | $1,025 | 15 |
PRO FORMA RESULTS
The following table provides unaudited pro forma financial information, prepared in accordance with Topic 805, Business Combinations, as if Stelco had been acquired as of January 1, 2023:
| (In millions) | Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 | Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $5,615 | $11,367 |
| Net income (loss) attributable to Cliffs shareholders | 30 | (63) |
The unaudited pro forma financial information has been calculated after applying our accounting policies and adjusting the historical results with pro forma adjustments, net of tax, that assume the Stelco Acquisition occurred on January 1, 2023. There were no significant non-recurring pro forma adjustments included in the pro forma results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024.
The unaudited pro forma financial information does not reflect the potential realization of synergies or cost savings, nor does it reflect other costs relating to the integration of the acquired company. This unaudited pro forma financial information should not be considered indicative of the results that would have actually occurred if the Stelco Acquisition had been consummated on January 1, 2023, nor are they indicative of future results.
NOTE 4 - REVENUES
We generate our revenue through product sales, in which shipping terms indicate when we have fulfilled our performance obligations and transferred control of products to our customer. Our revenue transactions consist of a single performance obligation to transfer promised goods. Our contracts with customers define the mechanism for determining the sales price, which is generally fixed upon transfer of control, but the contracts generally do not impose a specific quantity on either party. Quantities to be delivered to the customer are determined at a point near the date of delivery through purchase orders or other written instructions we receive from the customer. Spot market sales are made through purchase orders or other written instructions. We consider our performance obligation to be complete and recognize revenue when control transfers in accordance with shipping terms.
Revenue is measured as the amount of consideration we expect to receive in exchange for transferring product. We reduce the amount of revenue recognized for estimated returns and other customer credits, such as discounts and volume rebates, based on the expected value to be realized. Payment terms are consistent with terms standard to the markets we serve. Sales taxes collected from customers are excluded from revenues. Revenue by market and product are presented net of intersegment revenues, which are entirely related to the Steelmaking segment.
The following table represents our Revenues by market:
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Steelmaking | ||||
| Automotive | $1,249 | $1,460 | $2,546 | $3,077 |
| Infrastructure and manufacturing | 1,489 | 1,421 | 2,843 | 2,813 |
| Distributors and converters | 1,433 | 1,402 | 2,661 | 2,814 |
| Other | 600 | 632 | 1,188 | 1,238 |
| Total Steelmaking | 4,771 | 4,915 | 9,238 | 9,942 |
| Other Businesses | ||||
| Automotive | 129 | 148 | 259 | 288 |
| Infrastructure and manufacturing | 14 | 10 | 24 | 20 |
| Distributors and converters | 20 | 19 | 42 | 41 |
| Total Other Businesses | 163 | 177 | 325 | 349 |
| Total revenues | $4,934 | $5,092 | $9,563 | $10,291 |
The following tables represent our Revenues by product line:
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Steelmaking | ||||
| Hot-rolled steel | $1,332 | $1,115 | $2,498 | $2,243 |
| Cold-rolled steel | 645 | 711 | 1,236 | 1,460 |
| Coated steel | 1,392 | 1,546 | 2,753 | 3,169 |
| Stainless and electrical steel | 434 | 480 | 878 | 941 |
| Plate steel | 275 | 317 | 522 | 650 |
| Other steel products | 276 | 318 | 523 | 653 |
| Other | 417 | 428 | 828 | 826 |
| Total Steelmaking | 4,771 | 4,915 | 9,238 | 9,942 |
| Other Businesses | ||||
| Other | 163 | 177 | 325 | 349 |
| Total revenues | $4,934 | $5,092 | $9,563 | $10,291 |
NOTE 5 - SEGMENT REPORTING
We are vertically integrated from the mining of iron ore, production of pellets and direct reduced iron, and processing of ferrous scrap through primary steelmaking and downstream finishing, stamping, tooling, and tubing. We are organized into four operating segments based on our differentiated products – Steelmaking, Tubular, Tooling and Stamping, and European Operations. We haveone reportable segment – Steelmaking. The operating segment results of our Tubular, Tooling and Stamping, and European Operations that do not constitute reportable segments are combined and disclosed in the Other Businesses category. Our Steelmaking segment operates as a leading North America-based steel producer with focus on value-added sheet products, primarily serving the automotive, infrastructure and manufacturing, and distributors and converters markets. Our Other Businesses primarily include the operating segments that provide customer solutions with carbon and stainless steel tubing products, advanced-engineered solutions, tool design and build, hot- and cold-stamped steel components, and complex assemblies. All intersegment transactions were eliminated in consolidation. Corporate assets and capital additions are primarily related to and support the operations of the Steelmaking segment and therefore have been incorporated within the Steelmaking segment total assets and capital additions below. We allocate Corporate Selling, general and administrative expenses to our operating segments.
Our CODM, Lourenco Goncalves, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, evaluates performance on an operating segment basis, as well as a consolidated basis, based on Adjusted EBITDA, which is a non-GAAP measure. This measure is used by our CODM, management, investors, lenders and other external users of our financial statements to assess our operating performance and to compare operating performance to other companies in the steel industry. In addition, our CODM believes Adjusted EBITDA is a useful measure to assess the earnings power of the business without the impact of capital structure and can be used to assess our ability to service debt and fund future capital expenditures in the business.
The following tables provide our results by segment as well as a reconciliation from consolidated Adjusted EBITDA to our consolidated Net income (loss):
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | Steelmaking | Other Businesses | Eliminations | Total |
| Revenues | $4,808 | $163 | $(37) | $4,934 |
| Cost of goods sold | (5,031) | (147) | 35 | (5,143) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | (130) | (7) | — | (137) |
| Net periodic benefit credits other than service cost component | 43 | — | — | 43 |
| Excluding depreciation, depletion and amortization | 386 | 7 | — | 393 |
| Other segment items1 | 7 | — | — | 7 |
| Total Adjusted EBITDA | $83 | $16 | $(2) | $97 |
| Interest expense, net | (149) | |||
| Income tax benefit | 148 | |||
| Depreciation, depletion and amortization | (393) | |||
| EBITDA from noncontrolling interests2 | 20 | |||
| Idled facilities charges | (204) | |||
| Changes in fair value of derivatives, net | (15) | |||
| Currency exchange | 48 | |||
| Severance | (19) | |||
| Other, net | (3) | |||
| Net loss | $(470) | |||
| Capital Additions | $150 | $2 | $— | $152 |
| 1 Other segment items primarily consists of the exclusion of EBITDA from noncontrolling interests from Adjusted EBITDA and certain idled facilities charges and the inclusion of items within Miscellaneous – net and Other non-operating income (expense). | ||||
| 2 EBITDA from noncontrolling interests includes net income attributable to noncontrolling interests of $13 million and the exclusion of depreciation, depletion, and amortization of $7 million. | ||||
| Three Months Ended June 30, 2024 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | Steelmaking | Other Businesses | Eliminations | Total |
| Revenues | $4,937 | $177 | $(22) | $5,092 |
| Cost of goods sold | (4,791) | (160) | 21 | (4,930) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | (96) | (7) | — | (103) |
| Net periodic benefit credits other than service cost component | 62 | — | — | 62 |
| Excluding depreciation, depletion and amortization | 219 | 9 | — | 228 |
| Other segment items1 | (25) | (1) | — | (26) |
| Total Adjusted EBITDA | $306 | $18 | $(1) | $323 |
| Interest expense, net | (69) | |||
| Income tax benefit | 15 | |||
| Depreciation, depletion and amortization | (228) | |||
| EBITDA from noncontrolling interests2 | 15 | |||
| Idled facilities charges | (40) | |||
| Loss on extinguishment of debt | (6) | |||
| Severance | (1) | |||
| Net income | $9 | |||
| Capital Additions | $187 | $2 | $— | $189 |
| 1 Other segment items primarily consists of the exclusion of EBITDA from noncontrolling interests from Adjusted EBITDA and the inclusion of items within Miscellaneous – net and Other non-operating income (loss). | ||||
| 2 EBITDA from noncontrolling interests includes net income attributable to noncontrolling interests of $7 million and the exclusion of depreciation, depletion, and amortization of $8 million. | ||||
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | Steelmaking | Other Businesses | Eliminations | Total |
| Revenues | $9,303 | $325 | $(65) | $9,563 |
| Cost of goods sold | (9,926) | (300) | 63 | (10,163) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | (256) | (14) | — | (270) |
| Net periodic benefit credits other than service cost component | 100 | — | — | 100 |
| Excluding depreciation, depletion and amortization | 660 | 15 | — | 675 |
| Other segment items1 | 18 | — | — | 18 |
| Total Adjusted EBITDA | $(101) | $26 | $(2) | $(77) |
| Interest expense, net | (289) | |||
| Income tax benefit | 295 | |||
| Depreciation, depletion and amortization | (675) | |||
| EBITDA from noncontrolling interests2 | 38 | |||
| Idled facilities charges | (248) | |||
| Changes in fair value of derivatives, net | (24) | |||
| Currency exchange | 46 | |||
| Severance | (20) | |||
| Other, net | 1 | |||
| Net loss | $(953) | |||
| Capital Additions | $273 | $8 | $— | $281 |
| 1 Other segment items primarily consists of the exclusion of EBITDA from noncontrolling interests from Adjusted EBITDA and certain idled facilities charges and the inclusion of items within Miscellaneous – net and Other non-operating income (expense). | ||||
| 2 EBITDA from noncontrolling interests includes net income attributable to noncontrolling interests of $25 million and the exclusion of depreciation, depletion, and amortization of $13 million. | ||||
| Six Months Ended June 30, 2024 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | Steelmaking | Other Businesses | Eliminations | Total |
| Revenues | $9,990 | $349 | $(48) | $10,291 |
| Cost of goods sold | (9,576) | (317) | 49 | (9,844) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | (221) | (14) | — | (235) |
| Net periodic benefit credits other than service cost component | 122 | — | — | 122 |
| Excluding depreciation, depletion and amortization | 441 | 17 | — | 458 |
| Other segment items1 | (55) | — | — | (55) |
| Total Adjusted EBITDA | $701 | $35 | $1 | $737 |
| Interest expense, net | (133) | |||
| Income tax benefit | 23 | |||
| Depreciation, depletion and amortization | (458) | |||
| EBITDA from noncontrolling interests2 | 36 | |||
| Idled facilities charges | (217) | |||
| Loss on extinguishment of debt | (27) | |||
| Severance | (3) | |||
| Other, net | (2) | |||
| Net loss | $(44) | |||
| Capital Additions | $343 | $3 | $— | $346 |
| 1 Other segment items primarily consists of the exclusion of EBITDA from noncontrolling interests from Adjusted EBITDA and the inclusion of items within Miscellaneous – net and Other non-operating income (loss). | ||||
| 2 EBITDA from noncontrolling interests includes net income attributable to noncontrolling interests of $21 million and the exclusion of depreciation, depletion, and amortization of $15 million. | ||||
The following summarizes our assets by segment:
| (In millions) | June 30,2025 | December 31,2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Assets: | ||
| Steelmaking | $19,848 | $20,327 |
| Other Businesses | 623 | 620 |
| Total segment assets | $20,471 | $20,947 |
NOTE 6 - PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT
The following table indicates the carrying value of each of the major classes of our depreciable assets:
| (In millions) | June 30,2025 | December 31,2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Land, land improvements and mineral rights | $1,457 | $1,451 |
| Buildings | 1,114 | 1,104 |
| Equipment | 11,319 | 11,119 |
| Other | 358 | 349 |
| Construction in progress | 751 | 728 |
| Total property, plant and equipment1 | 14,999 | 14,751 |
| Allowance for depreciation and depletion | (5,379) | (4,809) |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | $9,620 | $9,942 |
| 1 Includes right-of-use assets related to finance leases of $547 million and $505 million as of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. | ||
We recorded depreciation and depletion expense of $374 million and $638 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, respectively, and $227 million and $454 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively.
During the second quarter of 2025, the decision to indefinitely idle our Steelton, Conshohocken, and Riverdale facilities occurred. This resulted in a $39 million Asset impairment to Property, plant and equipment, net andaccelerated depreciation of $119 million for both the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, included within depreciation and depletion expense.
NOTE 7 - GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES
GOODWILL
The following is a summary of Goodwill by segment:
| (In millions) | June 30,2025 | December 31,2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Steelmaking | $1,765 | $1,719 |
| Other Businesses | 49 | 49 |
| Total | $1,814 | $1,768 |
The increase of $46 million in the balance of Goodwill in our Steelmaking segment as of June 30, 2025, compared to December 31, 2024, is primarily due to fluctuation in foreign currency exchange rates. Additionally, to a lesser extent, the change is attributable to an increase in estimated identified goodwill as a result of measurement period adjustments to the preliminary purchase price allocation for the Stelco Acquisition. Refer to NOTE 3 - ACQUISITIONS for further details.
INTANGIBLE ASSETS AND LIABILITIES
The following is a summary of our intangible assets and liabilities:
| June 30, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Amount | Accumulated Amortization | Net Amount | Gross Amount | Accumulated Amortization | Net Amount | |
| Intangible assets1: | ||||||
| Customer relationships | $1,067 | $(69) | $998 | $1,015 | $(34) | $981 |
| Developed technology | 60 | (19) | 41 | 60 | (17) | 43 |
| Trade names and trademarks | 91 | (11) | 80 | 87 | (8) | 79 |
| Mining permits | 72 | (29) | 43 | 72 | (29) | 43 |
| Supplier relationships | 29 | (6) | 23 | 29 | (5) | 24 |
| Total intangible assets | $1,319 | $(134) | $1,185 | $1,263 | $(93) | $1,170 |
| Intangible liabilities2: | ||||||
| Above-market supply contracts | $(71) | $33 | $(38) | $(71) | $30 | $(41) |
| 1 Intangible assets are classified as Other non-current assets. Amortization related to mining permits and supplier relationships is recognized in Cost of goods sold. Amortization of all other intangible assets is recognized in Selling, general and administrative expenses. | ||||||
| 2 Intangible liabilities are classified as Other non-current liabilities. Amortization of all intangible liabilities is recognized in Cost of goods sold. | ||||||
Amortization expense related to Intangible assets was $21 million and $3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Amortization expense related to Intangible assets was $40 million and $7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. Estimated future amortization expense is $42 million for the remainder of 2025 and $83 million annually for the years 2026 through 2030. Additionally, customer relationships and trade names and trademarks intangibles are impacted by period over period fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates.
Income from amortization related to the intangible liabilities was $2 million for both the three months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024. Income from amortization related to the intangible liabilities was $3 million for both the six months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024. Estimated future income from amortization is $2 million for the remainder of 2025 and $5 million annually for the years 2026 through 2030.
NOTE 8 - DEBT AND CREDIT FACILITIES
The following represents a summary of our long-term debt:
| (In millions) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt Instrument | Issuer1 | Annual Effective Interest Rate | June 30,2025 | December 31,2024 |
| Senior Unsecured Notes: | ||||
| 7.000% 2027 Senior Notes | Cliffs | 9.240% | $73 | $73 |
| 7.000% 2027 AK Senior Notes | AK Steel | 9.240% | 56 | 56 |
| 5.875% 2027 Senior Notes | Cliffs | 6.490% | 556 | 556 |
| 4.625% 2029 Senior Notes | Cliffs | 4.625% | 368 | 368 |
| 6.875% 2029 Senior Notes | Cliffs | 6.875% | 900 | 900 |
| 6.750% 2030 Senior Notes | Cliffs | 6.750% | 750 | 750 |
| 4.875% 2031 Senior Notes | Cliffs | 4.875% | 325 | 325 |
| 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes | Cliffs | 7.500% | 850 | — |
| 7.000% 2032 Senior Notes | Cliffs | 7.054% | 1,425 | 1,425 |
| 7.375% 2033 Senior Notes | Cliffs | 7.375% | 900 | 900 |
| 6.250% 2040 Senior Notes | Cliffs | 6.340% | 235 | 235 |
| ABL Facility | Cliffs2 | Variable3 | 1,377 | 1,560 |
| Total principal amount | 7,815 | 7,148 | ||
| Unamortized discounts and issuance costs | (88) | (83) | ||
| Total long-term debt | $7,727 | $7,065 | ||
| 1 Unless otherwise noted, references in this column and throughout this NOTE 8 - DEBT AND CREDIT FACILITIES to "Cliffs" are to Cleveland-Cliffs Inc., and references to "AK Steel" are to AK Steel Corporation (n/k/a Cleveland-Cliffs Steel Corporation). | ||||
| 2 Refers to Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. as borrower under our ABL Facility. | ||||
| 3 Our ABL Facility annual effective interest rate was 6.17% as of June 30, 2025. | ||||
7.500% 2031 SENIOR NOTES OFFERING
On February 6, 2025, we entered into an indenture among Cliffs, the guarantors party thereto and U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association, as trustee, relating to the issuance of $850 million aggregate principal amount of our 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes, which were issued at par. The 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes were issued in a private placement transaction exempt from the registration requirements of the Securities Act.
The 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes bear interest at a rate of 7.500% per annum, payable semi-annually in arrears on March 15 and September 15 of each year, commencing on September 15, 2025. The 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes mature on September 15, 2031.
The 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes are unsecured senior obligations and rank equally in right of payment with all of our existing and future unsecured and unsubordinated indebtedness. The 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes are guaranteed on a senior unsecured basis by our material direct and indirect wholly owned domestic subsidiaries. The 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes are structurally subordinated to all existing and future indebtedness and other liabilities of our subsidiaries that do not guarantee the 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes.
The 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes may be redeemed, in whole or in part, at any time at our option not less than 10 days nor more than 60 days after prior notice is sent to the holders of the 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes. The 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes are redeemable prior to March 15, 2028, at a redemption price equal to 100% of the principal amount thereof plus a "make-whole" premium set forth in the indenture. We may also redeem up to 35% of the aggregate principal amount of the 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes prior to March 15, 2028, at a redemption price equal to 107.500% of the principal amount thereof with the net cash proceeds of one or more equity offerings. The 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes are redeemable beginning on March 15, 2028, at a redemption price equal to 103.750% of the principal amount thereof, decreasing to 101.875% on March 15, 2029, and are redeemable at par beginning on March 15, 2030. In each case, we pay the applicable redemption or "make-whole" premiums plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but not including, the date of redemption.
In addition, if a change in control triggering event, as defined in the indenture, occurs with respect to the 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes, we will be required to offer to repurchase the notes at a purchase price equal to 101% of their principal amount, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but not including, the date of repurchase.
The terms of the 7.500% 2031 Senior Notes contain certain customary covenants; however, there are no financial covenants.
ABL FACILITY
As of June 30, 2025, we were in compliance with the ABL Facility liquidity requirements and, therefore, the springing financial covenant requiring a minimum fixed charge coverage ratio of 1.0 to 1.0 was not applicable.
The following represents a summary of our borrowing capacity under the ABL Facility:
| (In millions) | June 30,2025 |
|---|---|
| Available borrowing base on ABL Facility1 | $4,058 |
| Borrowings | (1,377) |
| Letter of credit obligations2 | (63) |
| Borrowing capacity available | $2,618 |
| 1 As of June 30, 2025, the ABL Facility has a maximum available borrowing base of $4.75 billion. The borrowing base is determined by applying customary advance rates to eligible accounts receivable, inventory and certain mobile equipment. | |
| 2 We issued standby letters of credit with certain financial institutions in order to support business obligations, including, but not limited to, operating agreements, employee severance, environmental obligations, workers' compensation and insurance obligations. | |
DEBT MATURITIES
The following represents a summary of our maturities of debt instruments based on the principal amounts outstanding at June 30, 2025 (in millions):
| 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | Thereafter | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $— | $— | $685 | $1,377 | $1,268 | $4,485 | $7,815 |
NOTE 9 - PENSIONS AND OTHER POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS
We offer defined benefit pension plans, defined contribution pension plans and OPEB plans to a significant portion of our employees and retirees. Benefits are also provided through multiemployer plans for certain union members.
The following are the components of defined benefit pension and OPEB costs (credits):
DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION COSTS (CREDITS)
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Service cost | $7 | $7 | $14 | $14 |
| Interest cost | 52 | 54 | 105 | 109 |
| Expected return on plan assets | (80) | (80) | (159) | (160) |
| Amortization: | ||||
| Prior service costs | 5 | 4 | 9 | 8 |
| Net actuarial gain | (2) | — | (4) | — |
| Net periodic benefit credits | $(18) | $(15) | $(35) | $(29) |
OPEB COSTS (CREDITS)
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Service cost | $2 | $2 | $4 | $4 |
| Interest cost | 15 | 13 | 29 | 25 |
| Expected return on plan assets | (10) | (10) | (21) | (21) |
| Termination benefits1 | 15 | — | 15 | 2 |
| Amortization: | ||||
| Prior service credits | (4) | (4) | (7) | (8) |
| Net actuarial gain | (34) | (39) | (67) | (77) |
| Net periodic benefit credits | $(16) | $(38) | $(47) | $(75) |
| 1 The termination benefits relate to the decision to indefinitely idle our Conshohocken, Riverdale and Steelton facilities in the second quarter of 2025 and the indefinite idle of our Weirton tinplate production facility in the first quarter of 2024. | ||||
Based on funding requirements, we made $14 million and $29 million of defined benefit pension contributions for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, respectively. Based on funding requirements, we made $16 million of defined benefit pension contributions for both the three and six months ended June 30, 2024. Based on funding requirements, we madeno contributions to our voluntary employee benefit association trust plans for any of the three and six months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024.
NOTE 10 - INCOME TAXES
Our income tax benefit for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025 is $148 million and $295 million, respectively, compared to income tax benefit of $15 million and $23 million, respectively, for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, primarily due to an increase in Loss before income taxes and the impact of immaterial discrete items relative to those losses.
NOTE 11 - ASSET RETIREMENT AND ENVIRONMENTAL OBLIGATIONS
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS
The accrued closure obligation provides for contractual and legal obligations related to our indefinitely idled and closed operations and for the eventual closure of our active operations. The closure date for each of our active mine sites was determined based on the exhaustion date of the remaining mineral reserves, and the amortization of the related asset and accretion of the liability is recognized over the estimated mine lives. The closure date and expected timing of the capital requirements to meet our obligations for our indefinitely idled or closed mines is determined based on the unique circumstances of each property. For indefinitely idled or closed mines, the accretion of the liability is recognized over the anticipated timing of remediation. Asset retirement obligations at our steelmaking operations primarily include the closure and post-closure care for on-site landfills and other waste containment facilities. Asset retirement obligations have been recorded at present values using settlement dates based on when we expect these facilities to reach capacity and close.
The following is a summary of our asset retirement obligations:
| (In millions) | June 30,2025 | December 31,2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Asset retirement obligations1 | $534 | $526 |
| Less: current portion | 21 | 25 |
| Long-term asset retirement obligations | $513 | $501 |
| 1 Includes $308 million and $302 million related to our active operations as of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. | ||
The following is a roll-forward of our asset retirement obligations:
| (In millions) | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Asset retirement obligations as of January 1 | $526 | $459 |
| Accretion expense | 15 | 11 |
| Revision in estimated cash flows | 5 | 50 |
| Remediation payments | (12) | (14) |
| Asset retirement obligations as of June 30 | $534 | $506 |
During the first quarter of 2024, we announced the indefinite idle of our Weirton tinplate production plant, resulting in an increase to our asset retirement obligations as a result of acceleration of the timing and refinement in the cost required.
ENVIRONMENTAL OBLIGATIONS
Our operations currently use, and have in the past used, hazardous materials and substances, and we have generated, and expect to continue to generate, solid and hazardous waste. We have been, and may in the future be, subject to claims under laws and regulations for toxic torts, natural resource damages and other damages, as well as for the investigation and clean-up of soil, surface water, sediments, groundwater, and other natural resources and reclamation of properties. If we reasonably can, we estimate potential remediation expenditures for those sites where future remediation efforts are probable based on identified conditions, regulatory requirements, or contractual obligations arising from the sale of a business or facility. For sites involving government required investigations, including pursuant to RCRA and CERCLA, we typically make an estimate of potential remediation expenditures only after the investigation is complete and when we better understand the nature and scope of the remediation. In general, the material factors in these estimates include the costs associated with investigations, delineations, risk assessments, remedial work, governmental response and oversight, site monitoring and preparation of reports to the appropriate environmental agencies.
The following is a summary of our environmental obligations:
| (In millions) | June 30,2025 | December 31,2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Environmental obligations | $112 | $114 |
| Less: current portion | 12 | 14 |
| Long-term environmental obligations | $100 | $100 |
NOTE 12 - FAIR VALUE MEASUREMENTS
The carrying values of certain financial instruments (e.g., Accounts receivable, net, Accounts payable and Other current liabilities) approximate fair value and, therefore, have been excluded from the table below. See NOTE 13 - DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS AND HEDGING for information on our derivative instruments, which are accounted for at fair value on a recurring basis.
A summary of the carrying value and fair value of other financial instruments were as follows:
| June 30, 2025 · December 31, 2024 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | Valuation Hierarchy Classification | CarryingValue | Fair Value | CarryingValue | Fair Value |
| Senior notes | Level 1 | $6,350 | $6,095 | $5,505 | $5,496 |
| ABL Facility - outstanding balance | Level 2 | 1,377 | 1,377 | 1,560 | 1,560 |
| Total | $7,727 | $7,472 | $7,065 | $7,056 | |
The valuation of the financial asset classified in Level 2 was determined using a market approach based upon quoted prices for similar assets in active markets or other inputs that were observable.
EMPLOYEE BENEFIT COMMITMENT
In connection with the Stelco Acquisition, we have acquired funding commitments to employee life and health trusts. These obligations pertain to plans previously sponsored by Stelco prior to its bankruptcy. The commitments primarily involve fixed scheduled payments that will continue until 2042, with an additional variable component tied to Stelco's standalone operating performance. The financial liability is recorded at fair value on a recurring basis using a discounted cash flow model, which incorporates observable and unobservable inputs for risk-free interest rates and future operating estimates. The liability is classified as a Level 3 within the fair value hierarchy. The current and non-current portions of the employee benefit commitment are classified within Other current liabilities and Other non-current liabilitieson the Statements of Consolidated Financial Position, respectively.
The following table summarizes the changes in fair value of the employee benefit commitment:
| (In millions) | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Beginning balance as of January 1 | $(188) |
| Change in fair value | (5) |
| Payments | 11 |
| Foreign currency translation | (11) |
| Ending balance as of June 30 | $(193) |
MINNTAC OPTION
Stelco is party to an option to purchase a 25% ownership interest in the MinnTac iron ore mine and related infrastructure located in Mt. Iron, Minnesota from U. S. Steel for $500 million. This option is exercisable by Stelco at any time until January 31, 2027. This option is recorded as a derivative instrument at fair value on a recurring basis and included within Other non-current assets on the Statements of Consolidated Financial Position. Any gain or loss recorded in relation to the fair value of this option is presented within Other non-operating income (expense). The fair value of the derivative asset is estimated using the Black-Scholes option pricing model, which incorporates observable or unobservable inputs for risk-free interest rates, foreign exchange rates, commodity prices, discount rates, corresponding market volatility levels and other market-based pricing factors. This option is classified as a Level 3 derivative asset within the fair value hierarchy.
The following table summarizes the changes in fair value of the MinnTac option:
| (In millions) | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Beginning balance as of January 1 | $95 |
| Change in fair value | (24) |
| Foreign currency translation | 5 |
| Ending balance as of June 30 | $76 |
NOTE 13 - DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENTS AND HEDGING
We are exposed to price risk associated with fluctuations in the market prices of purchased raw materials and energy sources and the sales price of certain steel products. We may use cash-settled commodity purchase swaps to hedge the market risk associated with the purchase of certain of our raw materials and energy requirements and cash-settled sales swaps to hedge the sales price risk of certain steel products. Our hedging strategy is to reduce the effect on earnings from the price volatility of these various exposures.
Our commodity purchase swaps and sales swaps are designated as cash flow hedges for accounting purposes, and we record the gains and losses for the derivatives in Accumulated other comprehensive income until we reclassify them into Cost of goods sold when we recognize the associated underlying operating costs or Revenues when we recognize the associated underlying sale. Impacts of our designated commodity purchase swaps and sales swaps are reflected within Other, net in the Statements of Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Cash Flows. Refer to NOTE 15 - ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME for further information.
Our commodity purchase swaps and sales swaps are classified as Level 2 as values were determined using a market approach based upon quoted prices for similar assets in active markets or other inputs that were observable.
The following table presents the notional amount of our outstanding hedge contracts:
| Notional Amount | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hedge Contract Type | Classification | Unit of Measure | Maturity Dates | June 30,2025 | December 31,2024 |
| Natural Gas | Commodity purchase swaps | MMBtu | July 2025 - May 2028 | 112,900,000 | 143,250,000 |
| Electricity | Commodity purchase swaps | Megawatt hours | July 2025 - July 2028 | 2,583,822 | 3,224,227 |
| HRC | Sales swaps | Net tons | July 2025 - August 2025 | 91,800 | — |
At June 30, 2025, we estimate $11 million of net losses related to our commodity purchase swaps and $7 million of net losses related to our sales swaps will be reclassified from Accumulated other comprehensive income into Cost of goods sold and Revenues, respectively, during the next 12 months. These estimates are based on June 30, 2025 fair values, some of which will change before their actual reclassification into Cost of goods soldand Revenues.
The following table presents the fair value of our outstanding cash flow hedges and the classification in the Statements of Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Position:
| Balance Sheet Location (In millions) | June 30,2025 | December 31,2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Other current assets | $17 | $5 |
| Other non-current assets | 19 | 9 |
| Other current liabilities | (14) | (41) |
| Other non-current liabilities | — | (6) |
NOTE 14 - CAPITAL STOCK
SHARE REPURCHASE PROGRAM
During the first quarter of 2024, we fully utilized the remaining portion of our prior $1 billion share repurchase program, which was approved by our Board of Directors on February 10, 2022. During the second quarter of 2024, our Board of Directors authorized a new program to repurchase our outstanding common shares in the open market or in privately negotiated transactions, which may include purchases pursuant to Rule 10b5-1 plans or accelerated share repurchases, up to a maximum of $1.5 billion. We are not obligated to make any repurchases, and the program may be suspended or discontinued at any time. The share repurchase program does not have a specific expiration date.
During the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, we didnot repurchase any common shares. During the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, we repurchased 7.5 million and 37.9 million common shares, respectively, at an aggregate cost of $124 million and $733 million, respectively, excluding any excise tax due under the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022. As of June 30, 2025, there was $1.4 billion remaining authorization under our active share repurchase program.
PREFERRED STOCK
We have 3 million shares of Serial Preferred Stock, Class A, without par value, authorized and 4 million shares of Serial Preferred Stock, Class B, without par value, authorized. No preferred shares are issued or outstanding.
STELCO ACQUISITION
As more fully described in NOTE 3 - ACQUISITIONS, we completed the Stelco Acquisition on November 1, 2024. At closing, each Stelco shareholder received CAD $60.00 in cash and 0.454 shares of Cliffs common stock per share of Stelco common stock. Additionally, Stelco equity award holders received CAD $60.00 in cash and 0.454 shares of Cliffs common stock per outstanding restricted share unit and deferred share unit. As a result of the Stelco Acquisition, we issued a total of 25.9 million Cliffs treasury shares at a fair value of $343 million.
NOTE 15 - ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
The components of Accumulated other comprehensive income within Cliffs shareholders’ equity and related tax effects allocated to each are shown below:
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Foreign Currency Translation | ||||
| Beginning balance | $(69) | $(1) | $(70) | $— |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) before reclassifications | 108 | — | 109 | (1) |
| Income tax | (6) | — | (6) | — |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) before reclassifications, net of tax | 102 | — | 103 | (1) |
| Ending balance | $33 | $(1) | $33 | $(1) |
| Derivative Instruments | ||||
| Beginning balance | $48 | $(150) | $(53) | $(170) |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) before reclassifications | (93) | 2 | 8 | (31) |
| Income tax | 22 | — | (2) | 8 |
| Other comprehensive income (loss) before reclassifications, net of tax | (71) | 2 | 6 | (23) |
| Losses (gains) reclassified from AOCI to net income (loss)1 | 34 | 61 | 66 | 120 |
| Income tax expense (benefit)2 | (8) | (16) | (16) | (30) |
| Net losses (gains) reclassified from AOCI to net income (loss) | 26 | 45 | 50 | 90 |
| Ending balance | $3 | $(103) | $3 | $(103) |
| Pension and OPEB | ||||
| Beginning balance | $1,633 | $1,799 | $1,660 | $1,827 |
| Gains reclassified from AOCI to net income (loss)3 | (34) | (39) | (69) | (77) |
| Income tax expense2 | 9 | 10 | 17 | 20 |
| Net gains reclassified from AOCI to net income (loss) | (25) | (29) | (52) | (57) |
| Ending balance | $1,608 | $1,770 | $1,608 | $1,770 |
| Total AOCI Ending Balance | $1,644 | $1,666 | $1,644 | $1,666 |
| 1 Amounts recognized in Revenues and Cost of goods sold for sales swaps and commodity purchase swaps, respectively, within the Statements of Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Operations. | ||||
| 2 Amounts recognized in Income tax benefit in the Statements of Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Operations. | ||||
| 3 Amounts recognized in Net periodic benefit credits other than service cost component in the Statements of Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Operations. | ||||
NOTE 16 - VARIABLE INTEREST ENTITIES
SUNCOKE MIDDLETOWN
We purchase all the coke and electrical power generated from SunCoke Middletown’s plant under long-term supply agreements and have committed to purchase all the expected production from the facility through 2032. We consolidate SunCoke Middletown as a VIE because we are the primary beneficiary despite having no ownership interest in SunCoke Middletown. SunCoke Middletown had income before income taxes of $14 million and $29 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, respectively, compared to $9 million and $24 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, that was included in our consolidated Loss before income taxes. Additionally, SunCoke Middletown had cash used for capital expenditures of a nominal amount for each of the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, compared to $8 million and $12 million for the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, respectively, that are included in our consolidated Purchase of property, plant and equipment on the Statements of Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Cash Flows.
The assets of the consolidated VIE can only be used to settle the obligations of the consolidated VIE and not obligations of the Company. The creditors of SunCoke Middletown do not have recourse to the assets or general credit of the Company to satisfy liabilities of the VIE. The Statements of Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Position includes the following amounts for SunCoke Middletown:
| (In millions) | June 30,2025 | December 31,2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Inventories | $32 | $27 |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 279 | 288 |
| Accounts payable | (18) | (19) |
| Other assets (liabilities), net | (53) | (47) |
| Noncontrolling interests | (240) | (249) |
NOTE 17 - EARNINGS PER SHARE
The following table summarizes the computation of basic and diluted EPS:
| Three Months Ended June 30, | Six Months Ended June 30, | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (In millions, except per share amounts) | 2025 | 2024 | 2025 | 2024 |
| Net income (loss) | $(470) | $9 | $(953) | $(44) |
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | (13) | (7) | (25) | (21) |
| Net income (loss) attributable to Cliffs shareholders | $(483) | $2 | $(978) | $(65) |
| Weighted average number of shares: | ||||
| Basic | 495 | 473 | 495 | 483 |
| Employee stock plans1 | — | 1 | — | — |
| Diluted | 495 | 474 | 495 | 483 |
| Earnings (loss) per common share attributable to Cliffs shareholders: | ||||
| Basic | $(0.97) | $0.00 | $(1.97) | $(0.13) |
| Diluted | $(0.97) | $0.00 | $(1.97) | $(0.13) |
| 1 For the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, 4 million and 2 million potentially dilutive shares, respectively, were excluded from the computation of diluted earnings per share because their effect would have been anti-dilutive. For both the three and six months ended June 30, 2024, 2 million potentially dilutive shares were excluded from the computation of diluted earnings per share because their effect would have been anti-dilutive. | ||||
NOTE 18 - COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
PURCHASE COMMITMENTS
We purchase portions of the principal raw materials required for our steel manufacturing operations under annual and multi-year agreements, some of which have minimum quantity requirements. We also use large volumes of natural gas, electricity and industrial gases in our operations. We negotiate most of our purchases of chrome, industrial gases and a portion of our electricity under multi-year agreements. Our purchases of coke and iron ore are made under annual or multi-year agreements with periodic price adjustments. We typically purchase coal under annual fixed price agreements. We also purchase certain transportation services under multi-year contracts with minimum quantity requirements.
OTHER COMMERCIAL COMMITMENTS
We use surety bonds and letters of credit to provide financial assurance for certain obligations and statutory requirements. As of June 30, 2025, we had $268 million of surety-backed letters of credit and surety bonds outstanding. Additionally, as of June 30, 2025, we had $63 million of outstanding letters of credit issued under our ABL Facility.
CONTINGENCIES
We are currently the subject of, or party to, various claims and legal proceedings incidental to our current and historical operations. These claims and legal proceedings are subject to inherent uncertainties and unfavorable rulings could occur. An unfavorable ruling could include monetary damages, additional funding requirements or an injunction. If an unfavorable ruling were to occur, there exists the possibility of a material adverse effect on our financial position and results of operations for the period in which the ruling occurs or future periods. However, based on currently available information, we do not believe that any pending claims or legal proceedings will result in a material adverse effect in relation to our consolidated financial statements.
ENVIRONMENTAL CONTINGENCIES
Our environmental remediation obligations for known environmental matters at active and closed operations have been recognized based on estimates of the cost of investigation and remediation at each facility. We cannot predict the ultimate costs for each site with certainty because of the evolving nature of the investigation and remediation process. Rather, to estimate the probable costs, we must make certain assumptions. The most significant of these assumptions is for the nature and scope of the work that will be necessary to investigate and remediate a particular site and the cost of that work. Other significant assumptions include the cleanup technology that will be used, whether and to what extent any other parties will participate in paying the investigation and remediation costs, reimbursement of past response costs and future oversight costs by governmental agencies, and the reaction of the governing environmental agencies to the proposed work plans. Costs for future investigation and remediation are not discounted to their present value, unless the amount and timing of the cash disbursements are readily known. To the extent that we have been able to reasonably estimate future liabilities, we do not believe that there is a reasonable possibility that we will incur a loss or losses that exceed the amounts we accrued that would, either individually or in the aggregate, have a material adverse effect on our consolidated financial condition, results of operations or cash flows. However, since we recognize amounts in the consolidated financial statements in accordance with GAAP that exclude potential losses that are not probable or that may not be currently estimable, the ultimate costs of these environmental matters may be higher than the liabilities we currently have recorded in our consolidated financial statements.
Pursuant to RCRA, which governs the treatment, handling and disposal of hazardous waste, the EPA and authorized state environmental agencies may conduct inspections of RCRA-regulated facilities to identify areas where there have been releases of hazardous waste or hazardous constituents into the environment and may order the facilities to take corrective action to remediate such releases. Likewise, the EPA or the states may require closure or post-closure care of residual, industrial and hazardous waste management units. Environmental regulators have the authority to inspect all of our facilities. While we cannot predict the future actions of these regulators, it is possible that they may identify conditions in future inspections of these facilities that they believe require corrective action.
Pursuant to CERCLA, the EPA and state environmental authorities have conducted site investigations at some of our facilities and other third-party facilities, portions of which previously may have been used for disposal of materials that are currently regulated. The results of certain of these investigations remain pending, and we could be directed to spend funds for remedial activities at the former disposal areas. Because of the uncertain status of these investigations, however, we cannot reasonably predict whether or when such spending might be required or its magnitude.
In addition to the foregoing matters, we are or may be involved in proceedings with various regulatory authorities that may require us to pay fines, comply with more rigorous standards or other requirements, or incur capital and operating expenses for environmental compliance. We believe that the ultimate disposition of any such proceedings will not have, individually or in the aggregate, a material adverse effect on our consolidated financial condition, results of operations or cash flows.
TAX MATTERS
The calculation of our tax liabilities involves dealing with uncertainties in the application of complex tax regulations. We recognize liabilities for anticipated tax audit issues based on our estimate of whether, and the extent to which, additional taxes will be due. If we ultimately determine that payment of these amounts is unnecessary, we reverse the liability and recognize a tax benefit during the period in which we determine that the liability is no longer necessary. We also recognize tax benefits to the extent that it is more likely than not that our positions will be sustained when challenged by the taxing authorities. To the extent we prevail in matters for which liabilities have been established, or are required to pay amounts in excess of our liabilities, our effective tax rate in a given period could be materially affected. An unfavorable tax settlement would require use of our cash and result in an increase in our effective tax rate in the year of resolution. A favorable tax settlement would be recognized as a reduction in our effective tax rate in the year of resolution. Refer to NOTE 10 - INCOME TAXES for further information.
OTHER CONTINGENCIES
In addition to the matters discussed above, there are various pending and potential claims against us and our subsidiaries involving antitrust, product liability, personal injury, commercial, employee benefits and other matters arising in the ordinary course of business. Because of the considerable uncertainties that exist for any claim, it is difficult to reliably or accurately estimate what the amount of a loss would be if a claimant prevails. If material assumptions or factual understandings we rely on to evaluate exposure for these contingencies prove to be inaccurate or otherwise change, we may be required to record a liability for an adverse outcome. If, however, we have reasonably evaluated potential future liabilities for all of these contingencies, including those described more specifically above, it is our opinion, unless we otherwise noted, that the ultimate liability from these contingencies, individually or in the aggregate, should not have a material adverse effect on our consolidated financial position, results of operations or cash flows.
NOTE 19 - SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
We have evaluated subsequent events through the date of financial statement issuance.
The text of this filing, as the company filed it with the SEC, without its images or exhibits. This is not investment advice.